2023-2024七年级英语下册(牛津上海版)Unit10 Water Festival 单元测试基础卷 (原卷版+解析版)

Unit10 Water Festival(单元测试·基础卷)(原卷版)
学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________
一、单项选择
1.Teachers are sometimes strict, ________ they really want to help us.
A.or B.if C.so D.because
2.Bella ________ Nanjing next week.
A.visit B.visited C.visits D.is going to visit
3.Tom ________ a baseball, but he doesn’t ________ a baseball bat.
A.have; has B.has; has C.have; have D.has; have
4.—________ did the new bike cost your father
—He paid 800 yuan for it.
A.How many B.How long C.How much D.How far
5.Simon makes ________ friends in his class because he is very shy.
A.few B.a few C.little D.a little
6.What an amazing house! It is made of ________ bottles.
A.million B.million of C.millions D.millions of
7.—Where does electricity ________
—Solar power, water power or wind power.
A.come out B.come in C.come from D.come to
8.The Red Cross has ________ 1.3 million dollars for tsunami victims.
A.risen B.raise C.to rise D.raised
9.—What does Frank usually have for breakfast
—He usually has ________ egg and some milk for breakfast.
A.an B.a C.the D./
10.________ people take wallets (钱包) with them. They can pay with their mobile phone!
A.Lot and lot B.More and more C.Fewer and fewer D.Many and many
11.—David, _________ you please sweep the floor and take out the rubbish
—OK, I am coming.
A.could B.should C.do D.will
12.—Is _________ on June 1st
—Yes, it is.
A.New Year’s Day B.Women’s Day C.Children’s Day D.National Day
13.He looked ________, but saw no one there.
A.at B.for C.around D.after
14.Please remember ________ late for school again.
A.not come B.not to come C.no come D.no coming
15.During Double 11 Shopping Festival (双十一), all the things sell ________, and people can buy them at ________ prices.
A.bad; good B.well; well C.well; good D.good; good
二、选词填空
阅读下面短文,从方框中选择最佳选项完成短文,选项中有一项为多余选项。
A.lazy B.south C. so D.from E. sleep F. beautiful G. leaves
I’m Clark. I’m 16 the US, but I’m in China now. China is a great place to have a trip. I want to tell you a lovely animal—the golden monkey. Golden monkeys live in the 17 of China. They are gold, and they have big eyes and a long tail.
I think they are one of the most 18 animals in Sichuan. They can walk on two legs, and they can 19 on the tree. They like eating leaves and fruits. Golden monkeys are friendly to everyone. They like to play with their family and friends. They live in groups. These days, people kill many golden monkeys, 20 they are in great danger. We must help to save them.
三、单词拼写
21.Please (teach) me how to play the guitar.
22.Come and (get) vegetables at our great sale.
23.Please (fill) in the blanks.
24.Please (watch) a basketball game on TV.
25.Don’t (answer) the phone while driving on the road. It’s too dangerous.
26.Do you want to join our club Please (talk) to Tom after class.
27.Look! My mom and dad are in the (two) photo.
28.Can you dance Come and (show) us.
四、完成句子
29.Mike’s schoolbag is on his quilt. (改为否定句)
Mike’s schoolbag his quilt.
30.My phone number is 498-8608. Please call me.(合并为一句话)
me 498-8608, please.
31.How can I get to Dongfang Park, please (同义句)
Which is Dongfang Park, please
32.don’t, for, class, late, arrive
.
33.We usually find this sign near a beach. (划线提问)
we usually find this sign
34.Nancy solved the maths problem by asking the teacher for help. (划线提问)
Nancy solve the maths problem
35.You mustn’t talk loudly in public places. (保持句意基本不变)
You to talk loudly in public places.
五、阅读理解
City Library’s Book Sale December 11th~December 15th Dec. 11th 16:30~19:30 Members (会员) only Dec. 12th 10:00~19:30 Dec. 13th 10:00~15:30 (Student Day) Dec. 14th 10:00~15:30 Dec. 15th 14:00~16:00 (Bag Day) The book sale on December 11th is only for members of City Library. Not a member Sign up (报名) at Seymour’s Bookstore in the library, or call Miss White at 862-9563. On the third day of the sale, students can buy a book for only$1. On the last day, everyone can buy a bag for $9 and take a bag of books home for free. E-mail joanbrown@ with any questions. Miss Brown will be happy to help you!Welcome to the book sale!
36.How long does the book sale last (持续)
A.For fifteen days B.For eleven days. C.For seven days. D.For five days.
37.Who can go to the book sale on December 11th
A.The members of Seymour’s Bookstore. B.Middle school teachers.
C.Middle school students. D.The members of City Library.
38.How much do you need to pay (付款) for a bag and two books on December 15th
A.$1. B.$9. C.$10. D.$18.
39.What is the title (题目) of the article
A.City Library’s Book Sale B.Members Only
C.Student Day D.Bag Day
40.The article is a(n) ________.
A.letter B.ad C.e-mail D.notice
六、完形填空
Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage. (选择最恰当的单词或词组完成短文)
Dear friends
It’s my 13th birthday this Saturday. I’ll have a party from 6. 00 p. m. to 8. 30 p. m. in my house.
Please come!
The theme (主题) of the party is “Under the moonlight”. I love 41 food. I think it will be a good idea if we can have a barbecue, talk and play 42 games together. All you need to bring is your appetite (胃口)! My mother will prepare 43 for us. I want to have fun and do something 44 at the same time. So instead of buying me a birthday present, I would like you to raise money for the SPCA.Let’s help the 45 animals together! If it rains, we will move to indoors. We will go to Yummy Restaurant, which is 46 opposite my building.
See you soon!
Yours sincerely
Jessie
41.A.fried B.boiled C.roasted D.baked
42.A.outdoor B.indoor C.outside D.inside
43.A.food B.presents C.games D.programmes
44.A.interesting B.wonderful C.exciting D.relaxing
45.A.lovely B.friendly C.poor D.clever
46.A.just B.quite C.far D.very
七、短文填空
Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words. (在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给)
We have lived in this house for a few years now. We have several pets: two cats and a dog. And in our garden there is a pool and two tall t 47 .
We found that there was an i 48 thing in our garden. Over several weeks each year, some baby birds would be b 49 in our garden. Their mother would take care of them until they are s 50 enough to fly.
At first, the cats thought these little birds were toys and wanted to climb the trees and play with them. We quickly learned that they could hurt the little birds. So we took our cats away from the garden. During this time my husband and I helped to look after the baby birds in the garden. Sometimes we put them in the branches of the trees. And sometimes we fed them when they were h 51 . We had fun looking after them and we tried to make our garden a s 52 place for them to live in.
We have lots of neighbors. Most of them have pets and they usually don’t care too much about what h 53 to the birds in their gardens. But our garden is a nice place for these little birds every year.
八、任务型阅读
阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题,每个题目的答案不超过5个单词。
One of my close friends, Bob, has a very large police dog named Jack. Every Sunday afternoon, I visited my friend. I stayed there for a long time and we talked a lot. Soon it was time for them to take a walk in the park. We forgot that. Jack became worried about it. He walked around the room several times and then sat down in front of me and looked at me. But I still paid no attention (注意) to him. I went on talking with my friend. At last, he held my hat in his mouth. Suddenly, I understood what Jack meant and so did my friend.
54.What’s the name of Bob’s dog
55.When do Bob and his dog have a walk
56.How did Jack feel when Bob and the writer forgot the time
57.What did Jack hold in his mouth
58.What do you think of Bob’s dog
九、书面表达
59.你的学校正在开展以“My favorite festival”为主题的征文活动。请根据以下内容提示,用英语写一篇短文参加本次活动。
内容提示:
(1) What is your favorite festival
(2) How do people celebrate it
(3) Why do you like it best
写作要求:
(1) 条理清楚、意思连贯、语句通顺;
(2) 70词左右。必须包括内容提示中的所有要点, 可适当发挥;
(3) 文中不能出现真实姓名、地名等信息。
My favorite festival
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________Unit10 Water Festival(单元测试·基础卷)(解析版)
学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________
一、单项选择
1.Teachers are sometimes strict, ________ they really want to help us.
A.or B.if C.so D.because
【答案】D
【详解】句意:老师们有时候很严格,因为他们真得想帮助我们。
考查连词辨析。or或者;if如果;so所以;because因为。前后句是因果关系,后面是因,前面是果,所以用because引导原因状语从句。故选D。
2.Bella ________ Nanjing next week.
A.visit B.visited C.visits D.is going to visit
【答案】D
【详解】句意:Bella下周要去参观南京。
考查动词时态。根据“next week”可知,此处用一般将来时be going to do的结构,故选D。
3.Tom ________ a baseball, but he doesn’t ________ a baseball bat.
A.have; has B.has; has C.have; have D.has; have
【答案】D
【详解】句意:汤姆有一个棒球,但是他没有棒球拍。
考查主谓一致和否定句。第一个句子的主语是Tom,谓语动词用单三;第二个空前有助动词doesn’t,此处用动词原形。故选D。
4.—________ did the new bike cost your father
—He paid 800 yuan for it.
A.How many B.How long C.How much D.How far
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——这辆新自行车花了你父亲多少钱?——他花了800元买的。
考查特殊疑问句。How many多少,后接复数名词;How long多长;How much多少钱;How far多远。根据“He paid 800 yuan for it.”可知,此处问价格,应用how much,故选C。
5.Simon makes ________ friends in his class because he is very shy.
A.few B.a few C.little D.a little
【答案】A
【详解】句意:西蒙在他的班上没交到朋友,因为他很害羞。
考查不定代词。few+可数名词复数,表示否定; a few+可数名词复数,表示肯定,意为“一些”;little+不可数名词,表示否定;a little+不可数名词,表示肯定,意为“一些”。根据“friends”和“because he is very shy”可知,他没有朋友。故选A。
6.What an amazing house! It is made of ________ bottles.
A.million B.million of C.millions D.millions of
【答案】D
【详解】
句意:多么神奇的一个房子啊!它是由数以百万计的瓶子建成的。
考查固定搭配。million“百万”,表示确数时,与基数词连用不加s;表示概数时,与of连用加s,millions of“数以百万计的”。故选D。
7.—Where does electricity ________
—Solar power, water power or wind power.
A.come out B.come in C.come from D.come to
【答案】C
【详解】
句意:——电来自哪里?——太阳能,水能或风能。
考查动词短语辨析。come out出来,出版;come in进来;come from来自;come to苏醒、到达。根据“Solar power, water power or wind power.”可知,上文询问的是电从哪里来。故选C。
8.The Red Cross has ________ 1.3 million dollars for tsunami victims.
A.risen B.raise C.to rise D.raised
【答案】D
【详解】句意:红十字会为海啸受害者筹集了130万美元。
考查动词辨析。rise上升, 增加,不及物动词,后面不能加宾语,故排除AC;raise增加,筹集,及物动词,后面必须有宾语。根据“has”可知,此处是现在完成时“has done”,raise的过去分词是raised,故选D。
9.—What does Frank usually have for breakfast
—He usually has ________ egg and some milk for breakfast.
A.an B.a C.the D./
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——弗兰克早餐通常吃什么? ——他早餐通常吃一个鸡蛋和喝一些牛奶。
考查冠词。根据“He usually has...egg and some milk for breakfast.”可知,此处泛指“一个鸡蛋”,egg以元音音素开头,因此使用冠词an。故选A。
10.________ people take wallets (钱包) with them. They can pay with their mobile phone!
A.Lot and lot B.More and more C.Fewer and fewer D.Many and many
【答案】C
【详解】句意:带钱包的人越来越少。他们可以用手机付款!
考查形容词短语。More and more越来越多;Fewer and fewer越来越少。分析句意可知,这里表示“越来越……”, 结构是“比较级+and+比较级”,根据“They can pay with their mobile phone”可知。是指越来越少的人带钱包,故选C。
11.—David, _________ you please sweep the floor and take out the rubbish
—OK, I am coming.
A.could B.should C.do D.will
【答案】A
【详解】
句意:——大卫,你能扫扫地,倒倒垃圾吗?——好的,我来了。
考查情态动词的用法。could能;should应该;do做;will将。根据“you please sweep the floor and take out the rubbish”可知,这是一个表示请求允许的句子,用固定句式“could you please do sth”。故选A。
12.—Is _________ on June 1st
—Yes, it is.
A.New Year’s Day B.Women’s Day C.Children’s Day D.National Day
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——儿童节在六月一日吗?——是的,它是。
考查节日。New Year’s Day元旦;Women’s Day妇女节;Children’s Day儿童节;National Day国庆节。根据“on June 1st”可知此处指的是儿童节。故选C。
13.He looked ________, but saw no one there.
A.at B.for C.around D.after
【答案】C
【详解】句意:他环顾四周,但没有看到那里有人。
考查介词辨析。at在;for为了;around四周;after在……之后。根据“but saw no one there.”可知是环顾四周,没有看到人,look around“环顾四周”。故选C。
14.Please remember ________ late for school again.
A.not come B.not to come C.no come D.no coming
【答案】B
【详解】
句意:请记住不要再上学迟到了。
考查remember的用法。remember“记住”,后接动词不定式时表示“记得要做某事”,符合语境,而动词不定式的否定形式是在其前加not,故选B。
15.During Double 11 Shopping Festival (双十一), all the things sell ________, and people can buy them at ________ prices.
A.bad; good B.well; well C.well; good D.good; good
【答案】C
【详解】句意:在双十一购物节期间,所有的东西都卖得很好,人们可以以很好的价格买到它们。
考查形容词和副词辨析。bad糟糕的,形容词;good好的,形容词;well好地,副词。第一空,根据“all the things sell…”可知,此处考查sell well“卖得畅销”,副词well修饰动词sell,在句中作状语;第二空,根据“people can buy them at…prices”可知,此处考查at good prices“以优惠的价格”,形容词good修饰名词prices,在句中作定语。故选C。
二、选词填空
阅读下面短文,从方框中选择最佳选项完成短文,选项中有一项为多余选项。
A.lazy B.south C. so D.from E. sleep F. beautiful G. leaves
I’m Clark. I’m 16 the US, but I’m in China now. China is a great place to have a trip. I want to tell you a lovely animal—the golden monkey. Golden monkeys live in the 17 of China. They are gold, and they have big eyes and a long tail.
I think they are one of the most 18 animals in Sichuan. They can walk on two legs, and they can 19 on the tree. They like eating leaves and fruits. Golden monkeys are friendly to everyone. They like to play with their family and friends. They live in groups. These days, people kill many golden monkeys, 20 they are in great danger. We must help to save them.
【答案】16.D 17.B 18.F 19.E 20.C
【分析】本文主要介绍金丝猴,包括外貌、习性等;文章也介绍了金丝猴处境危险,作者呼吁大家帮助拯救它们。
16.句意:我来自美国,但现在我在中国。根据空后的“but”并结合备选词汇可知,此处句意发生了转折,表示我来自美国,be from“来自”,固定词组。故选D。
17.句意:金丝猴生活在中国南方。根据“Golden monkeys live in the…of China.”的句意并结合备选词汇可知,此处指金丝猴生活在中国南方,south“南方”符合。故选B。
18.句意:我认为它们是四川最美丽的动物之一。根据“I think they are one of the…animals in Sichuan.”的句意并结合备选词汇可知,此处指我认为金丝猴是四川最美丽的动物之一,beautiful“美丽的”符合。故选F。
19.句意:它们可以用两条腿走路,也可以睡在树上。分析句子结构并结合备选词汇可知,此处应用动词原形,sleep“睡”符合。故选E。
20.句意:如今,人们杀死了许多金丝猴,所以它们处于极大的危险之中。根据空前后句的句意可知,此处表示因果关系。so“所以”符合。故填C。
三、单词拼写
21.Please (teach) me how to play the guitar.
【答案】teach
【详解】句意:请教我如何弹吉他。teach“教”,动词;此句为表示请求的肯定祈使句,谓语应用动词原形。故填teach。
22.Come and (get) vegetables at our great sale.
【答案】
get
【详解】句意:来买我们的特价蔬菜吧。此句为祈使句,and连接并列的两个动词形式应该保持一致,get与come应该保持一致,使用动词原形。故填get。
23.Please (fill) in the blanks.
【答案】fill
【详解】句意:请填空。由please可知,此处是祈使句,动词用原形。故填fill。
24.Please (watch) a basketball game on TV.
【答案】watch
【详解】句意:请在电视上看篮球赛。句子为祈使句,故动词watch应用原形。故填watch。
25.Don’t (answer) the phone while driving on the road. It’s too dangerous.
【答案】answer
【详解】句意:当你在路上开车行驶时不要接听电话。太危险了。answer the phone“接听电话”,动词短语。根据“Don’t...the phone while driving on the road.”可知,该句为祈使句,助动词don’t后接动词原形。故填answer。
26.Do you want to join our club Please (talk) to Tom after class.
【答案】talk
【详解】句意:你想加入我们的俱乐部吗?下课后请和汤姆谈谈。talk“谈话”,动词,该句为祈使句,应用动词原型,故填talk。
27.Look! My mom and dad are in the (two) photo.
【答案】second
【详解】句意:看!我的妈妈和爸爸在第二张照片里。根据“the”及所给提示单词可知,需填two对应的序数词second,表顺序,序数词前一般加the。故填second。
28.Can you dance Come and (show) us.
【答案】show
【详解】句意:你能跳舞吗?快来给我们展示一下吧。根据“Come and”可知,这是祈使句的肯定形式,and前后应保持一致,因此此空应填动词原形。故填show。
四、完成句子
29.Mike’s schoolbag is on his quilt. (改为否定句)
Mike’s schoolbag his quilt.
【答案】 isn’t on
【详解】句意:迈克的书包在他的被子上。此处要求改为否定句,直接在系动词后加not即可,其形式缩写为isn’t。故填isn’t;on。
30.My phone number is 498-8608. Please call me.(合并为一句话)
me 498-8608, please.
【答案】 Call at
【详解】句意:我的电话号码是498-8608。请打电话给我。合并为一句的意思就是“请打498-8608给我。”call sb at“打电话给某人”,是固定搭配。句子是祈使句,动词用原形。故填Call;at。
31.How can I get to Dongfang Park, please (同义句)
Which is Dongfang Park, please
【答案】 the way to
【详解】句意:请问我怎么去东方公园?同义句可以改为“请问哪个是去东方公园的路”,the way to sp表示“去某地的路”。故填the;way;to。
32.don’t, for, class, late, arrive
.
【答案】Don’t arrive late for class
【详解】根据所给的词及标点符号可知,本句为否定的祈使句。arrive late for“”迟到”,名词class作介词for的宾语,否定祈使句在动词原形arrive前加don’t。故填Don’t arrive late for class“上课不要迟到”。
33.We usually find this sign near a beach. (划线提问)
we usually find this sign
【答案】 Where do
【详解】句意:我们通常在海滩附近找到这个标志。划线部分表示地点,用where提问,原句谓语动词是动词原形find,疑问句用助动词do。故填Where;do。
34.Nancy solved the maths problem by asking the teacher for help. (划线提问)
Nancy solve the maths problem
【答案】 How did
【详解】句意:南希通过向老师寻求帮助来解决数学问题。划线部分是方式,应用how提问,句首字母需大写;原句是一般过去时,需借助助动词did构成问句。故填How;did。
35.You mustn’t talk loudly in public places. (保持句意基本不变)
You to talk loudly in public places.
【答案】 aren’t allowed
【详解】句意:你不可以在公共场所大声说话。本句也可表示“你不允许在公共场所大声说话”,be allowed to do sth“被允许做某事”,时态是一般现在时,主语是you。故填aren’t;allowed。
五、阅读理解
City Library’s Book Sale December 11th~December 15th Dec. 11th 16:30~19:30 Members (会员) only Dec. 12th 10:00~19:30 Dec. 13th 10:00~15:30 (Student Day) Dec. 14th 10:00~15:30 Dec. 15th 14:00~16:00 (Bag Day) The book sale on December 11th is only for members of City Library. Not a member Sign up (报名) at Seymour’s Bookstore in the library, or call Miss White at 862-9563. On the third day of the sale, students can buy a book for only$1. On the last day, everyone can buy a bag for $9 and take a bag of books home for free. E-mail joanbrown@ with any questions. Miss Brown will be happy to help you!Welcome to the book sale!
36.How long does the book sale last (持续)
A.For fifteen days B.For eleven days. C.For seven days. D.For five days.
37.Who can go to the book sale on December 11th
A.The members of Seymour’s Bookstore. B.Middle school teachers.
C.Middle school students. D.The members of City Library.
38.How much do you need to pay (付款) for a bag and two books on December 15th
A.$1. B.$9. C.$10. D.$18.
39.What is the title (题目) of the article
A.City Library’s Book Sale B.Members Only
C.Student Day D.Bag Day
40.The article is a(n) ________.
A.letter B.ad C.e-mail D.notice
【答案】36.D 37.D 38.B 39.A 40.B
【分析】本文主要介绍了城市图书馆的售书活动。
36.细节理解题。根据“December 11th~December 15th”可知,持续5天,故选D。
37.细节理解题。根据“City Library’s Book Sale”和“Members (会员) only”可知,只有城市图书馆会员才可以去,故选D。
38.细节理解题。根据“December 11th~December 15th”和“On the last day, everyone can buy a bag for $9 and take a bag of books home for free.”可知,最后一天就是12月15日,你可以花9美元买一个包,然后免费带一包书回家。故选B。
39.最佳标题题。根据“City Library’s Book Sale”可知,文章主要介绍了城市图书馆的售书活动。故选A。
40.推理判断题。文章主要介绍了城市图书馆的售书活动,所以是一则广告,故选B。
六、完形填空
Choose the words or expressions and complete the passage. (选择最恰当的单词或词组完成短文)
Dear friends
It’s my 13th birthday this Saturday. I’ll have a party from 6. 00 p. m. to 8. 30 p. m. in my house.
Please come!
The theme (主题) of the party is “Under the moonlight”. I love 41 food. I think it will be a good idea if we can have a barbecue, talk and play 42 games together. All you need to bring is your appetite (胃口)! My mother will prepare 43 for us. I want to have fun and do something 44 at the same time. So instead of buying me a birthday present, I would like you to raise money for the SPCA.Let’s help the 45 animals together! If it rains, we will move to indoors. We will go to Yummy Restaurant, which is 46 opposite my building.
See you soon!
Yours sincerely
Jessie
41.A.fried B.boiled C.roasted D.baked
42.A.outdoor B.indoor C.outside D.inside
43.A.food B.presents C.games D.programmes
44.A.interesting B.wonderful C.exciting D.relaxing
45.A.lovely B.friendly C.poor D.clever
46.A.just B.quite C.far D.very
【答案】41.C 42.A 43.A 44.C 45.C 46.A
【分析】本文是Jessie的生日派对的邀请函。
41.句意:我喜欢烤的食物。
fried炸的;boiled煮的;roasted烤的;baked烘烤的。根据“I think it will be a good idea if we can have a barbecue”可知想要吃烧烤,用roasted符合语境。故选C。
42.句意:我想这将是一个好主意,如果我们可以一起烧烤、聊天和户外游戏。
outdoor户外的;indoor室内的;outside外面;inside里面。根据“If it rains, we will move to indoors.”可知此处指做户外游戏。故选A。
43.句意:我妈妈会为我们准备食物。
food食物;presents礼物;games游戏;programmes节目。根据“All you need to bring is your appetite!”可知带上胃口,由此推出妈妈是会准备食物。故选A。
44.句意:我想玩得开心,同时做一些令人兴奋的事情。
interesting有趣的;wonderful绝妙的;exciting令人兴奋的;relaxing令人放松的。根据“So instead of buying me a birthday present, I would like you to raise money for the SPCA.”可知为SPCA筹钱是令人兴奋的事情。故选C。
45.句意:让我们一起帮助那些可怜的动物吧!
lovely可爱的;friendly友好的;poor可怜的;clever聪明的。根据“I would like you to raise money for the SPCA”及“help”可知需要筹钱帮助的,是可怜的动物。故选C。
46.句意:我们将去美味餐厅,就在我的大楼对面。
just恰好,就;quite非常;far非常;very非常。根据“We will go to Yummy Restaurant, which is ... opposite my building.”可知美味餐厅就在我的大楼对面。故选A。
七、短文填空
Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words. (在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺,每空格限填一词,首字母已给)
We have lived in this house for a few years now. We have several pets: two cats and a dog. And in our garden there is a pool and two tall t 47 .
We found that there was an i 48 thing in our garden. Over several weeks each year, some baby birds would be b 49 in our garden. Their mother would take care of them until they are s 50 enough to fly.
At first, the cats thought these little birds were toys and wanted to climb the trees and play with them. We quickly learned that they could hurt the little birds. So we took our cats away from the garden. During this time my husband and I helped to look after the baby birds in the garden. Sometimes we put them in the branches of the trees. And sometimes we fed them when they were h 51 . We had fun looking after them and we tried to make our garden a s 52 place for them to live in.
We have lots of neighbors. Most of them have pets and they usually don’t care too much about what h 53 to the birds in their gardens. But our garden is a nice place for these little birds every year.
【答案】47.(t)rees 48.(i)nteresting 49.(b)orn 50.(s)trong 51.(h)ungry 52.(s)afe 53.(h)appens
【分析】本文主要讲了作者一家人如何精心照顾花园里的小鸟的故事。
47.句意:在花园里有一个池塘,还有两棵高高的树。根据第三段“the cats thought these little birds were toys and wanted to climb the trees and play with them.”可知,小鸟在树上,小猫想要爬上树。再结合所给首字母,所以花园里有树。因句中有数词two,需填tree的复数trees。故填(t)rees。
48.句意:我们在花园里发现了一件有趣的事情。根据“Over several weeks each year, some baby birds would be b...in our garden.”可知,花园里有一些小鸟宝宝,再结合所给首字母,所以是发现了有趣的事情,故填(i)nteresting。
49.句意:每年的几个星期里,一些小鸟宝宝将在花园里出生。根据“some baby birds would be b...Their mother would take care of them...”可知,小鸟妈妈要照顾小鸟宝宝,所以推测出它们将在花园出生。故填(b)orn。
50.句意:它们的妈妈将照顾它们直到它们足够强壮能自己飞起来。根据“Their mother would take care of them until they are”及首字母提示可知,小鸟妈妈一直要照顾到它们足够强壮到能飞起来才离开。故填(s)trong。
51.句意:当它们饿的时候,我们有时给它们喂吃的。根据“we fed them when they were h...”及所给首字母可知,我们喂它们吃的,肯定是在它们饿的时候,故填(h)ungry。
52.句意:我们照顾它们感到很快乐,我们试图把花园打造成一个适合它们居住的安全的地方。根据“We had fun looking after them and we tried to make our garden”及首字母提示可知,能看出我们对小鸟的照顾还是比较周到的,所以也会让我们的花园变成一个适合他们居住,并且是比较安全的地方。故填(s)afe。
53.句意:大部分邻居有宠物,他们通常不会太注意他们的花园里小鸟在干什么。根据“what ... to the birds”及首字母提示可知,应该是不关注小鸟们发生了什么。故填(h)appens。
八、任务型阅读
阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题,每个题目的答案不超过5个单词。
One of my close friends, Bob, has a very large police dog named Jack. Every Sunday afternoon, I visited my friend. I stayed there for a long time and we talked a lot. Soon it was time for them to take a walk in the park. We forgot that. Jack became worried about it. He walked around the room several times and then sat down in front of me and looked at me. But I still paid no attention (注意) to him. I went on talking with my friend. At last, he held my hat in his mouth. Suddenly, I understood what Jack meant and so did my friend.
54.What’s the name of Bob’s dog
55.When do Bob and his dog have a walk
56.How did Jack feel when Bob and the writer forgot the time
57.What did Jack hold in his mouth
58.What do you think of Bob’s dog
【答案】54.It’s Jack. 55.Every Sunday afternoon. 56.He felt worried. 57.The writer’s hat. 58.He is clever.
【分析】本文主要介绍了作者去看望朋友,忘记了他的狗杰克去公园散步的时间,最后狗把作者的帽子带来,让作者离开,这样狗主人才能带狗去散步。
54.根据“One of my close friends, Bob, has a very large police dog named Jack.”可知,鲍勃的狗叫杰克。故填It’s Jack.
55.根据“Every Sunday afternoon, Bob and Jack have a walk in the park nearby.”可知,鲍勃和他的狗每个星期天下午散步。故填Every Sunday afternoon.
56.根据“Jack became worried about it.”可知,当鲍勃和作者忘记时间时,杰克感觉很担心。故填He felt worried.
57.根据“But this time, he held my hat in his mouth.”可知,杰克嘴里叼着作者的帽子。故填The writer’s hat.
58.根据“But this time, he held my hat in his mouth. Suddenly, I understood what Jack meant and so did my friend.”可知,杰克很聪明。故填He is clever.
九、书面表达
59.你的学校正在开展以“My favorite festival”为主题的征文活动。请根据以下内容提示,用英语写一篇短文参加本次活动。
内容提示:
(1) What is your favorite festival
(2) How do people celebrate it
(3) Why do you like it best
写作要求:
(1) 条理清楚、意思连贯、语句通顺;
(2) 70词左右。必须包括内容提示中的所有要点, 可适当发挥;
(3) 文中不能出现真实姓名、地名等信息。
My favorite festival
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文:
My favorite festival
My favorite festival is the Dragon Boat Festival. It falls on the fifth day of the fifth lunar month every year. It’s a day to remember Qu Yuan, a great poet.
On this day, people usually eat zongzi and hold dragon boat races. They also drink realgar wine and they carry a spice bag around with them.
What makes the festival special for me is the dragon boat race. The members of the dragon boat team have such great team spirit that everybody tries his best to win the race.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇话题作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:根据所给提示完成写作,注意标点符号及大小写等问题,不要犯语法错误。注意上下文之间的逻辑关系,语意连贯。
[写作步骤]
第一步,开篇点题,介绍自己最喜欢的节日;
第二步,简介节日庆祝的方式;
第三步,阐释为什么最喜欢这个节日。
[亮点词汇]
①try one’s best to do sth. 尽全力做某事
②such...that...如此……以致……
[高分句型]
①They also drink realgar wine and they carry a spice bag around with them. (and并列句)
②What makes the festival special for me is the dragon boat race. (what引导主语从句)

延伸阅读:

标签:

上一篇:2024年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试冲刺金卷(一)1语文XKB-F3-EX答案

下一篇:2024届普通高校招生全国统一考试 NT精准模拟卷(一)1英语(全国卷)答案