Unit 8 Have you read Treasure Island yet 同步练(含解析)2023-2024初中英语人教版八年级下册

Unit 8 Have you read Treasure Island yet
一、完形填空
When I was young, I was so interested in Chinese movies that I wanted to know more about Chinese culture like kung fu and xiqu. I often 1 of going to China one day.
Luckily, when I was learning theater at university, I was provided with a chance to study 2 . There was a program to study Asian theater arts either in China or in India. I 3 to go to China and learn Beijing Opera in a Chinese theater school. The school offered me a place to practice. It was good 4 I could practice whenever I wanted. Also I had 5 lessons-the teacher would give me one-to-one class for three hours. That was the best part of my study in China. I do appreciate (感激) this chance to 6 the beautiful art!
I got a lot from my study in China. It has greatly 7 me and helped me develop into a more skillful 8 . This Chinese art gives me plenty of 9 , so I can use them when I perform other shows in Europe. I have 10 an art center to teach Beijing Opera. Now there are more fans of Beijing Opera in my country.
1.A.heard B.died C.knew D.dreamed
2.A.here B.inside C.abroad D.online
3.A.failed B.decided C.regretted D.continued
4.A.until B.though C.unless D.because
5.A.easy B.private C.boring D.social
6.A.learn B.expect C.test D.celebrate
7.A.influenced B.troubled C.guarded D.controlled
8.A.writer B.doctor C.actor D.pilot
9.A.orders B.clothes C.tools D.poems
10.A.kept off B.broken into C.pointed out D.set up
Recently, Mr. Lang inspired (激励) students in Oxford with his life story, before playing a short piano piece for the audience. The event was held at the Oxford Union Debating Chamber, attracted 11 students.
He was listed by Time Magazine as one of the 100 Most Influential People in the World. And he 12 to play at the Nobel Prize Concert in Stockholm, where US President Obama was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize.
For pianist Mr. Lang, Tom and Jerry is his favorite cartoon. When he was two years old, he saw Tom 13 the piano. This was his first time 14 western music and this experience encouraged him to learn to play the piano.
His talent at the keyboard has taken him from Shenyang to the world.
Mr. Lang became a good piano student 15 three. Ever since, the boy 16 better and better. In 1997, the 15-year-old boy 17 at a famous American music college.
Mr. Lang’s performances (演奏) are energetic. He is well-known for making facial expressions and moving around while playing the piano.
The road to success has 18 been easy. Mr. Lang’s father stopped his job to look after him, while his mother stayed in Shenyang to make money. But Mr. Lang considers 19 lucky and believes he should give something back. He 20 the children in poor areas a lot.
11.A.hundred of B.hundreds of C.hundreds D.several hundreds
12.A.was invited B.invited C.was inviting D.has invited
13.A.plays B.played C.playing D.was playing
14.A.enjoys B.enjoyed C.to enjoy D.enjoying
15.A.on B.in C.of D.at
16.A.is doing B.was doing C.did D.has been doing
17.A.studied B.studies C.was studied D.has studied
18.A.ever B.always C.often D.never
19.A.himself B.him C.his D.he
20.A.has helped B.was helped C.helped D.helps
二、阅读理解
There are many wonderful literature works(文学作品)in the world,they are still popular after so many years.
Robinson Crusoe is one of the most famous adventure(探险)novels in England. It was written by Daniel Defoe,an English novelist. The novel has been popular for centuries. The main character in it is an Englishman named Robinson Crusoe. It tells about his adventure on a desert island after his ship was broken in a terrible storm. He is a hero fighting against nature and human fate(命运). He is one of the most successful characters in English novels.
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland is a work of children's literature by a British writer,Lewis Carroll. It tells the story of a girl named Alice who falls down a rabbit—hole into a wonderland. Many strange things happen to her and she also meets many playing cards and creatures(生物)that can talk. Finally,she finds everything is just a part of a wonderful dream.
Harry Potter is a set of fantasy(魔幻的)novels written by the British author J.K.Rowling. She was born on July 30,1965. The success of the novels has made her the most highly—paid novelist in history. The idea for Harry Potter came to her in 1990 during a train ride. The story is about seven years' life of an orphan (孤儿)Potter who learns magic. There are seven books in total.
21.Robinson had his adventure ▲ .
A.on the ship B.on a desert island
C.in the forest D.along the river
22.According to the passage, ▲ is a man who is fighting against nature and fate.
A.Robinson Crusoe B.Daniel Defoe
C.Harry Potter D.Lewis Carroll
23.In fact,Alice's Adventures in Wonderland is a story of a ▲
A.real adventure B.magical boy
C.terrible experience D.wonderful dream
24.We can know that has been the most highly—paid novelist in history.
A.Hemingway B.J. K. Rowling
C.Lewis Carroll D.Alice
25.Which is NOT mentioned in the passage
A.Adventure novels. B.Fantasy novels.
C.Children's literature. D.Historical novels.
Alice in Wonderland
Chapter 2
Alice was not hurt, so she jumped to her feet in a moment. She looked up, and found the White Rabbit was still in sight. She was close behind it when she turned the comer, but the Rabbit was no longer to be seen. She found herself in a long, low hall.
There were doors all around the hall, but they were all locked.
Alice walked sadly down the middle, wondering how she was ever to get out again.
Suddenly, she came upon a little three-legged table. There was nothing on it but a tiny golden key, and Alice’s first idea was that this might belong to one of the doors of the hall.
But, alas! Either the locks were too large, or the key was too small. However, on the second time round, she came upon a low curtain she had not noticed before and behind it was a little door. She tried the little golden key in the lock, and she was pleased to find it fitted!
26.The hall where Alice stayed is ________.
A.long and low B.big and high C.wide and low D.big and wide
27.What did Alice want to do when she got to the hall
A.She wanted to know how to get some food.
B.She wanted to know where her sister was.
C.She wanted to find out how to get out again.
D.She wanted to meet the Rabbit.
28.Where did Alice find the tiny golden key
A. B. C. D.
29.How did Alice feel when the gold key fitted into a lock
A.Tired B.Shocked C.Happy D.Interested
30.Which is TRUE according to the passage
A.Alice had never seen the White Rabbit before she got to the hall.
B.Some of the doors around the hall were locked.
C.Alice noticed the little door as soon as she entered the hall.
D.The passage is from Alice in Wonderland.
I went to my first music festival—We Love Green. It was held over a weekend in a park in Paris. Like most music festivals, it had wonderful singers and music. However, there was something special about this one. You see, this was a green festival!
From the food to the stalls (摊位), everything was as environmentally friendly as possible. The festival was powered by solar energy. There were specially labeled bins (贴有标签的垃圾桶) so that the waste could be used again after the festival. Free fresh water was provided for everyone so that guests didn’t need to buy drinks in plastic bottles. There were many stalls for everyone, from little children to the old.
This seems like such a great idea, to make something very fun and not cause great pollution to the environment. I have discovered that there are more events similar to this across the world! I really hope that there will be more events like We Love Green. These environmentally friendly practices tell people being green doesn’t mean being boring. It can be quite fun. As a result, more people may be encouraged to consider the role they play in the environmental protection.
31.What did the writer do recently in Paris
A.He ran a food stall. B.He traveled across the city.
C.He held an activity. D.He went to a music festival.
32.Why did We Love Green provide fresh water for free
A.To help people save money. B.To encourage healthy eating.
C.To help reduce plastic waste. D.To show the importance of water.
33.According to the passage, the writer wanted to ________.
A.enjoy healthy food and drink B.encourage people to save water
C.find some funny music D.tell people to protect our environment
34.What does the writer think of we Love Green
A.Noisy and boring. B.Interesting but noisy.
C.Environmentally friendly but noisy. D.Interesting and environmentally friendly.
35.What’s the best title of the passage
A.A Special Park in Paris B.A Great Green Experience
C.Advice on how to Be Green D.Environmental Protection Practices
Books are our best friends. They are very quiet, but we can always find both fun and knowledge once we open them. Here are two good books you can read during the holiday.
The Little prince (王子) French Writer: Antoine de saint- Exupéry (安托万·德·圣·埃克苏佩里) Both adults and children love this classic book. It is about the adventure of a young prince. It shows the importance of innocence (纯真), imagination and love. The little prince comes from planet B-612. In his eyes, adults are all very strange. Unlike them, he sees the essence (本质) of things. He cares more about a flower and a sheep than the “important” things of the adult world. The prince lives on his planet with a rose. He loves the rose very much. But he soon feels tired and leaves his planet. He meets many more strange adults on other planets. On Earth, he discovers interesting things such as a snake, other roses and a fox. The fox tells him a secret: Only the heart can discover the most important things. This helps the prince realize his love for the rose and he goes back to his planet.
To Succeed on One’s OwnAmerican Writer: Liu Yong Writer Liu Yong from Taiwan wrote this book for his daughter. It can help young people succeed. The book teaches you how to use your free time and even what kind of clothes to wear. It answers many teenagers’ most common questions. Liu uses his daughter’s stories as examples to help readers understand the principles (原则). His book is far from boring. There are lively stories and dialogues, with objective analysis (客观分析), hope and confidence (信心) from a good father.
36.Where does the writer of “The Little Prince” come from
A.England. B.France. C.America. D.China.
37.What does the prince do after the fox tells him a secret
A.He cares more about a flower and a sheep.
B.He meets many more strange adults on other planets.
C.He discovers interesting things such as a snake, other roses and a fox.
D.He realizes his love for the rose and he goes back to his dl
38.What does “The Little Prince” mainly talk about It’s about ______.
A.the adult world
B.the planet B-612
C.a rose and a fox
D.the adventure of a young prince
39.Who did Liu Yong write the book “To succeed on One’s Own” or
A.His daughter. B.His students.
C.Teenagers. D.Young people
40.From the passage, we know that we can always find ______ in books.
A.the importance of teenagers’ imagination and love
B.the answers to many of teenagers most common questions
C.the objective analysis, hope and confidence
D.both fun and knowledge
三、任务型阅读
阅读下面短文,根据要求完成下列各题。
Although many people read online, books have not gone out of fashion. In Beijing, Guangzhou and Shanghai, lucky passengers may find books somewhere on the underground.
The Fair, an online publishing company, has put 10,000 books on the underground, planes and taxis to make people more interested in reading. This project is called “Mobook”.
“Mobook” gets its idea from “Books on the Underground”, a community project in London. The purpose of “Books on the Underground” is to encourage people to read more. Zhang Wei, the CEO of the Fair also wanted to do something in China. He sent an e-mail to Ms Cordelia Oxley, the leader of “Books on the Underground”, describing his plan and explaining the rules of “Mobook”. The leader replied to him in just two hours, saying that she thought the idea was great and she would offer help if needed.
But “Mobook” project is a little different from that in London. It has its own online system. People who want to donate books must give their information online. QR code stickers (二维码标签) are then sent to their addresses. The book owners should stick them on the books before donating books and reader can know where the books are from with the help of QR codes.
“Mobook” is a hot topic. Now thousands of bookworms have already taken part in the project. Zhang Wei said, “I am happy to see more and more people share their views (观点) about the books online and enjoy the happiness that reading brings to them.”
根据上面短文的内容回答问题。
41.How many books has the Fair put on the underground, planes and taxis
42.What’s the purpose of “Books on the Underground”
43.Did Ms Cordelia Oxley support Zhang Wei
44.Where should the book owners stick the QR code stickers
45.According to Zhang Wei, how can people share their views about the books
参考答案:
1.D 2.C 3.B 4.D 5.B 6.A 7.A 8.C 9.C 10.D
1.句意:我经常梦想有一天能去中国。
heard听说;died死亡;knew知道;dreamed梦想。根据“When I was young, I was so interested in Chinese movies that I wanted to know more about Chinese culture like kung fu and xiqu.”可知,从小对中国电影、文化感兴趣,所以梦想去中国。故选D。
2.句意:幸运的是,当我在大学学习戏剧的时候,我得到了一个出国学习的机会。
here这里;inside里面;abroad在国外;online在线地。根据后文作者去了中国可知,是出国学习,study abroad“出国留学”。故选C。
3.句意:我决定去中国,在一所中国戏剧学校学习京剧。
failed失败;decided决定;regretted后悔;continued继续。根据“to go to China and learn Beijing Opera in a Chinese theater school”可知,是作者决定做的事情。故选B。
4.句意:这很好,因为我可以随时练习。
until直到;though虽然;unless除非;because因为。“I could practice whenever I wanted”是“It was good”的原因,用because引导原因状语从句。故选D。
5.句意:我也有私人课程——老师会给我一对一上三个小时的课。
easy容易的;private私人的;boring无聊的;social社会的。根据“the teacher would give me one-to-one class”可知,是私人课程。故选B。
6.句意:我非常感谢有这个学习美丽艺术的机会!
learn学习;expect期待;test测试;celebrate庆祝。根据“the beautiful art”可知,是学习艺术。故选A。
7.句意:它极大地影响了我,帮助我发展成为一个更有技巧的演员。
influenced影响;troubled麻烦;guarded保卫;controlled控制。根据“It has greatly… me and helped me develop into a more skillful…”可知,中国的学习影响到了作者。故选A。
8.句意:它极大地影响了我,帮助我发展成为一个更有技巧的演员。
writer作家;doctor医生;actor演员;pilot飞行员。根据“so I can use them when I perform (表演) other shows in Europe”可知,是演员。故选C。
9.句意:这种中国艺术给了我很多工具,所以我可以在欧洲表演其他节目时使用它们。
orders命令;clothes衣服;tools工具;poems诗。根据“so I can use them when I perform (表演) other shows in Europe”可知,是表演工具。故选C。
10.句意:我建立了一个艺术中心来教授京剧。
kept off不接近;broken into闯入;pointed out指出;set up建立。根据“an art center to teach Beijing Opera”可知,是建立了一个艺术中心。故选D。
11.B 12.A 13.C 14.C 15.D 16.D 17.A 18.D 19.A 20.A
11.句意:这场活动在牛津大学辩论厅举行,吸引了数百名学生。
hundred of结构错误;hundreds of数百;hundreds百;several hundreds结构错误。空前没有具体数词,所以此处用hundreds of表示概数。故选B。
12.句意:他还被邀请在斯德哥尔摩举行的诺贝尔奖音乐会上演奏,美国总统奥巴马在那里被授予诺贝尔和平奖。
was invited被邀请,被动语态;invited邀请,一般过去时;was inviting正在邀请,进去进行时;has invited已经邀请,现在完成时。主语he是动作invite的承受者,表示被邀请,只能用被动语态。故选A。
13.句意:当他两岁的时候,他看到汤姆正在弹钢琴。
plays弹拨,动词三单形式;played弹拨,过去式;playing 弹拨,现在分词/动名词;was playing正在弹,现在进行时结构。根据固定结构see sb.doing sth.“看见某人正在做某事”可知,此处用现在进行时作宾语补足语。故选C。
14.句意:这是他第一次欣赏西方音乐,这段经历鼓励他学习弹钢琴。
enjoys欣赏,动词三单形式;enjoyed欣赏,过去式;to enjoy 欣赏,不定式;enjoying欣赏,现在分词/动名词。根据“his first time...”可知,这是他第一次欣赏西方的音乐,用不定式作后置定语。故选C。
15.句意:朗先生三岁时就成为一名优秀的钢琴学生。
on在(具体的某一天); in在(年,月,季节等); of ……的;at在(年龄,几点钟等)。根据three(三岁)可知,此处表示“三岁时”,所以用介词at。故选D。
16.句意:自从那时起,他做得越来越好。
is doing正在做,现在进行时;was doing正在做,进去进行时; did做,一般过去时;has been doing现在为止一直进行,现在完成进行时。根据上文“Ever since(自从那时起)”及语境可知,此处强调动作从三岁开始,一直持续到现在,应用现在完成进行时,故选D。
17.句意:1997年,这个15岁的男孩在美国一所著名的音乐学院学习。
studied学习,一般过去时;studies学习,一般现在时;was studied被学习,被动语态;has studied已经学习,现在完成时。根据“In 1997”(在1997年)可知,用一般过去时studied。故选A。
18.句意:通往成功的道路从来都不是一帆风顺的。
ever曾经;always总是;often经常;never从不。根据“Mr. Lang’s father stopped his job to look after him, while his mother stayed in Shenyang to make money.”和常识可知,成功从来都是不容易的。故选D。
19.句意:但朗郎认为自己很幸运,他认为自己应该有所回报。
himself 他自己;him他;his他的;he他。根据“But Mr. Lang considers”(但是郎朗认为……)可知,他认为他自己是幸运的。故选A。
20.句意:他已经帮助贫穷地区的孩子许多。
has helped已经帮助,现在完成时;was helped被帮助,被动语态;helped帮助,一般过去时; helps帮助,一般现在时。根据“ the children in poor areas a lot”可知,此处强调对现在造成的影响,用现在完成时,故选A。
21.B 22.A 23.D 24.B 25.D
21.题意:鲁滨逊在荒岛上冒险。考查细节理解。根据It tells about his adventure on a desert island after his ship was broken in a terrible storm .可知鲁滨逊漂流到了一个荒岛上,故选B。
22.题意:根据文章,鲁滨逊·克鲁索是一个与自然和命运作斗争的人。考查细节理解。根据第一则的简介He is a hero fighting against nature and human fate.可知鲁滨逊是一个与自然和人类命运抗争的英雄,故选A。
23.题意:事实上,《爱丽丝漫游奇境记》是一个关于美好的梦的故事。考查细节理解。根据Finally,she finds everything is just a part of a wonderful dream.可知最后爱丽丝发现一切只是一个美妙的梦想的一部分,故选D。
24.题意:我们可以知道,J.K.罗琳是历史上报酬最高的小说家。考查细节判断。根据第三则The success of the novels has made her the most highly-paid novelist in history.可知小说《哈利·波特》的成功使J.K.罗琳成为历史上收入最高的小说家,故选B。
25.题意:这篇文章没有提到什么?考查细节判断。A. 冒险小说。B. 魔幻小说。C. 儿童文学。D. 历史小说。根据表格内容可知介绍了三个:《鲁宾逊漂流记》是冒险小说,《爱丽丝漫游奇境记》是儿童文学,而《哈利 波特》是魔幻小说,并没有提到历史小说,故选D。
26.A 27.C 28.B 29.C 30.D
26.细节理解题。根据She found herself in a long, low hall.可知爱丽丝呆在一个有长有矮的大厅里,答案为A。
27.细节理解题。根据Alice walked sadly down the middle, wondering how she was ever to get out again可知,她想找到怎么能再出去;故选C。
28.根据Suddenly, she came upon a little three-legged table. There was nothing on it but a tiny golden key,可知小金钥匙在一个三条腿的小桌子上;故选B。
29.细节理解题。根据She tried the little golden key in the lock, and she was pleased to find it fitted!可知发现钥匙合适这个锁,她很高兴;故选C。
30.判断正误题。根据She looked up, and found the White Rabbit was still in sight可知A不对;根据There were doors all around the hall, but they were all locked.可知B不对;根据she came upon a low curtain she had not noticed before and behind it was a little door.可知C不对;根据Alice in Wonderland可知D对;故选D。
31.D 32.C 33.D 34.D 35.B
31.细节理解题。根据第一段“I went to my first music festival—We Love Green.”可知,作者最近在巴黎参加了一个音乐节。故选D。
32.细节理解题。根据第二段“Free fresh water was provided for everyone so that guests didn’t need to buy drinks in plastic bottes.”可知We Love Green免费提供淡水有助于减少塑料废物。故选C。
33.细节理解题。根据第三段“I really hope that there will be more events like We Love Green. ... As a result, more people may be encouraged to consider the role they play in the environmental protection”可知作者想告诉人们要保护我们的环境。故选D。
34.细节理解题。根据第三段“These environmentally friendly practices tell people being green doesn’t mean being boring. It can be quite fun.”可知,作者认为We Love Green有趣且环保。故选D。
35.最佳标题题。通读全文可知,本文主要讲述了作者参加绿色音乐节的经历,在那里,作者感受到了音乐节的环保和有趣。因此B选项“一次很棒的绿色体验”符合文意。故选B。
36.B 37.D 38.D 39.A 40.D
36.细节理解题。根据短文“The little Prince(王子)French Writer: Antoine de Saint-Exupéry(安托万· 德圣埃克)”的描述可知,《王子》的作家来自法国。结合选项可知应选B。
37.细节理解题。根据短文 “This helps the prince realize his love for the rose and he goes back to his planet at last.”的描述可知,小狐狸告诉小王子一个秘密之后,王子意识到对玫瑰的爱。最后他返回了他的星球。结合选项可知应选D。
38.细节理解题。根据短文 “It is about the adventure(冒险) of a young prince.”的描述可知,《小王子》主要讲述的是一位年青王子冒险的故事。结合选项可知应选D。
39.细节理解题。根据短文 “Writer Liu Yong from Taiwan wrote this book for his daughter.”的描述可知,刘墉是为女儿写这本的。结合选项可知应选A。
40.细节理解题。根据短文第一段“Books are our best friends.They are very quiet, but we can always find both fun and knowledge once we open them.”的描述可知,在书中我们可以找到知识与乐趣。结合选项可知应选 D。
41.10,000./10,000 books./It has put 10,000 (books)./The Fair/company has put 10,000 books. 42.To encourage people to read more./To let/make/help people read more (books)./To help people read more. 43.Yes, she did. 44.On the books. 45.On the Internet./Online./By using the Internet.
41.根据“The Fair, an online publishing company, has put 10,000 books on the underground, planes and taxis to make people more interested in reading.”可知The Fair投放一万册书。故填10,000./10,000 books./It has put 10,000 (books)./The Fair/company has put 10,000 books.
42.根据“The purpose of ‘Books on the Underground’ is to encourage people to read more.”可知地铁图书的目的是鼓励人们多读书。故填To encourage people to read more./To let/make/help people read more (books)./To help people read more.
43.根据“The leader replied to him in just two hours, saying that she thought the idea was great and she would offer help if needed.”可知答案是肯定的,Cordelia Oxley女士认为这个主意很棒。故填Yes, she did.
44.根据“The book owners should stick them on the books before donating books and reader can know where the books are from with the help of QR codes.”可知二维码要贴在书上。故填On the books.
45.根据“I am happy to see more and more people share their views about the books online and enjoy the happiness that reading brings to them..”可知人们可以在网上发表自己的看法。故填On the Internet./Online./By using the Internet.

延伸阅读:

标签:

上一篇:7.3.1 离散型随机变量的均值(同步检测)(含解析)—2023-2024高二下学期数学选择性必修第三册(人教A版(2019))

下一篇:2024年湖南省岳阳市岳阳县中考二模物理试卷( 含答案)