2024年广东省佛山市顺德区中考一模英语试题(原卷版+解析版)

2024年4月广东省英语模拟考试卷
本试卷共8页,51小题,满分90分。考试用时70分钟。
注意事项:1. 答卷前,考生务必用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔将自己的准考证号、姓名、考 场号和座位号填写在答题卡上。用2B 铅笔在“考场号”和“座位号”栏相应位工填涂自己的考场号和座位号。将条形码粘贴在答题卡“条形码粘贴处”。
2. 作答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目选项的答案 信息点涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案,答案不能答在议卷上。
3. 非选择题必须用黑色字述的钢笔或签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指 定区域内相应位置上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案; 不准使用铅笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
4. 考生必须保持答题卡的整洁。考试站束后,将试卷和答题卡一并交回。
一 、语法选择(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,根据语法和上下文连贯的要求,从每小题所给的三个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
Jia Jing, a young man, loves building Legos (乐高). He finds a way to turn ____1____ love of Legos into creating beautiful furniture with old Chinese skills. Many things ____2____ by machines now. However, Jia believes there is ____3____ different way. Learning the old skills is important to him, because he wants ____4____ them alive.
In college, Jia took a furniture-making program. Learning to make ____5____ furniture wasn’t easy. It meant a lot of practice. Therefore, many students found it boring and gave up easily. But Jia kept going. He had to wake up ____6____ than others on weekends to practice. This improved his skills and taught him patience.
Jia’s great efforts paid off at last when he got a gold medal in a national furniture-making competition. Now, he ____7____ hard to enter the World Skills Competition. There, he will compete ____8____ other young competitors from around the world. ____9____ only one person can win, Jia is confident and ready to try his best. “I’m quite sure _____10_____ I can make a difference, but I need to continue working hard,” Jia said. Jia Jing hopes to win and show his talent.
1.
A. he B. him C. his
2.
A. made B. are made C. were made
3.
A. a B. an C. the
4.
A. keep B. keeping C. to keep
5.
A. tradition B. traditional C. traditionally
6.
A. early B. earlier C. earliest
7.
A. trained B. was training C. is training
8.
A. with B. on C. for
9.
A. Until B. Because C. Although
10.
A. that B. what C. whether
二、完形填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
At my summer camp, campers got a badge (奖章) for each activity we learned. We could win a swimming badge, a climbing badge, and a hiking badge. I got them all except the ____11____ badge. That was my biggest problem!
I had a lot of difficulties in hiking My most ____12____ time was when I fell over. I just couldn’t find any fun in hiking.
My teacher Sarah, talked to me alone one day. “We’re going to get you to ____13____ hiking,” she told me. “You need to learn to enjoy nature.” So Sarah and I hiked together. As we walked, she ____14____ things that I had never seen carefully before. There were many pretty things to see, like flowers and hills. I heard the sounds of birds singing and the river running. I was starting to become ____15____, but Sarah told me to go back to camp.
“What ” I didn’t know it was so late that it was time to ____16____. Only then did I notice that the sun was setting and it was getting ____17____. But Sarah only smiled.
I ____18____ went back the way we had come, because I wanted to see more beautiful things. Before I knew it, I had arrived at the camp. I may never be the best hiker out there, but I ____19____ my hiking badge. I can find beautiful things in _____20_____ everywhere. I really know how to enjoy it.
11. A. swimming B. climbing C. hiking D. running
12. A. terrible B. serious C. personal D. common
13. A. plan B. love C. finish D. forget
14. A. gave up B. put away C. looked after D. pointed out
15. A. bored B. worried C. interested D. surprised
16. A. go back B. go up C. go out D. go on
17. A. wet B. dark C. quiet D. clear
18. A. easily B. slowly C. suddenly D. proudly
19. A. won B. kept C. left D. returned
20. A. peace B. dream C. nature D. success
三 、阅读理解(本大题共15小题,每题2分,共30分)
请阅读A、B 两篇短文,从每小题所给的四个选项中选出能回答所提问题或完成所给
句子的最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
A
Little Scientist
Dancing Paper Scraps (碎纸屑).
If you’re looking for a fun and easy science experiment to do at home or in the classroom, the dancing paper experiment is perfect! It’s a great way to learn about static electricity (静电) and how it works. It’s not only simple, but also really fantastic!
What you need:
A balloon
Paper scraps
A plate
Instructions:
Step 1: Before you begin, make sure that your balloon can inflate as easily as possible and tie the end.
Step 2: Place the paper scraps on a plate.
Step 3: Rub (摩擦) the balloon against our hair again and again.
Step 4: Place the balloon above the paper scraps.
Result:
The paper scraps start dancing in the air!
Why
This means there are more positive (+) or negative (-) charges on its surface than normal. The negative charges attract the positive charges in the paper scraps, making them move towards the balloon.
Try this!
If you have long hair, try this with your friends, Rub the balloon against your hair, then hold it near your friends"hair without touching it. Their hair will stand up!
21. What do you need for the experiment
A. A pencil, a plate and some paper. B. A plate, a balloon and paper scraps.
C. A balloon, a plate and some salt. D. A pen, a notebook and paper scraps.
22. What should you do before you begin
A. Place the balloon above the paper scraps. B. Put the paper scraps on a plate.
C. Blow up the balloon and tie the end. D. Rub the balloon against our hair.
23. What is the result of the experiment
A. The paper scraps get wet. B. The paper scraps move in circles.
C. The paper scraps disappear. D. The paper scraps dance in the air.
24. What is the purpose of the passage
A. To learn about static electricity. B. To show the importance of static electricity.
C. To stay away from static electricity. D. To encourage people to use static electricity.
25. Where can you read this passage
A. In a diary. B. In a dictionary.
C. In a story book. D. In a science magazine.
B
Do you ofen keep chocolate nearby and feel weak or sleepy without it If so, you may have a problem that millions of others have: sugar addiction (瘾). Addiction means using something or doing an activity over and over again, although it has bad effects. Playing computer games, drinking and eating are examples of activities that can develop into addictions.
Sugar addiction has four stages. In the first stage, you strongly want something sweet because sugar makes your body produce dopamine (多巴胺), which gives you happy feelings. In the second stage, even after eating sugar, you still want more because your body gets less sensitive to sugar’s effects. In the third stage, if you don’t get sugar, you will have headaches and feel tired. Finally, in the fourth stage, you start to have the worst experience of sugar addiction like unhealthy weight and sadness.
Breaking a sugar addiction can be challenging, but it is important for your health. There are a few things to keep in mind. It’s simple advice you probably have heard before. Have three meals a day, get enough sleep and exercise often. Choose healthy sweets, like fruit, and avoid salty snacks. These usually make people want to eat sweets. Don’t push yourself too hard.
26. What feelings does dopamine bring
A. B. C. D.
27. In which stage may people have headaches
A. In Stage One. B. In Stage Two. C. In Stage Three. D. In Stage Four.
28. What does the underlined word “sensitive” in Paragraph 3 mean
A. Easily hurt or damaged.
B. Influenced greatly or easily by something.
C. Being helpful and kind to others.
D. Able to express yourself through art, music and so on.
29. Which suggestion is mentioned for breaking sugar addiction
A. Eating salty snacks. B. Doing exercise often.
C. Getting up early. D. Eating two meals a day.
30. What does the passage mainly talk about
A. How to solve the problem of sugar addiction.
B. Who easily suffers from sugar addiction.
C. Why sugar addiction is harmful to children.
D. What sugar addiction is and how to break it.
C
配对阅读。左栏是五个人发出的邀请函内容,右栏是七个对邀请函的回复,请为每个人找到对应的邀请函的回复。并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
____31____ Join us at Friend Pub to celebrate Emily’s 14th birthday at 8:00 p.m. this Thursday. You can make some friends here and have fun. ____32____ Why not join us for a dinner party tonight Here you’ll find different kinds of delicious food from all over the world and you’ll enjoy yourself! ____33____ Please come to the baby shower party at the Brown’s at 6:00 pm this Friday. We will prepare some fun games for you. Look forward to your coming. ____34____ Would you like to join us for a pool party at 6:00 pm on Sunday Everyone who is interested in or good at swimming will enjoy themselves. ____35____ It’s our great honour to invite you to our company’s opening party. It’ll be at 7:00 pm this Tuesday and there will be many wonderful activities. A. Thank you so much for the invitation! I’d like to go to the baby shower party. I’m looking forward to the fun games you have planned! B. Happy birthday, Cathy. But I’m afraid I can’t go to your party on Thursday. I have to study for the exam the next day C. I’d love to go to your opening party, but I’m afraid I can’t because this Tuesday is my grandma’s 80th birthday and I have to celebrate with her. D I’d be happy to join you tonight and I’m sure I’ll enjoy myself because I really like eating delicious food. It’s sure to be a wonderful evening! E. Thanks for the invitation. Happy Birthday to her! It sounds like a wonderful chance to make new friends and have a great time. I’m glad and quite sure to go! F. I am happy to get your invitation. And I can’t wait to celebrate the opening of the Tomato Club with you. See you on Friday. G. I would like to go to your pool party on Sunday. Swimming is one of my favourite activities, so I am sure I’ll have a wonderful time. I’m looking forward to it!
四、短文填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1. 5分,共15分)
请从方框内选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使文章完整连贯。注意每空一词,每词仅用一次,有两词为多余项。请将答案写在答题卡对应题目的答题位置上。
you give refuse rule good of deal careful angry however bad from
Sometimes we get a gift that we either don’t like or don’t need. It’s impolite to ____36____ it or say that you don’t like it. Then you may give it to someone else. That’s called re-gifing.
Some people say re-gifting makes good use of an unwanted gift. ____37____, others worry that re-gifting might hurt the giver’s feeling. In my opinion, re-gifting is a(n) ____38____ idea. It has many advantages. It’s a fantastic way to ____39____ with things you don’t need. It’s also a simple way of recycling. It gives a new life to unwanted gifts and stops them ____40____ being left in rubbish bins. It’s also good for the environment.
If you are thinking about re-gifting, you must follow some ____41____. To be a wise re-gifer, first, don’t re-gift anything to____42____ close friends or family. If the gift giver finds out you have re-gifted his or her gift, he or she will cetainly get ____43____. The second rule is to make sure there are no names or personal messages on it. You need to check the gift ____44____. Finally, if nobody likes the gift, you can also ____45____ it to the poor.
Remember: the most important thing is to show love by re-gifing.
五 、读写综合(本大题分为A、B 两部分,共25分)
A. 回答问题(本题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
请阅读下面短文,根据所提供的信息,回答5个问题。要求所写答案语法正确、语义完整切题,并将答案写在答题卡对应题目的答题位置上。
www. A blind box keeps what’s inside a secret. Usually, there are toys in blind boxes, but now stores are putting food in them. They are “leftovcr (剩菜) blind boxes”. Many people in China have fallen in love with it. In each box is the food nearly out of the best-before date. “We pack products such as milk, bread, cake, and sandwiches in blind boxes, and sell these boxes at half price. We usually start to sell blind boxes at 7 pm every day,” Wu Tian who owns a convenience store in Beijing said. Some WeChat’s mini programs also help sell the food. People often check and buy leftover blind boxes on them. It’s reported that one-third of the world’s food is wasted every year, reaching around 1.3 billion tons in 2023. A person may waste about 93 grams of food each meal. The leftover blind boxes may help with this. According to a mini program online, more than 27,000 pieces of bread were sold within a month, or else the food would be thrown away. “Leftover blind boxes, as a new way of business, have a bright future. More and more people like the leftover blind boxes because they help reduce food waste and save money,” said Hong Yong, an expert on business. “Therefore, they are popular with customers.” Although the idea of leftover blind boxes is creative, more rules need to be set to make it more successful.
comment
46. What is in each leftover blind box
_____________________________________
47. When does Wu Tian’s store usually start to sell leftover blind boxes
_____________________________________
48. Where do people often check and buy leftover blind boxes
_____________________________________
49. How many grams of food may a person waste each meal
_____________________________________
50. Why do more and more people like the leftover blind boxes
_____________________________________
51. B. 书面表达
请根据要求完成短文写作,并将写作内容写在答题卡对应题目的答题位置上。
假设你叫李明,你打算在上述学生英文网站评论区留言,分享你对食物盲盒的看法及个人的理财观。请你根据以下思维导图内容提示用英文写一篇短文。
注意:
(1)可在思维导图内容提示基础上适当拓展信息。
(2)不能照抄原文;不得在作文中出现真实校名、地名和考生的真实姓名。
(3)语句连贯,词数80左右。作文的标题和开头已经给出,不计入总词数,也不必抄
写在答题卡上。
My View on Spending Money
By Li Ming,
Here I want to share my view on spending money with you. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________2024年4月广东省英语模拟考试卷
本试卷共8页,51小题,满分90分。考试用时70分钟。
注意事项:1. 答卷前,考生务必用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔将自己的准考证号、姓名、考 场号和座位号填写在答题卡上。用2B 铅笔在“考场号”和“座位号”栏相应位工填涂自己的考场号和座位号。将条形码粘贴在答题卡“条形码粘贴处”。
2. 作答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目选项的答案 信息点涂黑;如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案,答案不能答在议卷上。
3. 非选择题必须用黑色字述的钢笔或签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指 定区域内相应位置上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案; 不准使用铅笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
4. 考生必须保持答题卡的整洁。考试站束后,将试卷和答题卡一并交回。
一 、语法选择(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,根据语法和上下文连贯的要求,从每小题所给的三个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
Jia Jing, a young man, loves building Legos (乐高). He finds a way to turn ____1____ love of Legos into creating beautiful furniture with old Chinese skills. Many things ____2____ by machines now. However, Jia believes there is ____3____ different way. Learning the old skills is important to him, because he wants ____4____ them alive.
In college, Jia took a furniture-making program. Learning to make ____5____ furniture wasn’t easy. It meant a lot of practice. Therefore, many students found it boring and gave up easily. But Jia kept going. He had to wake up ____6____ than others on weekends to practice. This improved his skills and taught him patience.
Jia’s great efforts paid off at last when he got a gold medal in a national furniture-making competition. Now, he ____7____ hard to enter the World Skills Competition. There, he will compete ____8____ other young competitors from around the world. ____9____ only one person can win, Jia is confident and ready to try his best. “I’m quite sure _____10_____ I can make a difference, but I need to continue working hard,” Jia said. Jia Jing hopes to win and show his talent.
1.
A. he B. him C. his
2.
A made B. are made C. were made
3.
A. a B. an C. the
4.
A. keep B. keeping C. to keep
5.
A. tradition B. traditional C. traditionally
6.
A. early B. earlier C. earliest
7.
A. trained B. was training C. is training
8.
A. with B. on C. for
9.
A. Until B. Because C. Although
10.
A. that B. what C. whether
【答案】1. C 2. B 3. A 4. C 5. B 6. B 7. C 8. A 9. C 10. A
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了贾京喜欢用古老的中国技艺制作家具,他努力提升自己的技能,曾在全国家具制作比赛中获得金奖,现在正在为参加世界技能大赛而努力训练。
【1题详解】
句意:他找到了一种方法,将他对乐高的热爱转化为用古老的中国技艺创造美丽的家具。
he他,主格;him他,宾格;his他的,形容词性物主代词/名词性物主代词。空后的“love”是名词,空处应用形容词性物主代词作定语,故选C。
【2题详解】
句意:现在很多东西都是机器制造的。
made制造,一般过去时;are made一般现在时的被动语态;were made一般过去时的被动语态。主语“Many things”和谓语“make”之间是被动关系;根据“now”可知是一般现在时,故用一般现在时的被动语态。故选B。
【3题详解】
句意:然而,贾相信有一种不同的方式。
a表泛指,用于辅音音素开头的单词前;an表泛指,用于元音音素开头的单词前;the表特指。根据“there is... different way”可知,此处表示泛指,且different的发音以辅音音素开头,其前应用不定冠词a。故选A。
【4题详解】
句意:学习古老的技艺对他来说很重要,因为他想保持它们的生命力。
keep保持,动词原形;keeping动名词/现在分词;to keep动词不定式。want to do sth.“想要做某事”,空处应用动词不定式。故选C。
【5题详解】
句意:学习制造传统家具并不容易。
tradition传统,名词;traditional传统的,形容词;traditionally传统上,副词。空后的“furniture”是名词,空处应用形容词作定语。故选B。
【6题详解】
句意:周末他必须比其他人早起练习。
early早,副词; earlier更早,副词比较级;earliest最早,副词最高级。根据“than”可知,空处应用副词的比较级。故选B。
【7题详解】
句意:现在,他正在努力训练以参加世界技能大赛。
trained训练,一般过去时;was training过去进行时;is training现在进行时。根据“Now”可知,句子应用现在进行时。故选C。
【8题详解】
句意:在那里,他将与来自世界各地的其他年轻选手竞争。
with和;on在……上面;for为了。compete with sb.“和某人竞争”,固定搭配。故选A。
【9题详解】
句意:虽然只有一个人能赢,但贾很自信,准备好尽其所能。
Until直到;Because因为;Although虽然。根据“... only one person can win, Jia is confident and ready to try his best.”可知,前后句构成让步关系,应用Although引导让步状语从句。故选C。
【10题详解】
句意:贾说:“我很确信我能有所作为,但我需要继续努力工作。”
that引导从句,无意义; what什么;whether是否。be sure+that从句,意为“确信……”,that在从句中不充当任何成分。故选A。
二、完形填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
At my summer camp, campers got a badge (奖章) for each activity we learned. We could win a swimming badge, a climbing badge, and a hiking badge. I got them all except the ____11____ badge. That was my biggest problem!
I had a lot of difficulties in hiking. My most ____12____ time was when I fell over. I just couldn’t find any fun in hiking.
My teacher, Sarah, talked to me alone one day. “We’re going to get you to ____13____ hiking,” she told me. “You need to learn to enjoy nature.” So Sarah and I hiked together. As we walked, she ____14____ things that I had never seen carefully before. There were many pretty things to see, like flowers and hills. I heard the sounds of birds singing and the river running. I was starting to become ____15____, but Sarah told me to go back to camp.
“What ” I didn’t know it was so late that it was time to ____16____. Only then did I notice that the sun was setting and it was getting ____17____. But Sarah only smiled.
I ____18____ went back the way we had come, because I wanted to see more beautiful things. Before I knew it, I had arrived at the camp. I may never be the best hiker out there, but I ____19____ my hiking badge. I can find beautiful things in _____20_____ everywhere. I really know how to enjoy it.
11. A. swimming B. climbing C. hiking D. running
12. A. terrible B. serious C. personal D. common
13. A. plan B. love C. finish D. forget
14. A. gave up B. put away C. looked after D. pointed out
15. A. bored B. worried C. interested D. surprised
16. A. go back B. go up C. go out D. go on
17. A. wet B. dark C. quiet D. clear
18. A. easily B. slowly C. suddenly D. proudly
19. A. won B. kept C. left D. returned
20. A. peace B. dream C. nature D. success
【答案】11. C 12. A 13. B 14. D 15. C 16. A 17. B 18. B 19. A 20. C
【解析】
【导语】本文描述了作者在夏令营中通过老师Sarah的引导和自己的努力,逐渐爱上远足并最终获得远足奖章的经历。
【11题详解】
句意:除了远足奖章我都拿到了。
swimming游泳;climbing爬山;hiking远足;running跑步。根据下文“I had a lot of difficulties in hiking.”可知,在远足时有困难,应是拿不到远足的奖章。故选C。
【12题详解】
句意:最糟糕的一次是我摔倒的时候。
terrible糟糕的;serious严肃的;personal私人的;common普通的。根据“I fell over”和选项可知,摔倒是糟糕的情况。故选A。
【13题详解】
句意:我们要让你爱上远足。
plan计划;love爱;finish完成;forget忘记。根据下文“You need to learn to enjoy nature.”可知,想让作者享受自然,就是想让作者爱上远足。故选B。
【14题详解】
句意:我们走着走着,她指出一些我以前从未仔细看过的东西。
gave up放弃;put away收好;looked after照顾;pointed out指出。根据“...things that I had never seen carefully before.”可知,此处是指出一些从不仔细看过的东西。故选D。
【15题详解】
句意:我开始感兴趣了,但Sarah叫我回营地去。
bored无聊的;worried担心的;interested感兴趣的;surprised惊讶的。根据上文“There were many pretty things to see, like flowers and hills. I heard the sounds of birds singing and the river running.”可知,远足过程中作者的眼睛和耳朵都得到了满足,所以开始对远足感兴趣。故选C。
【16题详解】
句意:我不知道已经这么晚了,该回去了。
go back回去;go up上升;go out出去;go on继续。根据上文“Sarah told me to go back to camp.”可知,该回去营地了。故选A。
【17题详解】
句意:这时我才注意到太阳落山了,天渐渐黑了下来。
wet湿的;dark黑暗的;quiet安静的;clear清晰的。根据“the sun was setting”可知,太阳下山,天就要黑了。故选B。
【18题详解】
句意:我慢慢地沿着来时的路回去,因为我想看到更多美丽的东西。
easily容易地;slowly缓慢地;suddenly突然;proudly自豪地。根据“I wanted to see more beautiful things.”可知,作者想要看到更多美丽的东西,所以他会慢慢走。故选B。
【19题详解】
句意:我可能永远不会是最好的远足者,但我赢得了我的远足奖章。
won赢得;kept保持;left离开;returned返回。根据“my hiking badge”可知,应是赢得奖章。故选A。
【20题详解】
句意:我在大自然中随处可见美丽的事物。
peace和平;dream梦想;nature自然;success成功。根据上文“You need to learn to enjoy nature.”可知,远足时能享受大自然,所以作者应是在大自然中找到美丽的事物。故选C。
三 、阅读理解(本大题共15小题,每题2分,共30分)
请阅读A、B 两篇短文,从每小题所给的四个选项中选出能回答所提问题或完成所给
句子的最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
A
Little Scientist
Dancing Paper Scraps (碎纸屑).
If you’re looking for a fun and easy science experiment to do at home or in the classroom, the dancing paper experiment is perfect! It’s a great way to learn about static electricity (静电) and how it works. It’s not only simple, but also really fantastic!
What you need:
A balloon
Paper scraps
A plate
Instructions:
Step 1: Before you begin, make sure that your balloon can inflate as easily as possible and tie the end.
Step 2: Place the paper scraps on a plate.
Step 3: Rub (摩擦) the balloon against our hair again and again.
Step 4: Place the balloon above the paper scraps.
Result:
The paper scraps start dancing in the air!
Why
This means there are more positive (+) or negative (-) charges on its surface than normal. The negative charges attract the positive charges in the paper scraps, making them move towards the balloon.
Try this!
If you have long hair, try this with your friends, Rub the balloon against your hair, then hold it near your friends"hair without touching it. Their hair will stand up!
21. What do you need for the experiment
A. A pencil a plate and some paper. B. A plate, a balloon and paper scraps.
C. A balloon, a plate and some salt. D. A pen, a notebook and paper scraps.
22. What should you do before you begin
A. Place the balloon above the paper scraps. B. Put the paper scraps on a plate.
C. Blow up the balloon and tie the end. D. Rub the balloon against our hair.
23. What is the result of the experiment
A. The paper scraps get wet. B. The paper scraps move in circles.
C. The paper scraps disappear. D. The paper scraps dance in the air.
24. What is the purpose of the passage
A. To learn about static electricity. B. To show the importance of static electricity.
C. To stay away from static electricity. D. To encourage people to use static electricity.
25. Where can you read this passage
A. In a diary. B. In a dictionary.
C. In a story book. D. In a science magazine.
【答案】21. B 22. C 23. D 24. A 25. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一个小实验,文章介绍了其需要的材料、步骤以及目的等信息。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据“What you need:”中的“A balloon”;“Paper scraps”以及“A plate”可知,需要一个盘子,一个气球和一些纸屑。故选B。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Before you begin, make sure that your balloon can inflate as easily as possible and tie the end.”可知,应该把气球吹起来,把末端系好。故选C。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Result:”中的“The paper scraps start dancing in the air!”可知,结果是纸屑开始在空中跳舞。故选D。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It’s a great way to learn about static electricity (静电) and how it works.”可知,这篇文章教我们了解静电。故选A。
【25题详解】
推理判断题。通读前文可知,本文是一个小实验,文章介绍了其需要的材料、步骤以及目的等信息,因此我们可以在科学杂志上看到这篇文章。故选D。
B
Do you ofen keep chocolate nearby and feel weak or sleepy without it If so, you may have a problem that millions of others have: sugar addiction (瘾). Addiction means using something or doing an activity over and over again, although it has bad effects. Playing computer games, drinking and eating are examples of activities that can develop into addictions.
Sugar addiction has four stages. In the first stage, you strongly want something sweet because sugar makes your body produce dopamine (多巴胺), which gives you happy feelings. In the second stage, even after eating sugar, you still want more because your body gets less sensitive to sugar’s effects. In the third stage, if you don’t get sugar, you will have headaches and feel tired. Finally, in the fourth stage, you start to have the worst experience of sugar addiction like unhealthy weight and sadness.
Breaking a sugar addiction can be challenging, but it is important for your health. There are a few things to keep in mind. It’s simple advice you probably have heard before. Have three meals a day, get enough sleep and exercise often. Choose healthy sweets, like fruit, and avoid salty snacks. These usually make people want to eat sweets. Don’t push yourself too hard.
26. What feelings does dopamine bring
A B. C. D.
27. In which stage may people have headaches
A. In Stage One. B. In Stage Two. C. In Stage Three. D. In Stage Four.
28. What does the underlined word “sensitive” in Paragraph 3 mean
A. Easily hurt or damaged.
B. Influenced greatly or easily by something.
C. Being helpful and kind to others.
D. Able to express yourself through art, music and so on.
29. Which suggestion is mentioned for breaking sugar addiction
A. Eating salty snacks. B. Doing exercise often.
C. Getting up early. D. Eating two meals a day.
30. What does the passage mainly talk about
A. How to solve the problem of sugar addiction.
B. Who easily suffers from sugar addiction.
C. Why sugar addiction is harmful to children.
D. What sugar addiction is and how to break it.
【答案】26. A 27. C 28. B 29. B 30. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了什么是糖瘾及如何戒掉糖瘾。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据“you strongly want something sweet because sugar makes your body produce dopamine (多巴胺), which gives you happy feelings.”可知,多巴胺会给你开心的感觉,A图片符合。故选A。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据“In the third stage, if you don’t get sugar, you will have headaches and feel tired.”可知,第三阶段可能会导致人们头痛。故选C。
【28题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“even after eating sugar, you still want more because your body gets less sensitive to sugar’s effects.”可知,在吃糖之后,你仍然想要更多,因为你的身体对糖的影响变得不那么敏感了。因此划线单词表示“很大地或容易地受某物影响”。故选B。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Have three meals a day, get enough sleep and exercise often.”可知,戒掉糖瘾的建议有:一日三餐,获得足够的睡眠及经常锻炼。故选B。
【30题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了什么是糖瘾及如何戒掉糖瘾。故选D。
C
配对阅读。左栏是五个人发出的邀请函内容,右栏是七个对邀请函的回复,请为每个人找到对应的邀请函的回复。并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
____31____ Join us at Friend Pub to celebrate Emily’s 14th birthday at 8:00 p.m. this Thursday. You can make some friends here and have fun. ____32____ Why not join us for a dinner party tonight Here you’ll find different kinds of delicious food from all over the world and you’ll enjoy yourself! ____33____ Please come to the baby shower party at the Brown’s at 6:00 pm this Friday. We will prepare some fun games for you. Look forward to your coming. ____34____ Would you like to join us for a pool party at 6:00 pm on Sunday Everyone who is interested in or good at swimming will enjoy themselves. ____35____ It’s our great honour to invite you to our company’s opening party. It’ll be at 7:00 pm this Tuesday and there will be many wonderful activities. A. Thank you so much for the invitation! I’d like to go to the baby shower party. I’m looking forward to the fun games you have planned! B. Happy birthday, Cathy. But I’m afraid I can’t go to your party on Thursday. I have to study for the exam the next day C. I’d love to go to your opening party, but I’m afraid I can’t because this Tuesday is my grandma’s 80th birthday and I have to celebrate with her. D. I’d be happy to join you tonight and I’m sure I’ll enjoy myself because I really like eating delicious food. It’s sure to be a wonderful evening! E. Thanks for the invitation. Happy Birthday to her! It sounds like a wonderful chance to make new friends and have a great time. I’m glad and quite sure to go! F. I am happy to get your invitation. And I can’t wait to celebrate the opening of the Tomato Club with you. See you on Friday. G. I would like to go to your pool party on Sunday. Swimming is one of my favourite activities, so I am sure I’ll have a wonderful time. I’m looking forward to it!
【答案】31. E 32. D
33. A 34. G
35. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是为每个人找到对应的邀请函的回复。
【31题详解】
根据“Join us at Friend Pub to celebrate Emily’s 14th birthday at 8:00 p.m. this Thursday. You can make some friends here and have fun.”可知,是邀请参加庆祝Emily的14岁生日聚会,可以在这里交一些朋友,玩得开心,选项E“谢谢你的邀请。祝她生日快乐!这听起来是一个结交新朋友、玩得开心的好机会。我很高兴也很确定要去!”与之匹配,故选E。
【32题详解】
根据“Why not join us for a dinner party tonight Here you’ll find different kinds of delicious food from all over the world and you’ll enjoy yourself!”可知,是邀请参加今日晚宴,在这里,你会发现来自世界各地的各种美食,你会玩得很开心,选项D“我很高兴今晚能和大家一起,我相信我会玩得很开心,因为我真的很喜欢吃美味的食物。这一定是一个美妙的夜晚!”与之匹配,故选D。
【33题详解】
根据“Please come to the baby shower party at the Brown’s at 6:00 pm this Friday. We will prepare some fun games for you. Look forward to your coming.”可知,是邀请参加迎婴儿派对,我们将为您准备一些有趣的游戏,选项A“非常感谢你的邀请!我想去参加迎婴派对。我期待着你计划的有趣的游戏!”与之匹配。故选A。
【34题详解】
根据“Would you like to join us for a pool party at 6:00 pm on Sunday Everyone who is interested in or good at swimming will enjoy themselves.”可知,是邀请参加泳池派对,每个对游泳感兴趣或擅长游泳的人都会玩得很开心,选项G“我想周日去参加你们的泳池派对。游泳是我最喜欢的活动之一,所以我相信我会玩得很开心。我很期待!”故选G。
【35题详解】
根据“It’s our great honour to invite you to our company’s opening party. It’ll be at 7:00 pm this Tuesday and there will be many wonderful activities.”可知,是邀请参加公司星期二的开幕晚会,将会有很多精彩的活动,选项C“我很想去参加你们的开幕晚会,但恐怕我不能去,因为这个星期二是我奶奶80岁生日,我必须和她一起庆祝。”与之匹配,故选C。
四、短文填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1. 5分,共15分)
请从方框内选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使文章完整连贯。注意每空一词,每词仅用一次,有两词为多余项。请将答案写在答题卡对应题目的答题位置上。
you give refuse rule good of deal careful angry however bad from
Sometimes we get a gift that we either don’t like or don’t need. It’s impolite to ____36____ it or say that you don’t like it. Then you may give it to someone else. That’s called re-gifing.
Some people say re-gifting makes good use of an unwanted gift. ____37____, others worry that re-gifting might hurt the giver’s feeling. In my opinion, re-gifting is a(n) ____38____ idea. It has many advantages. It’s a fantastic way to ____39____ with things you don’t need. It’s also a simple way of recycling. It gives a new life to unwanted gifts and stops them ____40____ being left in rubbish bins. It’s also good for the environment.
If you are thinking about re-gifting, you must follow some ____41____. To be a wise re-gifer, first, don’t re-gift anything to____42____ close friends or family. If the gift giver finds out you have re-gifted his or her gift, he or she will cetainly get ____43____. The second rule is to make sure there are no names or personal messages on it. You need to check the gift ____44____. Finally, if nobody likes the gift, you can also ____45____ it to the poor.
Remember: the most important thing is to show love by re-gifing.
【答案】36. refuse
37 However
38. good 39. deal
40. from 41. rules
42. your 43. angry
44. carefully
45. give
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了礼物转送的好处以及在转送礼物时需要的注意事项。
【36题详解】
句意:拒绝它或说你不喜欢它是不礼貌的。根据“Sometimes we get a gift that we either don’t like or don’t need.”及备选词可知,这里指拒绝它是不礼貌的,refuse意为“拒绝”,不定式符号to后跟动词原形,故填refuse。
【37题详解】
句意:然而,也有人担心礼物转送可能会伤害送礼者的感情。根据“Some people say re-gifting makes good use of an unwanted gift. ”和“others worry that re-gifting might hurt the giver’s feeling”可知,此处表示转折,however意为“然而”,句首首字母大写,故填However。
【38题详解】
句意:在我看来,礼物转送是个好主意。根据“It has many advantages.”及备选词可知,这里指礼物转送是个好主意,good意为“好的”,形容词作定语,故填good。
【39题详解】
句意:这是一种处理你不需要的东西的绝妙方法。根据“...with things you don’t need”及备选词可知,这里指处理你不需要的东西,deal with意为“处理”,不定式符号to后跟动词原形,故填deal。
【40题详解】
句意:它给不需要的礼物赋予了新的生命,并阻止它们被扔进垃圾桶。stop sb. from doing sth.意为“阻止某人做某事”,故填from。
41题详解】
句意:如果你正在考虑礼物转送,你必须遵守一些规则。根据“follow some...”及备选词可知,这里指遵守一些规则,rule意为“规则”,some后跟可数名词复数,故填rules。
【42题详解】
句意:要想成为一个明智的送礼者,首先,不要转送任何东西给你亲密的朋友或家人。根据“...close friends or family”及备选词可知,这里指给你亲密的朋友或家人,you意为“你”,修饰名词应用其形容词性物主代词your,故填your。
【43题详解】
句意:如果送礼者发现你转送了他或她的礼物,他或她肯定会生气的。根据“If the gift giver finds out you have re-gifted his or her gift”及备选词可知,这里指会生气的,angry意为“生气的”,形容词作表语,故填angry。
【44题详解】
句意:你需要仔细检查礼物。根据“make sure there are no names or personal messages on it”及备选词可知,这里指需要仔细检查礼物,careful意为“仔细的”,此处修饰动词应用副词carefully,故填carefully。
【45题详解】
句意:最后,如果没有人喜欢这份礼物,你也可以把它送给穷人。根据“you can also...it to the poor”及备选词可知,这里指把它送给穷人,give意为“给”,情态动词后跟动词原形,故填give。
五 、读写综合(本大题分为A、B 两部分,共25分)
A. 回答问题(本题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
请阅读下面短文,根据所提供的信息,回答5个问题。要求所写答案语法正确、语义完整切题,并将答案写在答题卡对应题目的答题位置上。
www. A blind box keeps what’s inside a secret. Usually, there are toys in blind boxes, but now stores are putting food in them. They are “leftovcr (剩菜) blind boxes”. Many people in China have fallen in love with it. In each box is the food nearly out of the best-before date. “We pack products such as milk, bread, cake, and sandwiches in blind boxes, and sell these boxes at half price. We usually start to sell blind boxes at 7 pm every day,” Wu Tian who owns a convenience store in Beijing said. Some WeChat’s mini programs also help sell the food. People often check and buy leftover blind boxes on them. It’s reported that one-third of the world’s food is wasted every year, reaching around 1.3 billion tons in 2023. A person may waste about 93 grams of food each meal. The leftover blind boxes may help with this. According to a mini program online, more than 27,000 pieces of bread were sold within a month, or else the food would be thrown away. “Leftover blind boxes, as a new way of business, have a bright future. More and more people like the leftover blind boxes because they help reduce food waste and save money,” said Hong Yong, an expert on business. “Therefore, they are popular with customers.” Although the idea of leftover blind boxes is creative, more rules need to be set to make it more successful.
comment
46. What is in each leftover blind box
_____________________________________
47. When does Wu Tian’s store usually start to sell leftover blind boxes
_____________________________________
48. Where do people often check and buy leftover blind boxes
_____________________________________
49. How many grams of food may a person waste each meal
_____________________________________
50. Why do more and more people like the leftover blind boxes
_____________________________________
51. B. 书面表达
请根据要求完成短文写作,并将写作内容写在答题卡对应题目的答题位置上。
假设你叫李明,你打算在上述学生英文网站的评论区留言,分享你对食物盲盒的看法及个人的理财观。请你根据以下思维导图内容提示用英文写一篇短文。
注意:
(1)可在思维导图内容提示的基础上适当拓展信息。
(2)不能照抄原文;不得在作文中出现真实校名、地名和考生的真实姓名。
(3)语句连贯,词数80左右。作文的标题和开头已经给出,不计入总词数,也不必抄
写在答题卡上。
My View on Spending Money
By Li Ming,
Here I want to share my view on spending money with you. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】46. In each box is the food nearly out of the best-before date./Leftover.
47. Wu Tian’s store usually start to sell leftover blind boxes at 7 pm every day.
48. People often check and buy leftover blind boxes on the/some Wechat’s mini programs.
49. A person may waste about 93 grams of food each meal.
50. Because they help reduce food waste and save money.
51. 例文:
My View on Spending Money
By Li Ming,
Here I want to share my view on spending money with you.
For me, I think leftover blind boxes are interesting and bring me surprise and excitement. I’d like to buy them occasionally, not regularly. First, we should regard personal finance, consider our needs and financial situation before shopping. In my daily life, I save money by making a shopping list and cooking at home. I also make a budget and stick to it. When buying, I also compare prices to make sure I get the best use of my money.
We find ourselves now living in a new time which requires saving and using resources wisely, only then we can lead a more meaningful and fulfilling life.
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了时下流行的剩菜盲盒。
【46题详解】
根据第一段“but now stores are putting food in them. They are ‘leftover (剩菜) blind boxes’”和“In each box is the food nearly out of the best-before date.”可知,剩菜盲盒里放的是剩菜或者是临期的食物。故填In each box is the food nearly out of the best-before date./Leftover.
【47题详解】
根据第二段“We usually start to sell blind boxes at 7 pm every day”可知,在北京开便利店的吴天每天晚上7点开始卖盲盒。故填Wu Tian’s store usually start to sell leftover blind boxes at 7 pm every day.
【48题详解】
根据第二段“Some WeChat’s mini programs also help sell the food. People often check and buy leftover blind boxes on them.”可知,人们经常在微信的小程序上来检查和购买剩菜盲盒。故填People often check and buy leftover blind boxes on the/some Wechat’s mini programs.
【49题详解】
根据第二段“A person may waste about 93 grams of food each meal. The leftover blind boxes may help with this.”可知,每个人每顿饭可能浪费93克食物。故填A person may waste about 93 grams of food each meal.
【50题详解】
根据第四段“More and more people like the leftover blind boxes because they help reduce food waste and save money.”可知,人们喜欢剩菜盲盒是因为他们可能帮助减少食物浪费,节约金钱。故填Because they help reduce food waste and save money.
【51题详解】
[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:根据所给提示完成写作,注意标点符号及大小写问题,注意语意连贯及上下文的逻辑关系。
[写作步骤]
第一步,呈现观点:自己是否愿意购买食物盲盒;
第二步,谈论自己的日常省钱小妙招;
第三步,呼吁大家勤俭节约。
[亮点词汇]
①personal finance个人财力
②make a budget制定预算
③stick to坚持
④compare prices对比特价
⑤lead a more meaningful and fulfilling life过着更有意义、更充实的生活
[高分句型]
①When buying, I also compare prices to make sure I get the best use of my money. (when+doing作时间状语)
②We find ourselves now living in a new time which requires saving and using resources wisely, only then we can lead a more meaningful and fulfilling life. (定语从句)

延伸阅读:

标签:

上一篇:2024年河南省人教版中考英语写作热点话题 坚持运动(含解析)

下一篇:2024年山东省济南市东南片区中考一模物理试题(原卷版+解析版)