Unit 6 培优进阶卷(原卷)-人教新目标版八年级上册
一、 听力 (共五节,30小题;每小题1分,满分30分)
第一节 听对话,选择相应的图片。(5分)
1.What is Jack going to do in the afternoon
A. B. C.
2.Where will more tall buildings appear
A. B. C.
3.Who is Mrs. Black
A. B. C.
4.What does Lily plan to eat less
A. B. C.
5.What does Mike want to do
A. B. C.
第二节 听句子,选择最佳应答。(5分)
6. A.I’m OK. B.I’m not sure. C.See you.
7. A.You are joking. B.Of course not. C.Thank you.
8. A.That sounds cool. B.By writing stories every day. C.The Old Man and the Sea.
9. A.Tom. B.In a music class. C.He likes singing.
10. A.You did a good job. B.No, you needn’t. C.I don’t agree.
第三节 听对话,选择最佳选项完成句子。(5分)
11.Who will join the story telling club
A.Lucy and Tom. B.Lucy and Peter. C.Tom and Peter.
12.A.The music club. B.The art club. C.The English club.
13.Where does Jims father work
A.On a farm. B.In a hotel. C.In a paper factory.
14.What is Ted going to do
A.Play on the soccer team. B.Learn another language. C.Teach soccer.
15.What does Ben’s mother ask him to do
A.Arrive at school on time. B.Tidy his room after school. C.Get home early.
第四节 听对话,根据对话内容及问题,选择最佳选项。(5分)
听对话,回答以下各小题。
16.What does Mr. Brown do
A.A doctor. B.A teacher C.A driver.
17.What time does Mr. Brown get up in the morning
A.At 6:00. B.At 7:00. C.At 8:00.
听对话,回答下列小题。
18.How old is Nick now
A.15. B.20. C.25.
19.What does Nick’s father do
A.A doctor. B.A pianist. C.A cook.
20.Who wants to be a doctor
A.Jane. B.Nick. C.Emma.
第五节 听短文,完成表中所缺信息,每空仅填一词 (10分)
21.Who is Mr. Brown
A.He’s a teacher. B.He’s Jenny’s uncle. C.He’s a driver.
22.What can Mr. Brown do
A.He can play basketball. B.He can play the violin. C.He can play the guitar.
23.What does Jenny love
A.Dancing. B.Singing. C.Drawing.
24.Where do Mr. Brown’s parents live
A.In a school. B.In a village. C.We don’t know.
25.How do Jenny and Dave get to their grandparents’ home
A.By car. B.By bus. C.By bike.
二、 完形填空 (共两节,满分20分)
第一节 阅读下面短文,从短文前的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一个为多余选项。 (满分10分)。
poor, money, important, friend, become, they, how, dream, make, a
Someone wants to be a pilot. Someone wants to be an engineer. Someone dreams of 26 a sports star. Someone wants to be a singer. These are different 27 . Do you have a dream Everyone has their dream in their life. The dream is very 28 to them. The dream can make them work hard.
My name is David. I am a middle school student. Now I’m studying in Sunshine Middle School. I have a great dream. My dream is to be 29 teacher in the western China. Many children there want to go to school, but they can’t. Their families are 30 and their parents don’t have enough 31 for them to go to school. I think that going to school is the only way to change 32 life.
They need more teachers. I want to be a teacher to help them. I will be 33 to my students. I’m going to 34 friends with them. I will love them and teach them 35 to be a great person. I think it’s the most interesting job in the world. I hope my dream will come true.
第二节、阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
Five students are talking about their future (将来) after class. Now let’s read 36 they are talking about.
Wu Kai: I want to be a 37 when I grow up. I will need good eyesight (视力) and I will have to take flying lessons. I really 38 traveling and I hope to see the world in the future.
Zhang Lei: I want to be an engineer when I grow up. I’m going to study designing and engineering in university. My dream is 39 the longest bridge in the world.
Hu Ming: I want to be an actor when I am older. I’m going to take acting 40 , and maybe singing and dancing lessons, too. I 41 I can be famous one day.
Ma Hai: I want to be a basketball player when I grow up. I know that I have to train 42 every day. It won’t be easy, but I will keep on doing it. I want to be just 43 my hero, Yao Ming, in the future.
Guo Peng: I want to be a 44 when I grow up. I’m going to a cooking school in Europe. I hope I can work in a five- star hotel in Beijing when I’m 45 .
36.A.how B.which C.who D.what
37.A.pilot B.doctor C.policeman D.teacher
38.A.want B.enjoy C.ask D.get
39.A.to build B.builds C.build D.built
40.A.schools B.lessons C.parties D.movies
41.A.hope B.want C.know D.wonder
42.A.easily B.hard C.hardly D.quickly
43.A.like B.at C.from D.with
44.A.programmer B.cook C.pianist D.violinist
45.A.older B.younger C.higher D.smaller
三、 阅读理解 (共三节,满分50分)
第一节 阅读下面三个语篇,从每题所给的A、B、C、D三个选项中选出最佳选项。 (共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
Jack and Hob are going to high school. Jack wants to be an engineer. He is going to build roads, bridges and houses. Hob is interested in science, but he is going to study medicine. He wants to be a doctor.
Kate is good at music. She wants to be a singer. She is going to sing and dance for people. Joan wants to be a woman astronaut (宇航员). She says, “I am going to explore (探险) space some day.” “What do you want to be, Alice ” Joan asks me, “Oh, I want to be a teacher. When I grow up, I am going to be a teacher in the countryside.”
Each of us is doing his or her best at school. I am sure we will do something good for our country.
46.________ students are talking.
A.Two. B.Three. C.Four. D.Five.
47.Who wants to be a singer
A.Joan. B.Jack. C.Kate. D.Alice.
48.The third student is good at ________.
A.medicine B.music C.space D.science
49.What does Joan want to be
A.An astronaut. B.A teacher.
C.A doctor. D.An engineer.
50.Where does Alice want to teach
A.On a farm. B.In the countryside.
C.At home. D.Abroad.
Many students have clear ideas about what jobs they would like to have in the future. We believe boys’ choices (选择) are different from girls’. To find out how different their choices are, we did a survey in New Hope School. The diagram (图表) shows the result of the survey.
51.The diagram shows the result of the _________ job choices.
A.teachers’ B.reporters’
C.scientists’ D.students’
52.About 45% of the girls would like to be _________ in the future.
A.bank clerks (职员)
B.reporters
C.scientists
D.teachers
53.About _________ of the boys want to be teachers.
A.5% B.15% C.30% D.45%
54.Most boys want to be _________ in the future.
A.bank clerks B.reporters
C.managers D.scientists
55.About 30% of the boys would like to be _________ in the future.
A.bank clerks B.reporters
C.scientists D.teachers
Not long ago, a renter (租客) put a video online and told a touching story between him and the house owner. Many people were touched.
The renter, Mr. Kang, said in the video that his wife came to Shanghai to work in 2017 and rented a room. He met her later and they fell in love. Every time Kang visited her, the house owner would cook meals for them. So they called him “ uncle” .
In 2020, the couple (夫妇) got married (结婚) and thought about moving out to live on their own. But Kang’s wife didn’t want to leave “ uncle” and “ uncle” didn’t want to leave them, either. So they didn’t move out at last.
“‘Uncle’ loves sweet food. However, after he knew about our eating habits, he always made our favorite food. He respects (尊重) our daily life.”
“One time, when I got back home from work, I smelled the hotpot (火锅). ‘Uncle’ prepared it for us as he rightly thought we wanted to eat hotpot.”
In 2022, the couple had a daughter, and “ uncle” began to look after her. “‘ Uncle’ spends much time looking after and playing with her. Every Spring Festival, ‘ uncle’ gives her hongbao and our kid calls him ‘grandpa ’.”
For the couple, they and “ uncle” are a family. The 71-year-old “ uncle” lived alone after his wife died in 2017.
About the future, they are planning to settle down in Shanghai, but they still need to work hard to buy a house.
“But for now, we will live here. We are like a family,” Kang said.
56.Mr. Kang’s wife started to work in Shanghai in________ .
A.2017 B.2020 C.2022 D.2024
57.The couple finally________ after they got married.
A.moved out to live on their own
B.went back to their hometown
C.went on living with “uncle”
D.bought a house with their hard work
58.What does the underlined phrase “settle down” probably mean in Chinese
A.暂住 B.定居 C.租房 D.离开
59.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage
A.At first, when Mr. Kang met his wife in Shanghai, they cooked by themselves.
B.Before the house owner knew the couple, he liked hotpot very much.
C.The house owner lives happily with the couple just like they are a family.
D.By working hard, the couple finally bought a house in Shanghai in 2022.
60.What’s the main idea of this passage
A.A renter’s family meet lots of problems when they are in Shanghai.
B.A touching story between a renter’s family and the house owner.
C.A 71-year-old house owner began to live alone because his wife died.
D.A renter’s family show their love for Shanghai.
第二节 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一项为多余选项。 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)。
Zhang Tianhang loves animals very much. He wanted to be a pet photographer(摄影师)one day. However, Zhang’s parents didn’t want him to do the job at first. 61 They agreed when he became one of China’s most popular pet photographers.
One day, when Zhang took photos in a park, a man asked Zhang to take some photos of him and his dog. To thank Zhang for his help, the man fixed(修理)Zhang’s computer. 62
In 2010, Zhang started his studio (工作室), Inpetphoto, in the UK. Today, Inpetphoto has seven photographers and two studios in Beijing. 63 Sometimes they even take photos of pet snakes and pigs.
The job sounds interesting, but in fact it’s not easy. “Taking photos of pets takes much longer time. 64 We need to feed them and play with them before taking photos,” Zhang says.
Zhang plans to start studios in other Chinese cities. “Today, pets are not just pets. 65 For this reason, I’m sure more and more people would like to ask a photographer to take photos of their pets,” he says.
A.They become family members.
B.They didn’t think it was a good job.
C.Young people like to go to his studio.
D.At that time, Zhang found he could make money from his hobby.
E.We have to build a good relationship(关系)with pets.
F.They take photos of dogs, cats, rabbits and mice.
第三节 阅读下面短文,根据其内容填空或回答问题。 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
There are many different kinds of jobs around the world. Many of the students have different ideas about their dream jobs in the future.
My name is Yu Sheng. I’m a reporter from the magazine—People’s Life in Town. Last Monday afternoon, I did a survey of the students in Grade 9 in Beijing Junior High School. There were 50 students in the class. And I found some popular jobs that they like. Here is the result.
The engineer is the most popular job. 20% of them want to work as engineers in the future. Nine students would like to be doctors because they want to help people be healthy. Eight of them want to be teachers when they grow up. Five of them are over 180 cm, so they want to be basketball players. Three of them want to be singers and actors. Four of them think they like to be computer programmers and three of them like to be cooks. The others don’t mind what to be.
No matter (无论) what you want to be in the future, study hard from now on.
66.What is the name of the magazine
67.Where did Yu Sheng do the survey
68.How many students were there in the class
69.What’s the most popular job
70.Why do the nine students want to be doctors
四、 语言运用 (共两节,满分25分)
第一节 根据中文意思,补全英语译文。(每空限填一词,缩写算一词) (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
71.这个工程师年轻时能游过这条宽阔的河吗?
72.当你长大后,你想做什么?
73.我打算做四个决定。
74.我打算每天练习篮球。
75.决定是对自己的承诺。
第二节 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词或括号内单词的正确形式。(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)。
At the start of the year, lots of people often make their own New Year’s 76 (resolution). What about you Do you know what kind of resolutions you should make
First, your New Year’s resolutions should be good for you. They can be about your schoolwork. For example, you can promise 77 (you) that you are going to finish your homework on time. They can also be about your physical 78 (healthy). But whatever resolutions you make, you should make sure that they can help improve your life or have 79 (do) with self -improvement.
Second, your New Year’s resolutions should not be very difficult 80 (keep). Before 81 (make) them, you should think carefully if you are able to keep your resolutions. Don’t make resolutions that are 82 (possible) to keep. You should keep your resolutions small and simple and then you can keep them 83 (simple).
After you make some good and realistic (现实的) resolutions, don’t forget 84 (make) a plan. 85 (write) down what you need to do every day is very necessary, and then do it.
五、 写作 (满分25分)
86.假如你是Nick,长大后你想成为一名科学家, 制作不同的机器人。请你根据下面的思维导图, 写一篇短文, 描写你对未来的想象。
要求:1.短文应包括思维导图中的所有信息;2.词数80左右。
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
精品试卷·第 2 页 (共 2 页)
()
Unit 6 I'm going to study computer science. 培优进阶卷(解析卷)-人教新目标版八年级上册
一、听力选择
1.What is Jack going to do in the afternoon
A. B. C.
【答案】B
【原文】In the afternoon, Jack is going to fly a kite.
2.Where will more tall buildings appear
A. B. C.
【答案】B
【原文】There will be more tall buildings near my school.
3.Who is Mrs. Black
A. B. C.
【答案】C
【原文】Mrs. Black teaches medicine at a university.
4.What does Lily plan to eat less
A. B. C.
【答案】A
【原文】Lily plans to eat less fast food in the coming year.
5.What does Mike want to do
A. B. C.
【答案】C
【原文】W: Mike, would you like to play tennis with me
M: Sorry, Lisa. I’ve just finished my homework and I’m tired. I just want to listen to some music to relax.
6.
A.I’m OK. B.I’m not sure. C.See you.
【答案】B
【原文】What time are you going to come home tonight
7.
A.You are joking. B.Of course not. C.Thank you.
【答案】C
【原文】I hope your dream will come true one day.
8.
A.That sounds cool. B.By writing stories every day. C.The Old Man and the Sea.
【答案】B
【原文】How do you become a writer
9.
A.Tom. B.In a music class. C.He likes singing.
【答案】A
【原文】Who wants to take singing lessons
10.
A.You did a good job. B.No, you needn’t. C.I don’t agree.
【答案】B
【原文】Do I have to finish the work today
11.Who will join the story telling club
A.Lucy and Tom. B.Lucy and Peter. C.Tom and Peter.
【答案】B
【原文】略
12.
A.The music club. B.The art club. C.The English club.
【答案】B
【原文】略
13.Where does Jims father work
A.On a farm. B.In a hotel. C.In a paper factory.
【答案】C
【原文】W: Let’s go camping this weekend, Jim.
M: Oh, no! This weekend I’m going to help in my father’s paper factory.
14.What is Ted going to do
A.Play on the soccer team. B.Learn another language. C.Teach soccer.
【答案】A
【原文】W: Are you going to learn another foreign language, Ted
M: No. I’ m going to play on the soccer team.
15.What does Ben’s mother ask him to do
A.Arrive at school on time. B.Tidy his room after school. C.Get home early.
【答案】B
【原文】W: Tidy your room when you get home from school, Ben.
M: OK. Mom, I’ll do that.
听对话,回答以下各小题。
16.What does Mr. Brown do
A.A doctor. B.A teacher C.A driver.
17.What time does Mr. Brown get up in the morning
A.At 6:00. B.At 7:00. C.At 8:00.
【答案】16.C 17.A
【原文】W: You drive a school bus, Mr. Brown
M: That’s right. I take the children to school.
W: Do you get up early in the morning
M: Oh, yes. I have to get up at 6 o’clock.
W: And when does school begin
M: It begins at 8 o’clock. We always arrive on time.
听对话,回答下列小题。
18.How old is Nick now
A.15. B.20. C.25.
19.What does Nick’s father do
A.A doctor. B.A pianist. C.A cook.
20.Who wants to be a doctor
A.Jane. B.Nick. C.Emma.
【答案】18.A 19.B 20.A
【原文】W: How old will you be in ten years, Nick
M: Twenty-five years old.
W: What will you be in ten years
M: Like my father, I’ll be a pianist. What about you, Jane
W: I’ll be a doctor like my father.
M: And you will be a tall and thin girl like your sister Emma.
21.Who is Mr. Brown
A.He’s a teacher. B.He’s Jenny’s uncle. C.He’s a driver.
22.What can Mr. Brown do
A.He can play basketball. B.He can play the violin. C.He can play the guitar.
23.What does Jenny love
A.Dancing. B.Singing. C.Drawing.
24.Where do Mr. Brown’s parents live
A.In a school. B.In a village. C.We don’t know.
25.How do Jenny and Dave get to their grandparents’ home
A.By car. B.By bus. C.By bike.
【答案】21.A 22.C 23.A 24.B 25.A
【原文】Mr. Brown is an art teacher. He can play the guitar and sing. He loves playing tennis. He always plays tennis in his free time. His daughter Jenny loves dancing. She is in the school’s dancing club. His son Dave takes soccer lessons after school. On weekends, Mr. Brown usually drives his car with Jenny and Dave to the village. His parents live there. They like the trip very much.
二、选词填空
阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。
poor, money, important, friend, become, they, how, dream, make, a
Someone wants to be a pilot. Someone wants to be an engineer. Someone dreams of 26 a sports star. Someone wants to be a singer. These are different 27 . Do you have a dream Everyone has their dream in their life. The dream is very 28 to them. The dream can make them work hard.
My name is David. I am a middle school student. Now I’m studying in Sunshine Middle School. I have a great dream. My dream is to be 29 teacher in the western China. Many children there want to go to school, but they can’t. Their families are 30 and their parents don’t have enough 31 for them to go to school. I think that going to school is the only way to change 32 life.
They need more teachers. I want to be a teacher to help them. I will be 33 to my students. I’m going to 34 friends with them. I will love them and teach them 35 to be a great person. I think it’s the most interesting job in the world. I hope my dream will come true.
【答案】
26.becoming 27.dreams 28.important 29.a 30.poor 31.money 32.their 33.friendly 34.make 35.how
【导语】本文主要介绍了作者的梦想是成为中国西部的一位老师,去帮助那里因为家里太穷而不能上学的孩子们。
26.句意:有人梦想成为体育明星。根据“dreams of...a sports star”可知,是指梦想成为一名体育明星。become“成为”,动词,of是介词,后跟动名词作宾语。故填becoming。
27.句意:这些是不同的梦想。根据前文可知,提到的都是不同的梦想。dream“梦想”,可数名词,应用复数。故填dreams。
28.句意:梦想对他们来说非常重要。空处应填形容词作表语,根据“ The dream can make them work hard.”结合选词可知,梦想很重要,important“重要的”符合语境,故填important。
29.句意:我的梦想是在中国西部当一名老师。此处泛指一名老师,teacher以辅音音素开头,应用a。故填a。
30.句意:他们的家庭很穷,父母没有足够的钱供他们上学。根据前句“Many children there want to go to school, but they can’t”可知,很多家庭很穷,应用形容词poor“贫穷的”作表语。故填poor。
31.句意:他们的家庭很穷,父母没有足够的钱供他们上学。根据“don’t have enough...for them to go to school. ”可知,家里没有足够的钱供孩子上学。money符合语境。故填money。
32.句意:我认为上学是改变他们生活的唯一途径。此处是指改变这些孩子们的生活,应用they的形容词性物主代词their。故填their。
33.句意:我将对我的学生友好。空处应用形容词作表语,根据“ I will love them”及选词可知,将会对他们很好,friendly“友好的”符合语境。故填friendly。
34.句意:我要和他们交朋友。根据“...friends with them”及备选词可知,此处是短语make friends with sb“与某人交朋友”,be going to do“打算做”。故填make。
35.句意:我会爱他们,教他们如何成为一个伟大的人。跟进好“teach them...to be a great person”可知,是指教孩子们如何成为一个伟大的人,应用how。故填how。
三、完形填空
Five students are talking about their future (将来) after class. Now let’s read 36 they are talking about.
Wu Kai: I want to be a 37 when I grow up. I will need good eyesight (视力) and I will have to take flying lessons. I really 38 traveling and I hope to see the world in the future.
Zhang Lei: I want to be an engineer when I grow up. I’m going to study designing and engineering in university. My dream is 39 the longest bridge in the world.
Hu Ming: I want to be an actor when I am older. I’m going to take acting 40 , and maybe singing and dancing lessons, too. I 41 I can be famous one day.
Ma Hai: I want to be a basketball player when I grow up. I know that I have to train 42 every day. It won’t be easy, but I will keep on doing it. I want to be just 43 my hero, Yao Ming, in the future.
Guo Peng: I want to be a 44 when I grow up. I’m going to a cooking school in Europe. I hope I can work in a five- star hotel in Beijing when I’m 45 .
36.A.how B.which C.who D.what
37.A.pilot B.doctor C.policeman D.teacher
38.A.want B.enjoy C.ask D.get
39.A.to build B.builds C.build D.built
40.A.schools B.lessons C.parties D.movies
41.A.hope B.want C.know D.wonder
42.A.easily B.hard C.hardly D.quickly
43.A.like B.at C.from D.with
44.A.programmer B.cook C.pianist D.violinist
45.A.older B.younger C.higher D.smaller
【答案】
36.D 37.A 38.B 39.A 40.B 41.A 42.B 43.A 44.B 45.A
【导语】本文介绍了五个学生在课后讨论他们的未来职业计划。
36.句意:现在让我们读一下他们在谈论什么。
how如何;which哪个;who谁;what什么。根据“Now let’s read ... they are talking about.”可知,看看他们在谈论什么,用what引导宾语从句。故选D。
37.句意:我长大后想成为一名飞行员。
pilot飞行员;doctor医生;policeman警察;teacher老师。根据“I will have to take flying lessons”可知,想要成为一名飞行员。故选A。
38.句意:我真的很喜欢旅行,我希望将来能看看世界。
want想要;enjoy喜欢;ask询问;get得到。根据“I really ... traveling”可知,喜欢旅行,enjoy doing“喜欢做某事”。故选B。
39.句意:我的梦想是建造世界上最长的桥。
to build动词不定式;builds动词三单;build动词原形;built过去式或过去分词。根据“My dream is ... the longest bridge in the world.”可知,此处应该用动词不定式作表语。故选A。
40.句意:我要去上表演课,也许还会去上唱歌和跳舞课。
schools学校;lessons课程;parties聚会;movies电影。根据“maybe singing and dancing lessons”可知,要去上表演课。故选B。
41.句意:我希望有一天我能出名。
hope希望;want想要;know知道;wonder想知道。根据“I can be famous one day.”可知,希望有一天能出名。故选A。
42.句意:我知道我必须每天刻苦训练。
easily容易地;hard努力地;hardly几乎不;quickly迅速地。根据“I have to train”可知,必须努力训练。故选B。
43.句意:我希望将来能像我的英雄姚明一样。
like像;at在;from从;with和。根据“I want to be just ... my hero, Yao Ming”可知,希望自己未来能像英雄姚明一样。故选A。
44.句意:我长大后想成为一名厨师。
programmer程序员;cook厨师;pianist钢琴家;violinist小提琴家。根据“I’m going to a cooking school in Europe.”可知,想要成为一名厨师。故选B。
45.句意:我希望长大后能在北京的五星级酒店工作。
older更老的;younger更年轻的;higher更高的;smaller更小的。根据“I hope I can work in a five-star hotel in Beijing when I’m”可知,希望自己长大后能在北京的五星酒店工作。故选A。
四、阅读理解
Jack and Hob are going to high school. Jack wants to be an engineer. He is going to build roads, bridges and houses. Hob is interested in science, but he is going to study medicine. He wants to be a doctor.
Kate is good at music. She wants to be a singer. She is going to sing and dance for people. Joan wants to be a woman astronaut (宇航员). She says, “I am going to explore (探险) space some day.” “What do you want to be, Alice ” Joan asks me, “Oh, I want to be a teacher. When I grow up, I am going to be a teacher in the countryside.”
Each of us is doing his or her best at school. I am sure we will do something good for our country.
46.________ students are talking.
A.Two. B.Three. C.Four. D.Five.
47.Who wants to be a singer
A.Joan. B.Jack. C.Kate. D.Alice.
48.The third student is good at ________.
A.medicine B.music C.space D.science
49.What does Joan want to be
A.An astronaut. B.A teacher.
C.A doctor. D.An engineer.
50.Where does Alice want to teach
A.On a farm. B.In the countryside.
C.At home. D.Abroad.
【答案】46.D 47.C 48.B 49.A 50.B
【导语】本文谈论了几个人的兴趣爱好及梦想。
46.细节理解题。根据全文可知,文中提到了Jack, Hob, Kate, Joan和Alice五个人。故选D。
47.细节理解题。根据文中句子“Kate is good at music. She wants to be a singer.”可知,Kate想成为一名歌手。故选C。
48.细节理解题。根据“Kate is good at music. She wants to be a singer.”以及全文可知,文中人物出现的先后顺序第三个人是Kate,她擅长音乐。故选B。
49.细节理解题。根据文中句子“Joan wants to be a woman astronaut.”可知,Joan想成为一名女宇航员。故选A。
50.细节理解题。根据文中句子“When I grow up, I am going to be a teacher in the countryside.”可知,Alice想在农村教书。故选B。
Many students have clear ideas about what jobs they would like to have in the future. We believe boys’ choices (选择) are different from girls’. To find out how different their choices are, we did a survey in New Hope School. The diagram (图表) shows the result of the survey.
51.The diagram shows the result of the _________ job choices.
A.teachers’ B.reporters’
C.scientists’ D.students’
52.About 45% of the girls would like to be _________ in the future.
A.bank clerks (职员)
B.reporters
C.scientists
D.teachers
53.About _________ of the boys want to be teachers.
A.5% B.15% C.30% D.45%
54.Most boys want to be _________ in the future.
A.bank clerks B.reporters
C.managers D.scientists
55.About 30% of the boys would like to be _________ in the future.
A.bank clerks B.reporters
C.scientists D.teachers
【答案】51.D 52.D 53.A 54.C 55.A
【导语】本文主要介绍了一个关于学生的职业选择的调查。
51.细节理解题。根据“To find out how different their choices are, we did a survey in New Hope School”可知表格展示的是学生的职业选择。故选D。
52.细节理解题。根据图表可知,45%的女孩想要成为老师。故选D。
53.细节理解题。根据图表可知,5%的男孩想要成为老师。故选A。
54.细节理解题。根据图表可知,男生占比最多的一项是经理。故选C。
55.细节理解题。根据图表可知,30%的男生想要成为银行职员。故选A。
Not long ago, a renter (租客) put a video online and told a touching story between him and the house owner. Many people were touched.
The renter, Mr. Kang, said in the video that his wife came to Shanghai to work in 2017 and rented a room. He met her later and they fell in love. Every time Kang visited her, the house owner would cook meals for them. So they called him “ uncle” .
In 2020, the couple (夫妇) got married (结婚) and thought about moving out to live on their own. But Kang’s wife didn’t want to leave “ uncle” and “ uncle” didn’t want to leave them, either. So they didn’t move out at last.
“‘Uncle’ loves sweet food. However, after he knew about our eating habits, he always made our favorite food. He respects (尊重) our daily life.”
“One time, when I got back home from work, I smelled the hotpot (火锅). ‘Uncle’ prepared it for us as he rightly thought we wanted to eat hotpot.”
In 2022, the couple had a daughter, and “ uncle” began to look after her. “‘ Uncle’ spends much time looking after and playing with her. Every Spring Festival, ‘ uncle’ gives her hongbao and our kid calls him ‘grandpa ’.”
For the couple, they and “ uncle” are a family. The 71-year-old “ uncle” lived alone after his wife died in 2017.
About the future, they are planning to settle down in Shanghai, but they still need to work hard to buy a house.
“But for now, we will live here. We are like a family,” Kang said.
56.Mr. Kang’s wife started to work in Shanghai in________ .
A.2017 B.2020 C.2022 D.2024
57.The couple finally________ after they got married.
A.moved out to live on their own
B.went back to their hometown
C.went on living with “uncle”
D.bought a house with their hard work
58.What does the underlined phrase “settle down” probably mean in Chinese
A.暂住 B.定居 C.租房 D.离开
59.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage
A.At first, when Mr. Kang met his wife in Shanghai, they cooked by themselves.
B.Before the house owner knew the couple, he liked hotpot very much.
C.The house owner lives happily with the couple just like they are a family.
D.By working hard, the couple finally bought a house in Shanghai in 2022.
60.What’s the main idea of this passage
A.A renter’s family meet lots of problems when they are in Shanghai.
B.A touching story between a renter’s family and the house owner.
C.A 71-year-old house owner began to live alone because his wife died.
D.A renter’s family show their love for Shanghai.
【答案】56.A 57.C 58.B 59.C 60.B
【导语】本文讲述了上海租客与房东建立深厚情谊,如同一家人,彼此尊重关照,共同生活多年,展现温情故事。
56.细节理解题。根据“The renter, Mr. Kang, said in the video that his wife came to Shanghai to work in 2017 and rented a room.”可知,租房时间为2017年。故选A。
57.细节理解题。根据第三段“In 2020, the couple (夫妇) got married (结婚) and thought about moving out to live on their own. ...So they didn’t move out at last.”可知,婚后,这对夫妇继续与房东生活。故选C。
58.词义猜测题。根据“but they still need to work hard to buy a house.”可知,他们需要努力买房可推知,他们计划定居。故选B。
59.推理判断题。根据最后一段““But for now, we will live here. We are like a family,” Kang said.”及全文内容可知,他们在一起生活得很愉快,就像一家人。故选C。
60.主旨大意题。根据“Not long ago, a renter (租客) put a video online and told a touching story between him and the house owner.”以及阅读全文可知,本文主要讲述了租客一家与房东之间的感人故事。故选B。
阅读全文,并从下列方框里的六个句子选择五个还原到原文中,使原文的意思完整、连贯,在答题卡上将相应的字母编号涂黑。
Zhang Tianhang loves animals very much. He wanted to be a pet photographer(摄影师)one day. However, Zhang’s parents didn’t want him to do the job at first. 61 They agreed when he became one of China’s most popular pet photographers.
One day, when Zhang took photos in a park, a man asked Zhang to take some photos of him and his dog. To thank Zhang for his help, the man fixed(修理)Zhang’s computer. 62
In 2010, Zhang started his studio (工作室), Inpetphoto, in the UK. Today, Inpetphoto has seven photographers and two studios in Beijing. 63 Sometimes they even take photos of pet snakes and pigs.
The job sounds interesting, but in fact it’s not easy. “Taking photos of pets takes much longer time. 64 We need to feed them and play with them before taking photos,” Zhang says.
Zhang plans to start studios in other Chinese cities. “Today, pets are not just pets. 65 For this reason, I’m sure more and more people would like to ask a photographer to take photos of their pets,” he says.
A.They become family members.
B.They didn’t think it was a good job.
C.Young people like to go to his studio.
D.At that time, Zhang found he could make money from his hobby.
E.We have to build a good relationship(关系)with pets.
F.They take photos of dogs, cats, rabbits and mice.
【答案】61.B 62.D 63.F 64.E 65.A
【导语】本文讲述了张天行非常喜欢动物,详细地介绍了他是如何成为一名宠物摄影师的。
61.根据“However, Zhang’s parents didn’t want him to do the job at first.”可知,此处应解释为什么不同意他从事这份工作,B选项“他们不认为这是一份好工作”符合。故选B。
62.根据“To thank Zhang for his help, the man fixed(修理)Zhang’s computer.”可知,为了感谢张的帮助,这个人修好了张的电脑。从这件事中让张意识到他的这个爱好可以帮助他赚钱,D选项“那时,张发现他可以从自己的爱好中赚钱”符合。故选D。
63.根据“Sometimes they even take photos of pet snakes and pigs.”可知说的是给动物拍照,F选项“他们给狗、猫、兔子和老鼠拍照”符合。故选F。
64.根据“Taking photos of pets takes much longer time”可知,给宠物拍照需要更长的时间,所以此处介绍给宠物拍照时所要做的事情,E选项“我们必须和宠物建立良好的关系”符合。故选E。
65.根据“Today, pets are not just pets”及“For this reason, I’m sure more and more people would like to ask a photographer to take photos of their pets”可知,介绍如今宠物在家庭中占比很重,所以张相信越来越多的人愿意请摄影师为他们的宠物拍照,A选项“他们成为家庭成员”符合。故选A。
五、任务型阅读
There are many different kinds of jobs around the world. Many of the students have different ideas about their dream jobs in the future.
My name is Yu Sheng. I’m a reporter from the magazine—People’s Life in Town. Last Monday afternoon, I did a survey of the students in Grade 9 in Beijing Junior High School. There were 50 students in the class. And I found some popular jobs that they like. Here is the result.
The engineer is the most popular job. 20% of them want to work as engineers in the future. Nine students would like to be doctors because they want to help people be healthy. Eight of them want to be teachers when they grow up. Five of them are over 180 cm, so they want to be basketball players. Three of them want to be singers and actors. Four of them think they like to be computer programmers and three of them like to be cooks. The others don’t mind what to be.
No matter (无论) what you want to be in the future, study hard from now on.
66.What is the name of the magazine
67.Where did Yu Sheng do the survey
68.How many students were there in the class
69.What’s the most popular job
70.Why do the nine students want to be doctors
【答案】66.People’s Life in Town. 67.In Beijing Junior High School. 68.50/Fifty. 69.The engineer. 70.Because they want to help people be healthy.
【导语】本文介绍了记者于声对北京初中九年级学生未来职业意向的调查结果。
66.根据“I’m a reporter from the magazine—People’s Life in Town.”可知,杂志的名字是《市民生活》。故填People’s Life in Town.
67.根据“I did a survey of the students in Grade 9 in Beijing Junior High School.”可知,于声对北京初中九年级的学生做了一个调查。故填In Beijing Junior High School.
68.根据“There were 50 students in the class.”可知,班上有50名学生。故填50/Fifty.
69.根据“The engineer is the most popular job.”可知,工程师是最受欢迎的工作。故填The engineer.
70.根据“Nine students would like to be doctors because they want to help people be healthy.”可知,九名学生想成为医生,因为他们想帮助人们保持健康。故填Because they want to help people be healthy.
六、翻译
71.这个工程师年轻时能游过这条宽阔的河吗?
【答案】Could the engineer swim across the wide river when he was young
【详解】根据题干可知,此句为一般疑问句;can“能”,情态动词,时态为一般过去时,应用could,位于句首首字母大写;the engineer“这个工程师”;swim across the wide river“游过这条宽阔的河”;when“当……时候”,引导时间状语从句;he“他”;be“是”,时态为一般过去时,此处应用was;young“年轻的”,作表语。故填Could the engineer swim across the wide river when he was young
72.当你长大后,你想做什么?
【答案】What do you want to do when you grow up
【详解】根据句意可知,此句为主从复合句,主句为特殊疑问句,从句为when引导的时间状语从句。什么what,为疑问句,置于句首;你you,作主句和从句的主语;想做某事want to do,want作谓语,此句用一般现在时,且主语you不是第三人称单数,用do构成疑问句;当……的时候when,引导时间状语从句;长大grow up,作谓语,时间状语从句中用一般现在时代替一般将来时,主语you不是第三人称单数,grow用原形。故答案为:What do you want to do when you grow up
73.我打算做四个决定。
【答案】I’m going to make four decisions.
【详解】我I,打算做某事be going to do sth,做四个决定make four decisions。主语为I,故be动词应用am。故填I’m going to make four decisions.
74.我打算每天练习篮球。
【答案】I am going to practice basketball every day.
【详解】我“I”,作主语;打算做某事“be going to do sth.”,主语为I,be动词用am;练习“practice”;篮球“basketball”;每天“every day”。故填I am going to practice basketball every day.
75.决定是对自己的承诺。
【答案】A decision is a promise to yourself.
【详解】决定a decision,是is,对自己的承诺a promise to yourself。故填A decision is a promise to yourself.
七、短文填空
阅读短文,用所给词的适当形式填空,使短文通顺。
At the start of the year, lots of people often make their own New Year’s 76 (resolution). What about you Do you know what kind of resolutions you should make
First, your New Year’s resolutions should be good for you. They can be about your schoolwork. For example, you can promise 77 (you) that you are going to finish your homework on time. They can also be about your physical 78 (healthy). But whatever resolutions you make, you should make sure that they can help improve your life or have 79 (do) with self -improvement.
Second, your New Year’s resolutions should not be very difficult 80 (keep). Before 81 (make) them, you should think carefully if you are able to keep your resolutions. Don’t make resolutions that are 82 (possible) to keep. You should keep your resolutions small and simple and then you can keep them 83 (simple).
After you make some good and realistic (现实的) resolutions, don’t forget 84 (make) a plan. 85 (write) down what you need to do every day is very necessary, and then do it.
【答案】
76.resolutions 77.yourself 78.health 79.to do 80.to keep 81.making 82.impossible 83.simply 84.to make 85.Writing
【导语】本文主要讲述了如何制定新年决心以及如何实现它们。
76.句意:在年初,很多人经常制定自己的新年决心。resolution“决心”,此处表示复数概念,故填resolutions。
77.句意:例如,你可以向自己保证按时完成作业。此处用反身代词yourself“你自己”作宾语,故填yourself。
78.句意:它们也可以与你的身体健康有关。healthy“健康的”,根据“They can also be about your physical...”可知,句子缺少宾语,此处用名词形式health作宾语,故填health。
79.句意:但是无论你做什么决心,你都应该确保它们能帮助改善你的生活或与自我提升有关。have to do with“与……有关”,为固定短语,故填to do。
80.句意:你的新年决心不应该很难坚持。此处用动词不定式to keep作后置定语,修饰difficult,故填to keep。
81.句意:在做决心之前,你应该仔细考虑你是否能够坚持你的决心。before为介词,后接动名词making作宾语,故填making。
82.句意:不要做不可能坚持的决心。根据“Don’t make resolutions that are...”可知,此处指不要下不可能坚持下去的决心,此处用形容词impossible“不可能的”作表语,故填impossible。
83.句意:你应该把你的决心保持小而简单,然后你可以轻松地坚持下去。此处用副词simply“简单地”修饰动词keep,故填simply。
84.句意:在你做了一些好的和现实的决心之后,不要忘记制定一个计划。forget to do sth.“忘记做某事”,为固定短语,故填to make。
85.句意:写下你每天需要做的事情是非常必要的,然后去做。根据“...down what you need to do every day is very necessary, and then do it.”可知句子缺少主语,此处用动名词writing作主语,故填Writing。
八、书面表达
86.假如你是Nick,长大后你想成为一名科学家, 制作不同的机器人。请你根据下面的思维导图, 写一篇短文, 描写你对未来的想象。
要求:1.短文应包括思维导图中的所有信息;2.词数80左右。
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】One possible version:
I’m Nick. What do you want to be in the future As for me, I want to be a scientist when I grow up. So I’m going to study hard to go to a good university first and then I’m going to study science there. Then I will work in Beijing. There I will make many robots in different shapes. I think there will be more pollution in the future, so I hope my robots will help people protect the environment and stop the pollution. They will help clean the streets, pick up the rubbish and plant trees in different places. I think people will love them very much.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文。
②时态:本文应使用“一般将来时”。
③提示:根据思维导图中的要点提示完成写作,注意用词准确,时态运用准确,无单词拼写错误。
[写作步骤]
第一步,点明主题,引出自己梦想中的职业及工作地点。
第二步,介绍自己会如何实现梦想,以及为什么要制作机器人。
第三步,介绍机器人会做什么,并收尾。
[亮点词汇]
①grow up长大
②study hard努力学习
③in different shapes形态各异
④pick up the rubbish捡垃圾
[高分句型]
①As for me, I want to be a scientist when I grow up.(when引导的时间状语从句)
②I think there will be more pollution in the future, so I hope my robots will help people protect the environment and stop the pollution.(宾语从句)
精品试卷·第 2 页 (共 2 页)
()
