Unit 8 Natural disasters牛津译林版 八年级上册
满分150分 考试时间 120分钟
第I卷(选择题 共85分)
听力部分(本部分共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
听对话,回答问题。
1.A. B. C.
2.A. B. C.
3.A. B. C.
4.What is the man looking for
A. B. C.
5.A. B. C.
6.A. B. C.
7.A. B. C.
8.How does Jenny sound
A.Surprised. B.Bored. C.Relaxed.
9.The two speakers are ________ that they will go back to school.
A.sad B.surprised C.excited
10.How does the girl probably feel
A.Worried. B.Angry. C.Bored.
II.听对话与短文,回答问题。
听下面一段对话,回答下列两个小题。
11.How did Kate use to get to school
A.By car. B.By bus. C.By bike.
12.What’s wrong with Kate’s father
A.He hurt his foot. B.He hurt his leg. C.He hurt his arm.
听对话,回答下列小题。
13.How did Mandy go to school in the past
A.By bus. B.On bike. C.By train.
14.What time does Mandy leave home
A.At 6:30. B.At 6:15. C.At 5:45.
15.What must Mandy do on school days
A.Wear uniform. B.Eat lunch at school. C.Join a club.
第四节:听短文,根据其内容选择能回答下列问题的最佳答案。短文读两遍。
16.How long has Jiajia’s mother been away
A.For 7 days. B.For 10 days. C.For 11 days.
17.What does Jiajia do every evening
A.She plays the piano. B.She does her homework. C.She draws pictures.
18.What’s the weather like in Jiajia’s city
A.Cool. B.Warm. C.Hot.
19.Where did Jiajia and her father go last Sunday
A.They went to the park. B.They went to the zoo. C.They went to the museum.
20.Where is Jiajia’s mother now
A.In China. B.In Canada. C.In America.
二、单项选择(本题共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
21.Welcome to our hotel! I hope you’ll have a good time ________ your stay here.
A.after B.during C.with D.on
22.—Mr. Hu, can you tell us how to learn swimming well
—Sure. But remember we can learn nothing well ________ hard work.
A.inside B.after C.under D.without
23.—Why are you so late today
—Three buses went by without stopping while I ________ at the bus stop.
A.am waiting B.wait C.have waited D.was waiting
24.—It seems that you love reading a lot.
—Yes. I’m not happy ________ I read every day.
A.unless B.if C.when D.because
25.—What do you think of your Middle School life
—I think it is colorful, ________ I am always busy.
A.because B.although C.while D.until
26.I asked Helen why she didn’t come yesterday, but she didn’t ________.
A.accept B.shout C.appear D.reply
27.Some students are cleaning the classroom ________ others are enjoying their delay service (延时服务).
A.since B.when C.while D.as
28.________ birds have come back because the environment here becomes better and better.
A.Thousands of B.Thousand of C.Two thousands D.Two thousand of
29.________ Mary was watching TV, her mother was washing clothes yesterday evening.
A.When B.While C.As D.After
30.Our country will be much better for everyone ________ we all do something to help now.
A.if B.before C.so that D.even though
31.Don’t go to school ________ breakfast. It’s a bad habit.
A.after B.with C.without D.on
32.—Is your WeChat account safe
—Yes, even my father can’t use it ________ I tell him the password (密码).
A.unless B.if C.since
33.We never know the love of the parents ________ we become parents ourselves.
A.because B.when C.if D.until
34.______ square dancing is good exercise for the old, but sometimes it makes a lot of noise.
A./ B.If C.Until D.Although
35.—Let’s watch the talent show.
—Oh, I have so much homework. I can’t watch TV ________ I finish my homework.
A.if B.after C.although D.unless
三、完形填空(本题共25小题;每小题1分,满分25分)
Once there was an Indian scientist who loved music and also played a beautiful violin. He had a(n) 36 of getting up at six in the morning and then playing the violin in his yard for half an hour. After that, he would 37 his breakfast and listen to music records.
One day, he suddenly realized the plants in his yard always grew 38 and stronger than those outside. The plants inside and outside the yard were living under the same 39 like soil, air, sunlight and so on. However, just separated by the wall, the results were 40 different. Why He made a 41 study about it.
42 playing his violin, he looked at the plants in his yard, swinging in the morning wind as if his loyal (忠实的) listeners were nodding their 43 . He suddenly thought “Do plants like to listen to music Could it be that the sound of everyday music 44 the growth of plants ” With this in mind, he decided to 45 his next research plan.
The next spring, when the 46 had planted rice, the scientist went to the rice field outside the yard every morning to play his violin and music records. He 47 his habit of playing the violin for 30 minutes and then playing music records later for 15 minutes.
Something 48 finally happened after 45 days or so. He 49 that the rice in the large field where he played his violin and music records every day grew better than that in the other fields. The plants were taller and stronger. He came to the 50 that plants like to listen to music and they can understand music!
36.A.talent B.habit C.dream D.ability
37.A.choose B.create C.enjoy D.remember
38.A.faster B.lazier C.weaker D.sweeter
39.A.noises B.temperatures C.places D.conditions
40.A.nearly B.luckily C.completely D.normally
41.A.careful B.colorful C.peaceful D.harmful
42.A.Because B.While C.Since D.Whether
43.A.hands B.hats C.heads D.fingers
44.A.hurts B.stops C.reflects D.encourages
45.A.make up B.carry out C.shut off D.give up
46.A.farmers B.teachers C.managers D.scientists
47.A.avoided B.followed C.corrected D.allowed
48.A.relaxing B.boring C.amazing D.moving
49.A.knew B.hoped C.found D.guessed
50.A.result B.idea C.method D.purpose
Worms. Small, round, slimy worms. These worms only eat leaves 51 they eat all the time. They eat so much that a silkworm 52 in weight 10,000 times in about a month. These worms are a kind of caterpillar and each goes through a 53 where it makes a cocoon, lives inside it and then comes out as a moth (飞蛾). The cocoon of a silkworm is made of one thread of silk about 1,000 feet long!
The story of 54 silk began goes back to ancient China. There is a story that a princess was in her garden having a cup of tea under a mulberry tree when a silkworm cocoon, felt into her teacup. When she took it out, the thread started to unwind (展开), and she 55 it was one long thread. Later she gathered many cocoons and wove a piece of cloth for the emperor. This beautiful 56 , silk, was known as the “cloth of kings”.
In order to produce a high-quality silk, the ancient Chinese had 57 for raising silkworms. Baby silkworms had to rest on dry mats and ate, slept, and played together. The ones that were different from the others were fed to fish. In order to make baby silkworms grow more 58 , they were touched with a feather. The person who 59 the silkworms was called the “silkworm mother”. She had to wear simple clothes so the air around the worms was not disturbed. She was also not allowed to wear make-up or eat garlic. Some of these ancient 60 still survive today.
Today silk is not only used for beautiful clothes but also for parachutes and bicycle tires!
51.A.because B.unless C.but D.or
52.A.relaxes B.increases C.remains D.loses
53.A.feeling B.decision C.period D.competition
54.A.how B.why C.what D.which
55.A.produced B.discovered C.expected D.designed
56.A.method B.invention C.technology D.material
57.A.signs B.marks C.rules D.clues
58.A.heavily B.clearly C.quickly D.widely
59.A.spread B.described C.counted D.watched
60.A.traditions B.organizations C.imaginations D.challenges
四、阅读理解(每小题2分,满分20分)
Think of a simple object—a piece of chalk, for example. Are you remembering its name, its shape, its color or its size Arc you remembering what it is used for, or the sound it makes when the teacher writes on the blackboard Scientists say that memory includes different parts of the brain, such as language and the ability of sense. They believe that you begin to create a memory when you notice something in your senses. Then messages are sent to different brain cells (细胞) which join together to form connections. A new connection goes into your shorter memory. It is stored there for about 30 seconds, and then it is either lost or stored in your long term memory.
Having a good memory means making lots of connections and storing them in your long term memory. To do this, you need to keep your brain in good shape. Eat plenty of brain food such as fish oil, fruit and vegetables. Laughter also makes your brain more active. Also, don’t forget to exercise. So do some sports or just move around a lot in the house. Finally, get plenty of sleep. This will make your memories grow stronger.
When you want to remember information, you must pay special attention. Use your senses-sight, smell, hearing and touch, and keep repeating the information. To do well in your exams this year, turn off the TV, silence your mobile phones, and review your work regularly. To remember something special, use your imagination to create visual connections. For example, you need to take a pencil, an eraser, your ID card and chips to your next exam. Imagine the ID card as the body of an animal, the pencil its long neck, and the eraser its head. Your animal is hungry, so now imagine it eating a bag of chips. It may sound crazy, but it’s fun and it works. Another way is to do something different to your room. Turn a picture upside-down, or tie a sock around the door handle to remind yourself of something to remember!
61.At the beginning, the writer gives an example to ________.
A.let readers remember the word B.show the importance of chalk
C.lead in the topic of the article D.make readers know his favorite
62.Which of the following can make our memories grow stronger
A.Laughter. B.Plenty of sleep. C.Lots of exercise. D.Plenty of brain food.
63.What does the underlined “visual” mean in Chinese
A.相关的 B.必要的 C.感觉的 D.视觉的
64.The main idea of the last paragraph is ________.
A.how to remember new information B.how to do well in exams
C.why to review your work D.what to eat to make memories stronger
65.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage
A.Memory has nothing to do with languages. B.A picture of eating chips is the most useful.
C.Laughter can help to improve our memory. D.Our brain is difficult to keep in good shape.
五、信息还原(本题共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
Have you ever paid for educational podcasts (播客) or live videos Ask some people and most of them will say yes. “Pay-for-knowledge” has been more and more popular these years. 66 Everything you think of can be found online at this moment. “Pay-for-knowledge” is on the rise.
67 First, its development is based on the Internet. With a fast network and a smartphone, anyone can be an online teacher, and anyone with an online account (账户) can buy “Pay-for-knowledge” products. Second, people are afraid to miss any information. On the one hand, people hope for more useful information. 68 Moreover, the need to learn new skills in today’s job market also makes people learn on such educational podcasts.
The industry of “Pay-for-knowledge” can also change information into money. It is good for the development of our country and it can help sellers make lots of money. What’s more, 69 However, the fast rise of “Pay-for-knowledge” has a few problems. For one thing, the market is full of the words such as“How to be an Industry’s Expert in 5 Hours” and“15 Classes to Be a Master of Appreciating (欣赏) Classical Music”, 70
In general, the best is the one that suits you most. “Pay-for-knowledge” may be used as a good start for self-growth. Be careful! Otherwise, your dream of success may not come true.
A.this shows people have realized the importance of knowledge and talents.
B.What do people buy such products for
C.These “pay-for-knowledge” products are about language learning, gardening or baby-caring.
D.On the other hand, such information is at the hands of experts, (专家) who serve companies and universities.
E.Why is “Pay-for-knowledge” industry developing so fast
F.which sound like if you pay for it you are sure to succeed.
G.no one would like to study in unusual ways.
第II卷 (非选择题65分)
六、词汇(本题共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
A. 请认真阅读下面的短文,根据首字母、中英文释义或音标写出所缺单词,使短文通顺。
There are lots of natural disasters every year. 71
Typhoons (台风) are some of the worst storms, usually around the Pacific Ocean (太平洋) and the South China Sea. Most happen in July, August and September.
How does a typhoon happen When lots of sea water gets hot in the summer sun, it evaporates (蒸发) into the air. This makes the air hotter. 72 Then cooler air around it rushes in. It fills the space that is left. After the air gets warmer, it starts to move quickly, making wind. The wind goes in circles and it keeps moving higher in the sky. The warmer the air gets, the quicker the wind moves. And when wind moves faster than 30 metres a second, a typhoon begins.
A typhoon has two parts. One is called the “eye”. 73 The other part is the wall of clouds around the eye. Here are the strongest winds and hardest rains.
Typhoons are very dangerous. In November in 2013, Typhoon Haiyan killed 6,000 people in Philippines. 74
What should we do when a typhoon hits
Stay inside. 75
Try to bring all of your things inside. Strong winds could even blow away your bikes!
Listen to the radio or TV or search on the Internet for important information.
If you’re told to go to a safer place, do it right now.
A.More people were hurt and some others were missing.
B.Close all the windows and stay away from them.
C.Typhoons are among them.
D.For example, strong winds cause many problems.
E.In the eye, the wind does not move so fast.
F.When the air gets warm enough, it starts to move high up into sky.
G.It will be cold quickly.
五、短文填空
根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词,使短文意思完整。每空限填一词。
Are you an “I” person or an “E” person We hear this question a lot these days. In f 76 , these are two personality (性格) types based on the MBTI test. Generally, an “I” person is shy and quiet, while an “E” person is outgoing.
So what is the MBTI test It’s a personality test that helps us understand our personality b 77 and tells us how we relate to the world around us. It was d 78 in the 1940 by Katharine Cook Briggs.
When you take the MBTI test, you are given several sets of questions. For each question, you need to c 79 the answer that best matches your feelings, attitudes and behavior Then you’ll know what your personality type is.
The MBTI test is popular for many r 80 . Let’s take a closer look at just a few. First people want to understand themselves. Human personality is very complex (复杂的), and this test provides a simple way for people to learn about t 81 . Next, taking the MBTI test is relaxing and enjoyable, b 82 its questions are interesting. Then, people try to find connections. The MBTI test o 83 a way to go beyond small talk and connect with other on a deeper level. Finally, while there are many kinds of personality tests on the market, the MBTI test is the most widely used.
The MBTI test may show s 84 we don’t know about ourselves and can be a fun way to help us make new friends. But knowing someone’s MBTI results doesn’t m 85 we really know that person. Nor do the MBTI results define (定义) who we are.
B.(选词填空) 。
A.clean B.Because C. help D.from E. a F. If
Many people have aloe vera (芦荟) plants in their homes. Aloe vera is a plant that is usually found in hot, dry places. It has long, green leaves, and it is a very hard-working plant. It can be used to 86 with cuts or burns. Aloe vera also cleans the air around it. Bad air may come 87 the paint on the walls of some houses. Aloe vera can make the air clean again. Aloe vera is also a good plant to have in your room at night when you sleep. It takes in the air you breathe out. The plant then gives off 88 air that you breathe in.
Growing an aloe vera plant at home is very easy! You can buy a plant at the store. Put it in 89 place where there is plenty of sunlight. Water your plant during the spring, summer, and fall. 90 you want more aloe vera plants, you can just break off part of the aloe vera plant. Then you can put this part in the ground to grow again.
七、短文填空(本题共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
The 91 (three) year of junior high school was hard and busy. You may not have enough sleep. As we all know, being short of sleep is bad for health. What’s more, experts have found that it could let you have trouble 92 (make) friends.
A study of a Tsinghua University research team showed people who don’t get enough sleep can be less willing to make friends. They are too tired 93 (go) out.
The researchers did a survey about 100 middle school students. When they had a good sleep at night, they 94 (can) talk to strangers easily. While when they stayed up late, all of them wanted to be 95 (lone) in the next day.
Dr. Song, the 96 (lead) of the team, said, “The less sleep you get, the 97 (few) friends you will make. At the same time, people may think you are strange and stay away 98 you. This can make you 99 (feel) lonely and cause you to sleep even less.”
So if you want to be 100 good health and make more friends, sleeping well may help. “After a good sleep, you will be more clever and outgoing.” Dr. Song said.
八、补全对话 (本题共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
(William meets Jill by accident at school. A is for William; B is for Jill.)
A: Hey, Jill! You look tired. 101
B: I have been training for the school sports meeting these days. And I have to take lessons.
A: Oh! 102 I think you’d better manage your time well.
B: I know, but there are so many things to do. Do you have any advice
A: 103 I think it can help you get better soon.
B: Thanks for your advice. By the way, do you want to take part in the sports meeting
A: 104 I want to take part in the high jump. You know I am good at jumping.
B: That’s great. I also want to take part in the high jump. 105
A: I’d love to. Let’s start today.
B: OK. I believe we can all get good grades in the sports meeting.
A.Would you like to practice with me
B.Yes, of course.
C.You can do the most important thing first.
D.How busy you are!
E.When will you join in the sports meeting
F.What’s wrong with you
G.I want to take part in the running race.
九、阅读并完成相关任务(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10)
阅读下面材料,根据材料内容,完成下面各题。
Sleep is very important to people of all ages. Sleep deprivation (睡眠缺失) can affect our ability to work and study. Here are five pieces of ___1___ about sleep.
①How many hours of sleep do we need each day New borns: 14-17 Teenagers: 8-10 Adults: 7-9 Elderly adults:7-8 ②Tiredness usually peaks (达到高峰) twice a day, at 2 a. m. and 2 p. m. ③If you fall asleep within 5 minutes, you are short of sleep. The ideal (理想的) time is between 10 and 15 minutes. ④People can make terrible mistakes if they don’t get enough sleep. A lack (缺乏) of sleep plays a role in accidents such as: ●the Exxon Valdez oil spill ●the Challenger space shuttle disaster ●the Cher no by I nuclear accident ⑤Adult humans sleep about 3 hours less than other primates (灵长类动物). Monkeys sleep around 10 hours a day.
106.What time do people feel the sleepiest during a day
People feel the sleepiest ·
107.About sleeping time, how many kinds of people are listed in the passage
There are .
108.How does the writer prove (证明) a lack of sleep plays a role in accidents
The writer proves it by ·
109.Which word can be put in _____1______ above
Five pieces of about sleep.
110.What book is this passage probably taken from
It’s probably taken from a book about .
十、书面表达(本题满分25分)
111.自然灾害时有发生,而且发生得很突然,很难预警。请你以“地震”为主题,根据以下提示写一篇主题报告,给同学们提供一些地震逃生的建议。
室内 室外
*不要从高楼上跳下 *远离桥梁、树木、路灯或电线
*可以藏在桌下,要远离窗户、沉重的家具 *在车里时,应待里面
*地面停止晃动时,要快速离开 *在山里时,要当心落石
另外,要保持冷静,勇敢而且也要乐于助人。
注意事项:
1.短文词数:不少于80。
2.短文必须包含以上内容,但可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
3.文中不得出现真实的人名和地名。
What to do in an earthquake
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
精品试卷·第 2 页 (共 2 页)
()
Unit 7 Seasons 培优进阶卷(原卷 解析卷 听力音频)牛津译林版 八年级上册
一、听力选择
1.
A. B. C.
【答案】B
【原文】略
2.
A. B. C.
【答案】B
【原文】Peter looked very sad because he lost the game.
3.
A. B. C.
【答案】A
【原文】略
4.What is the man looking for
A. B. C.
【答案】A
【原文】W: What are you doing
M: I want to watch TV. Have you seen the remote control
5.
A. B. C.
【答案】B
【原文】You shouldn’t eat too much sweet food such as candies.
6.
A. B. C.
【答案】C
【原文】How big the amusement park is! Let’s go to Space World. I’m excited to try the rides.
7.
A. B. C.
【答案】C
【原文】略
8.How does Jenny sound
A.Surprised. B.Bored. C.Relaxed.
【答案】A
【原文】略
9.The two speakers are ________ that they will go back to school.
A.sad B.surprised C.excited
【答案】C
【原文】M: I’m really excited that we will go back to school next Monday.
W: You took the words right out of my mouth!
10.How does the girl probably feel
A.Worried. B.Angry. C.Bored.
【答案】A
【原文】略
听下面一段对话,回答下列两个小题。
11.How did Kate use to get to school
A.By car. B.By bus. C.By bike.
12.What’s wrong with Kate’s father
A.He hurt his foot. B.He hurt his leg. C.He hurt his arm.
【答案】11.A 12.B
【原文】M: Hi. Kate! I never saw you on this bus before!
W: Hello, Jimmy! Yeah, my father used to drive me to school every day.
M: Why do you take the bus to school today
W: My father hurt his right leg when he played football last night. The doctor said he had to stay in bed for at least three months.
M: Oh, I’m sorry to hear that. I hope he’ll be better soon.
听对话,回答下列小题。
13.How did Mandy go to school in the past
A.By bus. B.On bike. C.By train.
14.What time does Mandy leave home
A.At 6:30. B.At 6:15. C.At 5:45.
15.What must Mandy do on school days
A.Wear uniform. B.Eat lunch at school. C.Join a club.
【答案】13.C 14.B 15.A
【原文】略
第四节:听短文,根据其内容选择能回答下列问题的最佳答案。短文读两遍。
16.How long has Jiajia’s mother been away
A.For 7 days. B.For 10 days. C.For 11 days.
17.What does Jiajia do every evening
A.She plays the piano. B.She does her homework. C.She draws pictures.
18.What’s the weather like in Jiajia’s city
A.Cool. B.Warm. C.Hot.
19.Where did Jiajia and her father go last Sunday
A.They went to the park. B.They went to the zoo. C.They went to the museum.
20.Where is Jiajia’s mother now
A.In China. B.In Canada. C.In America.
【答案】16.C 17.B 18.C 19.A 20.B
【原文】 Dear Mom,
How are you I miss you very much. You have been away for 11 days. Now let me tell you something about my studies and my life.
Every morning, Dad and I do morning exercises. Dad says that it is good for our health. Every evening I do my homework. On weekends I draw pictures and play the piano. It’s hot here. I was ill several days ago, but I’m much better now. Please don’t worry about me! Last Sunday, Dad and I went to the park. There were many beautiful flowers. I was very excited. I really had a lot of fun there.
By the way, when will you come back Dad and I wish you to take care of yourself. Have a wonderful time in Canada!
Yours,
Jiajia
二、单项选择
21.Welcome to our hotel! I hope you’ll have a good time ________ your stay here.
A.after B.during C.with D.on
【答案】B
【详解】句意:欢迎光临我们酒店!我希望在此期间你将会过得愉快。
考查介词辨析。after在……之后;during在……期间;with和;on在……上面。根据“I hope you’ll have a good time...your stay here.”可知,希望在酒店停留期间过得愉快。故选B。
22.—Mr. Hu, can you tell us how to learn swimming well
—Sure. But remember we can learn nothing well ________ hard work.
A.inside B.after C.under D.without
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——扈先生,你能告诉我们如何学好游泳吗?——当然。但是记住如果没有努力,我们什么也能学不好。
考查介词辨析。inside在……里面;after在……后面;under在……下面;without没有。根据“But remember we can learn nothing well...hard work.”可知学任何东西都需要努力,所以没有努力,学不好。故选D。
23.—Why are you so late today
—Three buses went by without stopping while I ________ at the bus stop.
A.am waiting B.wait C.have waited D.was waiting
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——你今天为什么这么晚?——当我正在公交车站等车的时候,有三辆车经过但都没有停。
考查动词时态。根据“Three buses went by without stopping while I ... at the bus stop.”可知,此处是指我正在公交站等车时,有三辆车经过但没有停,因此空处应用进行时;根据“went”可知,主句是过去时,则从句应用过去进行时was/were doing,主语是I,be用was。故选D。
24.—It seems that you love reading a lot.
—Yes. I’m not happy ________ I read every day.
A.unless B.if C.when D.because
【答案】A
【详解】
句意:——看来你很喜欢阅读。——是的。除非我每天都读书,否则我不会快乐。
考查unless条件状语从句。unless除非;if如果;when当……时;because因为。根据“I’m not happy...I read every day.”可知,指的是“除非”我每天读书,否则我不会快乐。“...I read every day”是“I’m not happy”的否定条件,是unless引导的条件状语从句。故选A。
25.—What do you think of your Middle School life
—I think it is colorful, ________ I am always busy.
A.because B.although C.while D.until
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你觉得你的中学生活怎么样?——我觉得它是丰富多彩的,尽管我总是很忙。
考查连词辨析。because因为;although尽管;while当……的时候;until直到。根据题干“I think it is colorful…I am always busy”可知,前后存在让步关系,所以用although引导让步状语从句。故选B。
26.I asked Helen why she didn’t come yesterday, but she didn’t ________.
A.accept B.shout C.appear D.reply
【答案】D
【详解】句意:我问海伦她昨天为什么没来,但是她没有回复。
考查动词词义辨析。accept接受;shout大喊;appear出现;reply回复。根据“I asked Helen why she didn’t come yesterday,”可知是询问没有得到回复。故选D。
27.Some students are cleaning the classroom ________ others are enjoying their delay service (延时服务).
A.since B.when C.while D.as
【答案】C
【详解】句意:一些学生正在打扫教室,而另一些学生正在享受延时服务。
考查从属连词辨析。since自从;when当……时候;while然而(表示对比);as当。根据“Some students are cleaning the classroom”以及“others are enjoying their delay service”可知,这里表示对比,应该用while。故选C。
28.________ birds have come back because the environment here becomes better and better.
A.Thousands of B.Thousand of C.Two thousands D.Two thousand of
【答案】A
【详解】句意:成千上万的鸟回来了,因为这里的环境越来越好了。
考查数词。表示具体数字时,thousand要用单数,后面不能接介词of;表示概数,thousand要用复数,后接of,即thousands of,表示成千上万的。故选A。
29.________ Mary was watching TV, her mother was washing clothes yesterday evening.
A.When B.While C.As D.After
【答案】B
【详解】句意:昨天晚上玛丽在看电视时,她妈妈在洗衣服。
考查从属连词辨析。When当……的时候;While当……的时候(和……同时);As当……的时候(一边……一边……);After在……之后。由“…Mary was watching TV, her mother was washing clothes”可知,此处两个动作是同时发生的。故选B。
30.Our country will be much better for everyone ________ we all do something to help now.
A.if B.before C.so that D.even though
【答案】A
【详解】句意:如果我们现在都做一些事情来提供帮助,对于每个人来说我们的国家将变得更好。
考查连词。if如果;before在……前;so that为了;even though即使。横线后是条件状语从句,所以是if。故选A。
31.Don’t go to school ________ breakfast. It’s a bad habit.
A.after B.with C.without D.on
【答案】C
【详解】句意:不要不吃早饭就去上学。这是个坏习惯。
考查介词词义辨析。after在……后;with和;without没有;on在……上面。根据“It’s a bad habit.”可知,此处表示的是不吃早饭就去上学是个坏习惯。故选C。
32.—Is your WeChat account safe
—Yes, even my father can’t use it ________ I tell him the password (密码).
A.unless B.if C.since
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——你的微信账号安全吗?——是的,即使是我父亲也不能用,除非我告诉他密码。
考查连词辨析。unless除非;if如果;since自从。根据“even my father can’t use it ... I tell him the password”可知,“我告诉他密码”是“我父亲不能使用它”的否定条件,用unless引导条件状语从句。故选A。
33.We never know the love of the parents ________ we become parents ourselves.
A.because B.when C.if D.until
【答案】D
【详解】句意:直到我们自己成为父母,我们才懂得父母的爱。
考查连词辨析。because因为;when当……时候;if如果;until直到……为止。根据“We never know the love of the parents”可知,never表示否定含义,not/never...until“直到……才”符合语境,所以应用until引导时间状语从句,故选D。
34.______ square dancing is good exercise for the old, but sometimes it makes a lot of noise.
A./ B.If C.Until D.Although
【答案】A
【详解】句意:广场舞对老年人来说是很好的锻炼,但有时它会发出很大的噪音。
考查连词辨析。if如果;until直到;although虽然。分析两个句子可知,前后两句是转折关系,用but连接,故此处不再用连词。故选A。
35.—Let’s watch the talent show.
—Oh, I have so much homework. I can’t watch TV ________ I finish my homework.
A.if B.after C.although D.unless
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——我们看才艺表演吧。——噢,我有很多功课。除非我完成作业,否则我不能看电视。
考查连词辨析。if如果,是否;after在……之后;although虽然;unless除非。根据“I can’t watch TV...I finish my homework”可知,此处是unless引导的条件状语从句,表示“我不能看电视,除非我完成作业”。故选D。
三、完形填空
先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。
Once there was an Indian scientist who loved music and also played a beautiful violin. He had a(n) 36 of getting up at six in the morning and then playing the violin in his yard for half an hour. After that, he would 37 his breakfast and listen to music records.
One day, he suddenly realized the plants in his yard always grew 38 and stronger than those outside. The plants inside and outside the yard were living under the same 39 like soil, air, sunlight and so on. However, just separated by the wall, the results were 40 different. Why He made a 41 study about it.
42 playing his violin, he looked at the plants in his yard, swinging in the morning wind as if his loyal (忠实的) listeners were nodding their 43 . He suddenly thought “Do plants like to listen to music Could it be that the sound of everyday music 44 the growth of plants ” With this in mind, he decided to 45 his next research plan.
The next spring, when the 46 had planted rice, the scientist went to the rice field outside the yard every morning to play his violin and music records. He 47 his habit of playing the violin for 30 minutes and then playing music records later for 15 minutes.
Something 48 finally happened after 45 days or so. He 49 that the rice in the large field where he played his violin and music records every day grew better than that in the other fields. The plants were taller and stronger. He came to the 50 that plants like to listen to music and they can understand music!
36.A.talent B.habit C.dream D.ability
37.A.choose B.create C.enjoy D.remember
38.A.faster B.lazier C.weaker D.sweeter
39.A.noises B.temperatures C.places D.conditions
40.A.nearly B.luckily C.completely D.normally
41.A.careful B.colorful C.peaceful D.harmful
42.A.Because B.While C.Since D.Whether
43.A.hands B.hats C.heads D.fingers
44.A.hurts B.stops C.reflects D.encourages
45.A.make up B.carry out C.shut off D.give up
46.A.farmers B.teachers C.managers D.scientists
47.A.avoided B.followed C.corrected D.allowed
48.A.relaxing B.boring C.amazing D.moving
49.A.knew B.hoped C.found D.guessed
50.A.result B.idea C.method D.purpose
【答案】
36.B 37.C 38.A 39.D 40.C 41.A 42.B 43.C 44.C 45.B 46.A 47.B 48.C 49.C 50.A
【导语】本文主要讲述了一位印度科学家发现给植物听音乐会长的更快和更好的故事。
36.句意:他有一个习惯,每天早上六点起床,然后在他的院子里拉半个小时小提琴。
talent天赋;habit习惯;dream梦想;ability能力。根据第一段“...of getting up at six in the morning and then playing the violin in his yard for half an hour.”和第四段“...his habit of playing the violin for 30 minutes”可知,此处说的是科学家的习惯。故选B。
37.句意:之后,他会享用早餐并听音乐唱片。
choose选择;create创建;enjoy享用;remember记住。根据空后“his breakfast”可知,此处表达的是科学家享用早餐。故选C。
38.句意:一天,他突然意识到他院子里的植物比外面的植物长得更快、更强壮。
faster快速的(fast的比较级);lazier懒惰的(lazy的比较级);weaker虚弱的(weak的比较级);sweeter甜的(sweet的比较级)。根据空后“stronger than those outside.”可知,院里的植物比外面的长得又快又壮。故选A。
39.句意:院子内外的植物生活在相同的条件下,如土壤、空气,阳光等。
noises噪音;temperatures温度;places地点;conditions条件。根据“the same ...like soil, air, sunlight and so on”可知,空格处应是概括院子内外植物成长相同内容的词语,即成长条件。故选D。
40.句意:然而,仅仅被墙隔开,结果就完全不同了。
nearly几乎;luckily幸好;completely完全地;normally正常地。根据前句内容和空后“different”可知,此处表达的是相同条件下结果却完全不同。故选C。
41.句意:他对此进行了仔细的研究。
careful仔细的;colorful鲜艳的;peaceful平静的;harmful有害的。根据空后“study”可知,此处应表达的是科学家进行了仔细的研究。故选A。
42.句意:当拉小提琴的时候,他看着院子里的植物在晨风中摇摆,仿佛是他忠实的听众点头致意。
Because因为;While当……时候; Since自从;Whether是否。根据“playing his violin, he looked at the plants ...”可知,科学家是在拉小提琴时看着院子里的植物。故选B。
43.句意:当拉小提琴的时候,他看着院子里的植物在晨风中摇摆,仿佛是他忠实的听众点头致意。
hands手;hats帽子;heads头;fingers手指。根据“as if his loyal listeners were nodding ...”可知,此处运用拟人修辞手法,将植物比作听众,向演奏者点头致意。故选C。
44.句意:是不是每天音乐的声音影响了植物的生长?
hurts受伤;stops停止;reflects影响;encourages鼓励。根据“...music ...the growth of plants.”可知,科学家怀疑是音乐影响了植物的生长,院子内外的植物才会不同。故选C。
45.句意:考虑到这一点,他决定执行他的下一个研究计划。
make up构成;carry out进行;shut off关闭;give up放弃。根据“next research plan”可知,此处是表达科学家要进行下一个研究计划。故选B。
46.句意:第二年春天,当农民们种下水稻,这名科学家每天早上去外面的稻田拉小提琴并播放音乐唱片。
farmers农民;teachers老师;managers经理;scientists科学家。根据“planted rice”可知,应是农民们种下水稻的。故选A。
47.句意:他遵循每天拉30分钟小提琴的习惯,然后播放15分钟音乐唱片。
avoided避免;followed遵循;corrected改正;allowed允许。根据第一段“He had a habit of ... playing the violin in his yard for half an hour.”和第四段“...his habit of playing the violin for 30 minutes”可知,此处说的是科学家继续遵循着自己的习惯。故选B。
48.句意:大约45天后,一件令人惊奇的事情发生了。
relaxing放松;boring令人厌倦的;amazing令人惊奇的。moving移动的。根据后面内容“the rice in the large field where he played his violin and music records every day grew better than that in the other fields.”可知,科学家的发现是令人惊奇的。故选C。
49.句意:他发现在他每天拉小提琴并播放唱片的田地里的水稻,比其他田地里的水稻长得更好。
knew知道(know的过去式);hoped希望(hope的过去式);found发现(find的过去式);guessed猜(guess的过去式)。根据本文内容可知,科学家通过实验和观察,发现了听音乐长大的植物和不听音乐的植物的不同。故选C。
50.句意:他得出的结果是植物喜欢听音乐并且能够理解音乐。
result结果;idea注意;method方法;purpose目的。根据本文内容和“plants like to listen to music and they can understand music!”可知,此处是科学家研究的结论。故选A。
Worms. Small, round, slimy worms. These worms only eat leaves 51 they eat all the time. They eat so much that a silkworm 52 in weight 10,000 times in about a month. These worms are a kind of caterpillar and each goes through a 53 where it makes a cocoon, lives inside it and then comes out as a moth (飞蛾). The cocoon of a silkworm is made of one thread of silk about 1,000 feet long!
The story of 54 silk began goes back to ancient China. There is a story that a princess was in her garden having a cup of tea under a mulberry tree when a silkworm cocoon, felt into her teacup. When she took it out, the thread started to unwind (展开), and she 55 it was one long thread. Later she gathered many cocoons and wove a piece of cloth for the emperor. This beautiful 56 , silk, was known as the “cloth of kings”.
In order to produce a high-quality silk, the ancient Chinese had 57 for raising silkworms. Baby silkworms had to rest on dry mats and ate, slept, and played together. The ones that were different from the others were fed to fish. In order to make baby silkworms grow more 58 , they were touched with a feather. The person who 59 the silkworms was called the “silkworm mother”. She had to wear simple clothes so the air around the worms was not disturbed. She was also not allowed to wear make-up or eat garlic. Some of these ancient 60 still survive today.
Today silk is not only used for beautiful clothes but also for parachutes and bicycle tires!
51.A.because B.unless C.but D.or
52.A.relaxes B.increases C.remains D.loses
53.A.feeling B.decision C.period D.competition
54.A.how B.why C.what D.which
55.A.produced B.discovered C.expected D.designed
56.A.method B.invention C.technology D.material
57.A.signs B.marks C.rules D.clues
58.A.heavily B.clearly C.quickly D.widely
59.A.spread B.described C.counted D.watched
60.A.traditions B.organizations C.imaginations D.challenges
【答案】
51.C 52.B 53.C 54.A 55.B 56.D 57.C 58.C 59.D 60.A
【导语】本文主要介绍了丝绸生产的历史和过程,包括蚕在生产丝绸中的作用以及中国古代饲养蚕的传统。
51.句意:这些虫子只吃树叶,但它们会一直吃。
because因为;unless除非;but但是;or或。上下文为转折关系,故选C。
52.句意:它们吃得那么多,以至于一只蚕在一个月内体重增加了1万倍。
relaxes放松;increases增加;remains剩余;loses损失。上下文为因果关系,“它们吃得那么多”的结果就是“体重的增加”,故选B。
53.句意:这些虫子是一种毛毛虫,每一种都会经历一个时期,在茧中生活,然后以蛾的形式出来。
feeling情感,感觉;decision决定;period阶段,时期;competition竞争。根据“it makes a cocoon, lives inside it and then comes out as a moth.”可知,说的是经历一个作茧成蛾的阶段,故选C。
54.句意:丝绸起源的故事可以追溯到古代中国。
how如何;why为什么;what什么;which哪一个。空格后面的“silk began”是一个主谓结构的句子,句中不缺宾语,故what, which不可选,句中缺的是状语,这里表示“方式”,故选A。
55.句意:当她把它拿出来时,线开始展开,她发现它是一条长长的线。
produced产生;discovered发现;expected预期;designed设计。根据“When she took it out, the thread started to unwind”可知,下文应该是“展开后她发现……”。故选B。
56.句意:这种美丽的材料,丝绸,被称为“王者之衣”。
method方法;invention发明;technology技术;material材料。空格处所要填的词是silk的同位语,故“material”与之匹配,故选D。
57.句意:为了生产高质量的丝绸,古代中国人制定了饲养蚕的规则。
signs标志,迹象;marks标记;rules规则;clues线索。根据上文“In order to produce a high-quality silk”可知,需要制定有关规则,故选C。
58.句意:为了使幼蚕更快地长大,它们会被用羽毛触碰。
heavily沉重地;clearly清楚地;quickly迅速地;widely广泛地,普遍地。根据下文“they were touched with a feather.”可知,上文讲的目的是“为了使幼蚕更快地长大”,故选C。
59.句意:观察蚕的人被称为“蚕妈妈”。
spread传播,使蔓延,扩散;described描述;counted数数,计数;watched观察。根据下文“was called the ‘silkworm mother’.”可知,应该是观察蚕的人。故选D。
60.句意:其中一些古老的传统至今仍然存在。
traditions传统;organizations组织;imaginations想象;challenges挑战。根据“She had to wear simple clothes so the air around the worms was not disturbed. She was also not allowed to wear make-up or eat garlic.”可知,这些都是传统,故选A。
四、阅读理解
Think of a simple object—a piece of chalk, for example. Are you remembering its name, its shape, its color or its size Arc you remembering what it is used for, or the sound it makes when the teacher writes on the blackboard Scientists say that memory includes different parts of the brain, such as language and the ability of sense. They believe that you begin to create a memory when you notice something in your senses. Then messages are sent to different brain cells (细胞) which join together to form connections. A new connection goes into your shorter memory. It is stored there for about 30 seconds, and then it is either lost or stored in your long term memory.
Having a good memory means making lots of connections and storing them in your long term memory. To do this, you need to keep your brain in good shape. Eat plenty of brain food such as fish oil, fruit and vegetables. Laughter also makes your brain more active. Also, don’t forget to exercise. So do some sports or just move around a lot in the house. Finally, get plenty of sleep. This will make your memories grow stronger.
When you want to remember information, you must pay special attention. Use your senses-sight, smell, hearing and touch, and keep repeating the information. To do well in your exams this year, turn off the TV, silence your mobile phones, and review your work regularly. To remember something special, use your imagination to create visual connections. For example, you need to take a pencil, an eraser, your ID card and chips to your next exam. Imagine the ID card as the body of an animal, the pencil its long neck, and the eraser its head. Your animal is hungry, so now imagine it eating a bag of chips. It may sound crazy, but it’s fun and it works. Another way is to do something different to your room. Turn a picture upside-down, or tie a sock around the door handle to remind yourself of something to remember!
61.At the beginning, the writer gives an example to ________.
A.let readers remember the word B.show the importance of chalk
C.lead in the topic of the article D.make readers know his favorite
62.Which of the following can make our memories grow stronger
A.Laughter. B.Plenty of sleep. C.Lots of exercise. D.Plenty of brain food.
63.What does the underlined “visual” mean in Chinese
A.相关的 B.必要的 C.感觉的 D.视觉的
64.The main idea of the last paragraph is ________.
A.how to remember new information B.how to do well in exams
C.why to review your work D.what to eat to make memories stronger
65.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage
A.Memory has nothing to do with languages. B.A picture of eating chips is the most useful.
C.Laughter can help to improve our memory. D.Our brain is difficult to keep in good shape.
【答案】61.C 62.B 63.D 64.A 65.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了关于记忆的三方面内容:大脑对事物如何进行记忆,怎么做才能有助于有好的记忆力,特殊关注以便记忆信息。
61.推理判断题。根据“Scientists say that memory includes different parts of the brain, such as language and the ability of sense.”,结合后面两段主要围绕记忆描述,可知开头回想粉笔的各方面是为了引入记忆这一话题——记忆包括大脑的不同部位,故选C。
62.细节理解题。根据“Finally, get plenty of sleep. This will make your memories grow stronger.”可知保证充足的睡眠会让你的记忆变得更加强大。故选B。
63.词义猜测题。根据“To remember something special, use your imagination to create visual connections.”可知为了记住一些特别的东西,用你的想象力创造视觉联系。visual意为“视觉的”,故选D。
64.主旨大意题。根据本段中心句“When you want to remember information, you must pay special attention. Use your senses-sight, smell, hearing and touch, and keep repeating the information.”可知主要介绍了怎么记住新信息,故选A。
65.细节理解题。根据“Laughter also makes your brain more active”可知大笑能帮助记忆,选项C说法正确,故选C。
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Have you ever paid for educational podcasts (播客) or live videos Ask some people and most of them will say yes. “Pay-for-knowledge” has been more and more popular these years. 66 Everything you think of can be found online at this moment. “Pay-for-knowledge” is on the rise.
67 First, its development is based on the Internet. With a fast network and a smartphone, anyone can be an online teacher, and anyone with an online account (账户) can buy “Pay-for-knowledge” products. Second, people are afraid to miss any information. On the one hand, people hope for more useful information. 68 Moreover, the need to learn new skills in today’s job market also makes people learn on such educational podcasts.
The industry of “Pay-for-knowledge” can also change information into money. It is good for the development of our country and it can help sellers make lots of money. What’s more, 69 However, the fast rise of “Pay-for-knowledge” has a few problems. For one thing, the market is full of the words such as“How to be an Industry’s Expert in 5 Hours” and“15 Classes to Be a Master of Appreciating (欣赏) Classical Music”, 70
In general, the best is the one that suits you most. “Pay-for-knowledge” may be used as a good start for self-growth. Be careful! Otherwise, your dream of success may not come true.
A.this shows people have realized the importance of knowledge and talents.
B.What do people buy such products for
C.These “pay-for-knowledge” products are about language learning, gardening or baby-caring.
D.On the other hand, such information is at the hands of experts, (专家) who serve companies and universities.
E.Why is “Pay-for-knowledge” industry developing so fast
F.which sound like if you pay for it you are sure to succeed.
G.no one would like to study in unusual ways.
【答案】66.C 67.E 68.D 69.A 70.F
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。说明了“知识付费”兴起的原因以及利弊。
66.根据“Everything you think of can be found online at this moment.”可知,此处应介绍“知识付费”产品的种类。选项C“这些‘知识付费’产品涉及语言学习、园艺或育儿。”符合语境。故选C。
67.根据“First, its development is based on the Internet.”可知,此处应介绍“知识付费”行业发展的原因。选项E“为什么‘知识付费’行业发展得如此之快?”符合语境。故选E。
68. 根据“On the one hand, people hope for more useful information.”可知,此处应介绍人们希望获取更多有用信息的原因。选项D“另一方面,这些信息掌握在为公司和大学服务的专家手中。”符合语境。故选D。
69.根据“It is good for the development of our country and it can help sellers make lots of money.”可知,此处应介绍“知识付费”行业的好处。选项A“这表明人们已经意识到知识和人才的重要性。”符合语境。故选A。
70.根据“the market is full of the words such as‘How to be an Industry’s Expert in 5 Hours’ and‘15 Classes to Be a Master of Appreciating (欣赏) Classical Music’”可知,此处应介绍“知识付费”行业存在的问题。选项F“这些听起来像是如果你付费了你就一定会成功。”符合语境。故选F。
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项。
There are lots of natural disasters every year. 71
Typhoons (台风) are some of the worst storms, usually around the Pacific Ocean (太平洋) and the South China Sea. Most happen in July, August and September.
How does a typhoon happen When lots of sea water gets hot in the summer sun, it evaporates (蒸发) into the air. This makes the air hotter. 72 Then cooler air around it rushes in. It fills the space that is left. After the air gets warmer, it starts to move quickly, making wind. The wind goes in circles and it keeps moving higher in the sky. The warmer the air gets, the quicker the wind moves. And when wind moves faster than 30 metres a second, a typhoon begins.
A typhoon has two parts. One is called the “eye”. 73 The other part is the wall of clouds around the eye. Here are the strongest winds and hardest rains.
Typhoons are very dangerous. In November in 2013, Typhoon Haiyan killed 6,000 people in Philippines. 74
What should we do when a typhoon hits
Stay inside. 75
Try to bring all of your things inside. Strong winds could even blow away your bikes!
Listen to the radio or TV or search on the Internet for important information.
If you’re told to go to a safer place, do it right now.
A.More people were hurt and some others were missing.
B.Close all the windows and stay away from them.
C.Typhoons are among them.
D.For example, strong winds cause many problems.
E.In the eye, the wind does not move so fast.
F.When the air gets warm enough, it starts to move high up into sky.
G.It will be cold quickly.
【答案】71.C 72.F 73.E 74.A 75.B
【导语】本文讲述台风的形成过程和组成部分及危害。并讲述台风来临时,我们该怎么做。
71.根据“There are lots of natural disasters every year.”和下文可知,介绍的是台风自然灾害。选项C“台风就是其中之一。”符合语境,故选C。
72.根据“How does a typhoon happen When lots of sea water gets hot in the summer sun, it evaporates (蒸发) into the air. This makes the air hotter. ”可知,这里介绍台风是如何形成的,选项F“当空气变得足够热时,它开始向高空移动。”符合语境,故选F。
73.根据“A typhoon has two parts. One is called the ‘eye’. ”可知,介绍的是台风的“风眼”。选项E“在风眼里,风没有那么快。”符合语境,故选E。
74.根据“Typhoons are very dangerous. In November in 2013, Typhoon Haiyan killed 6,000 people in Philippines.”可知,介绍台风非常危险。选项A“更多的人受伤,还有一些人失踪。”符合语境,故选A。
75.根据“What should we do when a typhoon hits ”可知,这里介绍的是台风来临时应该如何做。选项B“关上所有的窗户,远离窗户。”符合语境,故选B。
五、短文填空
根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词,使短文意思完整。每空限填一词。
Are you an “I” person or an “E” person We hear this question a lot these days. In f 76 , these are two personality (性格) types based on the MBTI test. Generally, an “I” person is shy and quiet, while an “E” person is outgoing.
So what is the MBTI test It’s a personality test that helps us understand our personality b 77 and tells us how we relate to the world around us. It was d 78 in the 1940 by Katharine Cook Briggs.
When you take the MBTI test, you are given several sets of questions. For each question, you need to c 79 the answer that best matches your feelings, attitudes and behavior Then you’ll know what your personality type is.
The MBTI test is popular for many r 80 . Let’s take a closer look at just a few. First people want to understand themselves. Human personality is very complex (复杂的), and this test provides a simple way for people to learn about t 81 . Next, taking the MBTI test is relaxing and enjoyable, b 82 its questions are interesting. Then, people try to find connections. The MBTI test o 83 a way to go beyond small talk and connect with other on a deeper level. Finally, while there are many kinds of personality tests on the market, the MBTI test is the most widely used.
The MBTI test may show s 84 we don’t know about ourselves and can be a fun way to help us make new friends. But knowing someone’s MBTI results doesn’t m 85 we really know that person. Nor do the MBTI results define (定义) who we are.
【答案】
76.(f)act 77.(b)etter 78.(d)eveloped 79.(c)hoose 80.(r)easons 81.(t)hemselves 82.(b)ecause 83.(o)ffers 84.(s)omething 85.(m)ean
【导语】本文主要介绍了MBTI测试的相关内容,包括它的定义、起源、使用方法、流行原因等。
76.句意:事实上,根据MBTI测试,这是两种性格类型。此处是固定短语in fact“事实上”。故填(f)act。
77.句意:这是一种性格测试,可以帮助我们更好地了解自己的性格,并告诉我们如何与周围的世界联系起来。根据“It’s a personality test that helps us understand our personality”和首字母可知,MBTI测试可以帮助我们更好了解自己的性格。better“更好地”符合语境,故填(b)etter。
78.句意:它是在20世纪40年代由凯瑟琳·库克·布里格斯发明的。根据“by Katharine Cook Briggs.”和首字母可知,这个性格测试是这个人开发的。develop“开发”,动词,此处是一般过去时的被动语态,动词用过去分词,故填(d)eveloped。
79.句意:对于每个问题,你需要选择最符合你的感觉、态度和行为的答案,然后你就知道你的性格类型是什么了。根据“ the answer that best matches your feelings,”可知,是指选择符合自己的感觉、态度和行为的答案。choose“选择”,位于动词不定式符号to后,应用动词原形,故填(c)hoose。
80.句意:MBTI测试受欢迎的原因有很多。根据“The MBTI test is popular”和下文可知,介绍这个测试受欢迎的原因,这里应用复数名词reasons。故填(r)easons。
81.句意:人的性格是非常复杂的,这个测试为人们了解自己提供了一个简单的方法。根据“his test provides a simple way for people to learn about”可知,这个测试可以帮助人们了解自己,应用反身代词themselves,故填(t)hemselves。
82.句意:其次,参加MBTI考试是放松和愉快的,因为它的问题很有趣。分析句子可知,前后是因果关系,前果后因,故填(b)ecause。
83.句意:MBTI测试提供了一种超越闲聊的方式,可以在更深层次上与他人交流。根据“The MBTI test o...a way to go beyond small talk”可知,这个性格测试提供了一种超越闲聊的方式。offer“提供”,动词,句子是一般现在时,主语是第三人称单数,动词用三单形式。故填(o)ffers。
84.句意:MBTI测试可能会显示一些我们不知道的关于我们自己的东西,可以是一个有趣的方式来帮助我们结交新朋友。“ we don’t know about ourselves”是定语从句,空处是先行词,结合首字母和本句是肯定句可知,something“某事”符合语境,故填(s)omething。
85.句意:但知道某人的MBTI测试结果并不意味着我们真的了解这个人。根据“Nor do the MBTI results define (定义) who we are.”可知,知道了MBTI测试结果并不意味着我们真的了解这个人。mean“意味着”,动词,助动词后跟动词原形。故填(m)ean。
阅读下面短文,从框内6个选项中选出能分别填入5个小题空白处的最佳选项。
A.clean B.Because C. help D.from E. a F. If
Many people have aloe vera (芦荟) plants in their homes. Aloe vera is a plant that is usually found in hot, dry places. It has long, green leaves, and it is a very hard-working plant. It can be used to 86 with cuts or burns. Aloe vera also cleans the air around it. Bad air may come 87 the paint on the walls of some houses. Aloe vera can make the air clean again. Aloe vera is also a good plant to have in your room at night when you sleep. It takes in the air you breathe out. The plant then gives off 88 air that you breathe in.
Growing an aloe vera plant at home is very easy! You can buy a plant at the store. Put it in 89 place where there is plenty of sunlight. Water your plant during the spring, summer, and fall. 90 you want more aloe vera plants, you can just break off part of the aloe vera plant. Then you can put this part in the ground to grow again.
【答案】86.C 87.D 88.A 89.E 90.F
【导语】本文主要介绍了芦荟的功能以及种植芦荟的方法。
86. 句意:它被用于帮助治疗割伤或晒伤。根据“It can be used to…with cuts or burns.”并结合备选词汇可知此处表示芦荟有助于治疗割伤或晒伤,因此应用动词help“帮助”。故选C。
87.句意:不好的空气可能来自一些房子的墙上的油漆。根据“Bad air may come…the paint”并结合备选词汇可知此处应用介词“from”,come from“来自”,为固定搭配。故选D。
88. 句意:然后这个植物释放干净的你可以吸入的空气。根据“…air that you breathe in”并结合备选词汇可知此处指芦荟释放干净的空气,应用形容词clean“干净的”,修饰名词“air”,作定语。故选A。
89.句意:把它放在阳光充足的地方。“place”是可数名词单数,此空应用不定冠词“a”,泛指一个地方。故选E。
90.句意:如果你想要更多的芦荟植物,你只需要折断芦荟植物的一部分就可以了。“you want more aloe vera plants”是“you can just break off part of the aloe vera plant”的肯定条件,因此此处应用连词If“如果”引导条件状语从句。故选F。
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个恰当的单词或用括号内所给单词的适当形式填空。
The 91 (three) year of junior high school was hard and busy. You may not have enough sleep. As we all know, being short of sleep is bad for health. What’s more, experts have found that it could let you have trouble 92 (make) friends.
A study of a Tsinghua University research team showed people who don’t get enough sleep can be less willing to make friends. They are too tired 93 (go) out.
The researchers did a survey about 100 middle school students. When they had a good sleep at night, they 94 (can) talk to strangers easily. While when they stayed up late, all of them wanted to be 95 (lone) in the next day.
Dr. Song, the 96 (lead) of the team, said, “The less sleep you get, the 97 (few) friends you will make. At the same time, people may think you are strange and stay away 98 you. This can make you 99 (feel) lonely and cause you to sleep even less.”
So if you want to be 100 good health and make more friends, sleeping well may help. “After a good sleep, you will be more clever and outgoing.” Dr. Song said.
【答案】
91.third 92.making 93.to go 94.could 95.alone 96.leader 97.fewer 98.from 99.feel 100.in
【导语】本文主要讲述了一项研究显示,睡眠不足可能会使人交友困难。
91.句意:初中的第三年是艰苦而忙碌的。根据“The…year”可知,此处指的是第三年,third“第三”。故填third。
92.句意:更重要的是,专家发现它会让你在交朋友方面遇到困难。根据“have trouble”可知,考查 have trouble in doing sth“做某事有困难”,因此填所给词的动名词making。故填making。
93.句意:他们太累了,不能出去了。根据“They are too tired”可知,考查too…to“太……而不能”,因此设空处填不定式。故填to go。
94.句意:当他们晚上睡得好时,他们可以很容易地与陌生人交谈。根据“When they had a good sleep at night, they”可知,这是一般过去时,设空处填所给词的过去式could。故填could。
95.句意:而当他们熬夜的时候,他们都想在第二天一个人待着。根据“be”可知,考查be alone“独自”。故填alone。
96.句意:该团队的负责人宋博士说:根据“of the team, said”可知,设空处填名词,指的是leader“负责人”,此处指的宋博士,填名词单数。故填leader。
97.句意:睡眠越少,你交的朋友就越少。根据“The less sleep you get”可知,考查the+比较级,the+比较级的用法,因此设空处填比较级fewer“更少”。故填fewer。
98.句意:同时,人们可能会觉得你很奇怪,远离你。根据“stay away”可知,考查stay away from“远离……”。故填from。
99.句意:这会让你感到孤独,导致你睡得更少。根据“make you”可知,考查make sb do“使某人做某事”,因此填动词原形feel“感到”。故填feel。
100.句意:所以,如果你想身体健康,交更多的朋友,睡个好觉可能会有所帮助。in good health“身体健康”,为固定表达。故填in。
六、补全对话
阅读下面的对话,根据上下文,从下面选择恰当的选项补全对话,使句意完整、符合逻辑。(其中有两项为多余选项)
(William meets Jill by accident at school. A is for William; B is for Jill.)
A: Hey, Jill! You look tired. 101
B: I have been training for the school sports meeting these days. And I have to take lessons.
A: Oh! 102 I think you’d better manage your time well.
B: I know, but there are so many things to do. Do you have any advice
A: 103 I think it can help you get better soon.
B: Thanks for your advice. By the way, do you want to take part in the sports meeting
A: 104 I want to take part in the high jump. You know I am good at jumping.
B: That’s great. I also want to take part in the high jump. 105
A: I’d love to. Let’s start today.
B: OK. I believe we can all get good grades in the sports meeting.
A.Would you like to practice with me
B.Yes, of course.
C.You can do the most important thing first.
D.How busy you are!
E.When will you join in the sports meeting
F.What’s wrong with you
G.I want to take part in the running race.
【答案】101.F 102.D 103.C 104.B 105.A
【导语】本文是William和Jill谈论近况的对话。
101.根据空前“You look tired.”可知空处是问Jill怎么了;选项F“你怎么了?”符合情景。故选F。
102.根据上文“I have been training for the school sports meeting these days. And I have to take lessons.”可知Jill既要为学校运动会进行训练,又要上课,很是忙碌;选项D“你真忙啊!”符合情景。故选D。
103.根据上文“Do you have any advice ”可知空处是给出建议;选项C“你可以先做最重要的事情。”符合情景。故选C。
104.根据上文“do you want to take part in the sports meeting ”是一个一般疑问句可知,空处应用yes或no进行回答;根据“I want to take part in the high jump.”可知应进行肯定回答;选项B“是的,当然。”符合情景。故选B。
105.根据下文“I’d love to. Let’s start today.”可知空处表示邀请;选项A“你愿意和我一起练习吗?”符合情景。故选A。
七、任务型阅读
阅读下面材料,根据材料内容,完成下面各题。
Sleep is very important to people of all ages. Sleep deprivation (睡眠缺失) can affect our ability to work and study. Here are five pieces of ___1___ about sleep.
①How many hours of sleep do we need each day New borns: 14-17 Teenagers: 8-10 Adults: 7-9 Elderly adults:7-8 ②Tiredness usually peaks (达到高峰) twice a day, at 2 a. m. and 2 p. m. ③If you fall asleep within 5 minutes, you are short of sleep. The ideal (理想的) time is between 10 and 15 minutes. ④People can make terrible mistakes if they don’t get enough sleep. A lack (缺乏) of sleep plays a role in accidents such as: ●the Exxon Valdez oil spill ●the Challenger space shuttle disaster ●the Cher no by I nuclear accident ⑤Adult humans sleep about 3 hours less than other primates (灵长类动物). Monkeys sleep around 10 hours a day.
106.What time do people feel the sleepiest during a day
People feel the sleepiest ·
107.About sleeping time, how many kinds of people are listed in the passage
There are .
108.How does the writer prove (证明) a lack of sleep plays a role in accidents
The writer proves it by ·
109.Which word can be put in _____1______ above
Five pieces of about sleep.
110.What book is this passage probably taken from
It’s probably taken from a book about .
【答案】106.at 2 a. m. and 2 p. m. 107.4 kinds of people 108.giving examples 109.facts 110.health
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了五个关于睡眠的事实。
106.根据“Tiredness usually peaks (达到高峰) twice a day, at 2 a. m. and 2 p. m.”可知,人们一天中有两次感到困倦,分别在凌晨2点和下午2点。故填at 2 a. m. and 2 p. m.。
107.根据“New borns: 14-17 Teenagers: 8-10 Adults: 7-9 Elderly adults:7-8”可知,例举了4类人,故填4 kinds of people。
108.根据“●the Exxon Valdez oil spill ●the Challenger space shuttle disaster ●the Cher no by I nuclear accident”可知,通过举例子来证明,故填giving examples。
109.根据全文内容可知,主要介绍了五个关于睡眠的事实,facts符合句意,故填facts。
110.根据全文内容可知,主要介绍了与睡眠有关的事实,因此与健康有关,health符合句意,故填health。
八、书面表达
111.自然灾害时有发生,而且发生得很突然,很难预警。请你以“地震”为主题,根据以下提示写一篇主题报告,给同学们提供一些地震逃生的建议。
室内 室外
*不要从高楼上跳下 *远离桥梁、树木、路灯或电线
*可以藏在桌下,要远离窗户、沉重的家具 *在车里时,应待里面
*地面停止晃动时,要快速离开 *在山里时,要当心落石
另外,要保持冷静,勇敢而且也要乐于助人。
注意事项:
1.短文词数:不少于80。
2.短文必须包含以上内容,但可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
3.文中不得出现真实的人名和地名。
What to do in an earthquake
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
What to do in an earthquake
Earthquakes always happen suddenly, so it is difficult to warn people about them. Here is some advice for you to keep safe.
When you’re inside, you mustn’t jump out of high buildings. You can hide under a table. And you should stay away from windows and heavy furniture. You’d better leave the building quickly when the ground stops shaking. But don’t use the lifts.
When you are outside, you’d better keep away from bridges, trees, street lights or power lines. When you’re in a car or bus, you should stay in it. When you are in the mountains, you should be careful of falling rocks. What’s more, you must keep calm, be brave and be helpful.
If you follow the advice, you can be safe and help save others.
【详解】[总体分析]
① 题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
② 时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③ 提示:写作要点已给出,注意不要遗漏“信息提示”中每一项内容,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍地震发生得很突然,很难预警,并引出下文的具体建议;
第二步,具体给出地震逃生的建议;
第三步,最后表达总结。
[亮点词汇]
① stay away from远离
② be careful of小心
③ follow the advice听从建议
[高分句型]
①When you’re inside, you mustn’t jump out of high buildings.(when引导的时间状语从句)
②If you follow the advice, you can be safe and help save others.(if引导的条件状语从句)
精品试卷·第 2 页 (共 2 页)
()
