Unit 2 School life 培优进阶卷
满分150分 考试时间 120分钟
第I卷(选择题 共85分)
听力部分(本部分共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)
听对话,回答问题。
1.What does the girl like to play
A. B. C.
2.What’s the girl’s favorite subject
A. B. C.
3.What class doesn't Lisa have today
A. B. C.
4.What does the speaker want to buy
A. B. C.
5.What is the English teacher wearing
A. B. C.
6.
A.Bob likes history. B.Yes, because it’s interesting. C.On Monday and Friday.
7.
A.Very good. B.Thanks, and you C.Yes, D-A-V-I-D, David.
8.
A.I am fine, thank you. B.I'm Twelve. C.Very nice to meet you.
9.
A.Good morning. B.How is she C.Nice to meet you, too.
10.
A.Thank you. B.Good afternoon. C.Fine, thanks.
II.听对话与短文,回答问题。
听对话,回答下列小题。
11.What club does Cindy want to join
A.The basketball club. B.The baseball club. C.The volleyball club.
12.How old is Cindy
A.13. B.14. C.15.
13.What’s Cindy’s phone number
A.581-7396. B.518-7396. C.518-3796.
听一段对话,回答下面两个小题。
14.What subject does Mike like
A.History. B.Science. C.Math.
15.Why does Emma like history
A.Because it’s interesting. B.Because it’s easy. C.Because it’s difficult.
听短文,回答以下各小题。
16.How old is Ken
A.13. B.14. C.15.
17.What school is Ken in
A.No. 4 Middle School. B.No. 5 Middle School. C.No. 6 Middle School.
18.Who’s Ken’s English teacher
A.Ms. Black B.Mr. Black. C.Mrs. Brown.
19.What does Ken often have for lunch
A.Fish. B.Fruit. C.Chicken.
20.Why does Ken like volleyball
A.Because it’s interesting. B.Because it’s easy. C.Because it’s relaxing (放松的).
二、单项选择(本题共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
21.I didn’t sleep well last night because the rain beat heavily ________ the window.
A.over B.against C.in D.through
22.The solutions have to do with better planning, like making a(n) ________ plan for better schoolwork.
A.outgoing B.weekly C.normal D.rich
23.This book has to do ________ space and I think my brother will like it.
A.with B.from C.through
24.Today, many girls eat little to keep thin and beautiful. However, I think health is __________ than beauty.
A.important B.more important C.less important D.the most important
25.We are all busy so we have ________ time to get together than before.
A.much B.more C.little D.less
26.—The girl looks ________.
—Yes, you are right. She is from Australia.
A.pretty B.talented C.foreign D.quiet
27.China ________ 201 gold medals (金牌) in the 19th Asian Games in Hangzhou.
A.won B.prepared C.refused D.decided
28.—It’s rainy all day. The weather will be __________ tomorrow than today.
—What a pity! We can’t play basketball outside.
A.better B.worse C.worst D.the worse
29.—Which is ________ month in a year in Caoxian
—I am not sure. I think either July or August.
A.the hotter B.the hottest C.hottest
30.—Nowadays, I can pay for almost ________ by WeChat or Alipay.
—Me, too. I think it’s a ________ way to pay when we buy things.
A.something; quick B.everything; quick C.everything; quickly
31.—Mom, your T-shirt is so beautiful. Could you buy one for me as my birthday gift
—Sure. All the clothes are much ________ than before on November 11th. We can buy the same clothes with less money.
A.expensive B.more expensive
C.cheap D.cheaper
32.New Year’s Day is coming. It’s a time ________ resolutions.
A.make B.to make C.finish D.to finish
33.All the students want to get good grades. So they study ________ than before.
A.hardly B.more hardly C.harder D.more harder
34.—Does Kate have fewer vegetables than the others
—Yes, she has ________ vegetables among them.
A.less B.fewer C.the least D.the fewest
35.Who sings ________, Jane or Jane’s cousin
A.beautiful B.more beautiful C.beautifully D.more beautifully
三、完形填空(本题共25小题;每小题1分,满分25分)
My name is Daniel. I’m in Grade 8. This is my second year at middle school. When we finish Grade 9, we have to take a(n) 36 to continue (继续) our studies. We go to school five days a 37 and have seven lessons every day. We study Chinese, Maths and English. We also have 38 subjects, such as Geography, History, Physics and Computer studies. 39 is my favourite subject because I like learning new words.
We have different after-school clubs. Some 40 are for fun, such as the Chess Club and the Basketball Club. Some clubs are for study, such as the Maths Club and the Geography Club. I am a 41 of the English Singing Club. I like it because I think it 42 to sing English songs.
We are at a 43 school with 905 boys and 560 girls. Many 44 need help to learn more about the new school. They may have 45 with their new school life. When they have problems, they do not want to tell their teachers. They may feel 46 if they can talk to older students. At our school, the older students can 47 the Helping Hands Club. These big brothers and sisters talk to the new students and try to 48 them with their problems.
In China, 49 thinks going to school is very important. We are happy to be at school. And I should say that our 50 is the best.
36.A.idea B.smile C.secret D.exam
37.A.year B.season C.month D.week
38.A.another B.the other C.other D.others
39.A.Maths B.English C.History D.Physics
40.A.books B.clubs C.subjects D.students
41.A.player B.teacher C.member D.doctor
42.A.careful B.cheerful C.careless D.useless
43.A.mixed B.boy C.girl D.baby
44.A.new students B.new teachers C.older students D.older teachers
45.A.interests B.meals C.tickets D.problems
46.A.better B.sadder C.worse D.busier
47.A.join B.take C.make D.play
48.A.help B.pull C.finish D.cost
49.A.somebody B.everybody C.nobody D.no one
50.A.hometown B.club C.teacher D.school
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C和D项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
One of my favorite high school teachers was Mrs. Ide. She was my 51 teacher and the leader of our choir (合唱团), in which I was a member during high school in France. It was Mrs. Ide who asked me to 52 the school choir. Mrs. Ide was a great teacher, because she 53 in all of us and was a musical genius herself.
Mrs. Ide always had interesting topics for her music class. She had ideas to make them 54 every time. We worked in groups in class. We studied for musicals (歌剧), and every one of us had a 55 to act and sing. When we put on a play, our friends and teachers came to 56 it.
Mrs. Ide believed in our musical talents. She taught us to be 57 with our voices and how to use different skills to 58 our singing. She told us every week that we all have great talents, and it felt really good that she had such confidence in our musical abilities.
I can say that Mrs. Ide was the best teacher and she 59 cared about us. She helped everyone in her class to sing better and become more and more confident. She was so 60 that she was an inspiration (鼓舞人的人) for all her students and their future.
51.A.chess B.music C.science D.language
52.A.help B.join C.visit D.notice
53.A.entered B.included C.believed D.checked
54.A.funny B.serious C.useful D.difficult
55.A.host B.list C.part D.time
56.A.dance B.act C.sing D.watch
57.A.shy B.tired C.confident D.popular
58.A.find B.improve C.change D.check
59.A.truly B.hardly C.finally D.already
60.A.stupid B.rich C.practical D.fantastic
四、阅读理解(每小题2分,满分20分)
Sunny English Club for Students 16:00—18:00 every Saturday 100 yuan a month The Teen Activity Center on Jiefang Road in Haikou Tel: 67852901 Foreign teachers, English songs, films and more!
61.Sunny English Club is for ________.
A.teachers B.students C.doctors
62.You will pay ________ if you want to study in the English Club for a year.
A.200 yuan B.600 yuan C.1200 yuan
63.You can go to the club ________.
A.on Saturday B.on Saturday afternoon C.on Saturday evening
64.From the advertisement, we can know ________.
A.the Sunny English Club is in Sanya
B.there aren’t any foreign teachers in the club
C.you can learn English songs in the club
65.If you want to know more, you can ________.
A.call the Teen Activity Center B.ask your teacher C.ask your classmates
Can you imagine turning your school into a farm This is what students did at Zhengzhou Foreign Language Middle School.
Under the “double reduction” policy (双减政策), students have many new clubs and after-school activities. One of the most popular clubs is the Happy Farming Club.
“At first I thought I could just learn to grow some vegetables here,” said Zhang Xin, a club member. “But later I found that I also learned a lot about agriculture (农业). and biology (生物).”
Students looked up the information about vegetables on the internet. After studying on line, students got the chance to grow them. “My group tried growing leeks (韭菜)” , said Zhang. “We put the roots underground, after that we covered them with a thin layer of soil and watered them. After doing all this, we had a great sense of achievement. We hope the leeks can grow strong!”
Other groups grew different things such as tomatoes and potatoes. To tell them apart students set up boards with the vegetables’ names on them. The campus looks like a small farm now.
“In the 38 years of our school’s history, we are the first to grow vegetables,” said Zhang, “This is really a special experience!”
66.Under the “double reduction” policy, students have ________.
A.more homework B.no homework C.more after school activities
67.In the club, Zhang Xin learned many things EXCEPT (除了) ________.
A.growing vegetables B.making a cake C.something about agriculture
68.According to Zhang, the right order to grow leeks is ________.
①water the leeks ②cover them with a thin layer of soil ③put the root underground
A.③②① B.②①③ C.①②③
69.What does the underlined word “achievement” mean in Chinese
A.成就感 B.失败感 C.饥饿感
70.What do the students and teachers think of the Happy Farming Club according to the passage
A.They can only learn how to grow vegetables.
B.It is a waste of time to grow vegetables.
C.It is really a great experience.
五、信息还原(本题共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
Welcome to join the math club in my school. 71 When you join the math club, you will know math is a useful tool. 72 When you want to know what scores you need to become the top 10 of your class in an exam, math can help you. 73 When workers build buildings, the math knowledge may be helpful.
74 When solving(解决)a math problem, we need to understand the problem, think of ways and use a certain way to get the results. In this way, you will have your ability to solve difficult problems. What’s more, math teaches us logic(逻辑)and order. The training of mind that children get in math classes can be used into everyday life.
75 For example, when students are asked to tell how they get to a way of a difficult problem, they arc in fact using a way of thinking.
After visiting the club, you will like math.
A.It is also helpful to workers.
B.We work hard to set up a math club.
C.It is used in almost every field of the world.
D.The math club can tell you how and where math is used.
E.We can get into the university by learning math well.
F.Through math, we can also learn some thinking skills.
G.Besides, math provides us with a lot of skills in problem solving.
第II卷 (非选择题65分)
六、词汇(本题共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
A. 请认真阅读下面的短文,根据首字母、中英文释义或音标写出所缺单词,使短文通顺。
People once s 76 cooking as a necessary part of education in England. But in recent years, it has become l 77 important in schools. As a result, basic(基础的) cooking and food preparation skills are being lost. It is also making more children overweight, as parents use too 78 fast food that is harmful to their health.
The government(政府) is worried and is looking for ways to solve the problem. A new law has been passed. All secondary schools should offer (提供) cooking l 79 to students aged from 11 to 14 years 80 . They hope that this will encourage(鼓励)people to cook instead of eating prepared meals, fast food and snacks.
Students will learn to cook for one hour a week for one term. They will learn to use simple and fresh ingredients(原料) to p 81 healthy, tasty food, following instructions(指示,说明). These cooking skills will be helpful in their future life. Schools are also setting up cooking clubs 82 over the country. The clubs will give more children the chance to learn to cook.
There 83 still difficulties. Head teachers are worried about the things they will need for the cooking. And about 15% of schools do not have kitchens and there are not e 84 teachers.
The speaker from the government promises to train 800 teachers and to give schools 2.5 million pounds a year to help children from poorer families to pay 85 ingredients.
B.请根据短文内容,用括号中所给单词的正确形式或时态填空,使短文通顺。(选词填空) 。
close twice education true promise
86.As teenagers, we should think before we decide something.
87.I believe he will be sorry after you tell him the reason.
88.Wang Hui lives to the school than any other student in our class.
89.More and more young people are getting better in China.
90.Little Tom to look after the cat well when he got it as a present.
七、短文填空(本题共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)。
In Germany, there are different kinds of high schools. They are either for workers 91 for colleges. All schools study what to teach now. Here are some things about them.
Most high schools in Germany start at about 8:00 a.m. and 92 (finish) at 3:30 p.m. This means you will be busy taking classes in the morning. Also you 93 (have) time for colorful clubs after school in the afternoon.
In the past, most students 94 (walk) or rode bikes. But now some schools even have school buses. Taking school buses is the 95 (good) way to go to school. Parents don’t need to send 96 (they) children to school.
Schools in Germany don’t have sports clubs or after-school 97 (activity). Outside school, there are clubs for things such as soccer, dancing, 98 (sing) and so on. You can join these clubs because they are good for you.
Every German state has its different schools. For example, the schools in Brandenburg will be a little different 99 those in Bavaria. So it’s important for you 100 (go) what school you can go.
八、补全对话 (本题共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
(Three friends are talking about the clubs.)
Friends (3 persons)
A: Hi, friends. The clubs are open this week in our school.
B: Really It’s great!
A: 101
B: The sports club. We can play basketball, play volleyball and swim.
C: 102
B: @C Of course. Would you like to join the sports club
C: Sure. I’d love to. I love sports. 103
A: I am thinking about the story-telling club.
C: 104
A: Because I want to practice speaking in front of others. After all, I’m kind of shy.
B: Don’t worry. 105
A: Thank you. I will try my best.
A.What about you, Ted
B.Why do you want to join it
C.We can go camping together.
D.Which club would you like to join
E.My father doesn’t expect me to do that.
F.I believe you can become a good speaker.
G.These are good ways for us to keep healthy.
九、阅读并完成相关任务(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10)
Can you imagine turning your school into a farm This is what students did at Zhengzhou Foreign Language Middle School.
Under the “double reduction” policy(双减政策), students have many new clubs and after-school activities. One of the most popular clubs is the Happy Farming Club.
“At first, I thought I could just learn to grow some vegetables here,” said Zhang Xin, a club member. “But later I found that I also learned a lot about agriculture(农业)and biology.”
Students looked up the information about vegetables on the Internet. After studying online, students got the chance to grow them. “My group tried growing ①leeks.” said Zhang. “We put the roots under the ground, after that we covered them with a thin layer of soil and watered them. After doing all this, we had a great sense of achievement. We hope the leeks can grow strong!”
Other groups grew different things such as tomatoes and potatoes. ②To tell them apart(分开), students set up boards with the vegetables’ names on them. The campus(校园)looks like a small farm now.
“In the 38 years of our school’s history, we are the first to grow vegetables,” said Zhang. “This is really a special experience!”
106.What could Zhang Xin learn in the Happy Farming Club
107.What did students grow on their farm
108.How long was the history of Zhengzhou Foreign Language Middle School
109.根据上下文猜测①处划线单词的意思。Leeks may be _______________________________________.
A.a kind of plant B.a kind of animal C.a kind of drink
110.把②处划线句子译成汉语。
十、书面表达(本题满分25分)
111.假如你是Helen,在网上看到了Wildlife Protection Club(保护野生动物俱乐部)招募成员的广告。请你根据下面提示,用英语写一封信给俱乐部78 ,申请加入该俱乐部。
Your information 1. Who are you (a student, Grade 8) 2. What are you like (patient, helpful...) 3. What’s your hobby (like animals...) 4. Why would you like to join the club 5. How to contact (联系) you (TEL: 0511-8555868; email:Helen@)
注意事项:1.申请信须包括以上所有信息,可适当发挥;
2.文中不得透露真实的人名、校名等相关信息;
3.词数80左右,信的首尾句已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Mr Chairperson,
I read about Wildlife Protection Club yesterday.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I am looking forward to hearing from you.
Yours sincerely,
Helen
精品试卷·第 2 页 (共 2 页)
()
Unit 2 School life 培优进阶卷(原卷 解析卷 听力音频)牛津译林版 八年级上册
一、听力选择
1.What does the girl like to play
A. B. C.
【答案】A
【原文】M: Do you like P.E.
W: Yes, it’s my favorite subject. I like to play basketball with our friends after school.
2.What’s the girl’s favorite subject
A. B. C.
【答案】C
【原文】M: What’s your favorite subject
W: My favorite subject is geography.
3.What class doesn't Lisa have today
A. B. C.
【答案】B
【原文】M: Lisa, you don’t have an English class today.
W: Oh, right. I can take my English book out of my schoolbag.
4.What does the speaker want to buy
A. B. C.
【答案】B
【原文】I want to buy a new earphone for the computer, but my mouse isn’t good.
5.What is the English teacher wearing
A. B. C.
【答案】C
【原文】Our English teacher is wearing a white shirt.
6.
A.Bob likes history. B.Yes, because it’s interesting. C.On Monday and Friday.
【答案】B
【原文】Does Bob like history
7.
A.Very good. B.Thanks, and you C.Yes, D-A-V-I-D, David.
【答案】C
【原文】Can you spell your name, please
8.
A.I am fine, thank you. B.I'm Twelve. C.Very nice to meet you.
【答案】B
【原文】How old are you
9.
A.Good morning. B.How is she C.Nice to meet you, too.
【答案】C
【原文】Nice to meet you, Mary!
10.
A.Thank you. B.Good afternoon. C.Fine, thanks.
【答案】A
【原文】Sit down, please!
听对话,回答下列小题。
11.What club does Cindy want to join
A.The basketball club. B.The baseball club. C.The volleyball club.
12.How old is Cindy
A.13. B.14. C.15.
13.What’s Cindy’s phone number
A.581-7396. B.518-7396. C.518-3796.
【答案】11.C 12.A 13.B
【原文】A: Hello. What can I do for you
B: I want to join the volleyball club.
A: May I know your name
B: Cindy brown.
A: How old are you
B: I’m thirteen years old.
A: And what’s your phone number
B: It’s five one eight seven three nine six.
A: Can you play volleyball
B: Yes. I can play it very well.
A: OK. Please come to our club and meet your new friends this afternoon.
听一段对话,回答下面两个小题。
14.What subject does Mike like
A.History. B.Science. C.Math.
15.Why does Emma like history
A.Because it’s interesting. B.Because it’s easy. C.Because it’s difficult.
【答案】14.B 15.B
【原文】W: What is your favorite subject, Mike
M: I like science best because I think it’s very interesting. What about you, Emma
W: I like history best.
M: Why do you like history best
W: Because it’s easy and we can learn a lot about the past from it.
听短文,回答以下各小题。
16.How old is Ken
A.13. B.14. C.15.
17.What school is Ken in
A.No. 4 Middle School. B.No. 5 Middle School. C.No. 6 Middle School.
18.Who’s Ken’s English teacher
A.Ms. Black B.Mr. Black. C.Mrs. Brown.
19.What does Ken often have for lunch
A.Fish. B.Fruit. C.Chicken.
20.Why does Ken like volleyball
A.Because it’s interesting. B.Because it’s easy. C.Because it’s relaxing (放松的).
【答案】16.B 17.B 18.A 19.A 20.C
【原文】Hello, my name is Ken. I’m fourteen years old. My birthday is on November twelve. I’m a student at No. 5 Middle School. I have ten subjects at school. My favorite subject is English because it’s interesting. My English teacher is Ms. Black. She teaches well. Her class is always interesting and relaxing. I like her and her class very much. My favorite food is fish. It’s delicious. I often have it for lunch. I like sports too. My favorite sport is volleyball. It’s relaxing.
二、单项选择
21.I didn’t sleep well last night because the rain beat heavily ________ the window.
A.over B.against C.in D.through
【答案】B
【详解】句意:昨晚我没睡好,因为雨水重重地敲打着窗户。
考查介词。over在……的上方;against反对,碰,撞;in在……里面;through穿过。根据“I didn’t sleep well last night because the rain beat heavily...the window.”可知,此处指敲打着窗户,因此选against。故选B。
22.The solutions have to do with better planning, like making a(n) ________ plan for better schoolwork.
A.outgoing B.weekly C.normal D.rich
【答案】B
【详解】句意:解决办法与更好的计划有关,比如为更好的功课制定一个每周计划。
考查形容词辨析。outgoing外向的;weekly每周的;normal正常的;rich富裕的。根据“plan for better schoolwork”可知,此处是指周计划,应用weekly plan。故选B。
23.This book has to do ________ space and I think my brother will like it.
A.with B.from C.through
【答案】A
【详解】句意:这本书是关于太空的,我想我哥哥会喜欢的。
考查介词辨析。with和……在一起;from自从;through穿过。根据空前“has to do”可知,此处考查have to do with“与……有关”,动词短语。故选A。
24.Today, many girls eat little to keep thin and beautiful. However, I think health is __________ than beauty.
A.important B.more important C.less important D.the most important
【答案】B
【详解】句意:今天,许多女孩吃得很少,以保持苗条和美丽。然而,我认为健康比美丽更重要。
考查形容词比较级。由“than”可知,句子应用比较级,排除A和D;又由“Today, many girls eat little to keep thin and beautiful. However…”可知说话人认为健康比美丽更重要,排除C。故选B。
25.We are all busy so we have ________ time to get together than before.
A.much B.more C.little D.less
【答案】D
【详解】句意:我们都很忙,所以跟以前相比我们没有时间在一起。
考查比较级。much修饰比较级;more更多;little几乎没有,原级;less更少,修饰不可数名词。根据“than before”可知,此处需要比较级;结合“We are all busy”可知,此处是指“几乎没有时间”,故选D。
26.—The girl looks ________.
—Yes, you are right. She is from Australia.
A.pretty B.talented C.foreign D.quiet
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——女孩看起来是外国的。——是的,你是对的。她来自澳大利亚。
考查形容词辨析。pretty漂亮的;talented有才华的;foreign外国的;quiet安静的。根据后文“Yes, you are right. She is from Australia.”可知,说的是长得像外国人。故选C。
27.China ________ 201 gold medals (金牌) in the 19th Asian Games in Hangzhou.
A.won B.prepared C.refused D.decided
【答案】A
【详解】句意:中国在杭州举行的第19届亚运会上获得了201枚金牌。
考查动词辨析。won赢得;prepared准备;refused拒绝;decided决定。根据“201 gold medals in the 19th Asian Games in Hangzhou”可知,此处指赢得金牌。故选A。
28.—It’s rainy all day. The weather will be __________ tomorrow than today.
—What a pity! We can’t play basketball outside.
A.better B.worse C.worst D.the worse
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——整天都在下雨。明天的天气会比今天更糟。——太遗憾了!我们不能在外面打篮球。
考查形容词辨析和比较级。better更好的;worse更糟糕的;worst最糟糕的;the worse更糟糕的,the+比较级。根据“than”可知,空处用形容词的比较级,结合答语“What a pity! We can’t play basketball outside.”可知,明天天气更糟,故选B。
29.—Which is ________ month in a year in Caoxian
—I am not sure. I think either July or August.
A.the hotter B.the hottest C.hottest
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——曹县一年中最热的月份是哪个月?——我不确定。我想要么是7月,要么是8月。
考查最高级。the hotter比较级(the多余);the hottest最热的;hottest最热的。根据“month in a year”可知需要最高级,the+形容词最高级形式的结构。故选B。
30.—Nowadays, I can pay for almost ________ by WeChat or Alipay.
—Me, too. I think it’s a ________ way to pay when we buy things.
A.something; quick B.everything; quick C.everything; quickly
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——现在,我几乎可以用微信或支付宝支付所有东西。——我也是。我认为当我们买东西的时候,这是一种快速的付款方式。
考查不定代词和形容词。something某事;everything所有事;quick快速的;quickly迅速地。根据“I can pay for almost…by WeChat or Alipay.”可知是可以用微信或支付宝支付所有东西;第二空修饰名词“way”用形容词quick。故选B。
31.—Mom, your T-shirt is so beautiful. Could you buy one for me as my birthday gift
—Sure. All the clothes are much ________ than before on November 11th. We can buy the same clothes with less money.
A.expensive B.more expensive
C.cheap D.cheaper
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——妈妈,你的T恤真漂亮。你能给我买一件作为生日礼物吗?——当然。所有的衣服在11月11日都比以便宜多了。我们可以用更少的钱买同样的衣服。
考查形容词辨析和形容词比较级。expensive贵的;more expensive更贵的;cheap便宜的;cheaper更便宜的。根据“much…than before”可知,空处使用比较级,排除A和C;根据“We can buy the same clothes with less money.”可知,衣服比之前更便宜。故选D。
32.New Year’s Day is coming. It’s a time ________ resolutions.
A.make B.to make C.finish D.to finish
【答案】B
【详解】句意:元旦就要到了。是下决心的时候了。
考查非谓语动词和动词辨析。make制定;finish完成。根据“resolutions”可知,是make resolutions“下决心”,结合“It’s a time”可知,后接不定式。故选B。
33.All the students want to get good grades. So they study ________ than before.
A.hardly B.more hardly C.harder D.more harder
【答案】C
【详解】句意:所有的学生都想取得好成绩。所以他们比以前更努力地学习。
考查副词比较级。hardly几乎不;harder更努力地。固定短语study hard表示“努力学习”,由“than”可知,用副词的比较级,hard的比较级是harder。故选C。
34.—Does Kate have fewer vegetables than the others
—Yes, she has ________ vegetables among them.
A.less B.fewer C.the least D.the fewest
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——凯特吃的蔬菜比其他人少吗?——是的,她吃的蔬菜是其中最少的。
考查最高级以及形容词辨析。less更少的,修饰不可数名词;fewer更少的,修饰可数名词复数;the least最少的,修饰不可数名词;the fewest最少的,修饰可数名词复数。此处修饰可数名词vegetables,排除AC;根据“among them”可知此处表示“最少的”,用最高级。故选D。
35.Who sings ________, Jane or Jane’s cousin
A.beautiful B.more beautiful C.beautifully D.more beautifully
【答案】D
【详解】句意:谁唱得更优美,简还是简的表妹?
考查比较级。根据“Jane or Jane’s cousin”可知,两者比较用比较级,且此处修饰动词sings,用副词beautifully,所以是副词的比较级more beautifully。故选D。
三、完形填空
阅读下面短文,从短文后每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
My name is Daniel. I’m in Grade 8. This is my second year at middle school. When we finish Grade 9, we have to take a(n) 36 to continue (继续) our studies. We go to school five days a 37 and have seven lessons every day. We study Chinese, Maths and English. We also have 38 subjects, such as Geography, History, Physics and Computer studies. 39 is my favourite subject because I like learning new words.
We have different after-school clubs. Some 40 are for fun, such as the Chess Club and the Basketball Club. Some clubs are for study, such as the Maths Club and the Geography Club. I am a 41 of the English Singing Club. I like it because I think it 42 to sing English songs.
We are at a 43 school with 905 boys and 560 girls. Many 44 need help to learn more about the new school. They may have 45 with their new school life. When they have problems, they do not want to tell their teachers. They may feel 46 if they can talk to older students. At our school, the older students can 47 the Helping Hands Club. These big brothers and sisters talk to the new students and try to 48 them with their problems.
In China, 49 thinks going to school is very important. We are happy to be at school. And I should say that our 50 is the best.
36.A.idea B.smile C.secret D.exam
37.A.year B.season C.month D.week
38.A.another B.the other C.other D.others
39.A.Maths B.English C.History D.Physics
40.A.books B.clubs C.subjects D.students
41.A.player B.teacher C.member D.doctor
42.A.careful B.cheerful C.careless D.useless
43.A.mixed B.boy C.girl D.baby
44.A.new students B.new teachers C.older students D.older teachers
45.A.interests B.meals C.tickets D.problems
46.A.better B.sadder C.worse D.busier
47.A.join B.take C.make D.play
48.A.help B.pull C.finish D.cost
49.A.somebody B.everybody C.nobody D.no one
50.A.hometown B.club C.teacher D.school
【答案】
36.D 37.D 38.C 39.B 40.B 41.C 42.B 43.A 44.A 45.D 46.A 47.A 48.A 49.B 50.D
【导语】本文主要介绍了作者在中学的生活,包括他在学校的情况,课后活动等。
36.句意:9年级毕业后,我们要参加考试继续学习。
idea主意;smile微笑;secret秘密;exam考试。根据“When we finish Grade 9, we have to take a(n)...to continue (继续) our studies.”可知,要参加考试继续学习,故选D。
37.句意:我们一周上学五天,每天上七节课。
year年;season季节;month月;week周。根据“We go to school five days a...and have seven lessons every day.”可知,一周上学五天,故选D。
38.句意:我们还有其他科目,如地理、历史、物理和计算机。
another三者及以上的另一个;the other两者中的另一个;other其他的;others其他人/物。此处修饰可数名词复数subjects,故选C。
39.句意:英语是我最喜欢的科目,因为我喜欢学习新单词。
Maths数学;English英语;History历史;Physics物理。根据“because I like learning new words”可知,喜欢学习新单词,所以应该是英语,故选B。
40.句意:有些俱乐部是为了好玩,比如象棋俱乐部和篮球俱乐部。
books书;clubs俱乐部;subjects科目;students学生。根据“such as the Chess Club and the Basketball Club”可知,此处提到俱乐部,故选B。
41.句意:我是英语歌唱俱乐部的一员。
player运动员;teacher老师;member会员;doctor医生。根据“I am a...of the English Singing Club.”可知,是俱乐部的一员,故选C。
42.句意:我喜欢它,因为我觉得唱英文歌很愉快。
careful仔细的;cheerful令人愉快的;careless粗心的;useless没用的。根据“I like it because I think it...to sing English songs.”可知,喜欢英文歌,因为唱英文歌很愉快,故选B。
43.句意:我们在一所男女混合学校,有905名男生和560名女生。
mixed男女混合的;boy男孩;girl女孩;baby婴儿。根据“with 905 boys and 560 girls”可知,是男女混合的学校,故选A。
44.句意:许多新生需要帮助来更多地了解新学校。
new students新学生;new teachers新老师;older students年长的学生;older teachers年长的老师。根据“Many...need help to learn more about the new school.”可知,新生需要帮助来更多地了解新学校。故选A。
45.句意:他们可能对新的学校生活有问题。
interests兴趣;meals餐;tickets票;problems问题。根据“When they have problems”可知,新生会有问题,故选D。
46.句意:如果他们能和年长的学生交谈,他们可能会感觉更好。
better更好;sadder更悲伤;worse更坏;busier更忙。根据“They may feel...if they can talk to older students.”可知,跟年长的学生交谈会让他们感觉更好,故选A。
47.句意:在我们学校,年龄较大的学生可以加入援助之手俱乐部。
join参加;take拿;make制作;play玩。根据“the older students can...the Helping Hands Club”可知,是加入俱乐部,故选A。
48.句意:这些大哥哥大姐姐和新生交谈,并试图帮助他们解决他们的问题。
help帮助;pull拉;finish结束;cost花费。根据“These big brothers and sisters talk to the new students and try to...them with their problems.”可知,是帮助解决问题,故选A。
49.句意:在中国,每个人都认为上学很重要。
somebody某人;everybody每个人;nobody无人;no one无人。根据“In China, ...thinks going to school is very important.”可知,每个人都认为上学很重要,故选B。
50.句意:应该说我们学校是最好的。
hometown家乡;club俱乐部;teacher老师;school学校。根据“We are happy to be at school. And I should say that our...is the best.”可知,自己的学校是最好的,故选D。
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C和D项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
One of my favorite high school teachers was Mrs. Ide. She was my 51 teacher and the leader of our choir (合唱团), in which I was a member during high school in France. It was Mrs. Ide who asked me to 52 the school choir. Mrs. Ide was a great teacher, because she 53 in all of us and was a musical genius herself.
Mrs. Ide always had interesting topics for her music class. She had ideas to make them 54 every time. We worked in groups in class. We studied for musicals (歌剧), and every one of us had a 55 to act and sing. When we put on a play, our friends and teachers came to 56 it.
Mrs. Ide believed in our musical talents. She taught us to be 57 with our voices and how to use different skills to 58 our singing. She told us every week that we all have great talents, and it felt really good that she had such confidence in our musical abilities.
I can say that Mrs. Ide was the best teacher and she 59 cared about us. She helped everyone in her class to sing better and become more and more confident. She was so 60 that she was an inspiration (鼓舞人的人) for all her students and their future.
51.A.chess B.music C.science D.language
52.A.help B.join C.visit D.notice
53.A.entered B.included C.believed D.checked
54.A.funny B.serious C.useful D.difficult
55.A.host B.list C.part D.time
56.A.dance B.act C.sing D.watch
57.A.shy B.tired C.confident D.popular
58.A.find B.improve C.change D.check
59.A.truly B.hardly C.finally D.already
60.A.stupid B.rich C.practical D.fantastic
【答案】
51.B 52.B 53.C 54.A 55.C 56.D 57.C 58.B 59.A 60.D
【导语】本文主要介绍了作者最喜欢的老师之一艾德夫人。她相信学生的音乐才能,她教会他们唱歌技巧,告诉他们要自信。
51.句意:她是我的音乐老师,也是我们合唱团的团长,我在法国上高中时是合唱团的一员。
chess象棋;music音乐;science科学;language语言。由“the leader of our choir”可知,她是音乐老师。故选B。
52.句意:是艾德夫人邀请我加入学校合唱团的。
help帮助;join加入;visit参观;notice通知。由“…the school choir”可知,是加入合唱团。故选B。
53.句意:艾德夫人是一位伟大的老师,因为她信任我们所有人,她自己也是一位音乐天才。
entered进入;included包括;believed相信;checked检查。由“because she…in all of us”可知,此处是说她相信我们。故选C。
54.句意:她每次都有办法让它们变得有趣。
funny有趣的;serious严肃的;useful有用的;difficult困难的。由“Mrs. Ide always had interesting topics for her music class”可知,她总是有办法让她的课堂变得有趣。故选A。
55.句意:我们学习歌剧,我们每个人都有一个表演和演唱的角色。
host主人;list列表;part角色;time时间。由“act and sing”可知,是表演的角色。故选C。
56.句意:当我们上演一出戏剧时,我们的朋友和老师都来观看。
dance跳舞;act表演;sing唱歌;watch观看。由“When we put on a play, our friends and teachers came to…it”可知,此处是说观看演出。故选D。
57.句意:她教我们要对自己的声音有信心,以及如何使用不同的技巧来提高我们的歌唱水平。
shy害羞的;tired疲惫的;confident自信的;popular流行的。由“be…with our voices”可知,是对自己的声音感到自信。故选C。
58.句意:她教我们要对自己的声音有信心,以及如何使用不同的技巧来提高我们的歌唱水平。
find找到;improve提高;change改变;check检查。由“how to use different skills to…our singing”可知,是用技巧提高唱歌的水平。故选B。
59.句意:艾德夫人是最好的老师,她真的很关心我们。
truly真地;hardly几乎不;finally最后;already已经。由“She helped everyone in her class to sing better and become more and more confident.”可知,我们变得越来越好因为她是真的很关心我们。故选A。
60.句意:她是如此的神奇,她激励了她所有的学生和他们的未来。
stupid愚蠢的;rich丰富的;practical实用的;fantastic神奇的。由“she was an inspiration for all her students and their future”可知,她很神奇的鼓舞了所有的学生。故选D。
四、阅读理解
Sunny English Club for Students 16:00—18:00 every Saturday 100 yuan a month The Teen Activity Center on Jiefang Road in Haikou Tel: 67852901 Foreign teachers, English songs, films and more!
61.Sunny English Club is for ________.
A.teachers B.students C.doctors
62.You will pay ________ if you want to study in the English Club for a year.
A.200 yuan B.600 yuan C.1200 yuan
63.You can go to the club ________.
A.on Saturday B.on Saturday afternoon C.on Saturday evening
64.From the advertisement, we can know ________.
A.the Sunny English Club is in Sanya
B.there aren’t any foreign teachers in the club
C.you can learn English songs in the club
65.If you want to know more, you can ________.
A.call the Teen Activity Center B.ask your teacher C.ask your classmates
【答案】61.B 62.C 63.B 64.C 65.A
【导语】本文主要介绍了阳光英语俱乐部的相关信息。
61.细节理解题。根据“Sunny English Club for Students”可知这个俱乐部是给学生的。故选B。
62.细节理解题。根据“100 yuan a month”可知一个月需要100元,一年需要1200元。故选C。
63.细节理解题。根据“16:00—18:00 every Saturday”可知在周六下午去这个俱乐部。故选B。
64.细节理解题。根据“Foreign teachers, English songs, films and more!”可知在这个俱乐部可以学习英语歌曲。故选C。
65.细节理解题。根据“Tel: 67852901”可知可以打电话了解更多信息。故选A。
Can you imagine turning your school into a farm This is what students did at Zhengzhou Foreign Language Middle School.
Under the “double reduction” policy (双减政策), students have many new clubs and after-school activities. One of the most popular clubs is the Happy Farming Club.
“At first I thought I could just learn to grow some vegetables here,” said Zhang Xin, a club member. “But later I found that I also learned a lot about agriculture (农业). and biology (生物).”
Students looked up the information about vegetables on the internet. After studying on line, students got the chance to grow them. “My group tried growing leeks (韭菜)” , said Zhang. “We put the roots underground, after that we covered them with a thin layer of soil and watered them. After doing all this, we had a great sense of achievement. We hope the leeks can grow strong!”
Other groups grew different things such as tomatoes and potatoes. To tell them apart students set up boards with the vegetables’ names on them. The campus looks like a small farm now.
“In the 38 years of our school’s history, we are the first to grow vegetables,” said Zhang, “This is really a special experience!”
66.Under the “double reduction” policy, students have ________.
A.more homework B.no homework C.more after school activities
67.In the club, Zhang Xin learned many things EXCEPT (除了) ________.
A.growing vegetables B.making a cake C.something about agriculture
68.According to Zhang, the right order to grow leeks is ________.
①water the leeks ②cover them with a thin layer of soil ③put the root underground
A.③②① B.②①③ C.①②③
69.What does the underlined word “achievement” mean in Chinese
A.成就感 B.失败感 C.饥饿感
70.What do the students and teachers think of the Happy Farming Club according to the passage
A.They can only learn how to grow vegetables.
B.It is a waste of time to grow vegetables.
C.It is really a great experience.
【答案】66.C 67.B 68.A 69.A 70.C
【导语】本文介绍了“双减政策”下,学生有了更多的课后活动,文中介绍了郑州外国语中学的学生们是如何享受课后活动的。
66.细节理解题。根据“Under the “double reduction” policy (双减政策), students have many new clubs and after-school activities.”可知双减政策下,学生有了更多的课后活动,故选C。
67.细节理解题。根据“But later I found that I also learned a lot about agriculture (农业). and biology (生物).”可知她并没有在快乐农场俱乐部学做蛋糕。故选B。
68.细节理解题。根据“We put the roots underground, after that we covered them with a thin layer of soil and watered them.”可知是先把根埋在地下;再在上面盖上一层薄薄的土壤;最后再浇水。故选A。
69.词义猜测题。根据“After doing all this, we had a great sense of achievement. We hope the leeks can grow strong!”并结合语境,可知这里指的是“成就感”,故选A。
70.细节理解题。根据“‘In the 38 years of our school’s history, we are the first to grow vegetables,’ said Zhang, ‘This is really a special experience!’”可知他们认为这是一个很好的经历。故选C。
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项,并将所选答案涂到答题卡的相应位置上。
Welcome to join the math club in my school. 71 When you join the math club, you will know math is a useful tool. 72 When you want to know what scores you need to become the top 10 of your class in an exam, math can help you. 73 When workers build buildings, the math knowledge may be helpful.
74 When solving(解决)a math problem, we need to understand the problem, think of ways and use a certain way to get the results. In this way, you will have your ability to solve difficult problems. What’s more, math teaches us logic(逻辑)and order. The training of mind that children get in math classes can be used into everyday life.
75 For example, when students are asked to tell how they get to a way of a difficult problem, they arc in fact using a way of thinking.
After visiting the club, you will like math.
A.It is also helpful to workers.
B.We work hard to set up a math club.
C.It is used in almost every field of the world.
D.The math club can tell you how and where math is used.
E.We can get into the university by learning math well.
F.Through math, we can also learn some thinking skills.
G.Besides, math provides us with a lot of skills in problem solving.
【答案】71.D 72.C 73.A 74.G 75.F
【导语】本文介绍学校的数学俱乐部,文章强调了数学的实用性以及它的帮助。
71.根据“When you join the math club, you will know math is a useful tool. ”可知说的是数学俱乐部,选项D“数学俱乐部可以告诉你如何以及在哪里使用数学。”符合语境,故选D。
72.根据“you will know math is a useful tool.”可知数学是一个有用的工具,选项C“它几乎被用于世界上的每一个领域。”符合语境,故选C。
73.根据“When workers build buildings, the math knowledge may be helpful.”可知此处介绍数学对工人很有帮助。选项A“这对工人也有帮助。”符合语境,故选A。
74.根据“When solving(解决)a math problem, we need to understand the problem, think of ways and use a certain way to get the results.”可知说的是数学能够帮助我们解决问题。选项G“此外,数学为我们提供了很多解决问题的技能。”符合语境,故选G。
75.根据“For example, when students are asked to tell how they get to a way of a difficult problem, they arc in fact using a way of thinking.”可知说的是数学对启发思维有帮助,选项F“通过数学,我们也可以学到一些思考的技巧。”符合语境,故选F。
五、短文填空
根据文章内容或首字母提示完成短文.
People once s 76 cooking as a necessary part of education in England. But in recent years, it has become l 77 important in schools. As a result, basic(基础的) cooking and food preparation skills are being lost. It is also making more children overweight, as parents use too 78 fast food that is harmful to their health.
The government(政府) is worried and is looking for ways to solve the problem. A new law has been passed. All secondary schools should offer (提供) cooking l 79 to students aged from 11 to 14 years 80 . They hope that this will encourage(鼓励)people to cook instead of eating prepared meals, fast food and snacks.
Students will learn to cook for one hour a week for one term. They will learn to use simple and fresh ingredients(原料) to p 81 healthy, tasty food, following instructions(指示,说明). These cooking skills will be helpful in their future life. Schools are also setting up cooking clubs 82 over the country. The clubs will give more children the chance to learn to cook.
There 83 still difficulties. Head teachers are worried about the things they will need for the cooking. And about 15% of schools do not have kitchens and there are not e 84 teachers.
The speaker from the government promises to train 800 teachers and to give schools 2.5 million pounds a year to help children from poorer families to pay 85 ingredients.
【答案】
76.(s)aw 77.(l)ess 78.much 79.(l)essons 80.old 81.(p)repare 82.all 83.are 84.(e)nough 85.for
【导语】本文主要讲述英国学校开设烹饪课,帮助学生吃健康的食物。
76.句意:英国的人们曾经将烹饪视为教育必不可少的一部分。结合首字母和句型see sth as……“将某物视为……”可知,此空应填动词see;根据“once曾经”可知,时态为一般过去时。故填(s)aw。
77.句意:但是最近几年,烹饪在学校已变得不那么重要了。根据“But...”转折可知,前后内容相反,结合首字母,此空填比较级less,从而形成前后对比。故填(l)ess。
78.句意:因为父母使用太多危害他们健康的快餐食品,导致更多的孩子超重。根据“It is also making more children overweight”可知,造成超重是因为快餐食用太多,“fast food”不可数名词,用much来修饰。故填much。
79.句意:所有中学应该给11-14岁的孩子们提供烹饪课程。根据下文“Students will learn to cook for one hour a week for one term.”可知,学生在学校学习烹饪技术,说明学校提供相关课程,结合首字母,此空填名词复数lessons。故填(l)essons。
80.句意:所有中学应该给11-14岁的孩子们提供烹饪课程。根据“aged from 11 to 14 years...”可知,此空跟年龄表达有关。故填old。
81.句意:他们将会根据指示学习使用简单新鲜的原料来准备健康美味的食物。根据“原料”和“食物”之间的关系可知,原料是做成食物的准备工作,此空使用不定式来表目的,to后填动词原形。故填(p)repare。
82.句意:学校也会在全国各地设立烹饪社团。根据固定搭配all over the country“全国”可知,该空填all。故填all。
83.句意:困难仍然存在。根据there be句型就近原则,主语是difficulties复数,时态为一般现在时。故填are。
84.句意:15%的学校没有食堂,也没有足够的烹饪老师。根据“difficulties”可知,这段讲述的是存在的困难,所以烹饪老师肯定是不够的,结合首字母,故填(e)nough。
85.句意:政府发言人承诺训练800名烹饪老师并且每年资助学校250万英镑来帮助较贫困家庭的孩子们来支付原料费用。根据固定搭配pay for sth“为……支付费用”可知,此空填介词for。故填for。
用方框中所给单词的正确形式填空。每词限用一次。
close twice education true promise
86.As teenagers, we should think before we decide something.
87.I believe he will be sorry after you tell him the reason.
88.Wang Hui lives to the school than any other student in our class.
89.More and more young people are getting better in China.
90.Little Tom to look after the cat well when he got it as a present.
【答案】86.twice 87.truly 88.closer 89.education 90.promised
【解析】86.句意:作为青少年,我们应该三思而后行。根据“we should think…before we decide something”可知,此处指思忖再三,think twice“三思”,固定用法。故填twice。
87.句意:我相信你告诉他原因后,他会非常抱歉的。根据“he will be…sorry”可知,此处表示非常抱歉,应用副词修饰形容词,truly是true的副词形式。故填truly。
88.句意:王辉比我们班其他任何一个学生都住得离学校近。根据“Wang Hui lives…to the school than any other student in our class”可知,此处指离学校近,close“接近”,有than应用比较级。故填closer。
89.句意:在中国,越来越多的年轻人正在接受更好的教育。根据“More and more young people are getting better…in China”可知,此处指接受了更好的教育,education“教育”。故填education。
90.句意:当小汤姆得到这只猫作为礼物时,他答应好好照顾它。根据“Little Tom…to look after the cat well when he got it as a present”可知,此处指承诺做某事,promise“承诺”,应用一般过去时。故填promised。
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
In Germany, there are different kinds of high schools. They are either for workers 91 for colleges. All schools study what to teach now. Here are some things about them.
Most high schools in Germany start at about 8:00 a.m. and 92 (finish) at 3:30 p.m. This means you will be busy taking classes in the morning. Also you 93 (have) time for colorful clubs after school in the afternoon.
In the past, most students 94 (walk) or rode bikes. But now some schools even have school buses. Taking school buses is the 95 (good) way to go to school. Parents don’t need to send 96 (they) children to school.
Schools in Germany don’t have sports clubs or after-school 97 (activity). Outside school, there are clubs for things such as soccer, dancing, 98 (sing) and so on. You can join these clubs because they are good for you.
Every German state has its different schools. For example, the schools in Brandenburg will be a little different 99 those in Bavaria. So it’s important for you 100 (go) what school you can go.
【答案】
91.or 92.finish 93.will have 94.walked 95.best 96.their 97.activities 98.singing 99.from 100.to go
【导语】本文介绍了德国的高中,包括学生在校情况,上学的方式以及校外俱乐部等。
91.句意:它们要么是为工人准备的,要么是为大学准备的。根据“either for workers”可知考查either…or“要么……要么”。故填or。
92.句意:德国的大部分高中上午8点开始上课,下午3点半结束。根据主语“Most high schools”以及动词“start”可知设空处也填动词原形。故填finish。
93.句意:下午放学后,你也有时间参加丰富多彩的俱乐部。根据“time for colorful clubs after school in the afternoon.”可知这里应说你将有时间做某事,该句是一般将来时will do。故填will have。
94.句意:在过去,大多数学生步行或骑自行车。根据“In the past,”可知该句是一般过去时,应填过去式。故填walked。
95.句意:乘校车是去学校最好的方式。根据“Taking school buses is the”并结合语境,应说是最好的方式,所给词的最高级是best“最好的”。故填best。
96.句意:父母不需要送孩子上学。根据“Parents”可知是家长们不需要送他们的孩子去上学,修饰名词应该用形容词性物主代词,故填their。
97.句意:德国的学校没有体育俱乐部或课外活动。分析句子可知,此处应该用复数表示泛指。故填activities。
98.句意:在校外,有足球、舞蹈、唱歌等俱乐部。根据“such as soccer, dancing,”可知这里填动名词。故填singing。
99.句意:例如,勃兰登堡的学校将与巴伐利亚的学校略有不同。根据“different”可知是different from“与……不同”。故填from。
100.句意:所以选择你能去的学校是很重要的。根据“it’s important for you”可知后接所给词的不定式,it is adj for sb to do“对某人来说做某事是……的”。故填to go。
六、补全对话
下面是手机群聊的界面,请根据聊天内容,从文后所给的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余项。
(Three friends are talking about the clubs.)
Friends (3 persons)
A: Hi, friends. The clubs are open this week in our school.
B: Really It’s great!
A: 101
B: The sports club. We can play basketball, play volleyball and swim.
C: 102
B: @C Of course. Would you like to join the sports club
C: Sure. I’d love to. I love sports. 103
A: I am thinking about the story-telling club.
C: 104
A: Because I want to practice speaking in front of others. After all, I’m kind of shy.
B: Don’t worry. 105
A: Thank you. I will try my best.
A.What about you, Ted
B.Why do you want to join it
C.We can go camping together.
D.Which club would you like to join
E.My father doesn’t expect me to do that.
F.I believe you can become a good speaker.
G.These are good ways for us to keep healthy.
【答案】101.D 102.G 103.A 104.B 105.F
【导语】本文是三个朋友谈论要参加什么俱乐部的一则对话。
101.根据下文“The sports club.”可知,此处应是询问要加入哪个俱乐部,D项“你想加入哪个俱乐部”符合语境。故选D。
102.根据上文“We can play basketball, play volleyball and swim.”及下文“@C Of course.”可知,此处应是对做这些运动的评价,G项“这些是我们保持健康的好方法”符合语境。故选G。
103.根据下文“I am thinking about the story-telling club.”可知,是询问A的选择,A项“你呢,Ted”符合语境。故选A。
104.根据下文“Because I want to practice speaking in front of others.”可知,此处应是询问原因,B项“你为什么想加入”符合语境。故选B。
105.根据“Don’t worry.”可知,此处应是安慰对方的一句话,F项“我相信你能成为一名优秀的演讲者”符合语境。故选F。
七、任务型阅读
Can you imagine turning your school into a farm This is what students did at Zhengzhou Foreign Language Middle School.
Under the “double reduction” policy(双减政策), students have many new clubs and after-school activities. One of the most popular clubs is the Happy Farming Club.
“At first, I thought I could just learn to grow some vegetables here,” said Zhang Xin, a club member. “But later I found that I also learned a lot about agriculture(农业)and biology.”
Students looked up the information about vegetables on the Internet. After studying online, students got the chance to grow them. “My group tried growing ①leeks.” said Zhang. “We put the roots under the ground, after that we covered them with a thin layer of soil and watered them. After doing all this, we had a great sense of achievement. We hope the leeks can grow strong!”
Other groups grew different things such as tomatoes and potatoes. ②To tell them apart(分开), students set up boards with the vegetables’ names on them. The campus(校园)looks like a small farm now.
“In the 38 years of our school’s history, we are the first to grow vegetables,” said Zhang. “This is really a special experience!”
106.What could Zhang Xin learn in the Happy Farming Club
107.What did students grow on their farm
108.How long was the history of Zhengzhou Foreign Language Middle School
109.根据上下文猜测①处划线单词的意思。Leeks may be _______________________________________.
A.a kind of plant B.a kind of animal C.a kind of drink
110.把②处划线句子译成汉语。
【答案】106.She learnt how to grow some vegetables and learnt a lot about agriculture and biology. 107.They grew vegetables. 108.38 years. 109.A 110.为了将它们区分开来,学生们竖起了写有蔬菜名字的木板。
【导语】本文主要介绍了郑州外国语学校的学生通过种植蔬菜丰富自身的课外活动。
106.根据“I thought I could just learn to grow some vegetables here”以及“But later I found that I also learned a lot about agriculture(农业)and biology”可知她学会了如何种植一些蔬菜,并学习了很多农业和生物知识。故填She learnt how to grow some vegetables and learnt a lot about agriculture and biology.
107.根据“I could just learn to grow some vegetables”以及“Students looked up the information about vegetables”可知他们种植蔬菜。故填They grew vegetables.
108.根据“In the 38 years of our school’s history”可知这个学校有38年的历史。故填38 years.
109.根据“My group tried growing ①leeks”可知他们种植的是一种蔬菜。故选A。
110.to tell them apart为了把它们区分开来;students学生;set up设立;boards with the vegetables’ names on them上面写有蔬菜名字的木板。故填:为了将它们区分开来,学生们竖起了写有蔬菜名字的木板。
八、书面表达
111.假如你是Helen,在网上看到了Wildlife Protection Club(保护野生动物俱乐部)招募成员的广告。请你根据下面提示,用英语写一封信给俱乐部78 ,申请加入该俱乐部。
Your information 1. Who are you (a student, Grade 8) 2. What are you like (patient, helpful...) 3. What’s your hobby (like animals...) 4. Why would you like to join the club 5. How to contact (联系) you (TEL: 0511-8555868; email:Helen@)
注意事项:1.申请信须包括以上所有信息,可适当发挥;
2.文中不得透露真实的人名、校名等相关信息;
3.词数80左右,信的首尾句已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Mr Chairperson,
I read about Wildlife Protection Club yesterday.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I am looking forward to hearing from you.
Yours sincerely,
Helen
【答案】例文
Dear Mr Chairperson,
I read about Wildlife Protection Club yesterday. I would like to become a member of the club. I’m Helen and I’m a Grade 8 student. I’m patient and helpful. I like animals very much and I think they’re cute. I’d like to join Wildlife Protection Club because wild animals are in danger. I want to help them and look after them. I will be very happy if I can become a member of Wildlife Protection Club. You can call me at 0511-8555868 or email me at Helen @.
I am looking forward to hearing from you.
Yours sincerely,
Helen
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇应用文;
②时态:时态为一般现在时;
③提示:写作提示和要点已给出,注意不要遗漏提示中的要点,可适当添加细节,并突出写作要点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,按题目要求介绍自己的基本信息。
第二步,根据提示内容描述喜欢动物,为什么想加入这个俱乐部以及如何联系等。
[亮点词汇]
①would like to 想要做某事
②look after 照顾
[高分句型]
①I’d like to join Wildlife Protection Club because wild animals are in danger.(because引导的原因状语从句)
②I will be very happy if I can become a member of Wildlife Protection Club.(if引导的条件状语从句)
精品试卷·第 2 页 (共 2 页)
()
