人教新目标英语八年级下册期末专项练习:完形填空(含答案)



人教新目标英语八年级下册期末专项练习:完形填空
请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
A young woman in her 20s was sitting on the train, next to her mother. They both looked tired but 1 .
The young woman was looking out of the train’s window. Suddenly, she shouted: “Mom, look! The trees are behind us!” Her voice was so 2 that everyone on the train heard.
Mom smiled. But a young couple sitting nearby look at the young woman’s childish behavior (行为) with pity. “Poor young woman. There must be something wrong with her 3 ,” they thought.
A while later, the young woman 4 again: “Mom, look! The clouds are running with us!” Mom 5 again. And she seemed very happy with the young woman’s words.
6 , the couple couldn’t help asking the old woman: “Sorry that we have to offend (冒犯) you.Why don’t you take your daughter to a good 7 ”
The old woman smiled and said: “In fact, we have just come from the hospital.”
“Then you should go to another 8 . Because it seems that your daughter’s situation doesn’t improve,” said one of them. They felt so bad for the old woman.
“No, in fact, I am very 9 with the treatment (治疗),” said the mother. “My daughter was blind from birth. Today, she is seeing the world for the first time.”
Every single person has a story. Don’t judge people before you 10 know them. The truth might surprise you.
1.A.bored B.excited C.comfortable D.interesting
2.A.sweet B.low C.loud D.soft
3.A.tooth B.mind C.leg D.arm
4.A.smiled B.asked C.shouted D.danced
5.A.answered B.slept C.smiled D.stopped
6.A.Finally B.Luckily C.Similarly D.Probably
7.A.teacher B.doctor C.person D.businessman
8.A.college B.factory C.museum D.hospital
9.A.sad B.surprised C.happy D.angry
10.A.truly B.hardly C.differently D.comfortably
通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目的选项涂黑。
Vance and Troy lived in the same street. Both of them had a nice home. But Troy was unhappy because some of Vance’s things were better than his. Troy was a jealous (妒忌的) boy.
Vance and Troy grew up and got 11 . At first, they both rode bicycles to work. Later Vance bought a motorcycle. And Troy felt jealous. So Troy also 12 a motorcycle and became happy. He didn’t feel jealous until Vance bought a car.
Troy worked hard until he had enough 13 to pay for a car. However, there were a lot of other cars on the road. The traffic was heavy and the trip to work was very 14 .
After a year, Vance bought a bigger car. So Troy worked even 15 , and yesterday he bought an expensive new car. This morning, Troy left home and drove his new car. There were hundreds of cars in front of him, and his car just moved 10 16 in 15 minutes. 17 , he was happy because his car was bigger than Vance’s. Then he saw Vance 18 him, but Vance was not in a car. Vance was riding a bicycle. The cars moved very slowly, so Vance cycled past them 19 and cycled away in front of Troy. Troy watched from his big, expensive new car and felt 20 .
11.A.home B.schools C.cars D.jobs
12.A.bought B.sold C.borrowed D.sent
13.A.time B.job C.money D.work
14.A.fast B.quick C.slow D.well
15.A.slower B.harder C.faster D.longer
16.A.meters B.miles C.kilometers D.kilograms
17.A.When B.What C.However D.Why
18.A.behind B.next C.between D.front
19.A.difficultly B.easily C.slowly D.sadly
20.A.happy B.interested C.excited D.jealous
In western countries, many children do chores to get pocket money. 21 usually start to do chores at the age of 10.
School students have to do homework and study 22 tests on weekdays. So they often do chores on 23 .
Young kids only do 24 chores. So they don’t get much money. But that’s all right. Many of them only want to 25 candies. And candies are cheap! They help wash the dishes after dinner, and 26 the family cat or dog.
When kids get 27 , they want to buy more and more things. They want things that are more expensive than candies. Then they have to work harder! They often 28 the family car, cut the grass, walk the dog or cook dinner.
Doing chores is a good 29 for kids to learn new things. For example, they can learn how to use a lawn mower (割草机) or 30 to cook. Of course, their parents help them at first.
21.A.They B.We C.He D.You
22.A.at B.for C.into D.from
23.A.weekends B.birthdays C.weekdays D.Christmas Day
24.A.easy B.hard C.scary D.heavy
25.A.find B.bring C.buy D.make
26.A.sell B.feed C.borrow D.catch
27.A.older B.busier C.younger D.happier
28.A.drive B.use C.take D.wash
29.A.subject B.way C.problem D.lesson
30.A.what B.why C.how D.when
It was my 14th birthday and I would have the biggest party ever. The number of the 31 had quickly grown from seven to seventeen. Nearly every girl in my class was 32 . When each guest excitedly 33 the invitation, I was especially happy.
The 34 was full of shouts and laughter. We had just finished a game of Twister when the doorbell rang. I was so 35 and I could feel my face turning red, because when I 36 the door, there at the front door stood Sarah Westly—the quiet girl who sat next to me in music class—and she was holding a 37 . I thought about the guest list. How did I 38 to invite Sarah
I remembered that I only added a name to the 39 when someone showed an interest in me. But Sarah had 40 done that. I accepted the box, a gift from Sarah, and asked her to join in the party. “I can’t 41 ”, she said. “My dad’s waiting in the car.” At that moment, I felt bad about forgetting to invite her and really wanted her to rest for some time in my room. “Thanks, but I have to go,” she said, turning 42 toward the door. “See you Monday.”
I stood in the foyer with Sarah’s gift in my hands and an empty feeling in my heart.
I didn’t open the box until the party was 31 . Inside the small box was a ceramic (陶瓷) tabby cat. It was the best gift I had received 43 I didn’t like cats. Later I 44 that the gift looked exactly like Sarah’s cat, Seymour. I didn’t know it then, but now I realize that Sarah was my true friend.
32.A.boys B.guests C.books D.desks
33.A.invited B.invented C.showed D.suggested
34.A.made B.found C.accepted D.passed
35.A.classroom B.library C.restaurant D.living room
36.A.surprised B.angry C.proud D.sad
37.A.touched B.opened C.caught D.saw
38.A.cat B.toy C.pen D.box
39.A.forget B.stop C.hope D.choose
40.A.gift B.list C.diary D.book
41.A.still B.even C.never D.only
42.A.stand B.sing C.wait D.stay
43.A.quickly B.carefully C.finally D.early
44.A.ready B.successful C.over D.interesting
45.A.and B.so C.because D.though
46.A.took out B.thought out C.found out D.put out
You may know the song Happy Birthday very well. But do you know about its 47 It was written by an American girl.
When she was a child, she was very 48 . One day, her friend invited her to her birthday party. She was glad but sad 49 she didn’t have enough money to buy a gift for her friend.
Later that night she was in bed, thinking about the 50 when the door opened and her grandma came in. “What happened ” her grandma asked. After hearing the girl’s story, she said, “Don’t 51 . I think I can help you. How about 52 a song together Happy birthday to …” What a nice song! They sang and sang. Suddenly she 53 . It was a dream! She got up quickly and wrote it down at once. She was ready to sing 54 to her friends at the party.
When she sang the song at the party the next day, her friends were very happy. “What a 55 song you sing! I never heard such a beautiful song before. Thank you 56 giving me the nice gift,” said her friend. And they learned to sing it together. Later the girl became very famous in America.
47.A.reader B.writer C.reporter
48.A.poor B.rich C.unlucky
49.A.if B.and C.because
50.A.gift B.friend C.party
51.A.mind B.agree C.worry
52.A.sing B.to sing C.singing
53.A.got up B.woke up C.grew up
54.A.it B.one C.those
55.A.normal B.wonderful C.meaningless
56.A.for B.to C.with
In a town, there was a wise (睿智的) man. He usually listened to people’s problems and tried to give them 57 , He didn’t like it when people complained (抱怨) about the 58 things over and over again.
The wise man gave good advice to these people in order to 59 them to solve their problems. But they 60 really took his advice, 61 , most people just enjoyed complaining. They didn’t want to 62 the wise man.
The wise man thought of a good 63 Every time someone came to him with their complaints, he would tell them a(n) 64 story. The first time they heard 65 , they laughed. 66 they came back again with the old complaints, the man would tell them the same old story. It became less and less funny as time went by. 67 one man said, “Wiseman, why do you always tell the same story over and over It isn’t funny at all.”
The wise man 68 , “If you can’t laugh at the same story over and over, then 69 do you always complain about the same things over and over again ”
There is no meaning in worrying or complaining about something if you 70 or wouldn’t solve it. 71 that you are in charge of (负责) your life. The world is what you make it.
57.A.advice B.time C.information D.love
58.A.dangerous B.same C.exciting D.new
59.A.follow B.advise C.need D.help
60.A.always B.usually C.sometimes D.never
61.A.First of all B.In fact C.From now on D.In the future
62.A.look after B.point at C.listen to D.worry about
63.A.fact B.conversation C.idea D.act
64.A.true B.interesting C.famous D.relaxing
65.A.it B.him C.her D.them
66.A.Till B.Because C.Before D.When
67.A.Finally B.Luckily C.Certainly D.Sadly
68.A.thought B.suggested C.answered D.cried
69.A.how B.why C.where D.what
70.A.can’t B.mustn’t C.shouldn’t D.don’t
71.A.Stand B.Hope C.Show D.Remember
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从每小题所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中,选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Alice wanted to buy a gift for her mother for Mother’s Day, but she didn’t have enough money. So she told her father about her 72 .
“I’ll give you some money if you do the 73 . You need to clean the house,” her father said, “You also need to wash my car and Mom’s. You can see they’re really 74 . Both of them need a wash.”
Alice washed her father’s car 75 . “You don’t have to wash your mother’s car. It is too late. It is OK,” her dad said when he 76 the money to Alice at night.
On the next morning, Alice still 77 very early. First, she washed her mother’s car. Then she went to the flower shop and bought a bunch of flowers. After breakfast Alice asked her mother to go to the garage (车库).
“Wow!” Alice’s mother said, “My 78 is gleaming (发光的).”
“Open the door, Mom,” Alice said. Alice’s mother opened the door. On the seat she saw a bunch of flowers. “Happy Mother’s Day!” Alice said. Alice’s mother was very 79 . She gave Alice a big hug (拥抱) and said, “Thank you, honey. This is the best gift for me.”
72.A.mistake B.problem C.dream
73.A.housework B.dishes C.shopping
74.A.old B.tidy C.dirty
75.A.carefully B.differently C.luckily
76.A.accepted B.spent C.gave
77.A.got up B.put up C.took up
78.A.bag B.car C.shoe
79.A.bored B.upset C.glad
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
A group of children sat around their grandfather. They were 80 with puzzle (疑惑). That day, there was quite a big fight between two grown-ups. The children wanted to hear what the grandfather had to say about it. One of the children asked the grandfather a question that was puzzling him. “Grandfather, 81 do people fight ”
The old man answered, “Well, do you know, my child, we all have two 82 inside us They are in our hearts ... and these wolves are fighting each other from time to time.”
The 83 of the children grew big.
“In our hearts too, Grandfather ” asked another child. The grandfather smiled in 84 and said, “Yes.”
“And in your heart too ” asked the third one. The grandfather said, “Yes, in my heart too.”
The grandfather 85 on, “There is a white wolf and a black wolf. The black wolf inside us is full of hate, anger and 86 . The white wolf is full of love, joy and truth. And do you know there is always a terrible fight between these two wolves ”
Then he stopped. Everyone was completely 87 and all the children were looking toward him. Finally, the grandson that asked the first question could no longer 88 and broke the silence, “But Grandfather, which wolf wins ”
The old man smiled, “That’s simple... the one we 89 more. People fight when the black wolf inside grows strong and wins. People love and help each other when the white one wins.”
80.A.happy B.filled C.careful D.covered
81.A.who B.how C.why D.where
82.A.children B.friends C.hearts D.wolves
83.A.heads B.hands C.eyes D.ears
84.A.agreement B.fear C.fact D.need
85.A.got B.put C.went D.lived
86.A.interest B.sadness C.kindness D.lies
87.A.crazy B.silent C.hopeful D.active
88.A.stop B.accept C.wait D.calm
89.A.feed B.care C.fight D.understand
I live in a happy family. My parents love me. My dad is a good 90 , so he does all the cooking in our family. My mom does all the other 91 like cleaning the floor and washing clothes.
Last weekend, my parents were out, so I had to 92 myself. In the afternoon, I was 93 , so I decided to cook a meal. I 94 cooked before, but how hard would it be My father is a good cook, and then I must take after (像) him in some ways. Finally, I decided to cook 95 . I took out the chicken from the fridge. When the oil (油) became very 96 , I threw the chicken into the pot. Quickly the pot was on fire. I didn’t know how it 97 and then I threw the pot into the water. Then I noticed the white table next to the fire and the ceiling (天花板) became black. I spent the next hour trying to clean up the 98 .
Cooking isn’t as 99 as I ever thought, and there’s always something I need to learn.
90.A.cook B.doctor C.violinist D.engineer
91.A.teams B.cultures C.housework D.pollution
92.A.make up B.look after C.fall down D.hear from
93.A.hungry B.normal C.available D.busy
94.A.never B.often C.sometimes D.always
95.A.yogurt B.butter C.honey D.chicken
96.A.clean B.fresh C.cold D.hot
97.A.agreed B.happened C.left D.hung
98.A.space B.bathroom C.kitchen D.bedroom
99.A.famous B.difficult C.easy D.boring
When the Spring Festival falls, red flowers bloom (盛开) on the windows of my home. Of course, these are not 100 flowers. But in the cold of 101 , these wonderful flowers bring warmth to us. They are made of paper by my 102 , who is now aged 70. With a few cuts, she 103 a piece of paper into a beautiful work of art.
When my grandma was young, she was considered clumsy (笨拙的) in the 104 . But on a cold winter night, she saw some beautiful red paper 105 on her new neighbor’s windows. She was so interested in it and decided to 106 from her neighbor. Tons of paper was wasted, and her fingers were cut many times. But she 107 practicing. It took 10 years 108 my grandma could make paper art skillfully (娴熟地). The red flowers, blooming like burning fire, light up her world. Now, everyone in the village 109 her.
My grandma’s story has shown me what it takes to realize one’s dream.
100.A.nice B.real C.full D.sweet
101.A.spring B.summer C.autumn D.winter
102.A.sister B.aunt C.mother D.grandma
103.A.changes B.spreads C.places D.burns
104.A.city B.town C.village D.block
105.A.art B.money C.walls D.books
106.A.buy B.steal C.learn D.borrow
107.A.ended up B.kept on C.put off D.thought about
108.A.before B.after C.while D.since
109.A.serves B.pardons C.respects D.warns
When you look at animals, what do you see Wang Qing, a student in the 8th grade, sees animals as good friends. But not 110 thinks this way. Wang once searched for the meaning of the word “xiong” in The Contemporary Chinese Dictionary when he was studying 111 . To his surprise, it said the paw of a bear was a kind of delicious food. He went on to look up “hu” and “lang” in the dictionary (字典), and the 112 were almost the same. Wang was 113 . “These are our dear friends,” he said. “How can we think only of eating them or making medicine (药) from them ” So Wang wrote to the editors (编辑) of the dictionary and told them they should make some 114 . “I think it’s better to tell us if an animal is a rare type and how many of them are 115 .” he added.
In fact, Wang isn’t the only student who noticed these 116 ideas. During a school trip to Beijing Botanical Garden (北京植物园) on Sunday, Grade 8 students Peng Yiting and Zhao Weike from Beijing No.80 Middle School found many signs telling 117 plants can be used. On one of the signs, visitors can see the introduction like this—“The juice of the plant can be made into medicine and is good for the skin.”
“The signs should also tell us to 118 to protect wildlife while using it,” Peng said.Zhao said many people needed to change their ideas about wildlife. He advised people to think what we can do to protect it, not just what we can get from it.
Did you see 119 like these in zoos or gardens in your city Then please write to the government and ask them to help people change their minds.
110.A.anybody B.everybody C.somebody D.nobody
111.A.seasons B.plants C.disasters D.animals
112.A.records B.reports C.reasons D.results
113.A.unlucky B.unsure C.unhappy D.unhealthy
114.A.changes B.courses C.calls D.causes
115.A.active B.free C.lost D.left
116.A.difficult B.wrong C.perfect D.interesting
117.A.how B.why C.when D.what
118.A.happen B.forget C.remember D.fail
119.A.accidents B.questions C.problems D.reasons
阅读下面短文,从各小题所给的四个选项中选出最佳选项。
When I was in Grade Eight, one thing made me sad. I could never get good grades in my 120 exam.
One day, I talked to my mom about that. She asked me to think about the 121 . I thought about it seriously. And then I 122 what my problem was.
“Mom, the math questions are really 123 . So I work them out quickly.”
“Oh ” Mom listened carefully.
“Yes. They’re so easy that I get careless. Sometimes I take notes (笔记) 124 in class. And when I see them again, I can’t understand them.”
“I see,” Mom said. “Good 125 habits are important. Although you are clever and quick, you are not careful enough.”
“You’re right, Mom. I will try to be 126 and careful, too.”
“You cannot learn things well in a short time. You should keep on practicing it 127 you use it easily.”
“I will keep your word in my heart, Mom.”
After that, I 128 my learning habits. I studied as carefully as I could. When I did math exercises, I would read each word and find the key words. Then I connected (联系) them with what I learned, so I could do the exercises right.
You know what A few weeks later, I did finally get a (n) 129 grade in math! What a difference good habits make!
120.A.English B.math C.science D.Chinese
121.A.reason B.result C.idea D.grade
122.A.made up B.took up C.found out D.waited for
123.A.difficult B.important C.serious D.simple
124.A.quietly B.carelessly C.clearly D.slowly
125.A.learning B.living C.reading D.eating
126.A.clever B.happy C.quick D.talented
127.A.though B.until C.unless D.because
128.A.wondered B.trusted C.shared D.improved
129.A.excellent B.common C.possible D.important
先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从 A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。
One day, fifty students went to a hall and listened to a lecture (讲座). During the lecture the speaker asked the students to play a 130 . He brought them to a room and gave each student a 131 . He asked them to write their 132 on the balloons. Then he 133 the balloons and put them into another room.
Then the speaker asked the students to follow him and took them to the room with fifty balloons. He told the students to 134 their own balloons in five minutes. After hearing the speaker’s words, every student hurried together to look for their own balloon. Every student rushed to the balloons quickly. What a mess! Five 135 later, no one could find their own balloon.
After playing the game, the speaker laughed. He asked every student to collect one balloon and gave 136 to the student whose name was on it. In five minutes each student got their own balloon.
This is like our life. We are looking for 137 in a hurry, but we don’t know 138 it is. If we help others find their happiness, we can also get our own happiness 139 . Don’t you think so
130.A.competition B.game C.match D.sport
131.A.ball B.toy C.balloon D.book
132.A.grades B.classes C.addresses D.names
133.A.threw B.collected C.drew D.blew
134.A.send B.find C.burn D.fly
135.A.weeks B.days C.hours D.minutes
136.A.them B.him C.her D.it
137.A.health B.friendship C.happiness D.money
138.A.when B.how C.why D.where
139.A.easily B.hard C.slowly D.loudly
When I was a little boy, most of my family members always got together at my grandfather’s small house in summer.
140 would talk with each other at the house. And all kids would play games in the yard. There were no video games or smartphones when I was little. 141 we kids often ended up playing a game of tag (捉人游戏).
I still remembered one of those days 142 . I was the youngest of all the kids, so I always got caught first but could catch 143 . I tried my best to run after my brothers and sisters, but they ran too fast for me. I grew more and more frustrated (沮丧的). When I was running after one of my brothers, I fell 144 on the ground. I got up with tears (眼泪) in my eyes. I was about to cry when I saw one of my sisters standing there. She started to 145 . However, she ran much more slowly than before, so I easily caught 146 . Then she turned to me, smiled and said, “I’m going to 147 you. You’d better run.” I ran quite quickly, laughing happily. And she turned to one of my elder brothers. That day, her act of kindness saved me from sadness and I became 148 again.
Now we’ve 149 and we are too busy to meet each other. But I know we are family and she loves me. And I know we are still a big family.
140.A.Friends B.Students C.Adults D.Workers
141.A.So · B.But C.While D.Though
142.A.finally B.clearly C.suddenly D.carefully
143.A.everybody B.somebody C.anybody D.nobody
144.A.over B.behind C.away D.off
145.A.shout B.run C.check D.search
146.A.it B.them C.him D.her
147.A.catch B.hit C.find D.help
148.A.afraid B.angry C.happy D.surprised
149.A.gotten up B.taken up C.broken up D.grown up
This July, my family and I visited a museum about 150 called MUCHO Museo de Chocolate in Mexico City.
When we first 151 at the museum, we were greeted by our tour guide, the only person who 152 English at the place. She told us chocolate is made of cacao beans (可可豆). Then she let us 153 real cacao beans. They were different from normal chocolate, because they were not 154 .
The museum was divided into different rooms. In the first one, we learned that the Mayans saw cacao as a magical thing that fed the mind, body, and spirit. They would ground the beans into powder and mix it 155 ingredients (食材) to create a bitter drink. It was 156 poured from different heights to create foam (泡沫). This played a big role in their 157 .
Then we got to learn about the beginnings of chocolate, see dried cacao tree leaves, and smell the other ingredients 158 . I also took photos 159 a wall covered with more than 2,000 pieces of chocolate!
One of my favorite rooms 160 many different pots, cups, and kettles (壶) from all over the world. 161 were used to hold chocolate or chocolate powder. There was even one from China!
The visit to the chocolate museum was 162 , but I sure did learn a lot about a very popular treat. I was very 163 at how cultures from ancient times could influence our modern lives in such a way and how communications between different cultures could influence each other. I highly recommend (推荐) it as a stop for any 164 who loves chocolate and even those who don’t.
150.A.bread B.chocolate C.coffee D.tea
151.A.got B.arrived C.reached D.came
152.A.spoke B.said C.told D.talked
153.A.smell B.feel C.touch D.taste
154.A.sweet B.hot C.fresh D.sour
155.A.at B.with C.of D.in
156.A.then B.but C.as D.because
157.A.nature B.health C.culture D.wealth
158.A.heavily B.sadly C.easily D.carefully
159.A.below B.behind C.in front of D.under
160.A.waited B.played C.showed D.fed
161.A.They B.It C.Its D.Their
162.A.long B.short C.boring D.far
163.A.sad B.worried C.surprised D.angry
164.A.writer B.trader C.reporter D.visitor
通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在各小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
Last year, I got to know about an activity about writing letters to your future self. I found it interesting, so I wrote two 165 to my future self. The first letter was to me this year. The second was to my future self 5 years later. In the letters, I 166 some wishes and resolutions.
Yesterday, I read my first letter. It was interesting seeing what I was like in the past and how 167 I am now. One of the biggest differences is that I enjoy middle school life now. When I wrote the letters, I just 168 middle school. I had new teachers and classmates, and the classes were very hard. I didn’t get used to (适应) everything that 169 . I had a hard time back then. Luckily, everything is going well now.
I also made 170 to spend less time playing online games and learn how to paint in the letter. I quite liked online games. But playing online games was 171 for my eyes and affected (影响) my studies. After writing the letter, I had stricter control (控制) over my online time and 172 painting as a hobby. Now, I don’t like online 173 that much and I can paint something.
Reading the letter helped me to 174 my old days and encouraged (鼓励) me to do better in the future. I do expect to read the second letter in 4 years.
165.A.letters B.books C.emails D.songs
166.A.forgot B.knew C.made D.sent
167.A.busy B.famous C.happy D.different
168.A.started B.missed C.heard D.paid
169.A.quietly B.quickly C.truly D.clearly
170.A.ways B.jokes C.discussions D.resolutions
171.A.new B.bad C.right D.hard
172.A.got up B.grew up C.took up D.put up
173.A.friends B.stores C.classes D.games
174.A.remember B.spend C.welcome D.wait
阅读下列短文,从每小题所给出的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
A long time ago, the sun didn’t come out into the sky. It was 175 for many days. The animals began to look for the sun. They 176 it in the mountains, in the trees, and in the rivers. Day by day, the animals stopped looking for it. 177 Lizard didn’t stop. She climbed up mountains and down rivers and one day she 178 a shining rock (岩石).
“I found the sun!” said Lizard. “I will tell the Emperor (皇帝). He will be able to wake up (叫醒) the sun, and I will be 179 again.” Lizard told the Emperor 180 the shining rock. The Emperor thought hard about 181 to wake up the sun. He asked a tiger to jump on the rock. Still the sun would not wake up. The Emperor was a clever man and he had a(n) 182 . He said, “We shall hold a great 183 to welcome the sun. There will be music, dance and delicious food.” All the animals and people took part in the party. The sound of 184 is everywhere on the land! The sun woke up. The world was warm and bright again.
From that day on, all lizards (蜥蜴) love to lie in the sun to remember Lizard for bringing light and warmth.
175.A.cold B.bright C.hot D.warm
176.A.left for B.talked with C.passed by D.looked for
177.A.So B.But C.And D.Because
178.A.found B.built C.fought D.followed
179.A.beautiful B.warm C.boring D.hot
180.A.to B.with C.without D.about
181.A.when B.where C.how D.what
182.A.joke B.idea C.mind D.example
183.A.party B.game C.festival D.concert
184.A.happiness B.happily C.happy D.unhappy
On a working day in late April, a large open space with 10 barbecue (烧烤) restaurants in Zibo is full of diners (用餐者) at about 5 p.m. Many of them are waiting for 185 out of the restaurants. Some even go 186 the restaurants to get skewers (烤串) by themselves because the waiters are too 187 .
A 51-year-old native (本地的) man says, “Nowadays, we 188 come to the open space for barbecue food because there are so many diners. We have to wait in line 189 we don’t arrive early. Reading the license plates (车牌) of cars, we know that 190 of the diners are out-of-town visitors.”
Huang Yang is also a native (本地人) of Zibo. And he works outside his hometown. He recently (最近) 191 home for a visit and wants to have some barbecue. But he can’t find seats 192 four different restaurants.
Zibo does so well in barbecue that many officials (官员) from different 193 show great interest in it. They come to Zibo to study how Zibo’s barbecue industry (产业) becomes 194 on the Internet.
185.A.buses B.cooks C.tables D.desks
186.A.inside B.outside C.behind D.before
187.A.lazy B.free C.happy D.busy
188.A.seldom B.always C.often D.usually
189.A.until B.before C.if D.after
190.A.none B.few C.most D.all
191.A.returns B.gets C.leaves D.arrives
192.A.to B.from C.on D.in
193.A.countries B.cities C.schools D.offices
194.A.cute B.popular C.cheap D.delicious
In children’s eyes, mother is perfect. In my mind, my mother is good at doing everything except 195 , I still remember what happened on my 196 40th birthday when I was young.
My mother made a plan for the 197 day. She did some cleaning early in the morning and made the house pretty with some flowers. Then she went shopping for a big 198 . She began to cook just 199 finishing a long shopping list. Three hours later, only 200 dishes were served on the table — a salad and a pancake in a strange shape. We all 201 to have the roast duck as soon as possible because it was our favorite. Unluckily, the duck was neither nice in color nor delicious in 202 . How disappointed I felt! Feeling so 203 , my mother promised to prepare another one at once. To my surprise, my father didn’t complain (抱怨) at all. Instead, he ate one more piece of the 204 and smiled at my mother, “Good taste, I love it! Thank you, dear! It’s the 205 roast duck I have ever had!” Mother smiled happily and said, “Happy birthday, my dear!”
I couldn’t understand what my father said and did at time. Ten years has passed and my father has become a 50-year-old man. He 206 loves the food my mother cooks, though she hasn’t become a good cook yet. As time 207 , I come to know that no one is perfect, including my mother. 208 is perfect, including my family. But love can make a difference. 209 there is love, home will become the sweetest place in the world.
195.A.cleaning B.cooking C.shopping D.fishing
196.A.father’s B.aunt’s C.uncle’s D.mother’s
197.A.common B.beautiful C.important D.busy
198.A.party B.day C.event D.meal
199.A.before B.until C.after D.as
200.A.two B.three C.four D.five
201.A.dreamed B.expected C.had D.promised
202.A.shape B.color C.taste D.size
203.A.worried B.happy C.sorry D.afraid
204.A.salad B.pancake C.bread D.duck
205.A.sweetest B.best C.cheapest D.freshest
206.A.ever B.hardly C.never D.still
207.A.goes by B.goes on C.goes away D.goes down
208.A.Nothing B.Something C.Everything D.Anything
209.A.And B.If C.Or D.So
Hearing “cough, cough…” everywhere, it means the flu season is coming. The flu is more serious 210 the cold. But you can do something to 211 it. Try your best to 212 the people who are ill. When you are out, wearing a mask is one of the best ways to protect 213 from catching the disease. After you come back home, you need to clean your hands with water 214 .
What are the symptoms of the flu 215 you have a headache, a cough or a fever, I am afraid that you might have the flu. Sometimes you will even have a high fever. Having the flu makes you feel terrible. Here are some 216 to help yourself get better. First of all, you should go to see a doctor. The doctor will give you some 217 . Please take your medicine on time. Second, it’s 218 for you to have a good rest. Then, 219 enough hot water will help you, too.
I hope all of you can be healthy.
210.A.off B.than C.into D.with
211.A.prevent B.advise C.happen D.finish
212.A.get close to B.do well in C.come into being D.stay away from
213.A.themselves B.yourself C.himself D.herself
214.A.widely B.finally C.carefully D.sincerely
215.A.So B.And C.If D.After
216.A.suggestions B.journalists C.equipment D.instructions
217.A.exercise B.question C.happiness D.medicine
218.A.terrible B.necessary C.successful D.popular
219.A.fighting B.inventing C.pointing D.drinking
阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,从各题所给的A、 B、C和D项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Once a tortoise (乌龟) and two swans (天鹅) lived on a lake. They were very good friends. They spent many hours 220 together.
To their bad luck, there was not rain at all that year. The lake became dry. So, they had to leave the lake to look for 221 one to live. The two swans could fly easily, 222 for the tortoise it was difficult. The three of them began to wonder what to do next.
At last, the two swans had 223 idea. They said to the tortoise, “We will place a stick (棍子) in your mouth. We will carry the stick in our mouth on either side. This will make us 224 together. But remember, you must not open your mouth. If you do, you know what 225 to you.” The tortoise was 226 to leave the lake, but it agreed to the idea.
One fine morning, they were flying over a large town. The people of the town were surprised at what they saw 227 the sky. They were very surprised and started shouting excitedly. The tortoise heard the 228 and wondered what it was about. It forgot its promise and opened its mouth to ask curiously, “Why is there… Ah…!”
Sadly, the tortoise fell down and died. The swans had no chance to save it. They had to fly away and start 229 new life.
220.A.happily B.happy C.happier D.happiness
221.A.other B.others C.another D.the others
222.A.so B.or C.and D.but
223.A.a B.an C.the D./
224.A.fly B.to fly C.flew D.flying
225.A.happen B.happens C.happened D.will happen
226.A.sad B.sadly C.sadder D.saddest
227.A.at B.in C.on D.of
228.A.noisy B.noise C.noisily D.noiseless
229.A.they B.them C.their D.theirs
Dear Jane,
Thank you 230 your letter. It’s good that you 231 your school. I go to school 232 Monday to Friday. I have four classes in the morning 233 two classes in the afternoon. I am 234 after class. On Monday and Wednesday afternoons I play volleyball for 235 hours. On Tuesday afternoon 236 of us have a singing class. And on Thursday afternoon some students 237 a computer class. On Friday afternoon I learn to speak English 238 my English teacher. On Saturdays and Sundays I don’t go to school. I am often with 239 father and mother.
Yours,
Lin Mei
230.A.of B.to C.for
231.A.like B.see C.look
232.A.for B.to C.from
233.A.or B.and C.so
234.A.busy B.fat C.fun
235.A.two B.one C.an
236.A.much B.some C.one
237.A.has B.plays C.have
238.A.and B.with C.that
239.A.I B.me C.my
阅读下面短文,理解大意,然后从各小题的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,使短文连贯完整。
Do you get angry easily If you do, you should 240 to control (控制) your feelings. Getting angry with others may make you 241 friends.
Lisa Regan, a 242 of children’s books, wrote Don’t Get Angry, Annie to help you control your feelings. The book tells you 243 to stay cool when bad things happen to you. It says that getting angry only makes problems 244 . It can never make things better. The book also teaches you some 245 ways to control your anger. Here are the top three:
First, keep a diary. Every time you get angry, 246 the reason—why you get angry. Look at it later and you will find it is not 247 to get angry at all.
Second, ask your friends to stop talking to you when you get angry. You need to be 248 .
Third, do something different. When you get angry, walk away from the 249 and go to a different place. Try to laugh, sing a song or think about other things!
240.A.refuse B.talk C.invite D.learn
241.A.get B.lose C.meet D.build
242.A.doctor B.cook C.writer D.driver
243.A.how B.what C.where D.which
244.A.happier B.funnier C.easier D.worse
245.A.bad B.useful C.clean D.lazy
246.A.turn off B.write down C.hang out D.put on
247.A.careful B.traditional C.necessary D.talented
248.A.sad B.loud C.quiet D.serious
249.A.problem B.service C.prize D.example
Tom brought a box of biscuits (饼干) to a summer camp. He ate a few and placed the rest under his bed. After lunch, he found the box was gone. He went to tell 250 camp coach (教练) about it.
The next day, the coach saw a boy eating Tom’s biscuits behind a tree. He came up with an idea to 251 the problem. He found Tom and said to him 252 , “I know who took away your biscuits. Will you help me to teach him a lesson ”
“Well, yes. . . Are you going to punish (惩罚) him, sir ”Tom asked. “No, I am not,” the coach explained patiently. “That would only make him hate you. I want you to write to your mother and ask for 253 biscuits.”
A few days later, another box of biscuits was sent by mail from Tom’s mother. “Now,” said the coach, “ Go and 254 them with the boy who stole your biscuits.” Tom didn’t understand the coach’s meaning, but he still followed his 255 . Half an hour later the coach saw the two boys come up the hill, arm in 256 . The boy was trying to ask Tom to accept his toy robot in payment for the stolen biscuits. And Tom was refusing the gift from his new friend. He said that a few biscuits were not so 257 .
In some situations, forgiveness (宽恕) is better than punishment.
250.A.his B.my C.your
251.A.shake B.solve C.mind
252.A.beautifully B.loudly C.quietly
253.A.more B.fewer C.less
254.A.print B.share C.trust
255.A.advice B.shape C.peace
256.A.mile B.grade C.arm
257.A.careful B.important C.hungry
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳答案。
We have a special project this weekend. All of us should write a report about something or somebody around us. I want to write about the 258 in our city. In spring, our city isn’t as warm as other places. The sun 259 at about seven in the morning and sets at about five in the afternoon. It is still cold and sometimes the 260 is strong. And we have to wear warm clothes.
Wang Ping wants to write about animals. She says a lot of animals are in 261 . This is because people 262 and sell them for money. She hopes that everyone should try to 263 animals.
Zhou Yang would like to write about his friend Li Lin. He is a disabled boy. He 264 one of his arms in an accident at the age of eight. But he is 265 and confident. He never 266 others. He can do everything by himself now. He likes sports, too. He practices 267 every day. Last week he took part in our school sports meeting. He won the first prize in the 100-meter race.
258.A.month B.life C.day D.weather
259.A.rises B.shows C.comes D.finds
260.A.sun B.rain C.snow D.wind
261.A.line B.danger C.need D.home
262.A.save B.cover C.kill D.push
263.A.worry B.protect C.prepare D.feed
264.A.missed B.left C.lost D.offered
265.A.brave B.tiny C.honest D.crazy
266.A.worries about B.stands for C.looks up D.depends on
267.A.hard B.easily C.really D.luckily


()
()
参考答案:
1.B 2.C 3.B 4.C 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.D 9.C 10.A
11.D 12.A 13.C 14.C 15.B 16.A 17.C 18.A 19.B 20.D
21.A 22.B 23.A 24.A 25.C 26.B 27.A 28.D 29.B 30.C
31.B 32.A 33.C 34.D 35.A 36.B 37.D 38.A 39.B 40.C 41.D 42.A 43.C 44.D 45.C
47.B 48.A 49.C 50.A 51.C 52.C 53.B 54.A 55.B 56.A
57.A 58.B 59.D 60.D 61.B 62.C 63.C 64.B 65.A 66.D 67.A 68.C 69.B 70.A 71.D
72.B 73.A 74.C 75.A 76.C 77.A 78.B 79.C
80.B 81.C 82.D 83.C 84.A 85.C 86.D 87.B 88.C 89.A
90.A 91.C 92.B 93.A 94.A 95.D 96.D 97.B 98.C 99.C
100.B 101.D 102.D 103.A 104.C 105.A 106.C 107.B 108.A 109.C
110.B 111.D 112.D 113.C 114.A 115.D 116.B 117.A 118.C 119.C
120.B 121.A 122.C 123.D 124.B 125.A 126.C 127.B 128.D 129.A
130.B 131.C 132.D 133.B 134.B 135.D 136.D 137.C 138.D 139.A
140.C 141.A 142.B 143.D 144.A 145.B 146.D 147.A 148.C 149.D
150.B 151.B 152.A 153.D 154.A 155.B 156.A 157.C 158.D 159.C 160.C 161.A 162.B 163.C 164.D
165.A 166.C 167.D 168.A 169.B 170.D 171.B 172.C 173.D 174.A
175.A 176.D 177.B 178.A 179.B 180.D 181.C 182.B 183.A 184.A
185.C 186.A 187.D 188.A 189.C 190.C 191.A 192.D 193.B 194.B
195.B 196.A 197.C 198.D 199.C 200.A 201.B 202.C 203.C 204.D 205.B 206.D 207.A 208.A 209.B
210.B 211.A 212.D 213.B 214.C 215.C 216.A 217.D 218.B 219.D
220.A 221.C 222.D 223.B 224.A 225.D 226.A 227.B 228.B 229.C
230.C 231.A 232.C 233.B 234.A 235.A 236.B 237.C 238.B 239.C
240.D 241.B 242.C 243.A 244.D 245.B 246.B 247.C 248.C 249.A
250.A 251.B 252.C 253.A 254.B 255.A 256.C 257.B
258.D 259.A 260.D 261.B 262.C 263.B 264.C 265.A 266.D 267.A
()
()

延伸阅读:

标签:

上一篇:人教新目标英语八年级下册期末专项练习:根据单词的首字母填空(含解析)

下一篇:人教新目标英语八年级下册期末专项练习:阅读理解选择(含答案)