人教新目标英语八年级下册期末专项练习:阅读理解选择
On a small island, there was a small village. And there were only a few people. They were all very happy, until one day they realized that their population was growing fast. Pretty soon, there were so many of them that they couldn’t find enough housing!
The leaders (村长) of the island called a meeting to discuss the problem. “What are we going to do ” they asked. “Our population is growing and we don’t have enough houses!” One old man suggested that they should build more houses. “But where ” asked the others. The old man thought for a moment and then said, “We can use some of the space under the sea! We can build houses there!” The others thought it was a great idea, so they started building under the sea. It was hard work, but they managed to build a whole neighborhood (社区) under the sea. They even built a subway (地铁) system to make it easier for everyone to get around.
Soon after, the leaders called another meeting. “We have a new problem,” they said. “Our population is aging and we don’t have enough young people to support (赡养) the elders!” This time, a young woman spoke up, “Why don’t we have more children ” she asked. “Then we could have more young people to help!” The others all agreed, but then they realized that they were already too busy to take care of their own family, let alone (更不用说) more children!
1.Why did the leaders call the first meeting
A.Because the villagers wanted to move somewhere warm.
B.Because there were so many people in the village.
C.Because they didn’t know how to build houses.
D.Because the village was too poor to live in.
2.How did the villagers solve the first problem
A.By building houses under the sea. B.By going to other islands.
C.By controlling the births of babies. D.By growing more food.
3.What does the underlined word “aging” mean
A.老龄化的 B.旧了的 C.长久的 D.变化的
4.Could the villagers solve the “aging” problem Why
A.Yes. Because they have enough people to look after the old.
B.Yes. Because they are clever to make new things.
C.No. Because they are too busy to have more babies.
D.No. Because they have no time to think about it.
5.Where could we find the passage
A.In a fashion magazine. B.In the Animal World.
C.In a guide book. D.In a story book.
请阅读下面短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出一个最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
AI is popular around the world, which makes our life easier and more fun. Now AI humans are coming into our life. They can be like real people by making human’s voices and moves. Let’s see what else they can do.
AI humans today appear in many ways. They can be famous singers, reporters and more. In June 2021, Hua Zhibing became the earliest AI human online in Tsinghua University. As an AI student, she can make music, draw pictures and sing well. In February 2022, Baidu showed its AI idol (偶像), Xi Jiajia. She can dress herself up in different clothes and even make alive stream (直播)! In China Fashion Week 2022, Xi Jiajia became famous in an online virtual fashion show (虚拟时装秀). Then China made more AI humans. Do you still remember the Asian Games on September 23rd, 2023 All eyes were on the exciting time when an AI human, Nongchaoer lit the torch (点亮火炬).
AI humans can do something that people cannot do in the real world, such as time travel. However, they have their disadvantages. Take Xi Jiajia as an example, she doesn’t have rich feelings like humans. There is something that only a real person can have. What’s more, AI humans can’t do teamwork or discuss with others in realtime. We are looking forward to the further improvement of AI humans.
6.Who was the first AI human according to the passage
A.Xi Jiajia. B.Hua Zhibing. C.Nongchaoer.
7.What made Xi Jiajia popular according to the passage
A.Her teamwork with real humans.
B.Her great talent in music and art.
C.Her performing in an online virtual fashion show.
8.What does the underlined word “disadvantages” mean in Chinese
A.缺点 B.用途 C.优势
9.What can we learn from the passage
A.The feelings of AI areas rich as humans.
B.China is making great improvement in AI.
C.AI humans can do anything like real persons.
10.Where can we most probably find the passage
A.In a guidebook. B.In a storybook. C.In a science magazine.
Technologies (科技) have the power to do many things. They can change the world we live in and the way we live, too. They make our lives easier. Here are some technologies that will probably change our lives in the future.
Flying cars
Space is running out quickly in some crowded cities. When there’s no space left on the roads, it is possible that we will drive cars in the sky. There are already many interesting flying car designs (设计) that show this future is a possibility. If it’s not flying cars, we might have other personal ways of travel. Jetpacks, for example, have been loved by designers and people looking for fun for years.
Wearable screens
In the future, you might not need to hold or look at traditional screens. There could be special devices (设备) that make screens appear on your skin, clothes or other things. These screens could work like touchable phone screens. They might even become a part of what you wear or be put inside your body. So you don’t have to carry a phone all the time, but you will have a screen with you wherever you go.
Smart mirrors
Now, picture a future where smart mirrors could tell you about your health problems. The only thing you need to do is take a quick look at the mirror. The information it gives could help you care about your health. Also, it could tell you how you’re feeling at the moment. Sounds great, right
No one can know the future. But whatever happens next, it will be great to live in a world with such wonderful technologies.
11.How many technologies are mentioned in this passage
A.one B.two C.three D.four
12.What does the underlined word “jetpack” in paragraph 2 refer to
A.A city. B.A car. C.A personal way of travel. D.A road.
13.What might take the place of phones
A.Flying cars. B.Wearable screens. C.Smart mirrors. D.Jetpacks.
14.Smart mirrors could give you information about your _________.
A.health B.job C.future D.phone.
15.Where may you see the material
A.From a sports book. B.From a storybook.
C.From a science book. D.From a guide book.
Miss Green is our Art teacher. We can learn some DIY skills in her class. She often teaches us how to paint, repair, and even cook. On Thursday, Miss Green gave us a special lesson—making potato printings.
What you need are potatoes, thick paint, a large knife (刀), a small knife and some paper. First, decide what shape you would like to print with your potato. Simple shapes work best and are easiest to make. Try hearts, moons, suns, and flowers to start with. Once you’ve had some practice, try more shapes like cars, boats, faces and numbers. And then, cut a potato in half with the large knife. Use the small knife to make an outline (轮廓) of the shape you want to make on one half of the potato. Next, cut away the unwanted potato, about a quarter of one inch deep, around the outline of the shape. And then put the potato printing into the thick paint. At last, press (按) the potato printing onto any paper to make your printings.
All of us were very happy to make our own printings. I made heart, flower and face printings and Mary made moon and sun printings.
根据语篇内容,选择最佳选项。
16.What is not needed in Miss Green’s class
A.Pencils. B.Paint. C.Paper.
17.How deep should the potato be cut
A.1/2 inch deep. B.1/3 inch deep. C.1/4 inch deep.
18.How many steps does the DIY have
A.Six. B.Five. C.Four.
19.What did Mary make
A.Moon and sun printings. B.Heart and flower printings. C.Flower and face printings.
20.What do we know about Miss Green’s class
A.Miss Green has the DIY class once a week.
B.The writer made two printings in Miss Green’s class.
C.All the students enjoyed themselves in Miss Green’s class.
Maniappa was a farmer. He worked in his field all day.
In the middle of the crops (庄稼) in the field, a sparrow (麻雀) had built a nest. She lived in the nest. She got two children. The little sparrows lived with their mother happily.
Days passed by. It was time for the harvesting season. The corns were ripe. And everywhere-people started their harvests.
The little sparrows said to their mother, “Mommy! We will have to fly away.”
The mother sparrow replied, “Not so soon babies! The farmer is not ready.”
One day, they heard the farmer saying, “I must call my neighbors and make them do the harvest.”
The little sparrows said, “Mommy, tonight we shall fly away.” The mother said, “Not so soon babies. The farmer won’t make it.” The words of the mother came true. The neighbors did not turn up the next day.
The farmer was heard saying, “I will call my relatives and make them do the harvest.”
This time also the little ones wanted to fly away. But the mother asked them to relax. Once again, the words of the mother came true.
Now, they heard the farmer saying, “Tomorrow I will do the harvest myself.” By hearing these words, the mother said, “Come my children. It is time for us to leave this field.”
21.There was/were ______ sparrow(s) in the nest.
A.one B.two C.three D.four
22.The underlined word “ripe” in the passage means “______” in Chinese
A.成熟的 B.繁茂的 C.茁壮的 D.枯萎的
23.The little sparrows felt ______ when they heard the farmer saying “I must call my neighbors and make them do the harvest.”
A.happy B.lucky C.angry D.worried
24.The mother sparrow stopped the little sparrows flying away ______ in all (总共).
A.twice B.three times C.four times D.five times
25.What is TRUE about the ending of the story
A.The neighbors helped the farmer do the harvest.
B.The relatives helped the farmer do the harvest.
C.The farmer did the harvest by himself at last.
D.Only the mother sparrow flew away in the end.
My home town, Spring, is in Texas, the US. There are no beautiful beaches or high mountains, but it is a nice place to live or visit.
Spring is about one-hour drive from Houston, Texas’ largest city. Compared to Houston, Spring is very small. Every time I go to the store, I usually see someone I know and can always meet someone new. A perk for being so far from (远离) the city is that there isn’t any traffic. When you get up in the morning, you can hear birds singing in the trees.
There are two parts of Spring: the modern Spring and the Old Town Spring. The Old Town Spring has everything that the modern Spring has and more — old buildings, restaurants, shops, and one of the town’s museums. It is popular with tourists. People can see the history of Texas from over a century (世纪) ago there.
So welcome to my home town. There is always a new restaurant and a new adventure (冒险行为) waiting for you.
26.What can people see in Spring
A.Beautiful beaches. B.High mountains. C.Large forests. D.Old buildings.
27.The underlined word “perk” means “______” in English.
A.advantage B.problem C.disadvantage D.price
28.What do we know from the third paragraph (段落)
A.The modern Spring is more interesting. B.There is no museum in the Old Town Spring.
C.Tourists like to visit the modern Spring better. D.The Old Town Spring is more than 100 years old.
29.What does the writer think of his home town
A.Large. B.Great. C.Rich. D.Busy.
30.The writer wrote the passage to ______.
A.tell people the history of the US B.advise people to work in Spring
C.help people know about Spring D.teach people how to live in Spring
Now some women are spending a weekend at Mother’s Camp. There, husbands (丈夫) and children are not allowed. Why would a woman want to take a vacation without her family Some women say they need time to be alone.
At Mother’s Camp a woman has room to herself. She can sleep, read or watch TV, and no one will bother (打扰) her. No children will ask, “Mom, what’s for dinner ” No husband will say, “Oh, dear, I can’t find any cl can socks.” In fact, almost 50% of women in the United States work outside the home. Many of them work full-time and then come home to a second job—taking care of their homes and families. These working women say one of their biggest problems is housework.
In the United States, working women do about 75% of the housework. Many of their husbands say they want to help. But then they burn the rice or they can’t find the pans. They ask so many questions that their wives decide it is easier to do the job themselves.
Some women go to Mothers Camp just to get a break from housework. For two days they don’t cook, they don’t clean, they don’t look after their children or husbands. What do they do They enjoy warm, sunny weather, walking, swimming or boating in a clear blue lake and sing songs around the campfire. They relax away from home. They have a really wonderful vacation at Mothers Camp.
31.How long can women enjoy their vacation at Mothers Camp
A.One month. B.A week. C.72 hours. D.Two days.
32.What do women do at Mother’s Camp
A.They cook dinner. B.They boat in a clear blue lake.
C.They do some cleaning. D.They look after their children.
33.What does the underlined words “taking care of’’ mean in Paragraph 2
A.making up B.looking after C.bringing out D.playing with
34.What can we know about women in the United States from this passage
A.They don’t need to do any housework.
B.They want to get a break from housework.
C.They dislike to stay at home with their families.
D.They do as much housework as their husband.
35.What’s the best title (标题) for this passage
A.Busy Working Mothers B.Mothers in the US
C.Mothers Relax Away from Home D.Mother’s Camp in the UK
Everyone fails (失败) from time to time. Many of us are afraid of failure and stop trying new things. But one man sees it differently. Samuel West from Sweden made his own Museum of Failure.
There are more than 100 failed products (产品) in the museum. Some of them came from the world’s most successful (成功的) companies.
In 1993, Apple made the Newton Message Pad (牛顿掌上电脑). It let people take notes by hand. But it didn’t work very well. Apple stopped making it in 1997. Coca-Cola made coffee-flavored soda (咖啡味苏打水) from 2006 to 2008. More people are drinking coffee at that time. However, not many people like it.
West said he isn’t trying to make fun of these companies. He thinks success stories are all alike (相似的) and kind of boring. But we can find interesting stories in failures and learn from them. After all, only learning can turn failure into success.
36.What do we know about the Museum of Failure
A.It’s a place for people to try new things.
B.There are over 100 failed products in it.
C.Samuel West sees the museum as a failure.
37.How does the writer use Paragraph 3 to show his idea
A.By giving examples. B.By introducing products. C.By giving reasons.
38.What does Samuel West want to tell us
A.Success stories are funny.
B.We can learn from failures.
C.It’s hard to find interesting stories.
39.What is the passage mainly about
A.The world’s most successful companies.
B.Failed products around the world.
C.Samuel West and his museum.
On the side of the road in the Hoh Xil Nature Reserve in Qinghai Province, you might see a fat wolf. It wags (摇摆) its tail in front of the passing cars. It hopes to get a meal.
It’s said that the old hungry wolf was forced to leave the wolf pack (群体) a few months ago because it was not good at hunting (猎食). So, the wolf was skin and bones. But that all changed after a driver gave it two pies and posted a video of it online. The video made the wolf very popular, and a lot of people came to the area to give food to it.
After that, the wolf waits for passers-by’ snacks every day. But the food people gave it are high in oil, sugar and salt, such as pies, roasted chicken and sausages. Later, more wolves have joined this behavior. The wolf’s change makes it look like a pet dog. But the change means that it is losing its ability to live in nature, and that may cause the wild animal to die.
In fact, it is common for wild animals like wolves and bears to be fed (被喂养) near the roads in the province. People care about wild animals, but their feeding sometimes can be bad for both animals and themselves. If a wild animal needs help, people should ask for the government’s professional handling (专业处理).
40.Why does the wolf stand in front of the cars
A.Because it wanted to show its beautiful tail.
B.Because it wanted to ask for some food.
C.Because it wanted to give a performance.
D.Because it wanted to make people leave.
41.What does the underlined part “skin and bones” probably mean
A.fat and strong. B.tired and thirsty.
C.health y and happy. D.thin and weak.
42.What kind of food didn’t people give the wolf
A.Sausages. B.Vegetables. C.Roasted chicken. D.Pies.
43.What does the writer think of people’s feeding
A.It’s interesting. B.It’s difficult. C.It’s dangerous. D.It’s necessary.
44.The passage may come from ________.
A.a magazine B.a guidebook C.an advertisement D.a novel
When I was about twelve years old, a girl in my class liked to point out my shortcomings (缺点). Week by week her list grew: I was very thin; I wasn’t good at math; I talked too much; I was too proud, and so on. At last, I became very angry. I ran to my father with tears (眼泪) in my eyes. He listened to me quietly and asked, “Are those things true or not Jane, didn’t you ever think about what you’re really like ” Then he added, “Well, you have that girl’s opinions. Make a list of everything she said and mark (做标记) the points that are true.”
I did as he told me. To my great surprise, I found out that about half the things were true. Some of them I couldn’t change (改变), like being very thin, but many I could and suddenly I wanted to change. For the first time I got a clear picture of myself.
I brought the list back to Daddy, and he said, “Now you know better about yourself. But you have to learn to listen, not just close your ears angrily and feel hurt. When something about you is true, you’ll find it will be of great help to you. Don’t shut (闭上) your ears. Listen to the truth and do what you know is the right thing to do.”
Daddy’s advice has returned to me at many important moments. In my life, I’ve never received a better piece of advice.
45.Which of the following did Jane think she couldn’t change
A.She was very thin. B.She wasn’t good at math.
C.She talked too much. D.She was too proud.
46.Who changed Jane’s opinion
A.Her father. B.Her mother. C.Her classmate. D.Her teacher.
47.What did Jane’s father really mean by saying “Make a list of everything she said and mark the points that are true”
A.To advise Jane to talk with her classmate.
B.To advise Jane to learn from her classmate.
C.To help Jane know herself better and improve herself.
D.To advise Jane to fight with her classmate.
48.Which of the following is the best title for this passage
A.My Father B.The Best Advice C.My Life D.My Shortcomings
It is difficult for the parents of every family to teach their children to be responsible for housework.
The Shuguang School in Shanghai is making its students do housework for their parents. The 3rd graders (三年级学生) must learn how to cook and clean; the 6th graders do the laundry (洗衣服), and the 7th and the 8th graders cook balanced meals with 15 yuan.
Many parents think it’s a good way for children to try housework, but they don’t know how to do it at home. With the following ideas, you can really get your children to help at home.
If you want to make your children think that they can do everything quite well, please don’t always scold (批评) them but give them lots of praise at home. Talk more about what they did right, not about what they didn’t do. If your children finish some difficult work, give them a Sunday trip or a ball game with you as a reward.
49.________should learn to cook balanced meals with 15 yuan.
A.A third grader B.A sixth grader C.A seventh grader
50.Parents should________ when the children do housework.
A.scold them if they are wrong
B.give them a lot of praise
C.tell them not to do difficult work
51.The Chinese meaning of the underlined word “reward” is_________.
A.奖励 B.惩罚 C.报答
52.From the passage we know that_________.
A.there is no way to make children help to do housework at home
B.doing housework is the students’ homework in Shuguang School
C.all the parents don’t want their children to do housework
53.The best title of the passage may be “_________”.
A.How to Make Children Do Housework
B.How to Teach Children
C.School and Housework
Farmers need to keep grain (谷物) in barns (谷仓). A barn can be over 10 meters high. Sometimes, it is dangerous because the farmers may be buried (掩埋) in the grain if they fall into the barn.
But farmers have to keep the grain dry. If the grain is wet, it may go bad. It is not possible to use such grain for food. The farmers have to throw it away and this means they will lose much money.
Zach is a farmer in the US. One day, when he learned Johnson’s son, Ben, made a robot (机器人) for a company, he told Johnson about his idea. Then they decided to give it a try. About three years later, Johnson, Ben and Zane Zents, Ben’s best friend, made the Grain Weevil robot.
The robot is about the size of a small coffee table. It moves through the grain and finds out how warm and wet the grain is and then lets the farmers know by phones. In this way, farmers can look after the grain better. They can also keep themselves safe.
54.If the grain gets ________ and goes bad, it’s impossible to use it for food.
A.wet B.white C.big D.green
55.What may be Zach’s idea
A.To find a better job.
B.To make a robot for him.
C.To walk into the barn with Johnson.
D.To show Johnson around the barn
56.The Grain Weevil robot can ________.
A.find out what weather is good for farming
B.find out how dangerous it is in a barn
C.know what the weather will be like
D.know how warm and wet the grain is
57.In which section of a newspaper can you probably read the text
A.Travel. B.Science. C.Culture. D.Sports.
58.What’s the best title of the text
A.Robots B.How to keep the grain C.The Grain Weevil robot D.To keep grain in barns
One day an honest (诚实的) boy was practicing football near a river (河), but suddenly his football fell into the water and disappeared. He felt very unhappy because he has only one football. He loved it very much. Then all at once an old man with white hair came out and asked the boy what was the matter.
“I lost my football. It fell into the water when I was playing it.”
The old man showed him a gold football and asked, “Is this yours ” “No,” said the boy.
The old man showed him a silver (银) ball and asked again, “Is this yours ” “No,” again he answered.
Then the old man showed him his old ball. “Yes, that’s mine,” shouted the boy.
“You’re great. I know it well enough,” said the old man, “I only wanted to see whether you would tell me the truth (真相), and now you can get the gold one, the silver one and your own.”
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
59.One day when the boy was playing football, _________.
A.he fell into the water B.his football fell into the water
C.he met an old man D.he found a football
60.The boy was unhappy because _________.
A.he had no other footballs B.he couldn’t keep playing
C.he wasn’t able to exercise D.the old man didn’t let him play
61.The old man gave the boy a gold football and a silver football, but he didn’t take them. Because he ________.
A.didn’t like them B.didn’t know they are dear
C.was very rich D.knew these balls were no his
62.Finally, the boy had ________.
A.one ball B.two balls C.three balls D.many balls
63.The old man helped the boy because the boy was _________.
A.young B.poor C.brave D.honest
Tea is popular in the world. We drink tea every day. But more than four hundred years ago, most of the people in Europe did not know anything about tea. Some had heard about it, but very few knew what to do with it.
Here is a story about a sailor (水手) who went to countries all over the world. He had been to China and India. One day he came home and brought some tea as a gift for his mother. The mother told her friends about the gift and asked them to come to a “tea party”. When her friends came to the “tea party”, the old woman took out some brown tea leaves and asked them to eat. Of course nobody liked the tea leaves.
Just at that time the sailor came in. He looked at the table and asked, “Mother, what did you do with the tea ” “I boiled it as you said.”
“And what did you do with the water ”
“I poured it away, of course,” answered the mother.
“Now you may throw away the leaves, too,” said her son.
64.Most of the people in Europe ________ more than 400 years ago.
A.drank tea every day B.knew everything about tea
C.knew nothing about tea D.liked to eat the tea leaves
65.One day the sailor came home and brought some ________ as a present for his mother.
A.coffee B.tea C.corn D.clothes
66.The sailor had been to ________.
A.China and Australia B.Brazil and Chile C.China and Brazil D.India and China
67.At the “tea party”, ________.
A.everybody enjoyed the brown tea leaves B.some of her friends enjoyed the brown tea leaves
C.nobody enjoyed the brown tea leaves D.the old woman enjoyed the brown tea leaves
68.The son asked his mother to throw away the leaves, because ________.
A.his mother had treated (招待) her friends with the wrong thing B.the tea his mother had made was too hot
C.he didn’t like his mother’s friends D.he didn’t like the tea leaves
Goddess (女神) of Luck once visited the world. She heard lots of people complain (抱怨) that no lucky things happened to them.
To solve the problem, Goddess of Luck put a big stone (石头) in the middle of the road.
A student passed by. He thought he was too young and weak to carry the big stone. So he walked away.
An old man came, but he thought it was a young man’s job to move the heavy stone away. He turned around and left.
Then a businessman appeared. As soon as he started to get the stone away, he dropped it. He thought no one would pay him for doing that, and he was afraid that other people would laugh at (嘲笑) him for his silly action. So he went away without saying a word.
So the stone stayed there for days. One late evening, a young man came by and saw it. He thought it was so dark that someone might fall because of it. He worked hard and finally moved the stone to the side of the road. To his surprise, he found a box under the stone. There were some words on the box. It said “To the man who moved the stone.” Yeah, there were lots of gold in the box.
When the student, the old man and the businessman heard it, they all cried. How sad they were! Just at that moment, Goddess of Luck told them, “All of you lost the chance to move the stone. That means you lost the chance to get my lucky gifts too.”
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
69.What did Goddess of Luck hear when she visited the world
A.No one wanted to be lucky. B.No one wanted to move the stone.
C.No lucky things happened in the world. D.No lucky things happened to lots of people.
70.What does the underlined word “weak” mean
A.Not safe. B.Not strong. C.Very fat. D.Quite angry.
71.The old man didn’t want to move the stone because ________.
A.he was too busy to do it B.he thought it wasn’t his job to do it
C.he thought he couldn’t get money for doing that D.he was afraid that other people would laugh at him
72.What was the lucky gift under the stone
A.A box of gold. B.A box of books. C.A box of stones. D.A box of food.
73.What is the passage
A.A story. B.A poem. C.A report. D.A notice.
In the wild, wolves with broken legs often face an unlucky fate, waiting to die. Yet, in the Hoh Xil National Nature Reserve in Qinghai, one such wolf had a different fate. It grew from a poor, thin one to a fat, fit wolf because tourists in the area often fed it.
This “act of kindness” led people to ask: Should tourists feed the wolf Supporters think that without feeding, the wolf would die because it couldn’t get food by itself. But those who do not agree with the idea believe that humans should not mess with (干扰) natural order. Science, however, provides us with an answer.
Research published in Scientific Reports in June 2019 studied how human feeding affected (影响) the lives of bottle-nose dolphins near Bun-bury, Australia. Dolphins there can sometimes get food from the Dolphin Discovery Centre. After studying more than 10 years of data, the scientists found that dolphins looking for food from boats had a higher risk of death than those who found food themselves. This is because they may get hit by boats or caught by fishing nets.
Feeding wild animals may lead them to depend (依靠) on humans for food, said Dai Qiang, a scientist at the Chengdu Institute of Biology of the Chinese Academy of Sciences. What’s more, sick animals may bring diseases (疾病) to people who feed them.
So, if we come across a wild animal that seems to need our help, what should we do Qi Xinzhang, deputy director of Xining Wildlife Park, said that it’s best to report the animal to the government instead of just feeding it.
74.What happened to the wolf in the Hoh Xil National Nature Reserve
A.It died in the end. B.It grew fat and healthy.
C.It became someone’s pet. D.Zoo workers saved it.
75.How does human feeding affect bottle-nose dolphins
A.Dolphins become more friendly to humans.
B.Dolphins start to know the dangers from humans.
C.The dolphins fed by humans die more easily.
D.More dolphins choose to find food by themselves.
76.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage
A.Everyone should take care of wild animals by themselves.
B.The wild animals will never depend on themselves.
C.We must feed wild animals at once when they are hungry.
D.Humans may get sick if they feed sick wild animals.
77.What’s the purpose of this passage
A.It advises people not to feed wild animals by themselves.
B.It shows that it is correct for people to feed wild animals.
C.It introduces different wild animals in the Nature Reserve.
D.It recommends some ways to protect wild animals.
We can find brown bears nearly all over the world. They live in Canada and the US. They also live in Europe and Asia.
Brown bears are 1 to 2.8 m long from head to rump (臀部). Their tails are 65 to 210 mm long. They are 90 to 150 cm tall at the shoulder. Their weight is from 80 to more than 600 kg.
Brown bears’ diet is quite similar to all other bears’. They eat grass, fruit, insects and some plants. They also eat some small animals. Brown bears that live near the coast even eat fish.
Brown bears hibernate (冬眠) all winter long. They eat a lot of food during autumn. They usually lose up to 40% of their body weight during hibernation.
Brown bears in the wild can live for 20 to 30 years, although most brown bears die in their first few years of life. Some brown bears can even live up to 50 years.
Female brown bears give birth to baby bears. Baby bears live with their mothers for 2 to 4 years. When baby bears grow up, they have to leave their mother to live alone.
78.In the second paragraph, which information is NOT mentioned
A.their length B.their height C.their weight D.their diet
79.Brown bears don’t eat _______ according to the third paragraph.
A.eggs B.insects C.fish D.grass
80.If a brown bear is 300 kg, it might lose _______ after hibernation.
A.40kg B.120kg C.180kg D.260kg
81.What’s the main idea of the fifth paragraph
A.What brown bears eat to live. B.How brown bears spend winter.
C.How long brown bears live. D.How baby brown bears live.
82.Baby bears might live with their mother for _______.
A.1.5 years B.3 years C.4.5 years D.6 years
请阅读下面短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出一个最佳选项。
Imagine you can have phone calls with your favorite star. Is it exciting AI humans might help with it. Today, AI humans are popular around the world.
As we all know, AI humans now can be like real people. They can do real people’s voices and moves. But what else can they do And what can only be done by humans but not AI
AI humans today appear in many ways.They can be famous people, vlogers, reporters and more. For example, China Daily has its own digital reporter, Yuanxi. She can speak English and cover the wonderful world of Chinese culture. She can process (处理) data fast. This can help the newsmen work faster.
In February 2022, Baidu showed its first digital character Xi Jiajia. She can change her makeup and how she dresses. During China Fashion Week in September 2022, Xi Jinjin became famous in an online virtual fashion show (虚拟时装秀).
But AI humans have their disadvantages (劣势). Take Yuanxi as an example, she still doesn’t have much human touch and EQ. These are things that only a real human can have. What’s more, virtual people can’t team up. As Yuanxi wrote, “Virtual workers show the power (力量) of AI but they are not a replacement for traditional human workers.” Besides, there are other problems with AI humans. If more and more people can use AI humans freely, there might be some other problems.
83.What do we know about Yuanxi’s work
A.She is a famous idol in China.
B.She helps reporters work faster.
C.She makes vlogs for China Daily.
84.What made Xi Jiajia famous
A.Being in an online virtual fashion show.
B.Wearing rent dresses for the fashion show.
C.Teaching people how to do makeup online.
85.What problem do AI humans have
A.They have high EQ. B.They have a human touch. C.It is hard for them to team up.
86.The word “replacement” in the last paragraph means “________”.
A.新颖流行的东西 B.替代别人的人 C.和别人一起工作的人
87.From the passage, we can know that
A.AI humans are perfect
B.every coin (硬币) has two sides
C.Yuanxi and Xi Jiajia are hurmans
In order to make students become more interested in learning English, 21 elementary schools in South Korea have started to use robot teachers.
The robot teacher is called Engkey. She was developed by the Korea Institute of Science and Technology. She is about one meter tall and is white, egg-shaped. She takes a display panel (显示板) as her face. She can move around the classroom while she speaks to students. She can also read books to students and dance to music by moving her head and arms.
Now, 21 robot teachers have been used to teach English. They are controlled by English teachers in the Philippines. There is a camera in each of the robot teachers. With the help of the cameras, English teachers in the Philippines can see and hear the students. At the same time, the facial expressions of these English teachers are very interesting.
Besides helping students to become more interested in English, the robot teachers can also help children in poor areas without English teachers.
Robot teachers have many good points. For example, they don’t need a rest because they don’t get tired.
88.Why have schools in South Korea started to use robot teachers
A.Because robot teachers are more beautiful than the real teachers.
B.Because the Korea Institute of Science and Technology wants students to use them.
C.Because South Korea is rich.
D.Because South Korea wants to make students become more interested in learning English.
89.What does the underlined word “developed” probably mean in Chinese
A.研发 B.搜寻 C.阻止 D.发现
90.Which of the following is wrong about the robot teacher
A.She can dance to music.
B.She can move around the classroom.
C.She can help students do their homework.
D.She can read books to students.
91.Who controls the robots when students have English lessons
A.The display panel of robots.
B.The teachers in the Philippines.
C.The teachers in South Korea.
D.The Korea Institute of Science and Technology.
92.What does the writer think of robot teachers
A.Expensive. B.Helpful to students.
C.Beautiful. D.Not interesting.
You may know the song Happy Birthday very well. But do you know about its owner A girl from the United States created the song, and she became very rich after that.
When she was a child, she was poor. Once, she was invited to her friend’s birthday party. She was pleased but sad because she didn’t have enough money to buy a gift for her.
“The party is coming soon, but now I have little money.” Tears ran down her face.
Later that night she was in bed, thinking about the gift when the door opened and her grandma came in. “What happened ” her grandma asked. Hearing the girl’s story, she said, “Don’t worry. I think I can help you. How about singing a song together Happy birthday to…” What an excellent song! They sang and sang. Suddenly she woke up. It was a dream. She decided to write it down at once and sing it to her friends at the party. When she sang the song at the party the next day, her friends were very happy.
“How wonderfully you sing! We haven’t heard such a beautiful song before. Thank you for giving me the special gift,” said her friend. And they learnt to sing it together. They were all excited that night. Later the girl became well-known in America.
93.The song Happy Birthday was written by ______.
A.a homeless girl B.a British girl C.an American girl
94.The girl was sad because ______.
A.she wasn’t invited to the party B.she spent the money on other things
C.she didn’t have enough money for a gift
95.What’s the meaning of the underlined word “pleased” in the second paragraph
A.Upset. B.Glad. C.Surprised.
96.How did the girl finish making the birthday song
A.She wrote the song with her grandmother.
B.She created at her friend’s birthday party.
C.She got the idea from a dream and made it alone.
97.What did her friends think of the song
A.It was excellent. B.It was beautiful. C.It was exciting.
Henry is going through a very hard time. His wife has just passed away. He feels that life without her is hopeless. For months, Henry sits in his house, doing nothing. His family try to encourage (鼓励) him to do new things and enjoy life, but they’re not successful.
Henry’s neighbor, an old woman named Lisa, sees him from her yard one day. She has not seen him outside in days! She asks him to come closer to the fence (篱笆) next to her house.
“Hello, Henry! Just look at this fence. It is falling apart. You are a strong man. Can you help me fix this fence ” Lisa asks.
Henry is angry inside. He is the one who needs help right now. He thinks the old lady is being kind of rude (无礼的). But she is too old to fix the fence herself, so he agrees.
Henry works on the fence for days. Lisa brings him orange juice while he works. When he finishes, she thanks him. Henry smiles for the first time in months.
“What a wonderful job! Could you please paint it for me ” Lisa says to him.
Henry cannot believe she is asking for more help. Doesn’t she know how sad he is But because he respects her, he agrees. He works hard and paints the fence in the hot sun, but Lisa’s orange juice and encouragement are helpful. As their neighbors pass by, they all tell Henry what a beautiful job he has done. Henry feels very happy.
Henry no longer feels that life is hopeless. He finally realizes that Lisa wasn’t being rude. She knows that staying busy can help us forget our sadness. He helped her, but she truly saved him.
98.Henry felt that life was hopeless because ________.
A.he lost his wife B.he had nothing to do
C.he was out of his job D.his family worried about him
99.Which of the following shows how Henry’s feelings changed over time
A.sad—angry—happy—thankful B.sad—upset—thankful—wonderful
C.unhappy—respectful—bored—sad D.respectful—wonderful—thankful—sad
100.What does the underlined word “realizes” mean
A.forgets B.plans C.understands D.provides
101.What can we learn from the story
A.God helps those who help themselves. B.It is good to make friends with neighbors.
C.We can save our own lives in many ways. D.We can keep away from sadness by staying busy.
“Today I will give you a special test,” said the English teacher with a smile on his face.
All the students sat up straight and waited for the test to begin. The teacher began to give the test papers to all the students. After he finished handing out the test papers, he asked them to begin.
The students were very surprised to see that there was not a question but a black dot (圆点) in the center of the paper. The teacher noticed (注意到) the students’ surprise and said, “I want you to write about what you see there.” At the end of the class, the teacher took all the students’ answer sheets and read the answers. All of them described the black dot. After reading all the answers, the teacher said, “Here everyone only paid attention to (注意) the black dot, but no one wrote about the white paper.” The whole class listened silently, because they were afraid to fail (不及格) in the exam. Then the teacher said, “Don’t worry about your marks (分数) for this test. I just want you to think about our life. The white paper is like our whole life and the black dot in the center of the paper represents (代表) problems in our daily life”.
Our life is a gift, with love and care. However, we just pay attention to the problems like illness and poverty, and never see happy things in our life. So we should try to solve our problems and enjoy each moment life gives us.
102.What was in the center of the paper
A.A black dot. B.A white dot. C.A question. D.A gift.
103.Which of the following is wrong about the test
A.There was a black dot in the center of the paper.
B.Nobody paid attention to the black dot.
C.Students should not just care about their marks.
D.The students were very surprised when they saw the paper.
104.What did the teacher mainly want to tell his students
A.Our life is a gift.
B.The black dot doesn’t mean problems in our life.
C.Don’t worry about the marks for the test.
D.We should solve our problems and enjoy each moment in life.
105.What’s the Chinese meaning of the underlined word “poverty” in the last paragraph
A.污染 B.富有 C.贫穷 D.保险
106.Which is the right order of the story
①The teacher read all the answers.
②The teacher asked his students not to worry about their marks.
③The teacher wanted his students to think about life.
④The teacher began to hand out the test papers.
A.④①②③ B.①②③④ C.④①③② D.③②①④
Mr Smith had a surprise for his family. He took them out for their Sunday dinner. But his daughter Sue has a surprise for the family, too.
Suddenly, she jumped up from the table. She ran to an old man sitting near her. She smiled (微笑) at him and took his hand.
“I’m so glad to see you!” Sue said.
“Well, I’m glad to see you too,” the old man said.
“You are wearing nice new clothes today,” Sue said.
“Thank you,” the man said.
“I think about you often,” Sue said.
The old man looked happy. So did Sue. Then she came back to her family. “Who is your friend ” Mr Smith asked her. Sue’s eyes opened wide. “Don’t you know ” she asked. “He is Father Christmas (圣诞老人)! I know him right away. But this is the first time I have seen him in summer!”
107.When did Mr Smith’s family go out for dinner.
A.On Saturday. B.On Sunday. C.On Sue’s birthday. D.On Christmas Day.
108.The story happened (发生) ________.
A.in spring B.in summer C.in autumn D.in winter
109.Sue jumped up from the table because ________.
A.she saw an old man B.she became angry
C.she saw her good friend D.she thought she saw Father Christmas
110.The old man ________.
A.looked happy B.looked angry C.was surprised D.was Father Christmas
111.Sue’s eyes opened widely because ________.
A.she was angry with the old man
B.she was happy to have Christmas Day
C.she was surprised at the old man’s age
D.she thought she saw Father Christmas for first time in summer
Now many people still go to work and school on buses, trains and bikes. However, some people dream of a day when they can fly in the sky.
In Singapore, a company (公司) has showed a flying taxi. If some people traveled in flying taxis, there would be fewer cars on the roads. It could be less crowded. In the 3d space (三维空间) of the sky, cars could move around each other without bridges or roads. The taxis could also take off and arrive on rooftops. That can save parking (停车) space on the ground (地面). And flying is fun. It’s cool to fly in the sky every day on the way to work.
However, there are quite a few reasons why people don’t need flying cars. A famous scientist has a rocket company and a car company. It seems that he can make flying cars, but he said, “If the sky was full of flying cars, it would be noisier. Something might fall on people’s heads more easily. Those are not good things.”
He thinks it’s much better to build lots of tunnels (隧道) underground. What do you think of it Are flying cars or taxis a good idea Shall we find other ways to solve the traffic (交通) problems
112.Why did the writer write the first paragraph
A.To describe the traffic ways today. B.To talk about the traffic accidents (事故).
C.To draw into the topic (主题) of flying cars. D.To show his care about ground-running cars.
113.What do the underlined words “on rooftops” mean in paragraph 2
A.In buildings. B.On buildings. C.Under the sea. D.Under the ground.
114.What can flying cars bring us according to the text
① less pollution ② more parking space
③ safer (更安全的) traffic ④ light (畅通的) traffic ⑤ more fun
A.①②③ B.②③④ C.①③⑤ D.②④⑤
115.What is the scientist’s idea about the future
A.It’s better to develop (发展) underground traffic. B.He wants to make lots of flying cars.
C.It’s difficult to solve the traffic problem. D.There will be less noise if we use flying cars.
116.Which of the following is NOT true according to the text
A.Some people dream of flying in the sky one day.
B.The roads will be less crowded if some people can travel in flying cars.
C.It’s necessary for flying cars to have bridges and roads in the 3d space of the sky.
D.We haven’t found a good way to solve the traffic problems yet.
Jenny was new in this city. She didn’t have any friends. And her classmates didn’t seem friendly to her. Sometimes she complained to her mom, and her mom always said that Jenny could get used to (习惯) that and that everything would be OK.
A card arrived on Monday: Come to Melissa’s 10th birthday party! Jenny was excited to receive the card. She didn’t know Melissa very well, but she was glad to think that Melissa wanted to be her friend. Jenny put the card into her schoolbag. After dinner, she showed it to her mother. “It’s a swimming party, Jenny.” her mother said. Hearing that, she grabbed (抢) it and read each word aloud. She stopped when she read where it would be: the Elm Street Pool.
Jenny didn’t even have a bathing suit (游泳衣). She liked skating. She played baseball. She was very good at playing chess. But in her mind, swimming was for ducks, and she wanted no part of it.
“This might be a good time to learn to swim,” her mother said. “I can take you to the pool every day after school. Really, you might even like it.”
Even the idea of swimming scared (使害怕) Jenny. And right then, in her own swimming pool, she felt like she was drowning (溺水). However, when she thought that she could make a lot of friends, she decided to have a try.
117.The underlined word “complained” means “________” in Chinese.
A.抱怨 B.炫耀 C.解释
118.How did Jenny feel when she got the card
A.Worried. B.Happy. C.Angry.
119.What can’t we know about the party from the passage
A.Why Melissa was going to have the party.
B.Where the party was going to take place.
C.When the party was going to take place.
120.What was Jenny’s problem
A.She wasn’t able to swim.
B.She didn’t have a beautiful dress.
C.She wasn’t Melissa’s good friend.
121.Which is the best title of the passage
A.A Good Friend B.A Swimming Party C.New City
()
()
参考答案:
1.B 2.A 3.A 4.C 5.D
6.B 7.C 8.A 9.B 10.C
11.C 12.C 13.B 14.A 15.C
16.A 17.C 18.B 19.A 20.C
21.C 22.A 23.D 24.B 25.C
26.D 27.A 28.D 29.B 30.C
31.D 32.B 33.B 34.B 35.C
36.B 37.A 38.B 39.C
40.B 41.D 42.B 43.C 44.A
45.A 46.A 47.C 48.B
49.C 50.B 51.A 52.B 53.A
54.A 55.B 56.D 57.B 58.C
59.B 60.A 61.D 62.C 63.D
64.C 65.B 66.D 67.C 68.A
69.D 70.B 71.B 72.A 73.A
74.B 75.C 76.D 77.A
78.D 79.A 80.B 81.C 82.B
83.B 84.A 85.C 86.B 87.B
88.D 89.A 90.C 91.B 92.B
93.C 94.C 95.B 96.C 97.B
98.A 99.A 100.C 101.D
102.A 103.B 104.D 105.C 106.A
107.B 108.B 109.D 110.A 111.D
112.C 113.B 114.D 115.A 116.C
117.A 118.B 119.C 120.A 121.B
()
()
