2023—2024学年度第二学期期中教学质量调研
八年级英语试题
注音事项:
1.本试题分第Ⅰ卷和第Ⅱ卷两部分,第Ⅰ卷为选择题,60分;第Ⅱ卷为非选择题,60分;共120分。考试时间为120分钟(含听力20分钟)。
2.答题前,考生务必先核对条形码上的姓名、准考证号和座号,然后用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔将本人的姓名、准考证号和座号写在答题卡的相应位置。
3.答第Ⅰ卷时,必须使用2B铅笔填涂答题卡上相应题目的答案标号,如需改动,必须先用橡皮擦干净,再改涂其他答案。
4.答第Ⅱ卷时,必须使用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上书写。务必在题号所指示的答题区域内作答。若需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后在写上新的答案。不准使用涂改液、胶带纸、修正带,否则,答案无效。
5.考试结束后,将答题卡交回。
第Ⅰ卷 选择题(共60分)
一、听力选择(共15小题,计15分)
(一)请听录音中八组短对话。每组对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出与对话内容相符的图片或能回答所给问题的最佳答案。(每组对话读两遍)
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What’s wrong with the woman
A. B. C.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】M: You don’t look well. What’s the matter
W: I have a headache.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the woman need
A. B. C.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M: What can I do for you
W: It’s dark here. I need a flashlight.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What did the boy lend to the girl
A. B. C.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: Tom, may I borrow your knife I need it to make a sandwich.
M: No problem. By the way, don’t forget to put some tomato sauce. It’s yummy.
4. How will Lucy deal with her problem 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A By learning to forget. B. By joining a club. C. By seeing a doctor.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: My name is Lucy. I am too shy to talk to other people. I want to make more friends.
M: Well, I think you can join a club to find some friends.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What was the boy doing when his father came back
A. Doing the homework. B. Taking a shower. C. Playing computer games.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M: Was the boy doing his homework when his father came back from work
W: No, he was taking a shower.
6. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What’s the relationship between the speakers
A. Father and daughter. B. Mother and son. C. Teacher and student.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】M: Lucy, it’s time for dinner. What are you doing now
W: I can’t find my English book. Have you seen it anywhere
M: Sorry, I haven’t. Why not ask your mother Maybe she has seen it.
7. What happened while Nancy was eating lunch 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. The car accident happened. B. It began to rain heavily. C. Her alarm clock went off.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】M: Nancy, what were you doing when the car accident happened
W: I was eating lunch with my parents at home.
8. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Why was Susan tired
A. Because she went to bed late.
B. Because she repaired the radio.
C. Because she was looking for a radio.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】M: Hello, Susan. You look tired.
W: Yes, I went to bed too late last night. I was listening to music and forgot the time.
(二)请听录音中两段较长的对话。每段对话后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出能回答所给问题的最佳答案。(每段对话读两遍)
听对话,完成小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
9. How many times has Tom been late this week
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four.
10. Why didn’t Tom hear the alarm
A. Because he was sleeping. B. Because he turned it off. C. Because he didn’t have one.
11. Who is the woman
A. Tom’s teacher. B. Tom’s mother. C. Tom’s sister.
【答案】9. C 10. A 11. A
【解析】
【分析】
【原文】W: Look at the time, Tom. You are two hours late.
M: I’m sorry, Mrs. Smith.
W: You have been late four times this week. What’s the excuse today
M: I woke up late.
W: That’s not a good excuse. Don’t you have an alarm clock
M: Yes, I do.
W: Did you forget to turn it on
M: Oh, no. I set it for 6:00 and I turned it on before I went to sleep.
W: Then why did you get up late
M: The alarm went off while I was asleep. I didn’t hear it.
听一段较长的对话,回答四个小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
12. Who has a problem
A. Mary’s mother. B. Mr. Li. C. Mary.
13. When did Mary argue with her mother
A. Last night. B. This morning. C. Last week.
14. What does Mr. Li think of a mobile phone to Mary
A. It’s useless. B. It’s necessary. C. It’s important.
15. What will her mother do if Mary says sorry to her
A. She will be angry to hear that.
B. She will be happy to hear that.
C. She will buy her a mobile phone.
【答案】12. C 13. A 14. A 15. B
【解析】
【原文】M: What’s wrong with you, Mary You look unhappy.
W: I had a disagreement with my mother last night and decided not to talk to her.
M: Why
W: I wanted my mother to buy me a mobile phone. But she said a mobile phone was not useful to me.
M: Then do you think a mobile phone is useful to you
W: Yes, you know many of my classmates have mobile phones.
M: I think your mother is right. It’s very important for you to study now. You should say sorry to your mother.
W: But I’m afraid of my mother.
M: Don’t worry. Your mum will be happy to hear that.
W: Thanks for your advice, Mr. Li.
注意:请同学们翻到第Ⅱ卷,找到第三大题,继续做听力填词题。
二、阅读理解(共15小题,计45分)
阅读下面短文,从每小题A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出能回答所提问题或完成所给句子的最佳答案。
A
Volunteers Wanted
The city park Time: Friday (13:30—16:30) Things to do: pick up rubbish and clean the benches (长凳) You need to: wear comfortable clothes bring rubbish bags Tel: 678-8689
The food bank Time: Tuesday or Thursday (10:30—14:30) Things to do: collect (收集) food from restaurants and give out food to homeless people You need to: be aged between 17 and 50 be healthy and strong wear a mask (口罩) Tel: 678-9686
The after-school reading program Time: Sunday (14:00—17:00) Things to do: raise storybooks for kids, read books to them and have a good talk with them You need to: be at least 14 years old be good at teaching be friendly Tel: 678-9868
16. How long do volunteers need to work in the city park
A. For two hours. B. For three hours. C. For four hours. D. For five hours.
17. If Jack wants to volunteer in the food bank, he should ________.
A. be free on the weekend B. be good at cooking delicious food
C. call 678-9868 to learn more information D. be in good health and wear a mask
18. Which of the following can volunteer for the after-school reading program
A. Tim—he is a 12-year-old middle school student.
B. Susan—she is a 24-year-old teacher with a kind heart.
C. Mike—he runs a bookstore and he is always busy on weekends.
D. Cindy—she is a 16-year-old shy girl and likes reading quietly.
【答案】16. B 17. D 18. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了招聘志愿者的广告。
【16题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The city park Time: Friday (13:30—16:30)”可知志愿者需要在城市公园工作3个小时。故选B。
【17题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The food bank You need to: be aged between 17 and 50 be healthy and strong wear a mask”可知如果杰克想在食品银行做志愿者,他应该身体健康,戴上口罩。故选D。
【18题详解】
推理判断题。根据“The after-school reading program You need to: be at least 14 years old be good at teaching be friendly”可知想要参加参加课后阅读计划,需要至少14岁,擅长教学并且要友好,故选项B“苏珊——她是一位24岁的老师,心地善良”符合。故选B。
B
A cold is a common illness. It often starts with a sore throat. And you usually have a headache, too.
It’s not serious, but you can feel very bad. Also it can bring some problems. What should you do when you have a cold You should have a good rest first. It’s good to drink a lot of warm water, too. You can go to a doctor and take some medicine. Maybe you can also try some Chinese medicine that is now very popular around the world.
What should you do to stop a cold One important way is to exercise more often. Running, swimming or even walking can help a lot. Try to exercise for at least 30 minutes a day. It’s also important to go to bed and get up early. Studies show that the cold or flu virus (流感病毒) can live on our hands for a long time. So you should often wash your hands with soap. Finally, it’s important to have a balanced diet.
If you can do these, you will hardly ever catch a cold again.
19. What is a cold like
A. It’s scary. B. It often needs a lot of treatments.
C It’s very serious. D. It brings some problems.
20. What should you do when you have a cold
A. Go to a doctor. B. Sleep early and get up early.
C. Exercise more often. D. Drink much cold water.
21. Why should you often wash your hands with soap
A. Because it makes our hands smell good. B. Because it makes our hands nicer.
C. Because it may help keep the flu virus away. D. Because it is not expensive for us to buy soap.
22. What can we know from the passage
A. Only Chinese medicine can help stop a cold.
B. We should run or swim when we have a cold.
C. The most important way to stop a cold is to drink lots of water.
D. Good eating habits and much exercise can help us stay away from a cold.
【答案】19. D 20. A 21. C 22. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了感冒以及感冒的治疗方法和预防措施。
【19题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It’s not serious, but you can feel very bad. Also it can bring some problems.”可知,感冒并不严重,但是它会带来一些问题。故选D。
【20题详解】
细节理解题。根据“What should you do when you have a cold...You can go to a doctor and take some medicine.”可知,如果你感冒了,可以去看医生。故选A。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据“...the cold or flu virus can live on our hands for a long time. So you should often wash your hands with soap.”可知,由于流感病毒可以在我们手上存活很长时间,所以我们应该经常用肥皂洗手,这样可以远离病毒。故选C。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据“One important way is to exercise more often. Running, swimming or even walking can help a lot.”和“Finally, it’s important to have a balanced diet.”可知,良好饮食习惯和多锻炼身体可以帮助我们远离感冒。故选D。
C
A young American doctor was sleeping when suddenly his doorbell began to ring. It was already midnight, but what could the doctor do He had to get up, put on his coat and go downstairs (下楼). When he opened the door, he saw a man standing with a hat in his hand.
“How do you do ” said the man “Can you come at once to a place out of town It’s quite far but you have a car and I can show you the way.”
“Certainly,” said the doctor “I’m quite ready. I can come at once.” After a few minutes the car was standing at the front door, the man got into the doctor’s car, and they drove off.
They drove on for a long time. Then the man said, “Here we are. This is my home. Now I can pay you and you can go back to the town.” “I must see who’s ill. How can I go back without seeing him ”
“Nobody is ill.” explained the man. “I live here, you see, and one must get home from a town, There are no taxis this time of the night, but a doctor often makes night calls, so excuse me. Here is money. Thank you, doctor. Good night.”
23. What was the doctor doing when the doorbell started to ring
A. He was working upstairs. B. He was sleeping downstairs.
C. He was sleeping upstairs. D. He was working downstairs.
24. The man asked the doctor ________.
A. to go to his house B. to go to a place out of town
C. to see a patient D. to go downstairs
25. What the man wanted to do was only ________.
A. to fool the doctor B. to give the doctor money
C. to play a joke with the doctor D. to get home in the doctor’s car
26. The doctor must be ________ at last.
A. angry B. sad C. happy D. ill
【答案】23. C 24. B 25. D 26. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲了一个男人半夜去找医生,让医生开车去他家,医生以为要去看病,就去了,结果最后知道男人只是想乘车回家。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据“A young American doctor was sleeping when suddenly his doorbell began to ring.”及“He had to get up, put on his coat and go downstairs”可知,门铃响的时候他在楼上睡觉。故选C。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Can you come at once to a place out of town ”可知,男人让医生到城镇外。故选B。
【25题详解】
推理判断题。根据“I live here, you see, and one must get home from a town, There are no taxis this time of the night, but a doctor often makes night calls, so excuse me.”可知,这个男人想让医生送他回家,故选D。
【26题详解】
推理判断题。根据“‘Nobody is ill.’ explained the man. ‘I live here...Thank you, doctor. Good night.’”可知,没有人生病,而男人半夜把医生叫起来只是为了让医生送他回家,据此推断医生听到这样的话会非常生气,故选A。
D
It’s easy to have a fight in your family. Sometimes your parents fight with each other, or you fight with your parents, or even you fight with your brother or sister. When it happens, you may feel sad or even angry. Remember even people who love each other fight sometimes.
When you’re sad or angry, keep calm and then try thinking of a way to solve the problem. You could go out to run around or play a ball, or just find a quiet place to relax. When you’re really calm, talk with the person you argued with. Then maybe you will feel much better.
Even if you’re very angry, never hurt anyone in your family. That could only make things get worse. If your brother or sister hurts you, it’s important to tell your parents. It’s also important to tell an adult if your parent hurts you. You could have a family meeting to talk about it when the fight happens. At the meeting, everyone should tell how they feel and give their advice.
Sometimes, you should visit a family doctor to talk about the problems and get some good advice. It’s not always easy to stop families from fighting. But working together can make it work.
27. The first paragraph mainly tells us ______.
A. there might be a fight in a family B. family members love each other very much
C. what you can do when there is a family fight D. it’s common to have a family fight
28. What’s the Chinese meaning of the underlined word “calm”
A. 繁忙的 B. 愉悦的 C. 平静的 D. 急躁的
29. Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage
A. A family meeting could help with the fight in your family.
B. It’s not easy for you to stop your family fighting alone.
C. You can visit a family doctor to get advice on your family fight.
D. The people are in a family fight because they don’t love each other.
30. What’s the main idea of the passage
A. Never fight with anyone in your family. B. A family fight may hurt everyone in your family.
C. Try to do something to stop the fight in your family. D. What should you do when a family fight happens
【答案】27. D 28. C 29. D 30. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了当与家人发生争吵时我们应该怎么做。
【27题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段的内容和“It’s easy to have a fight in your family”可知,本段讲述了家人之间发生争吵是很正常的,故选D。
【28题详解】
词义猜测题。根据第二段“You could go out to run around or play a ball, or just find a quiet place to relax.”可知,难过或生气时,可以跑步、打球或找个安静的地方放松,这些都是让自己平静下来的做法,因此keep calm是指让自己平静下来,可确定calm意为“平静的”。故选C。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Remember even people who love each other fight sometimes.”可知,即使彼此相爱的人有时也会吵架。D项“人们因为不爱彼此而陷入家庭争吵”表述错误,故选D。
【30题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了当与家人发生争吵后我们应该怎么做。D选项“当家庭发生争吵时你应该做什么”符合本文大意,故选D。
第Ⅱ卷 非选择题(共60分)
三、听力填词(共5小题,计10分)
请听下面一段短文。根据所听到的内容,写出可以填入下表1—5空格处的适当单词,每空限填一词。(短文读两遍)【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Name Hobby Volunteering
Nick playing football teaches young ___31___ how to play football
Dave loving animals works in the ___32___ or animal hospitals
John reading funny stories visit ___33___ kids
Sally painting paints for school ___34___
Anna singing sings to the old people or sings to ___35___ money for homeless people.
【答案】31. children
32. zoo 33. sick
34. newspaper
35. raise
【解析】
【原文】 All my classmates are volunteers. Nick enjoys playing football and he teaches the young children how to play football. Dave loves animals and on weekends he works in the zoo or animal hospitals. John likes reading funny stories and he is good at telling stories and jokes, so he often visits sick kids in hospital to cheer them up. Sally likes painting, so she paints for the school newspaper. Anna loves singing and she sings to the old people or sings to raise money for homeless people. All of them are very happy because they can offer their help to others.
四、单词拼写与运用(共8小题,计8分)
根据句意完成已给出首字母或汉语提示的单词,使补全后的句子意思通顺,语法正确。
36. We made an important d______ at the end of the meeting.
【答案】(d)ecision
【解析】
【详解】句意:在会议的最后我们做了一个重要的决定。根据“made an important...at the end of the meeting.”和首字母提示可知是做了一个重要决定,此处用可数名词单数,decision意为“决定”。故填(d)ecision。
37. Don’t c_________ yourself with others, you should just be yourself.
【答案】(c)ompare
【解析】
【详解】句意:不要拿自己和别人比较,做自己就好。根据“Don’t …yourself with others, you should just be yoursel”及首字母可知,不要和别人作比较,compare“比较”,don’t+动词原形构成祈使句的否定形式,故填(c)ompare。
38. I get such a strong feeling of s______ when I see the animals get better.
【答案】(s)atisfaction
【解析】
【详解】句意:当我看到动物们变好时,我有一种如此强烈的满足感。根据“of”及所给字母可知,应为名词satisfaction “满意,满足”,a feeling of satisfaction表示 “一种满足感”。故填(s)atisfaction
39. We can’t i________ what life will be like without clean water or fresh air.
【答案】(i)magine
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们无法想象没有干净的水和新鲜的空气生活会是什么样子。根据“what life will be like without clean water or fresh air”及首字母可知,无法想象没有干净的水和新鲜的空气的生活,imagine“想象”,can’t后接动词原形,故填(i)magine。
40. Taking exercise is good for children’s ______ (发展).
【答案】development
【解析】
【详解】句意:锻炼身体有利于孩子的发展。根据“children’s”和中文提示可知,空格前是名词所有格,这里需用名词,develop意为“发展”,动词,其名词为development,不可数名词。故填development。
41. New technology ______ (提供) us with more chances to know about our society.
【答案】provides
【解析】
【详解】句意:新的技术给我们提供了更多的了解社会的机会。这里表示一般性的动作,所以使用一般现在时。“提供”的英文表达为provide。句子的主语是“New technology”,是单数形式,所以谓语动词也要使用第三人称单数形式。故填provides。
42. Alice has made many Chinese friends ______ (自……以来) she came to our school.
【答案】since
【解析】
【详解】句意:Alice自从到了我们学校,已经交了很多中国朋友。根据“has made”可知句子是现在完成时,“自从”应用从属连词since,引导时间状语从句。故填since。
43. They finished the work ______ (完全地) yesterday.
【答案】completely
【解析】
【详解】句意:他们昨天完全完成了工作空处修饰动词“finished”,用副词。completely“完全地”。故填completely。
五、综合填空(共10小题,计10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Emily lived in a small town. She ____44____ (read) a book when suddenly the rainstorm started. The wind blew ____45____ (strong) outside.
Emily’s neighbors were busy ____46____ (try) to protect their homes from the serious storm. Some were cleaning up fallen trees and ____47____ (break) houses while others were trying to repair their roofs. Emily’s parents told her ____48____ (sleep). But Emily couldn’t stop worrying about the storm. She watched through the window as the rain continued ____49____ (fall) heavily and the wind blew outside.
Finally, after a few hours, the storm ____50____ (begin) to die down. The sun came out, and the sky turned blue again. Emily went outside and saw that her neighborhood was ____51____ a mess. Emily’s parents helped clean the mess while her neighbors worked together ____52____ (repair) the houses. Now the neighborhood provides us ____53____ a good environment again.
【答案】44. was reading
45. strongly
46. trying 47. broken
48. to sleep
49. to fall
50. began 51. in
52. to repair
53. with
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了艾米丽经历的一场暴风雨的故事。
【44题详解】
句意:她正在读书的时候突然暴风雨来了。根据“when suddenly the rainstorm started”可知,主语应该用过去进行时,表示她正在读书,结构为was/were+动词的现在分词,主语为she,be动词用was,read的现在分词为reading。故填was reading。
【45题详解】
句意:外面的风猛烈地吹着。空处修饰动词blew应用副词形式,strong“猛烈的”,形容词,副词形式为strongly。故填strongly。
【46题详解】
句意:艾米丽邻居们正忙着保护他们的家免受这场暴风雨的侵袭。be busy doing sth“忙于做某事”,空处应用try“试图”的动名词形式。故填trying。
【47题详解】
句意:一些人在清理倒下的树木和破碎的房子而另一些人在试图修理他们的屋顶。空处修饰名词houses,应用形容词,break“打破”,动词,形容词为broken“破碎的”。故填broken。
【48题详解】
句意:艾米丽的父母让她睡觉。tell sb to do sth“告诉某人做某事”,sleep“睡觉”,动词原形,空处应用不定式形式。故填to sleep。
【49题详解】
句意:她透过窗户看着雨继续下得很大外面刮起了风。continue to do“继续做某事”,表示“雨持续在下”,空处应用fall的动词不定式结构。故填to fall。
【50题详解】
句意:终于,几个小时后,风暴开始减弱。begin“开始”,动词原形,句子时态为一般过去时,空处应用动词过去式。故填began。
【51题详解】
句意:艾米丽走到外面看到她的社区一片混乱。in a mess“一团糟”,固定搭配。故填in。
【52题详解】
句意:艾米丽的父母帮着清理乱七八糟的东西而她的邻居们则一起努力修理房屋。根据“worked together...(repair) the houses.”可知,此处表示目的应用动词不定式。故填to repair。
【53题详解】
句意:现在邻居再次为我们提供了一个良好的环境。provide sb with sth“为某人提供某物”,固定搭配。故填with。
六、完型填空(共7小题,计7分)
阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词填空,每空一词。方框中有两个词为多余选项。
with abilities if difficult simple make proudly until choosing
Nowadays more and more children seem to get lost in a “sea of digital (数字) technology”. As they use digital technology too much, they are losing their ability to do ___54___ things. They can’t make toys themselves with hands or help mum cook dinner. And worst of all, they seem to be losing interest in communicating with others.
“I have talked with a number of teachers. They care about the increasing numbers of young pupils who can play ___55___ computers or smart phones, but have few or no skills to make things.” said a teacher, Colin Kinney. “Many pupils can’t communicate with other pupils but their parents talk ___56___ of their ability to use a computer or a smart phone.”
Instead of playing with other children, more and more children are ___57___ to stay indoors and quietly play on a tablet (平板电脑) on weekends and after school. How can a child grow up to be a very good artist if he doesn’t learn how to use a paintbrush and develop his painting skill How can a child learn to make friends as he gets older ___58___ he doesn’t learn to communicate with others at a young age
Digital technology can be used for good or bad. We can use a stone to either break a window or build a house. We shouldn’t blame (责备) the children. We should help them ___59___ right choices. It is certainly necessary for children to know how to use digital technology in today’s world, but what is more important, we should encourage them to develop social ___60___ which will do them good when they grow up.
【答案】54. simple
55. with 56. proudly
57. choosing
58. if 59. make
60. abilities
【解析】
【导语】本文阐述了数字技术正在使孩子们失去与人交流的兴趣,我们应该帮助孩子们认识到培养社交能力的重要性。
【54题详解】
句意:因为他们使用数字技术太多,他们正在失去做简单事情的能力。 分析句子可知,横线上是形容词修饰名词,由于过多使用数字技术,所以是失去做简单事情的能力。simple“简单的”。故填simple。
【55题详解】
句意:他们关心的是越来越多的年轻学生,他们可以玩电脑或智能手机,但是几乎没有或根本没有制作东西的技能。考查短语play with“玩……”,表示玩电脑或智能手机。故填with。
【56题详解】
句意:许多学生不能和其他学生交流但他们父母骄傲地谈论他们使用电脑和手机的能力。横线上是副词修饰动词talk of,所以是父母骄傲地谈论,proudly“骄傲地”符合语境。故填proudly。
【57题详解】
句意:越来越多的孩子不再和其他的孩子一起玩,而是选择待在室内,在周末和放学后在平板电脑上安静地玩。根据“more and more children are...to stay indoors and quietly play on a tablet”可知,孩子们选择待在室内。be动词are和现在分词choosing构成现在进行时。故填choosing。
【58题详解】
句意:如果一个孩子在很小的时候,就不愿意和别人交流,他长大了怎么能学会交朋友呢?分析句子可知,横线后是条件状语从句,所以是if“如果”。故填if。
【59题详解】
句意:我们应该帮助他们做出正确的选择。根据“...right choices”可知,是做出正确的选择。make choices“做选择”。故填make。
【60题详解】
句意:我们应该鼓励他们培养社交技能,这对他们的成长有好处。根据“develop social...”可知是培养社交能力。abilities“能力”符合语境。故填abilities。
七、阅读表达(共5小题,计10分)
阅读短文,根据要求完成文后的题目。
In China, some parents do almost everything for their children these days. They look on their older children or sometimes even adults as babies! It is a very common problem in China.
Some parents don’t let children do chores or go anywhere by themselves. So their children can’t do anything by themselves and have to depend more on them.
In fact, no children really enjoy being looked after by their parents all the time. No parents would be happy to know that. As a result of too much care, their children don’t know anything about the world! Children need their own time to grow into adults and to learn how to deal with problems. Too much care spoils(破坏)their fun when they are growing up. And when suddenly they can’t depend on their parents, these children may be in great trouble.
It is nice that parents show their care to their children. It is nice that children know that their parents’ love is out of love, and it will be nicer if the children let their parents know how much love they really need, and how much love is too much.
61. What’s the common problem in China
__________________________________
62. Why can’t children do anything by themselves
__________________________________
63. Are the children happy or unhappy when parents look after them all the time
__________________________________
64. 请将文中画线句子翻译成汉语。
__________________________________
65. 请给短文拟一个适当的英文标题。
__________________________________
【答案】61. Some parents do almost everything for their children these days.
62. Because some parents don’t let children do chores or go anywhere by themselves.
63. Unhappy.
64. 所以他们的孩子们不能独自做任何事情并且不得不更多得依赖父母。
65. Children are no longer babies.
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了家长过度照顾孩子已经是中国非常普遍的问题,家长包办一切,会使孩子依赖家长。
【61题详解】
根据“In China, some parents do almost everything for their children these days. They look on their older children or sometimes even adults as babies! It is a very common problem in China.”可知,在中国一些家长为孩子做了几乎一切事情是非常普遍的问题,故填Some parents do almost everything for their children these days.
【62题详解】
根据“Some parents don’t let children do chores or go anywhere by themselves. So their children can’t do anything by themselves and have to depend more on them.”可知,一些家长不让孩子做家务也不让他们单独去任何地方,结果他们的孩子自己什么都做不了。故填Because some parents don’t let children do chores or go anywhere by themselves.
【63题详解】
根据“In fact, no children really enjoy being looked after by their parents all the time”可知,孩子们不高兴总是被父母照顾,故填Unhappy.
【64题详解】
so所以;their children can’t do anything他们的孩子不能做任何事情;by themselves他们自己;and“并且”;have to不得不;depend more on更多依赖。故填:所以他们的孩子们不能独自做任何事情,不得不更多得依赖父母。
【65题详解】
本文介绍了家长过度照顾孩子已经是中国非常普遍的问题。家长包办一切,会使孩子依赖家长。父母对孩子关爱原本是好的,但父母的爱要适量。围绕主要内容,标题合适即可。如:Children are no longer babies.
八、写作(共1小题,计15分)
66. 勤劳是中华民族的优秀传统美德,青少年要继承并发扬这一传统美德。请结合下列提示及自身实际,以“Doing Housework”为题,写一篇80词左右的短文。
提示:
1. 请列举你经常做的家务活;
2. 你还打算学做什么家务及原因;
3. 谈谈你对做家务的看法。
要求:
1. 思路清晰,语句通顺,书写规范。
2. 文中不得出现与考生本人相关的校名和姓名等真实信息。
Doing Housework
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文:
Doing Housework
Doing housework plays an important part in middle school students’ lives. So I often do housework, such as making beds, washing dishes, sweeping the floor.
I can’t cook. So I’m going to learn to cook meals so that my parents can have meals after a-day hard work.
As for me, I think middle school students should do housework. In order to make ourselves better persons, it is necessary for us to do housework at home in our free time.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
① 题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
② 时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③ 提示:根据所给提示完成写作,不能遗漏信息,以第一人称为主。
[写作步骤]
第一步,整体列举你经常做的家务活;
第二步,介绍你还打算学做什么家务及原因;
第三步,最后谈谈你对做家务的看法。
[亮点词汇]
①play an important part in起重要作用
②such as比如
③as for至于
[高分句型]
①Doing housework plays an important part in middle school students’ lives.(动名词作主语)
②So I’m going to learn to cook meals so that my parents can have meals after a-day hard work.(so that引导的目的状语从句)2023—2024学年度第二学期期中教学质量调研
八年级英语试题
注音事项:
1.本试题分第Ⅰ卷和第Ⅱ卷两部分,第Ⅰ卷为选择题,60分;第Ⅱ卷为非选择题,60分;共120分。考试时间为120分钟(含听力20分钟)。
2.答题前,考生务必先核对条形码上的姓名、准考证号和座号,然后用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔将本人的姓名、准考证号和座号写在答题卡的相应位置。
3.答第Ⅰ卷时,必须使用2B铅笔填涂答题卡上相应题目的答案标号,如需改动,必须先用橡皮擦干净,再改涂其他答案。
4.答第Ⅱ卷时,必须使用0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上书写。务必在题号所指示的答题区域内作答。若需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后在写上新的答案。不准使用涂改液、胶带纸、修正带,否则,答案无效。
5.考试结束后,将答题卡交回。
第Ⅰ卷 选择题(共60分)
一、听力选择(共15小题,计15分)
(一)请听录音中八组短对话。每组对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出与对话内容相符的图片或能回答所给问题的最佳答案。(每组对话读两遍)
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What’s wrong with the woman
A. B. C.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the woman need
A. B. C.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What did the boy lend to the girl
A. B. C.
4. How will Lucy deal with her problem 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. By learning to forget. B. By joining a club. C. By seeing a doctor.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What was the boy doing when his father came back
A. Doing the homework. B. Taking a shower. C. Playing computer games.
6. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What’s the relationship between the speakers
A. Father and daughter. B. Mother and son. C. Teacher and student.
7. What happened while Nancy was eating lunch 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
A. The car accident happened. B. It began to rain heavily. C. Her alarm clock went off.
8. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Why was Susan tired
A. Because she went to bed late.
B. Because she repaired the radio.
C. Because she was looking for a radio.
(二)请听录音中两段较长的对话。每段对话后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出能回答所给问题的最佳答案。(每段对话读两遍)
听对话,完成小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
9. How many times has Tom been late this week
A Two. B. Three. C. Four.
10. Why didn’t Tom hear the alarm
A. Because he was sleeping. B. Because he turned it off. C. Because he didn’t have one.
11. Who is the woman
A. Tom’s teacher. B. Tom’s mother. C. Tom’s sister.
听一段较长的对话,回答四个小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
12. Who has a problem
A. Mary’s mother. B. Mr. Li. C. Mary.
13. When did Mary argue with her mother
A. Last night. B. This morning. C. Last week.
14. What does Mr. Li think of a mobile phone to Mary
A. It’s useless. B. It’s necessary. C. It’s important.
15. What will her mother do if Mary says sorry to her
A. She will be angry to hear that.
B. She will be happy to hear that.
C. She will buy her a mobile phone.
注意:请同学们翻到第Ⅱ卷,找到第三大题,继续做听力填词题。
二、阅读理解(共15小题,计45分)
阅读下面短文,从每小题A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出能回答所提问题或完成所给句子的最佳答案。
A
Volunteers Wanted
The city park Time: Friday (13:30—16:30) Things to do: pick up rubbish and clean the benches (长凳) You need to: wear comfortable clothes bring rubbish bags Tel: 678-8689
The food bank Time: Tuesday or Thursday (10:30—14:30) Things to do: collect (收集) food from restaurants and give out food to homeless people You need to: be aged between 17 and 50 be healthy and strong wear a mask (口罩) Tel: 678-9686
The after-school reading program Time: Sunday (14:00—17:00) Things to do: raise storybooks for kids, read books to them and have a good talk with them You need to: be at least 14 years old be good at teaching be friendly Tel: 678-9868
16. How long do volunteers need to work in the city park
A. For two hours. B. For three hours. C. For four hours. D. For five hours.
17. If Jack wants to volunteer in the food bank, he should ________.
A. be free on the weekend B. be good at cooking delicious food
C. call 678-9868 to learn more information D. be in good health and wear a mask
18. Which of the following can volunteer for the after-school reading program
A. Tim—he is a 12-year-old middle school student.
B. Susan—she is a 24-year-old teacher with a kind heart.
C. Mike—he runs a bookstore and he is always busy on weekends.
D. Cindy—she is a 16-year-old shy girl and likes reading quietly.
B
A cold is a common illness. It often starts with a sore throat. And you usually have a headache, too.
It’s not serious but you can feel very bad. Also it can bring some problems. What should you do when you have a cold You should have a good rest first. It’s good to drink a lot of warm water, too. You can go to a doctor and take some medicine. Maybe you can also try some Chinese medicine that is now very popular around the world.
What should you do to stop a cold One important way is to exercise more often. Running, swimming or even walking can help a lot. Try to exercise for at least 30 minutes a day. It’s also important to go to bed and get up early. Studies show that the cold or flu virus (流感病毒) can live on our hands for a long time. So you should often wash your hands with soap. Finally, it’s important to have a balanced diet.
If you can do these, you will hardly ever catch a cold again.
19. What is a cold like
A. It’s scary. B. It often needs a lot of treatments.
C. It’s very serious. D. It brings some problems.
20. What should you do when you have a cold
A. Go to a doctor. B. Sleep early and get up early.
C. Exercise more often. D. Drink much cold water.
21. Why should you often wash your hands with soap
A. Because it makes our hands smell good. B. Because it makes our hands nicer.
C. Because it may help keep the flu virus away. D. Because it is not expensive for us to buy soap.
22. What can we know from the passage
A. Only Chinese medicine can help stop a cold.
B. We should run or swim when we have a cold.
C. The most important way to stop a cold is to drink lots of water.
D Good eating habits and much exercise can help us stay away from a cold.
C
A young American doctor was sleeping when suddenly his doorbell began to ring. It was already midnight, but what could the doctor do He had to get up, put on his coat and go downstairs (下楼). When he opened the door, he saw a man standing with a hat in his hand.
“How do you do ” said the man “Can you come at once to a place out of town It’s quite far but you have a car and I can show you the way.”
“Certainly,” said the doctor “I’m quite ready. I can come at once.” After a few minutes the car was standing at the front door, the man got into the doctor’s car, and they drove off.
They drove on for a long time. Then the man said, “Here we are. This is my home. Now I can pay you and you can go back to the town.” “I must see who’s ill. How can I go back without seeing him ”
“Nobody is ill.” explained the man. “I live here, you see, and one must get home from a town, There are no taxis this time of the night, but a doctor often makes night calls, so excuse me. Here is money. Thank you, doctor. Good night.”
23. What was the doctor doing when the doorbell started to ring
A. He was working upstairs. B. He was sleeping downstairs.
C. He was sleeping upstairs. D. He was working downstairs.
24. The man asked the doctor ________.
A. to go to his house B. to go to a place out of town
C. to see a patient D. to go downstairs
25. What the man wanted to do was only ________.
A. to fool the doctor B. to give the doctor money
C. to play a joke with the doctor D. to get home in the doctor’s car
26. The doctor must be ________ at last.
A. angry B. sad C. happy D. ill
D
It’s easy to have a fight in your family. Sometimes your parents fight with each other, or you fight with your parents, or even you fight with your brother or sister. When it happens, you may feel sad or even angry. Remember even people who love each other fight sometimes.
When you’re sad or angry, keep calm and then try thinking of a way to solve the problem. You could go out to run around or play a ball, or just find a quiet place to relax. When you’re really calm, talk with the person you argued with. Then maybe you will feel much better.
Even if you’re very angry, never hurt anyone in your family. That could only make things get worse. If your brother or sister hurts you, it’s important to tell your parents. It’s also important to tell an adult if your parent hurts you. You could have a family meeting to talk about it when the fight happens. At the meeting, everyone should tell how they feel and give their advice.
Sometimes, you should visit a family doctor to talk about the problems and get some good advice. It’s not always easy to stop families from fighting. But working together can make it work.
27. The first paragraph mainly tells us ______.
A. there might be a fight in a family B. family members love each other very much
C. what you can do when there is a family fight D. it’s common to have a family fight
28. What’s the Chinese meaning of the underlined word “calm”
A. 繁忙的 B. 愉悦的 C. 平静的 D. 急躁的
29. Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage
A. A family meeting could help with the fight in your family.
B. It’s not easy for you to stop your family fighting alone.
C. You can visit a family doctor to get advice on your family fight.
D. The people are in a family fight because they don’t love each other.
30. What’s the main idea of the passage
A. Never fight with anyone in your family. B. A family fight may hurt everyone in your family.
C. Try to do something to stop the fight in your family. D. What should you do when a family fight happens
第Ⅱ卷 非选择题(共60分)
三、听力填词(共5小题,计10分)
请听下面一段短文。根据所听到的内容,写出可以填入下表1—5空格处的适当单词,每空限填一词。(短文读两遍)【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Name Hobby Volunteering
Nick playing football teaches young ___31___ how to play football
Dave loving animals works in the ___32___ or animal hospitals
John reading funny stories visit ___33___ kids
Sally painting paints for school ___34___
Anna singing sings to the old people or sings to ___35___ money for homeless people.
四、单词拼写与运用(共8小题,计8分)
根据句意完成已给出首字母或汉语提示的单词,使补全后的句子意思通顺,语法正确。
36. We made an important d______ at the end of the meeting.
37. Don’t c_________ yourself with others, you should just be yourself.
38. I get such a strong feeling of s______ when I see the animals get better.
39. We can’t i________ what life will be like without clean water or fresh air.
40 Taking exercise is good for children’s ______ (发展).
41 New technology ______ (提供) us with more chances to know about our society.
42. Alice has made many Chinese friends ______ (自……以来) she came to our school.
43. They finished the work ______ (完全地) yesterday.
五、综合填空(共10小题,计10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Emily lived in a small town. She ____44____ (read) a book when suddenly the rainstorm started. The wind blew ____45____ (strong) outside.
Emily’s neighbors were busy ____46____ (try) to protect their homes from the serious storm. Some were cleaning up fallen trees and ____47____ (break) houses while others were trying to repair their roofs. Emily’s parents told her ____48____ (sleep). But Emily couldn’t stop worrying about the storm. She watched through the window as the rain continued ____49____ (fall) heavily and the wind blew outside.
Finally, after a few hours, the storm ____50____ (begin) to die down. The sun came out, and the sky turned blue again. Emily went outside and saw that her neighborhood was ____51____ a mess. Emily’s parents helped clean the mess while her neighbors worked together ____52____ (repair) the houses. Now the neighborhood provides us ____53____ a good environment again.
六、完型填空(共7小题,计7分)
阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词填空,每空一词。方框中有两个词为多余选项。
with abilities if difficult simple make proudly until choosing
Nowadays more and more children seem to get lost in a “sea of digital (数字) technology”. As they use digital technology too much, they are losing their ability to do ___54___ things. They can’t make toys themselves with hands or help mum cook dinner. And worst of all, they seem to be losing interest in communicating with others.
“I have talked with a number of teachers. They care about the increasing numbers of young pupils who can play ___55___ computers or smart phones, but have few or no skills to make things.” said a teacher, Colin Kinney. “Many pupils can’t communicate with other pupils but their parents talk ___56___ of their ability to use a computer or a smart phone.”
Instead of playing with other children, more and more children are ___57___ to stay indoors and quietly play on a tablet (平板电脑) on weekends and after school. How can a child grow up to be a very good artist if he doesn’t learn how to use a paintbrush and develop his painting skill How can a child learn to make friends as he gets older ___58___ he doesn’t learn to communicate with others at a young age
Digital technology can be used for good or bad. We can use a stone to either break a window or build a house. We shouldn’t blame (责备) the children. We should help them ___59___ right choices. It is certainly necessary for children to know how to use digital technology in today’s world, but what is more important, we should encourage them to develop social ___60___ which will do them good when they grow up.
七、阅读表达(共5小题,计10分)
阅读短文,根据要求完成文后的题目。
In China, some parents do almost everything for their children these days. They look on their older children or sometimes even adults as babies! It is a very common problem in China.
Some parents don’t let children do chores or go anywhere by themselves. So their children can’t do anything by themselves and have to depend more on them.
In fact, no children really enjoy being looked after by their parents all the time. No parents would be happy to know that. As a result of too much care, their children don’t know anything about the world! Children need their own time to grow into adults and to learn how to deal with problems. Too much care spoils(破坏)their fun when they are growing up. And when suddenly they can’t depend on their parents, these children may be in great trouble.
It is nice that parents show their care to their children. It is nice that children know that their parents’ love is out of love, and it will be nicer if the children let their parents know how much love they really need, and how much love is too much.
61. What’s the common problem in China
__________________________________
62. Why can’t children do anything by themselves
__________________________________
63. Are the children happy or unhappy when parents look after them all the time
__________________________________
64. 请将文中画线句子翻译成汉语。
__________________________________
65. 请给短文拟一个适当的英文标题。
__________________________________
八、写作(共1小题,计15分)
66. 勤劳是中华民族的优秀传统美德,青少年要继承并发扬这一传统美德。请结合下列提示及自身实际,以“Doing Housework”为题,写一篇80词左右的短文。
提示:
1. 请列举你经常做的家务活;
2. 你还打算学做什么家务及原因;
3. 谈谈你对做家务的看法。
要求:
1. 思路清晰,语句通顺,书写规范。
2. 文中不得出现与考生本人相关的校名和姓名等真实信息。
Doing Housework
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
