2023~2024学年度第二学期期中试卷
八年级英语
(满分150分,考试时间120分钟)
第Ⅰ卷 听力部分(20分)
一、 听力理解(每小题1分,共20分)
第一节听句子,选出句子中所包含的信息。
1.A. hall B. hole C. hotel
2. A. cut down B. turn down C. take down
3. A. look up B. look after C. look for
4. A. We want to work in the garden.
B. We have a wonderful garden.
C. We have a good time working in the garden.
5.A. Some animals are dangerous to people.
B. Some dangerous animals have disappeared.
C. Some animals meet the danger of disappearing.
第二节听句子,选出该句的最佳答语。
6.A. From Canada. B. In the garden. C. Playing with her cat.
7.A quarter to seven. B. In the afternoon. C. The day after tomorrow.
8. A. Eating meat. B. Gentle and quiet. C.From my uncle.
9.A.You, too. B. Sorry to hear that. C. Sure. Here you are.
10.A.Spring. B. Dumplings. C. Basketball.
第三节听对话和问题,选择正确答案。
11.What is the boy drawing
A. B C
12. Where will Rose go first
A.To the zoo. B. To the library. C.To the hospital.
13.Why will Mark go to Qinghai in July
A. He isn’t free until July.
B. There will be lots of flowers then.
C. The weather there will be warm then.
14. What does the girl advise Mark to take
A. Warm clothes. B. Sunglasses. C.Beautiful photos.
15. How long will Mark stay in Qinghai
A. For a week. B. For two weeks. C.For a month.
第四节听短文,选择正确答案。
16.What does Helen most probably do
A.A guide. B. A driver. C. A presenter.
17.How is the weather going to be soon
A. Sunny. B.Rainy. C.Cloudy.
18. What should people take when going out tomorrow morning
A.A fan. B.A coat. C. An umbrella.
19. Which subway line is crowded now
A. Subway Line 1. B. Subway Line 3. C.Subway Line 4.
20.Why does the speaker suggest not taking Highway 2
A. There is a car accident. B. The police are on the way. C. The bridge is falling down.
第Ⅱ卷
笔试部分(130分)
二.语法与情景对话(共20小题,每小题1分,满分20分)
1. This is ________ story of friendship. Let’s read ________ story together.
A. a; an B. an; the C. an; a D. a; the
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:这是一个关于友谊的故事。让我们一起读这个故事。
考查冠词用法。a不定冠词,表泛指,用在以辅音音素开头的单词前;an不定冠词,表泛指,用在以元音音素开头的单词前;the定冠词,表特指。句中“story”为单数可数名词,以辅音音素开头,且为第一次提到,应用不定冠词a;第二空中“story”是第二次提到,应用定冠词the表示特指,故选D。
2. —What’s the weather like today
—It’s a ________ day. It’s ________ heavily now.
A. raining; rainy B. rainy; raining C. rainy; rainy D. raining; raining
【答案】B
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:——今天天气怎么样?——今天是一个雨天。现在正下着大雨。
考查形容词和现在进行时。raining是rain的现在分词形式;rainy有雨的,下雨的,是一个形容词。根据句意可知,第一个空修饰后面的名词“day”,应用形容词rainy;第二个空表示现在正在进行的动作,应使用现在进行时,be+现在分词形式。故选B。
3. Please remember ________ tomorrow morning. I don’t want to be late again.
A. wake up me B. wake me up C. to wake up me D. to wake me up
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:请记得明天早上叫醒我。我不想再迟到了。
考查非谓语动词和动词短语。wake sb. up“叫醒某人”,代词作宾语时要放在wake与up之间,排除AC选项;remember doing sth.“记得做过某事(事情已做)”,remember to do sth.“记得要做某事(事情未做)”,根据语境,“叫我起床”这个动作未发生,故应用remember to do sth.,排除B选项。故选D。
4. Small cages make it ________ for people ________ the animals.
A. easy; look B. easily; to see C. easily; watch D. easy; to see
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:小笼子便于人们看到动物。
考查词汇辨析。easy容易的;easily容易地;look看,强调动作;see看见,强调结果;watch观看。根据“Small cages make it ... for people ... the animals.”可知,第一空应用形容词作宾补,排除B、C选项;再根据“the animals”是看到的东西,应用see,此处是不定式作真正的宾语,it作形式宾语。故选D。
5. The snow falls ______ and here comes the winter.
A. lively B. kindly C. lovely D. gently
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:雪轻轻地飘落,冬天来了。
考查形容词副词辨析。A. lively活泼的,生气勃勃的,形容词;B. kindly体贴地,慈祥地,友好地;C. lovely美丽的,优美的,形容词;D. gently温柔地,温和地,轻轻地,副词。本词修饰动词falls可知填副词,结合语境和句意可知选D。
6. Why not ________ visiting Sanya It is the most popular city in winter.
A. consider B. cause C. pay D. search
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:为什么不考虑一下参观三亚呢?它是冬天最受欢迎的城市。
考查动词辨析。consider考虑;cause导致;pay支付;search搜寻。根据“It is the most popular city in winter.”可知,此处是给出建议,为什么不考虑一下参观三亚,“consider”符合语境。consider doing sth“考虑做某事”,故选A。
7. —Look! There are some students ________ basketball on the playground.
—Yes. I often see them ________ basketball there.
A. play; play B. play; playing C. playing; play D. playing; playing
【答案】C
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:——看,一些学生正在操场打篮球。——是的。我经常看到他们在那里打篮球。
考查非谓语动词。“There are some students”后用现在分词做后置定语表述主动,第一空用“playing”。根据 “often see”可知表示“经常看到某人做某事”,用“see sb. do”。第二空用动词原形 “play”。故选C。
8. A number of visitors _____ visiting the West Lake and the number of the visitors _____ increasing.
A. are; is B. is; are
C. are; are D. is ; is
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:很多游客正在参观西湖,游客的数量在增加。is是,用于主语为单数的时候;are用于主语为复数时。第一句话中主语为A number of visitors“许多游客”,谓语动词用复数;第二句话主语为the number of…“…的数量”,谓语动词用单数。故选A。
9. Stephen Hawking was known a scientist. He made a great contribution to the world,and he died March 14th,2018.
A. as; on B. as; in C. for; on D. for; in
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:斯蒂芬·霍金是一位著名的科学家。他为世界做出了巨大贡献,于2018年3月14日逝世。
本题考查介词。as作为,on表示在具体某一天,in表示在某年或某月,for因为。be know as作为……而出名;be known for因为……而出名。结合句意,霍金作为科学家而出名。因此第一空用as。第二空接March 14th,2018,表示在具体某一天,用on。故选A。
10. —It is so hot today. Why not swim in the river
—No, we can't swim in the river. Our teachers and parents always warn us ________in the river. It's too dangerous.
A. to not swim B. swimming C. not to swim D. not swimming
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——今天太热了。为什么不在河里游泳呢?——不,我们不能在河里游泳。我们的老师和父母总是警告我们不要在河里游泳。这太危险了。
考查动词不定式的否定形式。警告某人不要做某事warn sb. not to do sth或warn sb. against doing sth,结合选项,可知用warn us not to swim in the river “警告我们不要在河里游泳”,故选C。
11. —Miss Zhang seems quite familiar with Yunnan Province.
—Don't you know She ________ a town school there as a volunteer teacher for over 2 years.
A. is in B. has gone to C. has been in D. has been to
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——张小姐似乎对云南很熟悉。——难道你不知道吗?她在当地的一所城镇学校支教了两年多。
考查动词时态。根据“ for over 2 years.”可知,用现在完成时,故排除A;has gone to去了某地(未回来);has been in在某地(多长时间);has been to去过某地(已回来)。根据语境可知,此处指她在当地一所学校呆了两年多,用has been in最合适。故选C。
12. The little girl is ________ shorter than her sister.
A. very B. many C. more D. much
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个小女孩比她姐姐矮得多。
考查词汇辨析。very非常;many许多;more更多;much很,更加。根据“shorter”可知,此处是修饰比较级,应用much。故选D。
13. In the Science Museum, all of us felt ________ to see so many ________ things.
A. surprised; amazed B. surprising; amazing
C. surprising; amazed D. surprised; amazing
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:在科学博物馆,我们所有人看到如此多令人惊叹的东西非常惊讶。
考查形容词辨析。surprised形容词,修饰人,表示“感到惊讶的”;amazed形容词,修饰人,表示“感到惊叹的”;surprising形容词,修饰物,表示“令人惊讶的”;amazing形容词,修饰物,表示“令人惊叹的”。本题中第一空修饰us,需要用过去分词作形容词,表达我们感到惊讶;第二空修饰things,需要用现在分词作形容词,表达令人惊叹的东西。故选D。
14. He was advised to eat fewer hamburgers and drink cola to keep fit.
A. much B. more C. fewer D. less
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:为了保持健康,他被建议少吃汉堡包、少喝可乐。much 许多,修饰不可数名词;more更多的,是形容词比较级形式;fewer更少的,形容词比较级,修饰可数名词;less是little的比较级,更少的,修饰不可数名词。根据句意to keep fit可知,应该少喝可乐,故排除A和B;空后的cola是不可数名词,故应选D。
15. —How can I improve my pronunciation, Madam
—Keep on ________ and you’ll make progress.
A. practice B. practicing C. to practice D. practiced
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——夫人,我怎样才能提高我的发音?——继续练习,你会进步的。
考查动名词。根据“Keep on”可知,Keep on doing sth“继续做某事”,使用动名词。故选B。
16. —Tina wants to know if you ________ to the park with us tomorrow.
—I’d love to. But if it ________, I may go to the library instead.
A. go; will rain B. go; rains C. will go; rains D. will go; will rain
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——Tina想知道你明天是否和我们一起去公园。——我想去。但是如果下雨,我可能会去图书馆。
考查时态。第一处if翻译为“是否”,引导宾语从句,其后时间状语是tomorrow,所以用一般将来时will do结构,排除AB。第二处if翻译为“如果”,引导条件状语从句,需遵循“主将从现”原则,主语是it,谓语动词用三单。故选C。
17. There ________ a football game tomorrow.
A. is going to have B. are going to be C. is going to be D. are going to have
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:明天将有一场足球赛。
考查there be结构的将来时。此处表示“有”用结构there be;根据“tomorrow”可知此处用there be结构的将来时there be going to be,主语是名词单数,be动词用is。故选C。
18. I used to ________ at half past six, but now I am getting used to ________at seven.
A. getting up, get up B. get up, getting up C. got up, getting up D. got up, get up
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:我过去常常六点半起床,但现在我正在习惯七点钟起床。
考查非谓语动词。used to do sth过去常常做某事;get used to doing sth习惯做某事。根据“but now”可知,前一句是描述过去常做的事情,第一空应填get up。第二句是描述现在习惯做的事情,第二空应填getting up,故选B。
19. —Shall we go to see a film this evening
—_______ There is a new movie on show. Let’s go.
A. Why B. Why not
C. Why did you say so D. Why do you think so
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我们今晚去看电影好吗?——有何不可?有一部新电影正在放映。我们去吧。
考查情景交际。Why为什么;Why not有何不可;Why did you say so你为什么这么说;Why do you think so你为什么这么想。根据“There is a new movie on show. Let’s go.”可知同意对方的建议,用“Why not”符合语境。故选B。
20. Which of the following signs will you probably see in a zoo
A. B. C. D.
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:你可能会在动物园看到以下哪个标志?
考查常识。A项表示“禁止吸烟”;B项表示“禁止掉头”;C项表示“禁止载货汽车通行”;D项表示“限速80km/h”。根据常识可知,动物园内禁止抽烟。故选A。
三.完型填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
Zhang Dayong is a man from Heilongjiang. He became famous ____21____. Many people knew him because of his honest act.
Zhang has a shop and sells flatbreads (烧饼). One day, he was ____22____ to find a payment of 5,555 yuan on WeChat. Because his flatbreads only ____23____ one yuan each, he thought someone paid ____24____ for the flatbreads. He believed the ____25____ would come back soon after seeing the wrong payment, so he waited.
However, three days passed and no one showed up. Zhang became ____26____. He went to the bank and hoped to find something out about the customer. However, workers at the bank couldn’t tell him the customer’s ____27____. He then went to the police station, and the police told him to wait.
It was not until eight days ____28____ the matter that the customer finally showed up. He is 83-year-old Zhan Guo. After Zhang ____29____ that Zhan was the customer, he gave the money back to Zhan.
As for why he tried to ____30____ the money to Zhan, Zhang said, “I can’t betray (辜负) my customers. It is because of them that I can run this shop and make a living.”
21. A. finally B. usually C. actually D. recently
22. A. tired B. surprised C. interested D. bored
23. A. cost B. spend C. pay D. afford
24. A. too many B. a litttle C. too much D. a few
25. A. customer B. walker C. worker D. teacher
26. A. happy B. relaxed C. worried D. excited
27. A. address B. age C. height D. information
28. A. after B. before C. since D. for
29. A. worked out B. made sure C. wrote down D. tried out
30. A. collect B. return C. hide D. waste
【答案】21. D 22. B 23. A 24. C 25. A 26. C 27. D 28. A 29. B 30. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了张大勇因为他的诚实行为而出名。
【21题详解】
句意:他最近出名了。
finally终于;usually通常;actually实际上;recently最近。根据“He became famous”可知他最近出名了。故选D。
【22题详解】
句意:一天,他惊讶地发现微信上有5555元的付款。
tired劳累的;surprised吃惊的;interested感兴趣的;bored无聊的。根据“to find a payment of 5,555 yuan on WeChat”可知发现微信上有5555元的付款,应该很惊讶。故选B。
【23题详解】
句意:因为他的烧饼每个只花一元钱,他认为有人为烧饼付了太多钱。
cost花费,主语是物;spend花费,主语是人;pay支付;afford买得起。主语是物,此处表示“花费一元钱”,用cost。故选A。
【24题详解】
句意:因为他的烧饼每个只花一元钱,他认为有人为烧饼付了太多钱。
too many太多,修饰可数名词复数;a little一点,修饰不可数名词;too much太多,修饰不可数名词;a few一些,修饰可数名词复数。根据“he thought someone paid...”可知顾客付的太多了,修饰动词用too much。故选C。
【25题详解】
句意:他相信顾客在看到错误的付款后很快就会回来,所以他等着。
customer顾客;walker步行者;worker工人;teacher老师。根据“would come back soon after seeing the wrong payment, so he waited.”可知是买烧饼的顾客会回来。故选A。
【26题详解】
句意:张开始担心起来。
happy开心的;relaxed放松的;worried担心的;excited兴奋的。根据“three days passed and no one showed up”可知没有人来,他很担心。故选C。
【27题详解】
句意:然而,银行的工作人员无法告诉他顾客的信息。
address地址;age年龄;height高度;information信息。根据“couldn’t tell him the customer’s”可知银行不能告诉他客户的信息。故选D。
【28题详解】
句意:直到事情发生八天后,这位顾客才终于出现了。
after在……之后;before在……之前;since自从;for因为。根据“the matter that the customer finally showed up”可知是事情发生八天之后。故选A。
【29题详解】
句意:在张确定詹是顾客后,他把钱还给了詹。
worked out解决;made sure确保;wrote down写下;tried out试验。根据“that Zhan was the customer,”可知是确定他是那个顾客。故选B。
【30题详解】
句意:至于为什么要把钱还给詹,张说:“我不能背叛我的顾客。因为有他们,我才能经营这家店谋生。”
collect收集;return返回;hide隐藏;waste浪费。根据“the money to Zhan”可知是把钱还回去。故选B。
四.阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
A
A lot of people are crazy doing shopping through the Internet now. Why is it so popular There are many reasons. First, more and more people have their own computers. It’s possible for many of them to shop through the Internet. Second, people can spend less money buying things that they like. Third, people can buy things at home instead of going to the shop. It can save them much time. Because of these good facts, many people can’t refuse it.
On the other hand, some people don’t like this kind of way to do shopping. They can only see the pictures on the computer. They can’t know the products well. People can’t enjoy the pleasure of shopping in the large supermarkets or the wonderful shopping centres.
Do you like shopping through the Internet What do you think of it
依照短文内容,判定正误。对的在括号内填“A”,错的填“B”。
31. Many people are crazy doing shopping through the Internet.
32. Few people have their own computers these days.
33. People can spend less money buying things that they like through the Internet.
34. It will take people more time to buy things through the Internet.
35. Some people don’t like shopping through the Internet.
【答案】31. A 32. B
33. A 34. B
35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了网购的好处与坏处。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据“A lot of people are crazy doing shopping through the Internet now.”可知,现在很多人都疯狂地通过互联网购物。故答案为A。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据“First, more and more people have their own computers.”可知,越来越多的人有自己的电脑。故答案为B。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据“people can spend less money buying things that they like.”可知,人们可以花更少的钱通过互联网买他们喜欢的东西。故答案为A。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It can save them much time.”可知,网购能够节约很多时间,因此通过互联网,人们是花更少的时间买东西。故答案为B。
【35题详解】
细节理解题。根据“some people don’t like this kind of way to do shopping.”可知,一些人不喜欢通过互联网购物。故答案为A。
B
Can animals have their festivals today Yes, of course. And many countries have their own animal festivals to respect different animals.
On the second Sunday of October, it’s Canadian Dog Day. On that day, all the Canadian dogs will have their important day. Canadian people see it an important day. Because they think dogs are very kind to them and help them a lot. They can pull a sled (拉雪橇), take things and do many other important things.
In a town of Belgium (比利时), the second Sunday of May is Cat’s Day. People there play some interesting games to have fun. They hope they will have lucky days in the next year.
In Indonesia (印度尼西亚), May 7th is Monkey’s Day. People give many sweets and nuts to monkeys. They also play music for monkeys. All the monkeys usually have a good time on that day.
We live in the same world with animals, so we have to be friendly to them. And we should get on very well with them.
36. May 7th is ________ in Indonesia.
A. Monkey’s Day B. Animals’Day C. Dog’s Day D. Cat’s Day
37. Canadian people think their Dog’s Day very ________.
A. important B. boring C. funny D. lucky
38. In Belgium, people do ________ to spend their Cat’s Day.
A. exciting plays B. special things
C. different things D. something fun
39. The underlined word “respect” in Paragraph 1 means ________ in Chinese.
A. 领养 B. 针对 C. 尊重 D. 领导
40. We must be friendly to animals because ________.
A. they are very friendly to us B. we live together with them
C. we are stronger than them D. they are very interesting
【答案】36. A 37. A 38. D 39. C 40. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了各个国家的人们是怎么过动物节的。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据“In Indonesia (印度尼西亚), May 7th is Monkey’s Day”可知在印度尼西亚,5月7日是猴子节。故选A。
【37题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Canadian people see it an important day”可知加拿大人认为这一天很重要。故选A。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。根据“People there play some interesting games to have fun”可知在比利时,人们玩一些有趣的游戏度过猫节。故选D。
【39题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“And many countries have their own animal festivals to respect different animals.”可知许多国家都有自己的动物节来尊重不同的动物,故此处划线部分意为“尊重”。故选C。
【40题详解】
细节理解题。根据“We live in the same world with animals, so we have to be friendly to them”可知我们和动物生活在同一个世界,所以我们必须对它们友好。故选B。
C
TV news programs report the weather. Radio stations tell us the weather, too. Newspapers show us weather forecasts (预报) on maps.
Why do people want to know about the weather Because people want to make plans. Some people want to have a good time with their friends. Other people want safety while doing their jobs.
Airport managers need to know about the weather. In bad weather, their planes cannot fly. Farmers need to know about the weather. In bad weather, they must protect their crops. Fishermen need to know about the weather. In bad weather, they cannot go out to fish.
Computers help us know about the weather. They get new weather information quickly. They can use this to predict how the weather might change. Unfortunately, we can still only guess the weather. Sometimes, we have difficulty in knowing about the weather. Then we will make wrong plans. We all hope that the weather will be easier to predict in the future.
41. According to the passage, ________ can’t help people get information about the weather.
A. radio stations B. TV news programs
C. computers D. magazines
42. People need weather reports because ________.
A. they have friends B. they want to make plans
C. they are interested in weather D. they have a good time
43. What’s the meaning of the underlined word “predict” in Chinese
A. 讨论 B. 杜撰 C. 预测 D. 模仿
44. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage
A. Newspapers show weather forecasts on TV.
B. In good weather, the planes can fly.
C. In bad weather, fishermen can go out to fish.
D. People won’t predict the weather in the future.
45. What’s the main idea of the passage
A. How to predict the weather more easily.
B. How people can know about the weather.
C. What different people will do in different weather.
D. The reason why people want to know about the weather.
【答案】41. D 42. B 43. C 44. B 45. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了人们想了解天气状况的原因。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据“TV news programs report the weather. Radio stations tell us the weather, too.”以及“Computers help us know about the weather”可知电视新闻节目、电台和电脑可以告诉我们天气。故选D。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Why do people want to know about the weather Because people want to make plans”可知因为人们想要制定计划。故选B。
【43题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“They can use this to predict how the weather might change.”可知是预测天气是如何变化的,故此处划线部分意为“预测”。故选C。
【44题详解】
细节理解题。根据“In bad weather, their planes cannot fly”可知在恶劣的天气时,飞机无法起飞,飞机在好天气时才可以起飞。故选B。
【45题详解】
主旨大意题。本文主要讲述了人们想了解天气状况的原因。故选D。
五.任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,计10分)
There is an old saying:“Take the time to stop and smell the flowers.” I think we should also take the time to plant flowers.
My grandmother knew just how to do that. She grew flowers with soil, water and love, so her back garden was filled with beautiful flowers. She would smile when she saw the sunshine down on them. In her front garden she planted flowers, too. You could see red, white, and yellow flowers in it. My mom and I used to walk around them and enjoy their smells. Beautiful butterflies (蝴蝶) flew down on them. Grandma also cared for the wild flowers. She would send my brother and me out to pick flowers and would then turn those flowers into delicious wine (酒).
Grandma not only planted flowers in the gardens but also planted flowers in our hearts. Her delicious dinners made with love encouraged us. Her sweet smiles always made us happy. Her hugs (拥抱) and kisses were the sunshine that kept our own love growing day after day.
Take the time to plant a few flowers yourself today. Show your smiles, kindness and love. Plant your wishes, talents and pleasure. Make this world brighter and brighter with your sunshine.
1—2题完成句子;3题简略回答问题;4题找出并写下全文的主题句;5题将文中画线句子译成汉语。
46. My grandmother grew flowers with _____________________.
47. Grandma also cared for ____________________.
48. What always made us happy
________________________________________________
49. ________________________________________________
50. ________________________________________________
【答案】46. soil, water and love
47. the wild flowers
48. Grandmother’s sweet smiles
49. I think we should also take the time to plant flowers.
50. 奶奶不仅在花园里种花,而且在我们心里种花。
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲了作者奶奶种花,酿花酒,给作者带了美和爱的享受。奶奶的花不仅种在花园里,还种在了作者的心理。
【46题详解】
根据“She grew flowers with soil, water and love...”可知,奶奶用土壤,水和爱来种花。故填soil, water and love。
【47题详解】
根据“Grandma also cared for the wild flowers.”可知,奶奶也照料野花。故填the wild flowers。
【48题详解】
根据“Her sweet smiles always made us happy.”可知,奶奶的微笑总让我们很高兴。故填Grandmother’s sweet smiles。
【49题详解】
通读全文可知,本文通过奶奶种花,告诉人们要花时间来种花。所以第一段的“I think we should also take the time to plant flowers.”是本文的主题句。故填I think we should also take the time to plant flowers.
【50题详解】
Grandma“奶奶”;not only...but also“不仅……而且”,并列连词;planted flowers“种花”;in the gardens“在花园里”;in our hearts“在我们心理”。故填:奶奶不仅在花园里种花,而且在我们心里种花。
六.任务型完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
任务型完形填空
buy, eat, tortoise, late, information, they, good, play, happy, enough
I love tortoise, but I haven’t cared for them well. So please read the following before deciding to buy one.
You don’t have ___51___ room. Tortoises need a lot of room to live ___52___. But this doesn’t mean you should let them ___53___ freely across your house.
You can’t give your tortoise enough food. Most ___54___ eat both meat and plants. Whatever you do, don’t think you can just feed your pet on the only food from a pet store,which is far from enough.
If you own a dog or a cat, you’d better not buy a tortoise! One day, my dog ___55___ a box tortoise (箱龟) and after a month the dog died. I’ve read that many box tortoises carry toxins (毒素) in ___56___ bodies.
You can’t offer the right temperature. Once, I ___57___ a tortoise that was not put into a box. It died a few days ___58___. In fact, the box can give it a good temperature.
You will find different ___59___ in some books. You need to read more books to learn how to take care of them ____60____ .
【答案】51. enough
52. happily
53. play 54. tortoises
55. ate 56. their
57. bought 58. later
59 information
60. better
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了在养乌龟前要多加考虑。
【51题详解】
句意:你没有足够的空间。根据“You don’t have...room. Turtles need a lot of room”可知是足够的空间,enough“足够的”。故填enough。
【52题详解】
句意:海龟需要很大的空间才能快乐地生活。根据“Tortoises need a lot of room to live”可知需要大空间才能快乐地生活,修饰动词用副词happily“开心地”。故填happily。
【53题详解】
句意:但这并不意味着你应该让它们在你的房子里自由玩耍。根据“let them...freely across your house”可知不能让乌龟自由玩耍,play“玩”,let sb. do sth.“让某人做某事”。故填play。
【54题详解】
句意:大多数乌龟既吃肉也吃植物。根据“Most...eat...”可知此处指乌龟,用名词复数tortoises“乌龟”。故填tortoises。
【55题详解】
句意:一天,我的狗吃了一只箱龟,一个月后狗死了。根据“a box tortoise”可知狗吃了箱龟,eat“吃”,句子用一般过去时,动词用过去式。故填ate。
【56题详解】
句意:我读过很多箱龟体内携带毒素。根据“many box tortoises carry toxins(毒素)in...bodies”可知是在它们的身体中有很多毒素,修饰名词用形容词性物主代词their“他们的”。故填their。
【57题详解】
句意:有一次,我买了一只没有放进盒子里的乌龟。根据“a tortoise that was not put into a box.”可知是买了一只乌龟,buy“买”,句子用一般过去时,动词用过去式。故填bought。
【58题详解】
句意:几天后它就死了。根据“a few days”可知是几天后,later“之后”。故填later。
【59题详解】
句意:你会在一些书中找到不同的信息。根据“find different...in some books”可知是找到了一些信息,information“信息”,不可数名词。故填information。
【60题详解】
句意:你需要读更多的书来学习如何更好地照顾它们。根据“take care of them...”可知是更好地照顾它们,根据“more”可知此处用比较级better。故填better。
七. 情景交际(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
A:Hey, Bruce! You seem unhappy.____61____
B:Yes. I’ve just come back from the zoo. A: Have you seen your favorite tigers
B:Yes____62____
A:Why not
B:Because they had to stay in cages(笼子) and they were dirty.
A:____63____I think they should go back to forests or mountains.
B:Even worse, a few children threw something at them.
A:That’s too bad.____64____
B: Of course. I also told them it was our duty to protect animals.
A:____65____Protecting them is protecting ourselves.
A. I’m sorry to hear that.
B. Did you stop them
C. But they didn’t look well.
D. When did you go to the zoo
E. Didn’t you go to the zoo
F. How do you like tigers
G. You did quite right.
【答案】61. E 62. C 63. A 64. B 65. G
【解析】
【分析】短文大意:这是一篇以“保护动物”为主题的对话。
【61题详解】
根据下文Yes. I’ve just come back from the zoo是的。我刚从动物园回来,可知上文询问“难道你没有去动物园吗?”。故选E。
【62题详解】
根据上文 Have you seen your favorite tigers Yes与下文:Why not 可知,此处应表述“它们看起来不好。”故选C。
【63题详解】
根据上文Because they had to stay in cages(笼子) and they were dirty.可知,下文对“动物不好的处境”表示“遗憾”。 故选A。
【64题详解】
根据下文 Of course. I also told them it was our duty to protect animals.可知,上文询问“你阻止他们了吗”。故选B。
【65题详解】
根据上文I also told them it was our duty to protect animals与下文Protecting them is protecting ourselves.可知,此处表示赞成“You did quite right”。 故选G。
点睛:补全对话题,关键要理清上下文意,注意语篇语境;紧扣上下文意,根据上文或下文确定所缺句子的含义;有时,要根据答语,推理判断出答案为哪方面的语言,做到辨别甄选。
八.词汇考查(用所给单词的适当形式填空共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
66. It takes me half an hour ________ (practice) playing the piano. How about you
【答案】to practice
【解析】
【详解】句意:我花了半个小时练习弹钢琴。你呢?It takes sb. 时间/金钱 to do sth.是固定句型,意为“花费某人时间或金钱做某事”,因此空处应用动词不定式形式。故填to practice。
67. The two ________ (mouse) can be used to control the computers.
【答案】mouses
【解析】
【详解】句意:这两个鼠标可以用来控制电脑。mouse作“老鼠”时,复数是mice;作“鼠标”时,复数是mouses。这里基数词“two”修饰名词复数。根据“to control the computers”可知,应该是“鼠标”,复数是mouses。故填mouses。
68. I have learned how ________ (send) e-mails on the computer. It’s easier for us to keep in touch.
【答案】to send
【解析】
【详解】句意:我学会了如何在电脑上发送电子邮件。这样我们更容易保持联系。根据“I have learned how ... e-mails on the computer.”可知,此处指如何在电脑上发邮件,应用疑问词+不定式,作宾语。故填to send。
69. The man has _______ (steal) many things from the company.
【答案】stolen
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个人从公司偷了很多东西。steal“偷”,此处用过去分词和助动词has构成现在完成时。故填stolen。
70. After a discussion, they made a ________ (decide) to go fishing.
【答案】decision
【解析】
【详解】句意:经过讨论,他们决定去钓鱼。根据空格前面的冠词a,可判断这里缺少一个名词。decide的名词形式是decision。故填decision。
71 All the Chinese people must work hard ________ (realize) Chinese Dream.
【答案】to realize
【解析】
【详解】句意:全体中国人民必须为实现中国梦而努力奋斗。realize“实现”,设空处后内容为“work hard”的目的,应填写动词不定式形式作目的状语。故填to realize。
72. He went to school in a hurry without ________ (have) breakfast.
【答案】having
【解析】
【详解】句意:他没有吃早饭就匆匆忙忙地去上学了。without“没有”,为介词,后接动名词;have的动名词为having。故填having。
73. She prefers to eat outside rather than ________ (cook) at home.
【答案】cook
【解析】
【详解】句意:她宁愿出去吃而不愿意在家做饭。prefer to do...rather than do...固定结构,意为“宁愿做……而不愿做……”。在该结构中,rather than后加动词原形。故填cook。
74. I’m considering ________ (go) to Australia to see my daughter this year.
【答案】going
【解析】
【详解】句意:我正在考虑今年去澳大利亚看望我的女儿。consider doing sth.“考虑做某事”。故填going。
75. It is ________ (possible) for him to finish the work in such a short time. After all, he is a green hand.
【答案】impossible
【解析】
【详解】句意:他不可能在这么短的时间内完成这项工作。毕竟,他是个新手。根据“he is a green hand.”可知,他是一个新手,所以不可能在这么短的时间内完成工作;impossible“不可能的”,形容词作表语。故填impossible。
九.按要求完成句子(每空1分,满分20分)
76. 做家庭作业占用了他大部分空闲时间。
Doing homework ________ ________ most of his free time.
【答案】 ①. takes ②. up
【解析】
【详解】占用:take up;此处描述客观情况,用一般现在时,主语是动名词,谓语动词用单三。故填takes;up。
77. 正如专家所说:“能不能学好取决于你的学习习惯。”
As the experts said, “Whether or not you can study well ________ ________ your learning habits.”
【答案】 ①. depends ②. on
【解析】
【详解】取决于:depend on;句子描述客观情况,用一般现在时,主语是主语从句,谓语动词用单三。故填depends;on。
78. 在做出选择时,你应该倾听自己的心声,不要对自己撒谎。
When making choices, you should listen to your heart and not ________ ________ yourself.
【答案】 ①. lie ②. to
【解析】
【详解】lie to sb.“对某人撒谎”,情态动词should后用动词原形。故填lie;to。
79. 明天的大雨可能会阻碍我们外出。
The heavy rain may________us from________out tomorrow.
【答案】 ①. stop/prevent/keep ②. going
【解析】
【详解】对比中英文可知,“阻止某人做某事”可以用stop/prevent/keep sb from doing sth,空前有情态动词may,因此stop/prevent/keep用原形。“外出”用短语go out,在介词from后动词go用动名词形式,即going。故填stop/prevent/keep;going。
80. 除了英语之外,他还擅长法语。
________ ________ English, he is also good at French.
【答案】 ①. Aside ②. from
【解析】
【详解】除……之外(还包括):aside from,介词短语,位于句首,首字母大写。故填Aside;from。
81. The girl isn’t tall, she isn’t short, either. (合为一句)
The girl is ________ tall ________ short.
【答案】 ①. neither ②. nor
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个女孩不高,她也不矮。合并为一句,即“这个女孩既不高,也不矮”;neither ... nor“既不……也不……”,连接并列的形容词,作表语。故填neither;nor。
82. He got up after his mother came back.(改为同义句)
He ________ get up ________ his mother came back.
【答案】 ①. didn’t ②. until
【解析】
【详解】句意:他妈妈回来后就起床了。此处可改为“直到他妈妈回来,他才起床”,not...until“直到……才”,根据“got”可知变否定句借助didn’t。故填didn’t;until。
83. I have already finished reading the novel. (改为一般疑问句)
________ you finished reading the novel ________
【答案】 ①. Have ②. yet
【解析】
【详解】句意:我已经读完这本小说了。改为一般疑问句,需要将助动词have提前到句首,already改为yet,放于句尾。故填Have;yet。
84. Mr. Green gave good advice to us.(改为感叹句)
________ ________ advice Mr Green gave us!
【答案】 ①. What ②. good
【解析】
【详解】感叹句的中心词是不可数名词advice,用感叹句结构:what adj. n.+主谓,形容词good修饰名词。故填What;good。
85. He has lived in Jiuquan for 10 years. (划线处提问)
________ ________ has he lived in Jiuquan
【答案】 ①. How ②. long
【解析】
【详解】句意:他在酒泉住了10年。划线部分是时间段,疑问词用how long。故填How;long。
十.书面表达(15分)
86. 请以“Why Are Plants Important”为题,写一篇英文短文。简要描述下面两张图片,并谈谈自己的想法。
要求:1.80 词左右;
2. 不要局限于 trees,适当发挥,使短文连贯、通顺;
3. 文中不得出现真实的姓名和学校名称。参考词汇:important, use... to do, be made from
Why Are Plants Important
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
Why Are Plants Important
As we can see, the first picture shows that cutting down the trees is like killing ourselves, and the second picture says we should plant more trees to protect our environment. I think plants are important for us. And we can’t live without plants. Plants help clean the air and it is pleasant to walk among the trees. We can also get the food from plants, such as apples, wheat and so on. We can use plants to make and build things—like chairs, beds and houses. Plants can stop the wind and water from carrying the soil away. Plants are very important. So we need plants, and we should try our best to protect them.
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇看图作文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:根据题干描述图片表达的内容,注意适当发挥,突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,描述两幅图片的内容;
第二步,谈谈为什么植物很重要;
第三步,总结全文。
[亮点词汇]
①cut down 砍倒
②such as 例如
③stop ... from doing sth. 阻止……做某事
④try one’s best to do sth. 尽力做某事
[高分句型]
①As we can see, the first picture shows that cutting down the trees is like killing ourselves, and the second picture says we should plant more trees to protect our environment.(宾语从句)
②Plants help clean the air and it is pleasant to walk among the trees.(并列句)2023~2024学年度第二学期期中试卷
八年级英语
(满分150分,考试时间120分钟)
第Ⅰ卷 听力部分(20分)
一、 听力理解(每小题1分,共20分)
第一节听句子,选出句子中所包含的信息。
1.A. hall B. hole C. hotel
2. A. cut down B. turn down C. take down
3. A. look up B. look after C. look for
4. A. We want to work in the garden.
B. We have a wonderful garden.
C. We have a good time working in the garden.
5A. Some animals are dangerous to people.
B. Some dangerous animals have disappeared.
C. Some animals meet the danger of disappearing.
第二节听句子,选出该句的最佳答语。
6.A. From Canada. B. In the garden. C. Playing with her cat.
7.A quarter to seven. B. In the afternoon. C. The day after tomorrow.
8. A. Eating meat. B. Gentle and quiet. C.From my uncle.
9.A.You, too. B. Sorry to hear that. C. Sure. Here you are.
10.A.Spring. B. Dumplings. C. Basketball.
第三节听对话和问题,选择正确答案。
11.What is the boy drawing
A. B C
12. Where will Rose go first
A.To the zoo. B. To the library. C.To the hospital.
13.Why will Mark go to Qinghai in July
A. He isn’t free until July.
B. There will be lots of flowers then.
C. The weather there will be warm then.
14. What does the girl advise Mark to take
A Warm clothes. B. Sunglasses. C.Beautiful photos.
15. How long will Mark stay in Qinghai
A. For a week. B. For two weeks. C.For a month.
第四节听短文,选择正确答案。
16.What does Helen most probably do
A.A guide. B. A driver. C. A presenter.
17.How is the weather going to be soon
A. Sunny. B.Rainy. C.Cloudy.
18. What should people take when going out tomorrow morning
A.A fan. B.A coat. C. An umbrella.
19. Which subway line is crowded now
A. Subway Line 1. B. Subway Line 3. C.Subway Line 4.
20.Why does the speaker suggest not taking Highway 2
A. There is a car accident. B. The police are on the way. C. The bridge is falling down.
第Ⅱ卷
笔试部分(130分)
二.语法与情景对话(共20小题,每小题1分,满分20分)
1. This is ________ story of friendship. Let’s read ________ story together.
A. a; an B. an; the C. an; a D. a; the
2. —What’s the weather like today
—It’s a ________ day. It’s ________ heavily now.
A. raining; rainy B. rainy; raining C. rainy; rainy D. raining; raining
3. Please remember ________ tomorrow morning. I don’t want to be late again.
A. wake up me B. wake me up C. to wake up me D. to wake me up
4. Small cages make it ________ for people ________ the animals.
A. easy; look B. easily; to see C. easily; watch D. easy; to see
5. The snow falls ______ and here comes the winter.
A. lively B. kindly C. lovely D. gently
6. Why not ________ visiting Sanya It is the most popular city in winter.
A. consider B. cause C. pay D. search
7. —Look! There are some students ________ basketball on the playground.
—Yes. I often see them ________ basketball there.
A. play; play B. play; playing C. playing; play D. playing; playing
8. A number of visitors _____ visiting the West Lake and the number of the visitors _____ increasing.
A. are; is B. is; are
C. are; are D. is ; is
9. Stephen Hawking was known a scientist. He made a great contribution to the world,and he died March 14th,2018.
A. as; on B. as; in C. for; on D. for; in
10. —It is so hot today. Why not swim in the river
—No, we can't swim in the river. Our teachers and parents always warn us ________in the river. It's too dangerous.
A. to not swim B. swimming C. not to swim D. not swimming
11. —Miss Zhang seems quite familiar with Yunnan Province.
—Don't you know She ________ a town school there as a volunteer teacher for over 2 years.
A. is in B. has gone to C. has been in D. has been to
12. The little girl is ________ shorter than her sister.
A. very B. many C. more D. much
13. In the Science Museum, all of us felt ________ to see so many ________ things.
A. surprised; amazed B. surprising; amazing
C. surprising; amazed D. surprised; amazing
14. He was advised to eat fewer hamburgers and drink cola to keep fit.
A. much B. more C. fewer D. less
15. —How can I improve my pronunciation, Madam
—Keep on ________ and you’ll make progress.
A. practice B. practicing C. to practice D. practiced
16. —Tina wants to know if you ________ to the park with us tomorrow.
—I’d love to. But if it ________, I may go to the library instead.
A. go; will rain B. go; rains C. will go; rains D. will go; will rain
17. There ________ a football game tomorrow.
A. is going to have B. are going to be C. is going to be D. are going to have
18. I used to ________ at half past six, but now I am getting used to ________at seven.
A. getting up, get up B. get up, getting up C. got up, getting up D. got up, get up
19. —Shall we go to see a film this evening
—_______ There is a new movie on show. Let’s go.
A. Why B. Why not
C. Why did you say so D. Why do you think so
20. Which of the following signs will you probably see in a zoo
A. B. C. D.
三.完型填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
Zhang Dayong is a man from Heilongjiang. He became famous ____21____. Many people knew him because of his honest act.
Zhang has a shop and sells flatbreads (烧饼). One day, he was ____22____ to find a payment of 5,555 yuan on WeChat. Because his flatbreads only ____23____ one yuan each, he thought someone paid ____24____ for the flatbreads. He believed the ____25____ would come back soon after seeing the wrong payment, so he waited.
However, three days passed and no one showed up. Zhang became ____26____. He went to the bank and hoped to find something out about the customer. However, workers at the bank couldn’t tell him the customer’s ____27____. He then went to the police station, and the police told him to wait.
It was not until eight days ____28____ the matter that the customer finally showed up. He is 83-year-old Zhan Guo. After Zhang ____29____ that Zhan was the customer, he gave the money back to Zhan.
As for why he tried to ____30____ the money to Zhan, Zhang said, “I can’t betray (辜负) my customers. It is because of them that I can run this shop and make a living.”
21. A. finally B. usually C. actually D. recently
22. A. tired B. surprised C. interested D. bored
23. A. cost B. spend C. pay D. afford
24. A. too many B. a litttle C. too much D. a few
25. A. customer B. walker C. worker D. teacher
26. A. happy B. relaxed C. worried D. excited
27. A. address B. age C. height D. information
28. A. after B. before C. since D. for
29. A. worked out B. made sure C. wrote down D. tried out
30. A. collect B. return C. hide D. waste
四.阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
A
A lot of people are crazy doing shopping through the Internet now. Why is it so popular There are many reasons. First, more and more people have their own computers. It’s possible for many of them to shop through the Internet. Second, people can spend less money buying things that they like. Third, people can buy things at home instead of going to the shop. It can save them much time. Because of these good facts, many people can’t refuse it.
On the other hand, some people don’t like this kind of way to do shopping. They can only see the pictures on the computer. They can’t know the products well. People can’t enjoy the pleasure of shopping in the large supermarkets or the wonderful shopping centres.
Do you like shopping through the Internet What do you think of it
依照短文内容,判定正误。对的在括号内填“A”,错的填“B”。
31. Many people are crazy doing shopping through the Internet.
32. Few people have their own computers these days.
33. People can spend less money buying things that they like through the Internet.
34. It will take people more time to buy things through the Internet.
35. Some people don’t like shopping through the Internet.
B
Can animals have their festivals today Yes, of course. And many countries have their own animal festivals to respect different animals.
On the second Sunday of October, it’s Canadian Dog Day. On that day, all the Canadian dogs will have their important day. Canadian people see it an important day. Because they think dogs are very kind to them and help them a lot. They can pull a sled (拉雪橇), take things and do many other important things.
In a town of Belgium (比利时), the second Sunday of May is Cat’s Day. People there play some interesting games to have fun. They hope they will have lucky days in the next year.
In Indonesia (印度尼西亚), May 7th is Monkey’s Day. People give many sweets and nuts to monkeys. They also play music for monkeys. All the monkeys usually have a good time on that day.
We live in the same world with animals, so we have to be friendly to them. And we should get on very well with them.
36. May 7th is ________ in Indonesia.
A. Monkey’s Day B. Animals’Day C. Dog’s Day D. Cat’s Day
37. Canadian people think their Dog’s Day very ________.
A. important B. boring C. funny D. lucky
38. In Belgium, people do ________ to spend their Cat’s Day.
A. exciting plays B. special things
C. different things D. something fun
39. The underlined word “respect” in Paragraph 1 means ________ in Chinese.
A. 领养 B. 针对 C. 尊重 D. 领导
40. We must be friendly to animals because ________.
A. they are very friendly to us B. we live together with them
C. we are stronger than them D. they are very interesting
C
TV news programs report the weather. Radio stations tell us the weather, too. Newspapers show us weather forecasts (预报) on maps.
Why do people want to know about the weather Because people want to make plans. Some people want to have a good time with their friends. Other people want safety while doing their jobs.
Airport managers need to know about the weather. In bad weather their planes cannot fly. Farmers need to know about the weather. In bad weather, they must protect their crops. Fishermen need to know about the weather. In bad weather, they cannot go out to fish.
Computers help us know about the weather. They get new weather information quickly. They can use this to predict how the weather might change. Unfortunately, we can still only guess the weather. Sometimes, we have difficulty in knowing about the weather. Then we will make wrong plans. We all hope that the weather will be easier to predict in the future.
41. According to the passage, ________ can’t help people get information about the weather.
A. radio stations B. TV news programs
C. computers D. magazines
42. People need weather reports because ________.
A. they have friends B. they want to make plans
C. they are interested in weather D. they have a good time
43. What’s the meaning of the underlined word “predict” in Chinese
A. 讨论 B. 杜撰 C. 预测 D. 模仿
44. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage
A. Newspapers show weather forecasts on TV.
B. In good weather, the planes can fly.
C. In bad weather, fishermen can go out to fish.
D. People won’t predict the weather in the future.
45 What’s the main idea of the passage
A. How to predict the weather more easily.
B. How people can know about the weather.
C. What different people will do in different weather.
D. The reason why people want to know about the weather.
五.任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,计10分)
There is an old saying:“Take the time to stop and smell the flowers.” I think we should also take the time to plant flowers.
My grandmother knew just how to do that. She grew flowers with soil, water and love, so her back garden was filled with beautiful flowers. She would smile when she saw the sunshine down on them. In her front garden she planted flowers, too. You could see red, white, and yellow flowers in it. My mom and I used to walk around them and enjoy their smells. Beautiful butterflies (蝴蝶) flew down on them. Grandma also cared for the wild flowers. She would send my brother and me out to pick flowers and would then turn those flowers into delicious wine (酒).
Grandma not only planted flowers in the gardens but also planted flowers in our hearts. Her delicious dinners made with love encouraged us. Her sweet smiles always made us happy. Her hugs (拥抱) and kisses were the sunshine that kept our own love growing day after day.
Take the time to plant a few flowers yourself today. Show your smiles, kindness and love. Plant your wishes, talents and pleasure. Make this world brighter and brighter with your sunshine.
1—2题完成句子;3题简略回答问题;4题找出并写下全文的主题句;5题将文中画线句子译成汉语。
46. My grandmother grew flowers with _____________________.
47. Grandma also cared for ____________________.
48. What always made us happy
________________________________________________
49. ________________________________________________
50. ________________________________________________
六.任务型完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
任务型完形填空
buy, eat, tortoise, late, information, they, good, play, happy, enough
I love tortoise, but I haven’t cared for them well. So please read the following before deciding to buy one.
You don’t have ___51___ room. Tortoises need a lot of room to live ___52___. But this doesn’t mean you should let them ___53___ freely across your house.
You can’t give your tortoise enough food. Most ___54___ eat both meat and plants. Whatever you do, don’t think you can just feed your pet on the only food from a pet store,which is far from enough.
If you own a dog or a cat, you’d better not buy a tortoise! One day, my dog ___55___ a box tortoise (箱龟) and after a month the dog died. I’ve read that many box tortoises carry toxins (毒素) in ___56___ bodies.
You can’t offer the right temperature. Once, I ___57___ a tortoise that was not put into a box. It died a few days ___58___. In fact, the box can give it a good temperature.
You will find different ___59___ in some books. You need to read more books to learn how to take care of them ____60____ .
七. 情景交际(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
A:Hey, Bruce! You seem unhappy.____61____
B:Yes. I’ve just come back from the zoo. A: Have you seen your favorite tigers
B:Yes.____62____
A:Why not
B:Because they had to stay in cages(笼子) and they were dirty.
A:____63____I think they should go back to forests or mountains.
B:Even worse, a few children threw something at them.
A:That’s too bad.____64____
B: Of course. I also told them it was our duty to protect animals.
A:____65____Protecting them is protecting ourselves.
A. I’m sorry to hear that.
B. Did you stop them
C. But they didn’t look well.
D. When did you go to the zoo
E. Didn’t you go to the zoo
F. How do you like tigers
G. You did quite right.
八.词汇考查(用所给单词的适当形式填空共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
66. It takes me half an hour ________ (practice) playing the piano. How about you
67. The two ________ (mouse) can be used to control the computers.
68. I have learned how ________ (send) e-mails on the computer. It’s easier for us to keep in touch.
69. The man has _______ (steal) many things from the company.
70. After a discussion, they made a ________ (decide) to go fishing.
71. All the Chinese people must work hard ________ (realize) Chinese Dream.
72. He went to school in a hurry without ________ (have) breakfast.
73. She prefers to eat outside rather than ________ (cook) at home.
74 I’m considering ________ (go) to Australia to see my daughter this year.
75. It is ________ (possible) for him to finish the work in such a short time. After all, he is a green hand.
九.按要求完成句子(每空1分,满分20分)
76. 做家庭作业占用了他大部分空闲时间。
Doing homework ________ ________ most of his free time.
77. 正如专家所说:“能不能学好取决于你的学习习惯。”
As the experts said, “Whether or not you can study well ________ ________ your learning habits.”
78. 在做出选择时,你应该倾听自己的心声,不要对自己撒谎。
When making choices, you should listen to your heart and not ________ ________ yourself.
79. 明天的大雨可能会阻碍我们外出。
The heavy rain may________us from________out tomorrow.
80. 除了英语之外,他还擅长法语。
________ ________ English, he is also good at French.
81. The girl isn’t tall, she isn’t short, either. (合为一句)
The girl is ________ tall ________ short.
82. He got up after his mother came back.(改为同义句)
He ________ get up ________ his mother came back.
83. I have already finished reading the novel. (改为一般疑问句)
________ you finished reading the novel ________
84. Mr. Green gave good advice to us.(改为感叹句)
________ ________ advice Mr. Green gave us!
85. He has lived in Jiuquan for 10 years. (划线处提问)
________ ________ has he lived in Jiuquan
十.书面表达(15分)
86. 请以“Why Are Plants Important”为题,写一篇英文短文。简要描述下面两张图片,并谈谈自己的想法。
要求:1.80 词左右;
2. 不要局限于 trees,适当发挥,使短文连贯、通顺;
3. 文中不得出现真实的姓名和学校名称。参考词汇:important, use... to do, be made from
Why Are Plants Important
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
